Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

IMG Limit Adjuster

143 replies to this topic
fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#31

Posted 26 February 2012 - 07:53 PM

@meineliebe, from what you have written, EXE is good. What happens without .asi and with .asi?
Please contact with me through MSN, it's in my profile. Your case requires individual solution.

meineliebe
  • meineliebe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2008

#32

Posted 26 February 2012 - 08:12 PM

Nevermind, adding gta_sa.exe to Windows' Data Execution Prevention list solved the issue and it loads fine now.

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#33

Posted 27 February 2012 - 07:57 PM Edited by fastman92, 10 March 2012 - 11:26 AM.

IMG organizer 2.0


GTA IV has about 160 IMG archives. Standard GTA SA has only 6 IMG archives.
All important files were put by R* into one big IMG archive - gta3.img.
This script splits up gta3.img and gta_int.img into many small IMG archives such as countn2.img, countrye.img, gen_int1.img and more.
It's inspired on GTA IV structure where almost every IDE file has separate IMG archive.

And yet it's perfectly stable. It was confirmed if all exported & removed file are imported to proper IMG archives.
It's impossible that some file was removed and cannot be found in any of created archive.
On standard unmodified GTA SA gta3.img and gta_int.img will be shrunk to 2 KB in size.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Download
http://www.mediafire...zjwcwxvcp316rjw

***** Installation
- Make sure you have installed IMG Limit Adjuster 3.0 or newer created by fastman92: http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=19468
Without that you can be sure GTA SA will crash.

- Script doesn't work with gta3.img or gta_int.img over 2 GB.

- Backup your GTA SA.

- Copy ALL! files from put_to_root_of_GTASA to GTA San Andreas directory.
- Run IMG_organizer.bat as ADMINISTRATOR. It's especially important when using a script on Vista or Seven with UAC enabled.
- Wait about 5 minutes until "Press any key to continue" will appear.

- Open "data\gta.dat" in Notepad. Add the following line after IMG MODELS\CUTSCENE.IMG:

IMGLIST DATA\IMAGES.TXT

- Run GTA SA and test if it works.

***** Installing mods
Wanna know how to install mods in easy way when gta3.img and gta_int.img is split up?

It's very easy.
Just put to gta3.img what you had to put to gta3.img. Or put to gta_int.img what you had to put to gta_int.img.
Run IMG_Organizer.bat again, wait less than 10 seconds
That's all.

Just Run IMG_Organizer.bat always after you put files in gta3.img or gta_int.img
I hope it helps since installing mods could be problematic without knowing it.

***** Informations:
Date of release: 10-03-2012 (d-m-Y)
Author: fastman92
Version: 2.0
For: GTA San Andreas
Visit fastman92.tk

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#34

Posted 05 March 2012 - 12:00 PM

This worked perfectly on a GTA SA with SRT3 installed. icon14.gif But, my game crashes while 50% of loading when I install the DLC. confused.gif Do you know how I could fix this? dozingoff.gif

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None

#35

Posted 05 March 2012 - 12:50 PM

Look, fastman92 didn't made SRt3, so I'm sure he doesn't know where to look. Give a little more info in what you done because saying only where your bug occurs doesn't help anybody.

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#36

Posted 05 March 2012 - 03:41 PM Edited by fastman92, 05 March 2012 - 03:44 PM.

QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Monday, Mar 5 2012, 13:00)
This worked perfectly on a GTA SA with SRT3 installed.  icon14.gif But, my game crashes while 50% of loading when I install the DLC.  confused.gif Do you know how I could fix this?  dozingoff.gif

How did you install the DLC?
You should install the DLC before using IMG organizer.
Or you must to put proper files from the DLC to gta3.img, then run IMG_Organizer.bat again.
You can't simply put new files into gta3.img when these exist in other archives. YOU MUST run IMG_Organizer.bat again.

QUOTE (-BLITZ- @ Monday, Mar 5 2012, 13:50)
Look, fastman92 didn't made SRt3, so I'm sure he doesn't know where to look. Give a little more info in what you done because saying only where your bug occurs doesn't help anybody.

