Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Very bad install problem

6 replies to this topic
Zmazz
  • Zmazz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2012

#1

Posted 20 February 2012 - 01:07 PM Edited by Zmazz, 20 February 2012 - 01:24 PM.

Hello all. I have very bad problem,i dont know if someone has it yet.


I just got a GTA IV on pc,i got disc 1 and 2

When i want to install GTA IV, i put disc 1 on my computer,then comes up setup.exe(Installation for gta iv).

I have 2 choice> ''Launch Social Club'' and ''Exit''(Put i want to install the game).

I press the bar '' Launch Social Club'' then just setup.exe shuts down. And i pressed ''Exit'' and setup.exe shots down.??

What i have to do? sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif I cant install gta iv for pc!! sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif

Sorry for bad english!


user posted image

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#2

Posted 20 February 2012 - 03:28 PM

Which OS are you using? Is this an original game copy you're trying to install? Do you have any disk imaging software installed (like daemon tools)?

Zmazz
  • Zmazz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2012

#3

Posted 20 February 2012 - 06:06 PM Edited by Zmazz, 20 February 2012 - 06:09 PM.

i have original game and copy game,.

I have already played 1 time the Gta IV but i unistalled,now i buyed new one.

Sorry but what OS is?? bored.gif

I tried with Deamon tools lite,then comes the same setup.exe thing up.


radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#4

Posted 20 February 2012 - 07:06 PM

QUOTE
Sorry but what OS is?


OS=Operating System-ie. Windows XP, Vista, or 7...But, evidently, Mkey did not look at your screenshot, as it looks like you have XP?

But, when you un-installed the game before, did you revoke the license first?

Anyway, this post from Girish may help(it does for SA, so it might for IV):
QUOTE
If you're on Vista, you'll need to do this:
1) Uninstall IV.
2) Delete the installation folder if it still exists. (e.g. C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA IV).
3) Delete the Virtual Store copy of the installation folder too. The Appdata folder might be hidden.
4) Delete the .set file from your user files folder.
5) Reboot.
6) Reinstall IV.


Also, where did you obtain the discs? Are you using the ORIGINAL discs to install from?

Also, Please post the REQUIRED information from the Pinned Troubleshooting topic, as posted by Justin(A Moderator):
What is your Processor?
What is the Processor Speed?
What is the Ram?
What is the Video card?
What is the vram?
How much dedicated vram?
What is the Sound card?
What is the OS?
Do you have the latest SP for the OS-ie. SP3 for XP, SP2 for Vista, and SP1 for 7?
Any mods or trainers?
Any Daemon tools or the like installed on PC?-these can cause problems with games.

Is this the Retail(DVD) version OR a Downloaded version?
If Downloaded, from where?
If Retail, Is this the Original DVD OR a Copy of the DVD OR a No-DVD crack?

This will help people fix the problem...Please read and utilize the Pinned topics in the future..Thanks

To find the above information, Go to Start, Run(if Windows XP)/Search(if Vista or 7) and type in DXDIAG and press Enter. The First screen is the Processor and Ram info. then click the Display tab and that is the Video card info. the Sound tab=Sound card info.

QUOTE
I tried with Deamon tools lite,then comes the same setup.exe thing up.


Also, Daemon tools may be causing the problems, so it is best to un-install any Daemon tools you have on your PC...

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#5

Posted 20 February 2012 - 07:14 PM

OS is operating system. And you shouldn't use daemon tools as it will cause issues with securom.

Zmazz
  • Zmazz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2012

#6

Posted 21 February 2012 - 01:36 PM Edited by Zmazz, 21 February 2012 - 01:47 PM.

I have a original game and a downloaded game!

I tried with original game , comes the same thing up!

And i have already played the GTA iv on my pc!

Processor: Pentium® Dual Core CPU E5200 @ 2.50GHz (2 CPUs)
Op: Windows XP home edioton
System Model: M5-7582
Memory: 2048MB RAM,689 MB used!

No mods and trainers!

Radioman says:But, when you un-installed the game before, did you revoke the license first?
What License? sad.gif i dont know that.

I uninstalled Gta IV 1 year ago!

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#7

Posted 21 February 2012 - 03:35 PM

You could very well have a problem with the .net framework, especially since you're on XP. Follow this guide to set everything up the way it should be http://www.gtaforums...entry1059075561




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users