Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

V1.0 to V1.01 save problem (SnP question)

10 replies to this topic
cdoublejj
  • cdoublejj

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2006

#1

Posted 27 February 2012 - 09:55 PM

Is it possible to have your save game converted from v1 to v1.1 or should v1 save games automatically work with v1.1? I had always thought the game had to be started over when patching from v1 to v1.1. version 1.0 has a lot of bugs.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#2

Posted 27 February 2012 - 09:57 PM

They should be the same. Unless you have modded the game in some way.

cdoublejj
  • cdoublejj

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2006

#3

Posted 27 February 2012 - 10:04 PM

is there any problem loading a us version save game on the uk version san andreas or vise versa? If there is problem is there a way tell if i have the us for uk version save game?

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#4

Posted 27 February 2012 - 10:13 PM

There doesn't seem to be a problem with our helpers from all over the World.
The only important thing is the V2 vs. V1 games.
V3=V2,
V1.01=V1.
That's about it.
(again, unless the game is modded).

Try it out. If you have the V1.01 look for a [SnP] V1 and download it.

cdoublejj
  • cdoublejj

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2006

#5

Posted 28 February 2012 - 06:27 PM

after patching to 1.1 from 1.0 all my save games crash upon load the load bar go all the way and right about at 99.9 percent as your about to be in game it crashes to the desktop.

this may sound weird but, try to under stand. i notice you can request a lot of thing through SnP weather it be completing a mission or getting a certain vehicle in the garage. would it possible to have save game made that is similar to mine? Ie certain missions done and a few certain vehicles in the garages?

EDIT: my save games load fine in vanilla no mods gta sa 1.0 but, not 1.1.

cdoublejj
  • cdoublejj

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2006

#6

Posted 01 March 2012 - 05:05 PM

Bump! IS it possible to "build" a similar save game?

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#7

Posted 01 March 2012 - 07:19 PM Edited by OrionSR, 01 March 2012 - 08:21 PM.

Yes, it is possible to build a save to order, but this shouldn't be necessary. There is no difference between v1 and v1.01 saves. They should be completely compatible.

When I intentionally load an incompatible save with my v1 game the music plays as the load bar progresses, then the music fades out and the screen turns black before crashing. The other common scenario for incompatible saves is for the game to start over at the airport cut-scene. If your game is crashing before the bar is 100% this usually indicates a problem with the data files and not the save.

Can you start a new game on your patched install?

cdoublejj
  • cdoublejj

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2006

#8

Posted 22 March 2012 - 06:04 PM Edited by cdoublejj, 22 March 2012 - 06:10 PM.

QUOTE (OrionSR @ Thursday, Mar 1 2012, 19:19)
Yes, it is possible to build a save to order, but this shouldn't be necessary. There is no difference between v1 and v1.01 saves. They should be completely compatible.

When I intentionally load an incompatible save with my v1 game the music plays as the load bar progresses, then the music fades out and the screen turns black before crashing. The other common scenario for incompatible saves is for the game to start over at the airport cut-scene.  If your game is crashing before the bar is 100% this usually indicates a problem with the data files and not the save.

Can you start a new game on your patched install?

it runs fine at 1.0 right now i can load the save game no problem, play the games all the time. if i patch to v1.01 I could safely bet money on the fact it will lock up and crash at 99 percent.


EDIT: so the reason for even wanting to patch from 1.0 was traffic pop in which could have swore used to be mentioned on wiki for gta.

any who this guy has the same problem as me.

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=397636

these save games are very old and have been loaded and saved very many times, are they corrupt ?

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#9

Posted 22 March 2012 - 08:55 PM

Another reference:
GTA SA Problem with traffic Traffic spawns in the wrong direction..?

I believe that the backwards traffic does have something to do with the number of hours the game is played. The save(s) themselves aren't corrupted. It is a quirk of excessive game play.

cdoublejj
  • cdoublejj

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2006

#10

Posted 04 April 2012 - 01:57 PM

game play hours are recorded in the save game so they aren't corrupt but, it is still a bug regarding save games. I think that might not be bad info for the SnP guys to know. Either way I am probably gonna have to request a build to order save game if i am ever to patch the game and fix those pesky bugs like dirty cars never coming clean etc etc.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#11

Posted 04 April 2012 - 02:03 PM

CLEAN/DIRTY CARS:
Clean Cars
cars cant get cleanin v2.0 pc
Clean Cars in Downgrade.
dirty cars? Heres how to clean them
can cars be clean in gta sa v2 Closed.
DVD version/dirty cars conflict Closed.
Dirty cars fix Closed.
Dirty Cars Closed.
Dirty Cars Closed.
V2 Damn Dirty Cars Closed.
Cars are always dirty Closed.
Dirty Cars, Car Wash? Closed.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users