Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV won't start

18 replies to this topic
LTomi
  • LTomi

    Pro-American

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2009

#1

Posted 05 February 2012 - 06:09 PM

Alright, I'm kinda pissed now because after a long time spent with installing my copy of IV and its latest patch, I just can't start it. The installation of both the game and the patch went fine, but now it won't start. After I double click the icon on my desktop, the Social Club window pops up. I choose the play offline option, the window closes and the cursor changes to a CD icon. After a few seconds, the cursor changes back and nothing happens. I use Windows 7 with Service Pack 1, and I posess a legitimate copy of the game. (It used to run well on the same computer.) Please help me!

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#2

Posted 06 February 2012 - 12:49 AM

Have you installed this GFWL update?

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#3

Posted 06 February 2012 - 02:10 AM

Please post the REQUIRED information from the Pinned Troubleshooting topic, as posted by Justin(A Moderator):
What is your Processor?
What is the Processor Speed?
What is the Ram?
What is the Video card?
What is the vram?
How much dedicated vram?
What is the Sound card?
What is the OS?
Do you have the latest SP for the OS-ie. SP3 for XP, SP2 for Vista, and SP1 for 7?
Any mods or trainers?
Any Daemon tools or the like installed on PC?-these can cause problems with games.

Is this the Retail(DVD) version OR a Downloaded version?
If Downloaded, from where?
If Retail, Is this the Original DVD OR a Copy of the DVD OR a No-DVD crack?

This will help people fix the problem...Please read and utilize the Pinned topics in the future..Thanks. smile.gif

LTomi
  • LTomi

    Pro-American

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2009

#4

Posted 06 February 2012 - 02:31 PM

Thank you, mkey82, it works fine now.

Sorry for not posting the required information, I was a bit anxious and in a rush when I posted this problem yesterday. Next time I'll be more deliberate.

Oneofmanyglitches
  • Oneofmanyglitches

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2012

#5

Posted 07 February 2012 - 10:04 PM

To add a small note to this, it can also be fixed by installing .NET Framework 3.5 (Tested and confirmed in Windows 7 64-BIT SP1)

Superblaze1
  • Superblaze1

    President of United Federation of Planets

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2012

#6

Posted 07 February 2012 - 10:15 PM

hi, i'm new here and i wanted to post the specs first so i could ask if i can run it again?

Processor: AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
Processor Speed: no idea i never tried that. so have no idea where it is located.
Ram: no idea as well.
Video card: ATI Radeon HD 3450
Vram: what is that?
Dedicated Vram: still no idea..
Sound Card: where it is located?
OS: Windows Vista 64-bit Home Premium with SP1 (also has SP2)
HD: 640 GB

GTA IV DVD CD Date: 2008
Type: Retail 2008.

Information:
used to run it back in early 2008 but after while it stopped played, i unstalled and deleted files, decided to try it again later in early 2011, still failed to do the install.
i'm hoping you guys might know what are steps i did miss and take the proper steps again to get it installed so i can make GTA IV running just smoothly and fine so i can start and learn how to make cool Modded car skins etc etc. i also hope to get the ECFL or was it called i think? and also get BOGT to own and run that too.
please help and thanks to those who answered.

Oneofmanyglitches
  • Oneofmanyglitches

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2012

#7

Posted 07 February 2012 - 10:29 PM

QUOTE (Superblaze1 @ Tuesday, Feb 7 2012, 22:15)
hi, i'm new here and i wanted to post the specs first so i could ask if i can run it again?

Processor: AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
Processor Speed: no idea i never tried that. so have no idea where it is located.
Ram: no idea as well.
Video card: ATI Radeon HD 3450
Vram: what is that?
Dedicated Vram: still no idea..
Sound Card: where it is located?
OS: Windows Vista 64-bit Home Premium with SP1 (also has SP2)
HD: 640 GB

While I don't think this is strictly on topic in this thread, I will answer it for you.

