Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Stallion model + Wheels into Sketchup?

8 replies to this topic
Maxaxle
  • Maxaxle

    Used Car Acquisition Technician

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2010

#1

Posted 04 March 2012 - 01:16 AM

The end goal is to get the Stallion and its wheels into Sketchup (preferably so I can turn it into a papercraft model with Pepakura Designer 3), but I keep running into a wall with Gmax. I ragequit and deleted it earlier today after putting the Stallion's body and wheels in the same general area and arranging them as if it was GTA3, but couldn't export it as anything useful, not even with a module. Not many people want or need to port stuff from Gmax into Sketchup, so there aren't any threads or modules for direct conversion, and I have yet to find a program that does this.

fireguy109
  • fireguy109

    It's a long way to the top

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2010
  • United-States

#2

Posted 04 March 2012 - 01:30 AM

First off, the Stallion doesn't start with wheels. You need to import WHEELS.dff and then put the correct ones where the wheel dummies are.

After that, delete all the dummies and _dam parts, as well as the headlights/taillights etc. Then merge everything into one big part called "stallion". Save it as a 3ds. Note - you can do all of this in Zmodeler 1.07b, it's free and was designed for this stuff.

Import the 3ds as such - http://support.googl...n&answer=114328

Ta da.

Maxaxle
  • Maxaxle

    Used Car Acquisition Technician

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2010

#3

Posted 04 March 2012 - 05:30 AM Edited by Maxaxle, 04 March 2012 - 05:38 AM.

QUOTE (fireguy109 @ Saturday, Mar 3 2012, 17:30)
First off, the Stallion doesn't start with wheels. You need to import WHEELS.dff and then put the correct ones where the wheel dummies are.

Forgot to mention those parts, but thanks a lot! Had no idea that an older version would work fine.
EDIT: Okay, I just realized that I have no idea what plugins I'll need, and googling "dff zmodeler" produced minimal useful results. Any recommendations?

fireguy109
  • fireguy109

    It's a long way to the top

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2010
  • United-States

#4

Posted 04 March 2012 - 11:00 PM

You don't need any. Just use Zmodeler 1.07b, everything is already built in and you can download it for free. I suppose you can use a trial of 3ds Max as well, though I personally believe it is harder to get the hang of.

If you do use Gmax or 3ds Max, you'll need "Kam's scripts". They are available on GTA Garage somewhere.

E: here they are - http://www.gtagarage...how.php?id=9172

Maxaxle
  • Maxaxle

    Used Car Acquisition Technician

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2010

#5

Posted 04 March 2012 - 11:06 PM

QUOTE (fireguy109 @ Sunday, Mar 4 2012, 15:00)
You don't need any. Just use Zmodeler 1.07b, everything is already built in and you can download it for free. I suppose you can use a trial of 3ds Max as well, though I personally believe it is harder to get the hang of.

If you do use Gmax or 3ds Max, you'll need "Kam's scripts". They are available on GTA Garage somewhere.

E: here they are - http://www.gtagarage...how.php?id=9172

1. I used Kam's extremely useful plugins when I ran into a wall the first time around.
2. Zmodeler won't let me import the .dffs...

fireguy109
  • fireguy109

    It's a long way to the top

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2010
  • United-States

#6

Posted 04 March 2012 - 11:08 PM

Why? What does it say? You imported them right after you exported them from the img file, right? No modification in between?

Are you using the Steam version? Is that where you got the models from?

Maxaxle
  • Maxaxle

    Used Car Acquisition Technician

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2010

#7

Posted 05 March 2012 - 12:42 AM

QUOTE (fireguy109 @ Sunday, Mar 4 2012, 15:08)
Why? What does it say? You imported them right after you exported them from the img file, right? No modification in between?

Are you using the Steam version? Is that where you got the models from?

Yes, why? It just says that it can only edit .z3d (Zanoza 3D) models.

fireguy109
  • fireguy109

    It's a long way to the top

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2010
  • United-States

#8

Posted 05 March 2012 - 02:27 AM

You need to click "import", not "open".

Make sure you're using the full version of 1.07b and not Zmodeler 2.

Maxaxle
  • Maxaxle

    Used Car Acquisition Technician

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2010

#9

Posted 05 March 2012 - 10:44 PM Edited by Maxaxle, 11 March 2012 - 04:29 AM.

QUOTE (fireguy109 @ Sunday, Mar 4 2012, 18:27)
You need to click "import", not "open".

Make sure you're using the full version of 1.07b and not Zmodeler 2.

It can't import or export, as it's the SDK version.

EDIT: Let this thread die, I already made myself an intentionally blocky papercraft here:
http://www.gtaforums...entry1061134684
[/shamelessplug]




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users