I'm not sure up to this statement.

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#37

Posted 05 March 2012 - 09:18 PM Edited by JF-Mir2, 06 March 2012 - 10:19 AM.

^^The LOD mod works perfectly without IMG adjuster soo... tounge2.gif

Anyway, that's what I did last night, but it still crashed. confused.gif

EDIT: It worked now, don't really know what caused the crash though. whatsthat.gif But oh well, atleast it worked! sleepy.gif

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#38

Posted 07 March 2012 - 07:16 PM

Wanna know how to install mods in easy way when gta3.img is split up?

It's very easy.
Just put to gta3.img what you had to put to gta3.img.
Run IMG_Organizer.bat again, wait few minutes, less than 5 minutes i think.
That's all.

Just Run IMG_Organizer.bat always after you put files in gta3.img.
I hope it helps since installing mods could be problematic without knowing it.

marmar6
  • marmar6

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2010

#39

Posted 07 March 2012 - 10:52 PM

Nice Plugin and very helpful, to install mods, i've been waiting for years for this tounge.gif , now to install all the cars! again tounge.gif

thanks for this tool/mod/plug fastman

* SRT3+PO2010+BSOR+Crysis Palms and somethings! works fine
biggrin.gif

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#40

Posted 10 March 2012 - 11:31 AM Edited by fastman92, 22 March 2012 - 09:57 PM.

I've released IMG Organizer 2.0
It splits gta3.img and gta_int.img
Now it uses "data\images.txt" list instead of several IMG entries in gta.dat, similarly to GTA IV where images.txt is being used.
IMG & Stream Limit Adjuster 3.0 or newer is required.

EDIT
I forgot that Med Editor won't work with IMGLIST keyword in gta.dat and external list of IMG archives.
You must copy these entries to gta.dat instead:

//Removed, see newer posts in this topic

Don't worry, i'll update Med Editor to support IMGLIST keyword soon.

Gforce
  • Gforce

    "Segregate and Rearrange" "The Hills"

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2003
  • United-Kingdom

#41

Posted 13 March 2012 - 05:06 PM

i have been using this since you released it and have to say it works perfectly, although i do occasionally have a problem with the StreamMemFix.asi crashing on game startup, not sure if the problem is related with IMG limit adjuster though.

i have a couple of questions/suggestions.

1. is it possible to make IMG limit adjuster work with other V1 gta_sa.exe files ?
2. if the answer to question 1 is yes, would it be possible for you to create a GTA-SA game launcher that works by looking at the "gta_sa.exe" file within a game dir and then automatically choose which version of IMG limit adjuster to use ?

the main reason i ask is that the mod i work on is pretty large and would like to include your IMG limit adjuster along with the mod release and it would allow the end user to merely run the game launcher without them having to go hunt down the Hoodlum exe file.

Obviously we would follow your rules for adding you to the credits list in the way you ask.

once again thanks for creating this, you have no idea how useful i am finding this icon14.gif icon14.gif

PS: it would be great if you could find a way to get past the current 18999 ID/Collision limit cool.gif

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#42

Posted 13 March 2012 - 05:35 PM Edited by fastman92, 13 March 2012 - 07:03 PM.

I have .asi plugins from Alexander Blade crashing sometimes too. I guess it happens because of opening gta_sa.exe by these plugins.

QUOTE
1. is it possible to make IMG limit adjuster work with other V1 gta_sa.exe files ?

Of course it's possible, just a matter of more time spent on finding addresses for other gta_sa.exe - one day of work for each exe.
It must be done carefully since if I put invalid offset by mistake it will crash and i won't know why it happens.

I have other way to check GTA SA version without looking at the size of gta_sa.exe.

