Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Thinking about building a new machine....

67 replies to this topic
junior731657
  • junior731657

    Liberty City Secrets Team Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2008

#1

Posted 23 February 2012 - 11:03 PM Edited by junior731657, 23 February 2012 - 11:07 PM.

Hello everyone,

Just wondering, if this setup would run GTA IV...

ASUS M5A78L/USB3 Motherboard

AMD FX 4100 Bulldozer X4 CPU

3 x AMD 4GB DDR3 1333 Memory

AMD CPU Cooler

and a GTS 450 1GB GPU

Just asking for advice really...

Thanks in advance.


~John~

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland

#2

Posted 24 February 2012 - 06:20 AM

It would run, but I'd avoid AMD FX CPUS. they're a letdown. Not to mention, I can't see why you;d want to have 12GBs of RAM.
How much do you want to spend on a PC?

McGTA4
  • McGTA4

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2010

#3

Posted 24 February 2012 - 09:42 AM

Intel core i7 2600k better than AMD, cold and good overcloking
Good motherboard Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
Video geforce gtx 570/580
8 GB ram 1600/2000 mhz

junior731657
  • junior731657

    Liberty City Secrets Team Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2008

#4

Posted 24 February 2012 - 01:57 PM Edited by junior731657, 24 February 2012 - 02:01 PM.

Thank you,

The ram is what comes with the bundle, I guess my budget would be about £300 - £400 would I get anything "man enough" for that?

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland

#5

Posted 24 February 2012 - 02:34 PM

@McGTA4: your rig is waaay more expensive that the one OP posted.

£58,36 AMD Athlon II X4 - 631
http://www.scan.co.u...ghz-100w-retail

£98,00 Asus HD 6850 DirectCU AMD Radeon Graphics Card - 1GB
http://www.scan.co.u...ream-processors

£69,30 GByte GA-A75-UD4H
http://www.scan.co.u...cs-on-board-atx

£61,80 Western Digital WD5000AAKX
http://www.scan.co.u...-16mb-cache-8ms

£18,48 Corsair Memory XMS3 4GB DDR3 1333 Mhz
http://www.scan.co.u...s-9-9-9-24-150v

£47,99 OCZ ZS Series 550W 80 Plus Bronze Power Supply
http://www.scan.co.u...ps-12v-quiet-fa

£13,18 Sony AD-7280S-0B OEM Bare Drive
http://www.scan.co.u...-sata-black-oem

£34,78 Coolermaster Elite 334U Black
http://www.scan.co.u...er-case-w-o-psu

= £401,89

This is what I'd consider getting for £400.

junior731657
  • junior731657

    Liberty City Secrets Team Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2008

#6

Posted 24 February 2012 - 03:11 PM Edited by junior731657, 24 February 2012 - 03:46 PM.

Thank you Yojo,

How well would IV run on this rig?

Sapstar
  • Sapstar

    WereJaguar

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2011

#7

Posted 26 February 2012 - 01:16 AM

You should be able to run the game at least on Medium-High settings at at 30FPS. AMD's current drivers are pretty good, and the GPU and CPU are good in terms of running the game. You'll also want to factor in the cost for at least an OEM version of Win7 Home Premium into your budget, unless you already own it, or you will use Vista or XP.

junior731657
  • junior731657

    Liberty City Secrets Team Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2008

#8

Posted 26 February 2012 - 04:25 PM

Would win XP be ok?

YankeesPwnMets
  • YankeesPwnMets

    More Betterer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2010
  • United-States

#9

Posted 26 February 2012 - 04:55 PM

XP x64 is complete crap. Don't use use it.

Just spend another 70 and get Windows 7 Home Premium
http://www.amazon.co...30275285&sr=1-2

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#10

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:28 PM

QUOTE
Would win XP be ok?


yes, as long as its service pack 3. there are hacks to workaround rockstar Toronto's/gfwl requirement, but they can make the computer more unstable from what i have read.

SyphonPayne
  • SyphonPayne

    E FOR EFFORT!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2003

#11

Posted 27 February 2012 - 04:41 AM

QUOTE (McGTA4 @ Friday, Feb 24 2012, 03:42)
Intel core i7 2600k better than AMD, cold and good overcloking

I can vouch for that. Can anyone say 60FPS GTA IV?

