Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Construction workers carry planks, other things.

6 replies to this topic
NewportByChrysler
  • NewportByChrysler

    LC R29

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2012

#1

Posted 23 February 2012 - 04:49 AM

Would anybody know how to re enable construction workers carrying wooden planks, along with certain peds selling stolen goods, and increase the frequency of the mailman spawning? Thanks.

NewportByChrysler
  • NewportByChrysler

    LC R29

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2012

#2

Posted 23 February 2012 - 09:47 PM

Nobody knows? Or is this in the incorrect forum?

ZBNYNC
  • ZBNYNC

    Texture Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2011

#3

Posted 24 February 2012 - 01:37 AM

This is in the correct forum but sometimes it takes people awhile to offer support, just be patient.

NewportByChrysler
  • NewportByChrysler

    LC R29

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2012

#4

Posted 25 February 2012 - 05:23 AM

Yep, sorry.
I checked the script img, but there was no amb file related to construction workers, plus I don't have coding skills.

jdmalex2
  • jdmalex2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012

#5

Posted 26 February 2012 - 05:44 PM

maybe
CODE


replace plank hash with the actual hash
may need to add this to ped spawner

void plankme(void)
{

Object plank;
Ped somepedyouspawned;

float x,y,z;

REQUEST_MODEL(theplankshash);
while HAS_MODEL_LOADED(theplankshash) == 0 do Wait(100);

GET_CHAR_COORDINATES(somepedyouspawned, x, y, z);

CREATE_OBJECT(theplankshash, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, plank, 1);
ATTACH_OBJECT_TO_PED(plank, somepedyouspawned, 0, x, y, z, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0);
}

//then place in main like this

void main(void)
{
plankme();
}



I havent tested it myself but its done in c++ for scocl



NewportByChrysler
  • NewportByChrysler

    LC R29

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2012

#6

Posted 26 February 2012 - 07:43 PM Edited by NewportByChrysler, 26 February 2012 - 08:12 PM.

So wait.....to me, it looks like i'd have to spawn a ped first, like with Native Trainer. Correct me if i'm wrong.

jdmalex2
  • jdmalex2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012

#7

Posted 27 February 2012 - 03:41 AM

QUOTE (NewportByChrysler @ Sunday, Feb 26 2012, 19:43)
So wait.....to me, it looks like i'd have to spawn a ped first, like with Native Trainer. Correct me if i'm wrong.

yeh the way I have it .. I re read your post

maybe there is a way but its probably more involved than what I posted

I think maybe you could delete all existing peds and re-create your own to spawn in rand areas with attached objects

or you could just use a ped spawner but I don't understand how script hook coding works ... haven't tried


but it seems like a pain in the .. for something so small




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users