CODE
 case PByte($400088)^ of
   $CA: EXE_version := GTA_San_Andreas_v1_0_US_HOODLUM_No_CD_Fixed_EXE;
   $D0: EXE_version := GTA_San_Andreas_v1_01_EURO_No_CD_Fixed_EXE;
   else
       MessageBoxA(NULL,'Sorry, but this version of gta_sa.exe is not supported'+#13+
                    'Supported EXEs:'+#13+
                    '    1.  GTA San Andreas v1.0 [US] HOODLUM No-CD  Fixed EXE:'+#13+
                    '         EXE size:  14 383 616 bytes'+#13+
                    '    2.  GTA: San Andreas v1.01 [EURO] No-CD/Fixed EXE:'+#13+
                    '         EXE size: 15 806 464 bytes'+#13+
                    '                                     http://fastman92.tk'+#13+
                    '                                     (C) fastman92 2011',
                    'SA Multi version Limit Adjuster error!',MB_OK);
       ExitProcess(NULL);
 end;


I can do it for other version, tell me what version is this.

Also i am making IMG Limit Adjuster for GTA Vice City. Should be available in next two weeks.
It will be convenient to have many GTA VC IMG archives when IMG Manager by XMan comes out.
Anyone can include IMG Limit Adjuster in his project and i advise to do as long as i am credited.
Almost every IDE should have separate IMG archive like in GTA IV.

QUOTE
PS: it would be great if you could find a way to get past the current 18999 ID/Collision limit

Not 19999? It's practically impossible to be hacked because there are too many references.

I want to break the limitation of gta_sa.exe 2.0 that gta3.img cannot be modded. Can anyone send me gta_sa.exe 2.0? I have no lack in finding it on Google.

Gforce
  • Gforce

    "Segregate and Rearrange" "The Hills"

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2003
  • United-Kingdom

#43

Posted 13 March 2012 - 07:04 PM

QUOTE (fastman92 @ Tuesday, Mar 13 2012, 17:35)

I have other way to check GTA SA version without looking at the size of gta_sa.exe.

CODE
 case PByte($400088)^ of
   $CA: EXE_version := GTA_San_Andreas_v1_0_US_HOODLUM_No_CD_Fixed_EXE;
   $D0: EXE_version := GTA_San_Andreas_v1_01_EURO_No_CD_Fixed_EXE;
   else
       MessageBoxA(NULL,'Sorry, but this version of gta_sa.exe is not supported'+#13+
                    'Supported EXEs:'+#13+
                    '    1.  GTA San Andreas v1.0 [US] HOODLUM No-CD  Fixed EXE:'+#13+
                    '         EXE size:  14 383 616 bytes'+#13+
                    '    2.  GTA: San Andreas v1.01 [EURO] No-CD/Fixed EXE:'+#13+
                    '         EXE size: 15 806 464 bytes'+#13+
                    '                                     http://fastman92.tk'+#13+
                    '                                     (C) fastman92 2011',
                    'SA Multi version Limit Adjuster error!',MB_OK);
       ExitProcess(NULL);
 end;


I can do it for other version, tell me what version is this.


Yeah i get that message when trying other SA exe files, you have inadvertently managed to also make this work fully with the "Spark" v1 gta_sa.exe icon14.gif

although i don't get the "2.  GTA: San Andreas v1.01 [EURO] No-CD/Fixed EXE" message, maybe i need to update.

i had it in mind if you could make it work with all versions, which means the genuine exe files too, i can supply you with a genuine UK SA version if you require it.

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#44

Posted 13 March 2012 - 07:06 PM Edited by fastman92, 06 April 2012 - 07:34 AM.

I took it from different project.
IMG Limit Adjuster is not made for 1.01

EDIT: IMG Organizer 3.0 is released.

IMG organizer 3.0


GTA IV has about 160 IMG archives. Standard GTA SA has only 6 IMG archives.
All important files were put by R* into one big IMG archive - gta3.img.
This script splits up gta3.img and gta_int.img into many small IMG archives such as countn2.img, countrye.img, gen_int1.img and more.
It's inspired on GTA IV structure where almost every IDE file has separate IMG archive.