YankeesPwnMets
  • YankeesPwnMets

    More Betterer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2010
  • United-States

#12

Posted 27 February 2012 - 09:25 PM

An i7 Extreme at 5Ghz with a Radeon 7970 (fastest single GPU) won't hit GTA IV at 60FPS. Those people who complain that they are only getting 40FPS instead of 60 are real annoying dipsh*ts.

junior731657
  • junior731657

    Liberty City Secrets Team Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2008

#13

Posted 01 March 2012 - 12:43 AM

Would you say the rig what yojo posted would achieve that?

SyphonPayne
  • SyphonPayne

    E FOR EFFORT!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2003

#14

Posted 01 March 2012 - 06:31 AM

QUOTE (YankeesPwnMets @ Monday, Feb 27 2012, 15:25)
An i7 Extreme at 5Ghz with a Radeon 7970 (fastest single GPU) won't hit GTA IV at 60FPS. Those people who complain that they are only getting 40FPS instead of 60 are real annoying dipsh*ts.

My i7 2600K @ 4.3 GHz with 560 Ti SLI is very consistently 60fps. There are a few times it dips to 40, but it's more at 60 than 40.



^^ That's how it performs with GTA IV max settings (except sliders, traffic slider maxed, others are at default.) Granted, YouTube only does 30FPS, but even at that framerate you can tell it's doing way better than 30 in the game. That's with FRAPS going too.

junior731657
  • junior731657

    Liberty City Secrets Team Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2008

#15

Posted 01 March 2012 - 12:58 PM

How much money are we looking for a setup like that one......

No one answered my last question lol

DanDigiMan
  • DanDigiMan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2012

#16

Posted 02 March 2012 - 01:24 PM Edited by DanDigiMan, 05 March 2012 - 07:15 AM.

QUOTE (McGTA4 @ Friday, Feb 24 2012, 09:42)
Intel core i7 2600k better than AMD, cold and good overcloking
Good motherboard Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
Video geforce gtx 570/580
8 GB ram 1600/2000 mhz

Better be aiming on an i5 2500K, much more price-worthy and could easily be overclocked. It's not a tremendous difference between the i5 2500K and i7 2600K.

On the GPU side GTX 560Ti is a very good option for both performance and price. GTS 450 can run GTA 4 fine, but for other big titles it will not perform so good. smile.gif

SyphonPayne
  • SyphonPayne

    E FOR EFFORT!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2003

#17

Posted 03 March 2012 - 03:42 AM

QUOTE (DanDigiMan @ Friday, Mar 2 2012, 07:24)
QUOTE (McGTA4 @ Friday, Feb 24 2012, 09:42)
Intel core i7 2600k better than AMD, cold and good overcloking
Good motherboard Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
Video geforce gtx 570/580
8 GB ram 1600/2000 mhz

Better be aiming on a i5 2500K, much more price-worthy and could easily be overclocked. It's not a tremendous difference between the i5 2500K and i7 2600K.

On the GPU side GTX 560Ti is a very good option for both performence and price. GTS 450 can run GTA 4 fine, but for other big titles it will not perform so good. smile.gif

This advice is pretty solid. 2500K is good for those on a budget. Me, I just got the 2600K 'cause I could smile.gif .

DanDigiMan
  • DanDigiMan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2012

#18

Posted 03 March 2012 - 05:39 PM

QUOTE (SyphonPayne @ Saturday, Mar 3 2012, 03:42)
QUOTE (DanDigiMan @ Friday, Mar 2 2012, 07:24)
QUOTE (McGTA4 @ Friday, Feb 24 2012, 09:42)
Intel core i7 2600k better than AMD, cold and good overcloking
Good motherboard Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
Video geforce gtx 570/580
8 GB ram 1600/2000 mhz

Better be aiming on a i5 2500K, much more price-worthy and could easily be overclocked. It's not a tremendous difference between the i5 2500K and i7 2600K.

On the GPU side GTX 560Ti is a very good option for both performence and price. GTS 450 can run GTA 4 fine, but for other big titles it will not perform so good. smile.gif

This advice is pretty solid. 2500K is good for those on a budget. Me, I just got the 2600K 'cause I could smile.gif .

For me, that's the reason why getting an i7 2600K, if you got extra money to spend on a CPU, go for it. Otherwise, spend most of the money on a GPU and get a decent quad-core CPU, like the i5 2500K for an example. smile.gif

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#19

Posted 03 March 2012 - 09:15 PM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Sunday, Feb 26 2012, 18:28)
QUOTE
Would win XP be ok?


yes, as long as its service pack 3. there are hacks to workaround rockstar Toronto's/gfwl requirement, but they can make the computer more unstable from what i have read.