Processor: Sounds Decent however It appears to be running at 2.2GHz.
RAM: Minimum of atleast 4GB for decent gameplay
Video Card: Nope, I would suggest a 5570, 5770, 6670 or above
VRAM = Video RAM
Dedicated VRAM = Amount of memory on the graphics card that is dedicated for gaming/graphics.
Sound Card = Onboard sound or PCI-e sound card that can be added into the system.
OS = Decent
HD = Decent


If you wanted to get more information about your system such as the Processors clock speed, amount of RAM and dedicated VRAM.

Press Windows Key & R at the same time. Then type "dxdiag" without the quotes, it will then list your computer specification as well as graphic memory (VRAM) as well as RAM and processor speed (plus how many cores the processor has)

Note: Windows Key is Normally located next to the CTRL Key


I hope this answers your question.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#8

Posted 07 February 2012 - 10:54 PM

Which error did you get during the installation process?

Superblaze1
  • Superblaze1

    President of United Federation of Planets

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2012

#9

Posted 10 February 2012 - 04:24 AM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Tuesday, Feb 7 2012, 22:54)
Which error did you get during the installation process?

oh, coruppted install.

it used to be installed twice back in 2011.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#10

Posted 10 February 2012 - 04:25 AM

Any scratches on the disc?
Try copying the contents of both the discs onto your HDD and install the game from there.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#11

Posted 11 February 2012 - 03:28 PM

What's the exact error you're getting?

Superblaze1
  • Superblaze1

    President of United Federation of Planets

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2012

#12

Posted 19 August 2012 - 10:40 AM

Any scratches on the disc?
Try copying the contents of both the discs onto your HDD and install the game from there.

sorry for late replies

to answer both,

i have new computer now. i will be trying the installation later.

the discs have no scratches, just in great condition as it was puchased.

for installation from HDD, good idea will try that later too.

xtriplex94
  • xtriplex94

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2012

#13

Posted 08 November 2012 - 04:22 AM

hi i am having trouble with the game GTA4 i dont know wat i have exactly on my computer but i know i have windows 7 Home Premium with it says 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601 and i got the game off of steam so i dont know wat to do plz help me thank you

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#14

Posted 08 November 2012 - 06:40 AM

Download this http://www.piriform.com/speccy and start the program. After it finishes collecting the data go to file > publish snapshot and paste the produced link here.

Describe your problems in detail or at least post a screenshot of the problem.

xtriplex94
  • xtriplex94

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2012

#15

Posted 08 November 2012 - 11:45 PM Edited by xtriplex94, 08 November 2012 - 11:47 PM.

ok here is all the info and once again i bought the game off of steam it is saying that i dont have the Service Pack 1 or higher to proceed
o
Operating system: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1

CPU: Intel Core i3 350M @ 2.27GHz
Arrandale 32nm Technology

RAM: 4.00 Gb Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 532MHz

Motherboard: Dell Inc, 0WXY9J

Graphics: Generic PnP Monitor
Generic Non-PnP Monitor
Intel HD Graphics

Hard Drives: 466GB Western Digital WDC WD5000BEVT-75A0RTO

Oprical Drives: HL-DT-ST DVD=-RW GT32N

Audio: IDT High Definition Audio CODEC

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#16

Posted 09 November 2012 - 06:33 AM

That laptop does not meet the minimum specification.

Since it's the steam version, I don't know what you can try to install the game on windows 7. The problem is that windows 7 is not officially supported and the game installer can crap out at times.
What you need is to find the game installer (I don't know where it is on the steam version) and set windows xp sp3 compatibility on it.

rick77s7
  • rick77s7

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2013

#17

Posted 17 March 2013 - 03:30 PM

Hi i am having a problem staring up my gtaiv. and i have no clue whats going on with it

thedomo5599
  • thedomo5599

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2013

#18

Posted 30 September 2013 - 01:29 PM

Hi i am having a problem staring up my gtaiv. and i have no clue whats going on with it

same here it will start working disc icon spinning then a black box will appear for less than a second and then boom noting happends


mayank199325
  • mayank199325

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013

#19

Posted 03 October 2013 - 05:06 PM

this is the error i get can someone help me

http://prntscr.com/1v1177





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users