And yet it's perfectly stable. It was confirmed if all exported & removed file are imported to proper IMG archives.
It's impossible that some file was removed and cannot be found in any of created archive.
On standard unmodified GTA SA gta3.img and gta_int.img will be shrunk to 2 KB in size.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Download
http://www.mediafire...b23g95px3052h0e

***** Installation
- Make sure you have installed IMG Limit Adjuster 3.0 or newer created by fastman92: http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=19468
Without that you can be sure GTA SA will crash.

- Script doesn't work with gta3.img or gta_int.img over 2 GB.

- Backup your GTA SA.

- Copy ALL! files from put_to_root_of_GTASA to GTA San Andreas directory.
- Run IMG_organizer.bat as ADMINISTRATOR. It's especially important when using a script on Vista or Seven with UAC enabled.
- Wait about 5 minutes until "Press any key to continue" will appear.

- Open "data\gta.dat" in Notepad. Add the following line after IMG MODELS\CUTSCENE.IMG:

IMGLIST DATA\IMAGES.TXT

- Run GTA SA and test if it works.

***** Map editor (MEd)
Remember IMGLIST keyword won't work in MEd.
In that case you must put list from images.txt in gta.dat itself and it will work.
Go here for more informations: http://www.gtaforums...st&p=1061147216

Installing mods
Wanna know how to install mods in easy way when gta3.img and gta_int.img is split up?

It's very easy.
Just put to gta3.img what you had to put to gta3.img. Or put to gta_int.img what you had to put to gta_int.img.
Run IMG_Organizer.bat again, wait less than 10 seconds
That's all.

Just Run IMG_Organizer.bat always after you put files in gta3.img or gta_int.img
I hope it helps since installing mods could be problematic without knowing it.

***** Changes
** 3.0 - some buildings appeared white. Really nothing was missing in IMG archives - sequence of IMG archives defined inside images.txt was wrong.
Any IMG archive with files exported from gta_int.img should be defined next to IMG archives with files exported from gta3.img.
Fixed.

***** Informations:
Date of release: 22-03-2012 (d-m-Y)
Author: fastman92
Version: 3.0
For: GTA San Andreas
Visit fastman92.tk

If you want it to work with map editor (MEd) don't add IMGLIST DATA\IMAGES.TXT in gta.dat
Instead, add this:
CODE
IMG anim\anim.img
IMG models\paths.img
IMG models\pedprops.img
IMG models\radar.img
IMG models\txd.img
IMG models\weapons.img
IMG models\vehicles.img

IMG data\maps\country\countn2.img
IMG data\maps\country\countrye.img
IMG data\maps\country\countryN.img
IMG data\maps\country\countryS.img
IMG data\maps\country\countryW.img
IMG data\maps\country\counxref.img

IMG data\maps\generic\barriers.img
IMG data\maps\generic\dynamic.img
IMG data\maps\generic\dynamic2.img
IMG data\maps\generic\multiobj.img
IMG data\maps\generic\procobj.img
IMG data\maps\generic\vegepart.img

IMG data\maps\leveldes\levelmap.img
IMG data\maps\leveldes\levelxre.img
IMG data\maps\leveldes\seabed.img

IMG data\maps\LA\LAe.img
IMG data\maps\LA\LAe2.img
IMG data\maps\LA\LAhills.img
IMG data\maps\LA\LAn.img
IMG data\maps\LA\LAn2.img
IMG data\maps\LA\LAs.img
IMG data\maps\LA\LAs2.img
IMG data\maps\LA\LAw.img
IMG data\maps\LA\LAw2.img
IMG data\maps\LA\LaWn.img
IMG data\maps\LA\LAxref.img

IMG data\maps\SF\SFe.img
IMG data\maps\SF\SFn.img
IMG data\maps\SF\SFs.img
IMG data\maps\SF\SFSe.img
IMG data\maps\SF\SFw.img
IMG data\maps\SF\SFxref.img