That would depend on which version of XP you have-the 32-bit versions have a SP3, However, the 64-bit versions DO NOT have a SP3-SP2 is the latest for 64-bit XP, according to Microsoft.com here:
QUOTE
Note: There's no SP3 for the 64-bit version of Windows XP. If you’re running the 64-bit version of Windows XP with SP2, you have the latest service pack and will continue to be eligible for support and receive updates until April 8, 2014.
Here is the link I quoted from for reference.. Just a heads up. smile.gif

However, Yojo knows his stuff around here, so if he puts a build together, you should be good to go... smile.gif

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland

#20

Posted 04 March 2012 - 08:09 AM

That's true, there is no SP3 for XP x64 - mainly because it's rebranded Windows 2003 x64, which didn't have SP3 either. XP x64 sucks anyway though.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#21

Posted 04 March 2012 - 04:27 PM

@SyphonPayne , that video you posted does not look very smooth to me-I noticed several times where the game stutters/lags-and in the beginning where you started the mission, it did not show you touching the mission start point-that lagged over. Also, since I saw NO cutscenes for the mission, I take it you have an illegal game? Also, another thing that does not make it believable, is you failed to show your settings in the video...However, since there was so much stuttering/lagging in the video, I can tell you had the settings too high for the specs.? Just a heads up.

SyphonPayne
  • SyphonPayne

    E FOR EFFORT!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2003

#22

Posted 04 March 2012 - 08:00 PM Edited by SyphonPayne, 04 March 2012 - 08:04 PM.

QUOTE (radioman @ Sunday, Mar 4 2012, 10:27)
@SyphonPayne , that video you posted does not look very smooth to me-I noticed several times where the game stutters/lags-and in the beginning where you started the mission, it did not show you touching the mission start point-that lagged over. Also, since I saw NO cutscenes for the mission, I take it you have an illegal game? Also, another thing that does not make it believable, is you failed to show your settings in the video...However, since there was so much stuttering/lagging in the video, I can tell you had the settings too high for the specs.? Just a heads up.

What are you talking about? If it's lagging for you, then your comp can't play YouTube vids. There is NO lag in that video, I verified it on several machines. Notice that you are the only one claiming that it is not smooth? As for the "mission start point that lagged over," I assume you are talking about the hotdog stand glitch. Old news buddy, happens a lot. As for no cutscenes, perhaps you've never heard of the left mouse button? Yeah. Clicking that button skips cutscenes. If you look farther into the video, hell half of the video is cutscenes. Did you not see that I was signed into LIVE via GFWL? How many people with illegal copies can do that?

I didn't show the settings because I already stated what my settings are. If you think that my rig can't handle this game, you're either a troll or just ignorant.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#23

Posted 04 March 2012 - 08:25 PM

QUOTE
I didn't show the settings because I already stated what my settings are. If you think that my rig can't handle this game, you're either a troll or just ignorant.


Well, it would have been more believable to show the settings, as anyone can post what they want, but unless it is backed up by proof, it is not really believable, imo. Obviously that second part is proven wrong, as a moderator has said otherwise on that one-
QUOTE
Seriously---- Radioman is probably the most knowledgeable member who is active..


QUOTE
If it's lagging for you...


You're right, it IS NOT lagging for me, as it is not my video, that was your video of your game...No offence..

QUOTE
As for no cutscenes, perhaps you've never heard of the left mouse button? Yeah. Clicking that button skips cutscenes.


Yes, I know you can skip cutscenes, however, when doing a video, it is best to leave it in, so it does not look suspicious and like you edited the contents/video itself...Just a friendly heads up.

QUOTE
Did you not see that I was signed into LIVE via GFWL? How many people with illegal copies can do that?


As a Certified Law Enforcement Officer, you never can tell/put anything past what people can do now a days, so all options are open until proven otherwise.

QUOTE
As for the "mission start point that lagged over," I assume you are talking about the hotdog stand glitch. Old news buddy, happens a lot


That is not a certified glitch, as I have been playing the game on the PS3 and 360 and PC since release, and have never experienced such a glitch-also, it is not in the Pinned topic that covers that kind of stuff, so it is not a glitch-just on your end evidently?