IMG data\maps\vegas\vegasE.img
IMG data\maps\vegas\VegasN.img
IMG data\maps\vegas\VegasS.img
IMG data\maps\vegas\VegasW.img
IMG data\maps\vegas\vegaxref.img

IMG data\maps\interior\propext.img

IMG data\maps\interior\gen_int1.img
IMG data\maps\interior\gen_int2.img
IMG data\maps\interior\gen_int3.img
IMG data\maps\interior\gen_int4.img
IMG data\maps\interior\gen_int5.img
IMG data\maps\interior\gen_intb.img
IMG data\maps\interior\int_cont.img
IMG data\maps\interior\int_LA.img
IMG data\maps\interior\int_SF.img
IMG data\maps\interior\int_veg.img
IMG data\maps\interior\props.img
IMG data\maps\interior\props2.img
IMG data\maps\interior\savehous.img
IMG data\maps\interior\stadint.img

HeresOtis
  • HeresOtis

    The SCM Undergrad

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2011
  • United-States

#45

Posted 23 March 2012 - 07:14 PM

What exactly do I have to do in DATA folder when I crash 50%?

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#46

Posted 23 March 2012 - 07:19 PM

Did you copy all files to root of GTA SA and run IMG_Organizer.bat?
Did you install IMG & Stream Limit Adjuster 3.0? It's REQUIRED.
Good, but it's not everything.

- Open "data\gta.dat" in Notepad. Add the following line after IMG MODELS\CUTSCENE.IMG:

IMGLIST DATA\IMAGES.TXT


So beginning of your gta.dat will look like this:

CODE
#
# Load IDEs first, then the models and after that the IPLs
#

IMG DATA\PATHS\CARREC.IMG
IMG DATA\SCRIPT\SCRIPT.IMG
IMG MODELS\CUTSCENE.IMG

IMGLIST DATA\IMAGES.TXT

SPLASH loadsc2

HeresOtis
  • HeresOtis

    The SCM Undergrad

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2011
  • United-States

#47

Posted 23 March 2012 - 07:29 PM

I did everything correct. It keeps crashing after 50%.
I have EmptyArchive.img, IMG_organizer.bat, 2 IMG_Organizer.txt, and SparkCS in root. Images.txt in DATA.
I also see the different IMGs in the MODELS folder and DATA\MAP folder.

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#48

Posted 23 March 2012 - 07:36 PM

Show me your data\gta.dat
You haven't mentioned anything about this.

Did you install IMG & Stream Limit Adjuster 3.0?
What is size of your gta_sa.exe?

HeresOtis
  • HeresOtis

    The SCM Undergrad

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2011
  • United-States

#49

Posted 23 March 2012 - 07:51 PM

GTASA: 13.7 MB (14,383,616 bytes)

I used IMG Organiser 3.0. Is stream limit adjuster a different mod?

GTA.dat
CODE
#
# Load IDEs first, then the models and after that the IPLs
#

IMG DATA\PATHS\CARREC.IMG
IMG DATA\SCRIPT\SCRIPT.IMG
IMG MODELS\CUTSCENE.IMG

IMGLIST DATA\IMAGES.TXT

SPLASH loadsc2

#
# Object types
#
IDE DATA\MAPS\generic\vegepart.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\generic\barriers.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\generic\dynamic.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\generic\dynamic2.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\generic\multiobj.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\generic\procobj.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\LA\LAn.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\LA\LAn2.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\LA\LAs.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\LA\LAs2.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\LA\LAe.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\LA\LAe2.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\LA\LAw2.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\LA\LAw.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\LA\LAwn.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\LA\LAhills.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\LA\LAxref.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\SF\SFn.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\SF\SFs.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\SF\SFse.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\SF\SFe.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\SF\SFw.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\SF\SFxref.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\vegas\vegasN.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\vegas\vegasS.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\vegas\vegasE.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\vegas\vegasW.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\vegas\vegaxref.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\country\countryN.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\country\countN2.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\country\countryS.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\country\countryE.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\country\countryW.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\country\counxref.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\int_LA.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\int_SF.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\int_veg.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\int_cont.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\leveldes\levelmap.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\leveldes\levelxre.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\gen_int1.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\gen_int2.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\gen_intb.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\gen_int3.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\gen_int4.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\gen_int5.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\savehous.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\stadint.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\leveldes\seabed.IDE