SyphonPayne
  • SyphonPayne

    E FOR EFFORT!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2003

#24

Posted 04 March 2012 - 08:35 PM

I already told you, didn't put in the settings because I already said what they were. I said everything maxed out except the sliders. Traffic slider maxed. Anyone who plays GTA IV PC and watches that video can believe it. It's not like I could pass off low settings as high. Hell, next time I get a chance, I'll record a vid of the settings, but really, trolls aren't worth my time, so I may or may not do it.

I don't care how knowledgeable some random moderator claimed you to be, doesn't mean you know everything.

What I'm saying is your YouTube VIDEO PLAYBACK is LAGGING if you're seeing lag. My computers (and everyone else in this thread for that matter) are playing the video without lag.

Best to leave it in? Notice the video is titled GTA IV GAMEPLAY? Not GTA IV CUTSCENES. As I said, at least half of the video is cutscenes, so once again you're wrong and just won't admit it.

More like Certified Troll (then again a lot of cops get the job to troll.)

LEARN TO GOOGLE. You don't even have to type in GTA IV. Just google HOTDOG STAND GLITCH. There will be plenty of GTA IV videos for you to view that have that glitch. Also, for someone that plays Xbox 360, hell in another topic you were claiming that the XBOX LIVE MARKETPLACE is warez. Notsureiftrollorjuststupid.jpg.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#25

Posted 04 March 2012 - 08:54 PM

QUOTE
Also, for someone that plays Xbox 360, hell in another topic you were claiming that the XBOX LIVE MARKETPLACE is warez.


You should have read that topic a bit better, as I was NOT talking about X-Box Live Marketplace being illegal, I was talking about downloading games-big difference...Just a friendly heads up.

QUOTE
What I'm saying is your YouTube VIDEO PLAYBACK is LAGGING if you're seeing lag. My computers (and everyone else in this thread for that matter) are playing the video without lag.

Best to leave it in? Notice the video is titled GTA IV GAMEPLAY? Not GTA IV CUTSCENES. As I said, at least half of the video is cutscenes, so once again you're wrong and just won't admit it.


But, if you leave out the cutscenes, it makes it look like you altered/edited the video, which kills your credibility.

My video playback is not lagging-My Video card is full HD(1080P)-well, 2 out of 4 are, so that is not a problem...I use all 3 OS's-I have an XP Home and an XP Pro machine, A Vista machine, and a Windows 7 PC, so I have proven that part on every current OS...

Also, for glitches and stuff like it, I don't really consider Youtube videos to be very reliable and accurate sources of info/proof...I trust the Pinned topics here more, as those are Pinned by the Mods/admins for a reason, and that is cause they were proven to be accurate sources of information...

I admit, I am still learning about IV/EFLC, as Most of my knowledge is in the III, VC, SA, LCS, and VCS sections. However, that is called learning-when you have to ask questions to get information...google does not always give you the answer-a lot of times you get a bunch of stuff that does not pertain to what you are looking for... confused.gif

SyphonPayne
  • SyphonPayne

    E FOR EFFORT!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2003

#26

Posted 04 March 2012 - 09:07 PM

Whatever, DOWNLOADING GAMES on XBOX LIVE MARKETPLACE is NOT illegal, and anyone that has played on an Xbox 360 knows that. So where's your proof of your claims? Two can play this game.

It is OBVIOUS that I am skipping the cutscenes by just clicking the mouse. I can't help it you don't know what you're looking at.

You haven't proven anything about anything, just like I haven't proven anything according to you. So we might as well just call it quits.

So you finally admit, you are learning and in fact do not know what you are talking about when it comes to IV. What you're doing is not "learning," it is claiming that I am lying by not "proving" every little mundane detail about everything. I posted the video to show people how it runs on my rig and at what settings I use. I wasn't trying to prove anything. IF you need proof, just click my signature, I can almost guarantee you that my rig is far more powerful than yours, unless you can prove otherwise, and if you can't then it is clear that you do not know what you are talking about, therefore this will be my final response to your trolling.

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#27

Posted 04 March 2012 - 09:08 PM

QUOTE (radioman @ Sunday, Mar 4 2012, 16:27)
@SyphonPayne , that video you posted does not look very smooth to me-I noticed several times where the game stutters/lags-and in the beginning where you started the mission, it did not show you touching the mission start point-that lagged over. Also, since I saw NO cutscenes for the mission, I take it you have an illegal game? Also, another thing that does not make it believable, is you failed to show your settings in the video...However, since there was so much stuttering/lagging in the video, I can tell you had the settings too high for the specs.? Just a heads up.