# interiors
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\props.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\props2.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\interior\propext.IDE

# vehicle upgrade models
IDE DATA\MAPS\veh_mods\veh_mods.IDE

# txd parents
IDE DATA\TXDCUT.IDE

# have to load map.zon before any of the IPLs
IPL DATA\MAP.ZON
# IPL DATA\NAVIG.ZON
IPL DATA\INFO.ZON

#
# Scene information
#

SPLASH loadsc2

IPL DATA\MAPS\LA\LAn.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\LA\LAn2.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\LA\LAs.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\LA\LAs2.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\LA\LAe.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\LA\LAe2.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\LA\LAw.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\LA\LAwn.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\LA\LAw2.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\LA\LAhills.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\SF\SFn.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\SF\SFs.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\SF\SFse.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\SF\SFe.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\SF\SFw.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\vegas\vegasN.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\vegas\vegasS.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\vegas\vegasE.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\vegas\vegasW.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\country\countryN.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\country\countN2.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\country\countrys.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\country\countryE.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\country\countryW.IPL

# interiors
IPL DATA\MAPS\interior\int_LA.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\interior\int_SF.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\interior\int_veg.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\interior\int_cont.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\interior\gen_int1.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\interior\gen_int2.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\interior\gen_intb.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\interior\gen_int3.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\interior\gen_int4.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\interior\gen_int5.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\interior\stadint.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\interior\savehous.IPL

# level design
IPL DATA\MAPS\leveldes\levelmap.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\leveldes\seabed.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\paths.ipl
IPL DATA\MAPS\paths2.ipl
IPL DATA\MAPS\paths3.ipl
IPL DATA\MAPS\paths4.ipl
IPL DATA\MAPS\paths5.ipl
IPL DATA\MAPS\cull.ipl
IPL DATA\MAPS\tunnels.ipl
IPL DATA\MAPS\occluSF.ipl
IPL DATA\MAPS\occluveg.ipl
IPL DATA\MAPS\occluLA.ipl
IPL DATA\MAPS\occluint.ipl
IPL DATA\MAPS\audiozon.ipl

#
#  Interiors
#
SPLASH loadsc4


fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#50

Posted 23 March 2012 - 07:52 PM

http://www.gtaforums...st&p=1061072981
http://www.mediafire...cz9tb7u5ce6jj7s

You are not allowed to have more than 8 IMG archives loaded at once... unless you install my IMG & Stream Limit Adjuster, ASI plugin.

HeresOtis
  • HeresOtis

    The SCM Undergrad

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2011
  • United-States

#51

Posted 23 March 2012 - 07:56 PM

Okay, the Stream adjuster fixed it. Thanks.

Sidoarjo_Modder
  • Sidoarjo_Modder

    *void*

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010
  • None

#52

Posted 06 April 2012 - 01:09 AM Edited by Sidoarjo_Modder, 06 April 2012 - 02:26 AM.

how i can ADD new .dff & .txd files on gta3.img ? (IMG Organizer)

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#53

Posted 06 April 2012 - 07:36 AM

QUOTE (Sidoarjo_Modder @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 02:09)
how i can ADD new .dff & .txd files on gta3.img ? (IMG Organizer)

http://www.gtaforums...3InstallingMods

Add files using any IMG editor e.g Alci`s IMG Editor, Spark IMG Editor. Run IMG_Organizer.bat again. It will take less than 10 seconds if you added very little amount of files.