I'm sorry radioman, but your making yourself look like a fool saying this.
Where did you notice lagg? That video is as smooth as smooth can be wink.gif

And the scene with Faustin, Roman, Dimitri and Niko is a cutscene and the one with Niko and Roman (in the dumpster --> "Don't be ridiculous, you're being paranoid!" - Niko Bellic) is one too icon14.gif

Why can't you accept the fact that his machine is just so powerful that it can play IV that high?
Sure, it might have lagged one or two times, but that's IV - lagg is inevitable in this game turn.gif

SyphonPayne
  • SyphonPayne

    E FOR EFFORT!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2003

#28

Posted 04 March 2012 - 09:13 PM

QUOTE (Exxon @ Sunday, Mar 4 2012, 15:08)
QUOTE (radioman @ Sunday, Mar 4 2012, 16:27)
@SyphonPayne , that video you posted does not look very smooth to me-I noticed several times where the game stutters/lags-and in the beginning where you started the mission, it did not show you touching the mission start point-that lagged over. Also, since I saw NO cutscenes for the mission, I take it you have an illegal game? Also, another thing that does not make it believable, is you failed to show your settings in the video...However, since there was so much stuttering/lagging in the video, I can tell you had the settings too high for the specs.? Just a heads up.

I'm sorry radioman, but your making yourself look like a fool saying this.
Where did you notice lagg? That video is as smooth as smooth can be wink.gif

And the scene with Faustin, Roman, Dimitri and Niko is a cutscene and the one with Niko and Roman (in the dumpster --> "Don't be ridiculous, you're being paranoid!" - Niko Bellic) is one too icon14.gif

Why can't you accept the fact that his machine is just so powerful that it can play IV that high?
Sure, it might have lagged one or two times, but that's IV - lagg is inevitable in this game turn.gif

Ahh... A breath of fresh air... A fellow Sandy Bridge user that knows what he's talking about.

Considering FRAPS takes a lot of horsepower alone, and GTA IV needs an infinite amount, anyone that says it's not smooth is just hatin' smile.gif . On top of that, YouTube limits the framerate to 30fps. It just doesn't do justice to this rig biggrin.gif .

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#29

Posted 04 March 2012 - 09:23 PM

Haha, indeed!
And Fraps takes quite some horsepower too, yeah turn.gif

But I'll record some footage of IV running over here tomorrow.
And, especially for you, Radioman, I'll show graphical settings, I won't skip cutsenes and I might even show a picture that proves that my copy is legal sly.gif

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#30

Posted 04 March 2012 - 10:19 PM Edited by radioman, 04 March 2012 - 10:34 PM.

QUOTE
Where did you notice lagg?


It wasn't the lag, per say, it was the amount of stuttering the game had...I have an Intel I5 and the game very rarely stutters...So, that shows that specs are not everything-lol tounge2.gif

QUOTE
Considering FRAPS takes a lot of horsepower alone,


I reckon that would depend on the settings used, as I have used Fraps, and with IV and EFLC, I lose maybe 5fps at most..I have NO FPS drops on III, VC, and SA while recording with Fraps...I used those as examples, as they were created by the same company(Rockstar Games)...Just curious. confused.gif

QUOTE
Whatever, DOWNLOADING GAMES on XBOX LIVE MARKETPLACE is NOT illegal, and anyone that has played on an Xbox 360 knows that


Not really, that is Why I asked about it-I DO NOT use X-box Live on the 360, as it does not recognize my internet router(my PS3 does for PSN, but the 360 does not)...So, I have NO knowledge of what Live is...Why can people not explain that kind of stuff nicely without being rude and inconsiderate? I'm sorry I don't know that kind of stuff like you do, but unlike most people I was not raised around computers-I never had one until 2005, so I had to learn as I went...

@Exxon, I know you have a legit game, and I know you're computer is capable of running the game at near maxed out settings(as seen by your sig.)-I never would doubt you, as I know for a fact you are one of the very knowledgeable people in this section of the forums...

I'm not trying to play a know it all, I am just trying to learn more about the game and computers, etc. The way I was always taught was, If you don't know something, do not be afraid to ask, as there are no dumb questions... confused.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users