Sidoarjo_Modder
  • Sidoarjo_Modder

    *void*

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010
  • None

#54

Posted 06 April 2012 - 10:08 AM

QUOTE (fastman92 @ Friday, Apr 6 2012, 07:36)
Add files using any IMG editor e.g Alci`s IMG Editor, Spark IMG Editor. Run IMG_Organizer.bat again. It will take less than 10 seconds if you added very little amount of files.

i mean add new files, not replacing ...

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#55

Posted 06 April 2012 - 10:13 AM

So what? Add files to any of IMG archives. You can add files to gta3.img or to IMG archive created by IMG Organizer.
For example you can add my_object.dff to gta3.img or data\maps\LA\LAe.img
Wherever you want.

my_object.dff won't be exported and removed by IMG Organizer. It will always stay in gta3.img if you add it.

GTA SA finds a first occurrence of file in IMG archives in general.

Sidoarjo_Modder
  • Sidoarjo_Modder

    *void*

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010
  • None

#56

Posted 06 April 2012 - 10:16 AM Edited by Sidoarjo_Modder, 06 April 2012 - 10:28 AM.

just like that ?
thanks confused.gif

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#57

Posted 06 April 2012 - 10:42 AM Edited by fastman92, 06 April 2012 - 10:48 AM.

Yes, but i advise to put new files to proper IMG archive instead of plain gta3.img for good arrangement.
For example if you edit LAe.ipl, define object in LAe.ide, add new files to LAe.img

Or if you're making new map:
Create new mymap.ide, mymap.ipl, mymap.img
Define IMG archive in gta.dat or "data\images.txt", define IPL and IDE in gta.dat.

Read it if thou art going to use MEd: http://www.gtaforums...st&p=1061147216

Eminem Jeff
  • Eminem Jeff

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2011

#58

Posted 07 May 2012 - 08:54 AM Edited by Eminem Jeff, 07 May 2012 - 08:59 AM.

Can I install those mod with this tool?
SRT3 V1.7
&
Project Oblivion 2010HQ(need to replace data:maps folder, gta.dat, plants.dat, procobj.dat, object.dat and surfinfo.dat files)

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009

#59

Posted 07 May 2012 - 04:48 PM

With IMG & Stream Limit Adjuster: increase amount of possibly loaded IMG archives.

With IMG Organizer: split gta3.img and gta_int.img into many smaller IMG archives,.
And yes, you can install every mod. Read it http://www.gtaforums...3InstallingMods

Eminem Jeff
  • Eminem Jeff

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2011

#60

Posted 08 May 2012 - 07:53 AM Edited by Eminem Jeff, 08 May 2012 - 08:01 AM.

Is this tool contain stream adjuster like StreamMemFix ?

because I only have ImgLimitAdjuster.asi

But SRT3 mod have to download SAStreamMemFix.asi or San Andreas Limit Adjuster .asi to prevent textures

disappearing and appearing..........

In readme. txt (SRT3 v1.7) said "* To make this mod to work correctly because you gona see the textures disappearing and appearing

You have to Download:
?SAStreamMemFix. by Alexander and ASILOADER.
SAStreamMemfix need ASILOADER to make it run.
Already SAStreamMemfix has ASILOADER in the arhive, but I put a link for ASILOADER just in case of something wrong.

* ASILoader Link - http://alexander.san...s/ASILoader.rar

* SAStreamMemFix Link - http://alexander.san...treamMemFix.rar

OR Tool NR2:

?Or San Andreas Limit Adjuster by Sacky

San Andreas Limit Adjuster Link - http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=295783

IMPORTANT TO REMEMBER : This two tools does the same thing. The problem is the last versions are buggy. Sometimes can crash
your game or just exit to desktop. I can't do anything about that. I play the same like how you gona play.Limit Adjuster can
crash many times and much often. So somehow is best to use SAStreamMemoryfix. Both somehow has the same problem. More Info
about them please visit their site."

So I just need to install this mod without those asi files?

And use your tool to run it then copy the ImgLimitAdjuster.asi to run gta sa?

p.s Sorry I am not advance modder for gta sa just follow readme.txt to install every mod...........




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users