Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP|IV|MAP] Codename: Clockwork Mount

638 replies to this topic
Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#61

Posted 05 February 2012 - 02:27 PM

QUOTE (EverLost123 @ Sunday, Feb 5 2012, 14:00)
QUOTE (Exxon @ Sunday, Feb 5 2012, 09:52)
^ True, I guess.

Last post:

-snip-

sigh.gif

To me is just saturation.

Also, but the right is just ENB (old one, though) wink.gif

icelaglace
  • icelaglace

    See futures in balls

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2011

#62

Posted 05 February 2012 - 03:15 PM

Actually I agree with you guys, ENB is just a mod. It's better to create a good looking map without it.

EverLost123
  • EverLost123

    EverLost

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2010
  • Brazil

#63

Posted 05 February 2012 - 03:17 PM Edited by EverLost123, 05 February 2012 - 03:31 PM.

QUOTE (icelaglace @ Sunday, Feb 5 2012, 13:15)
Actually I agree with you guys, ENB is just a mod. It's better to create a good looking map without it.


Looks who's here , mister ICE...

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#64

Posted 05 February 2012 - 03:32 PM Edited by Blaster_nl, 05 February 2012 - 03:34 PM.

QUOTE (icelaglace @ Sunday, Feb 5 2012, 17:15)
Actually I agree with you guys, ENB is just a mod. It's better to create a good looking map without it.

I was like 'OK' when I read it, some random guy agrees

That i saw it's you, icelaglace, iCE creator.

cool.gif

EDIT:
Not sure if sarcastic though? hard to tell sometimes

icelaglace
  • icelaglace

    See futures in balls

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2011

#65

Posted 05 February 2012 - 04:21 PM

Not sarcastic sir, just my opinion based on the first BETA I played about the IV:SA long time ago. ENB was pre-installed, things like coronas & stuff mostly changeable only inside the map were set to the ENB (looked like it, i'm not one of you guys tounge.gif )
Problem was when I started to create an ENB for this map, getting a warmer look, more like California, the coronas & some places in the map were definitely not even fitting. ENB can be the cause of that.

To me, It's better to create a mod, even peds & stuff, without ENB with only stock RAGE engine to make everything fit the game well, then maybe, people can add any graphic mod they want.

But then it's just my opinion. I'm not a map creator at all & this one looks nice anyway ;D
Great job from the creator.

@EverLost123

It's not because i'm mostly posting on other threads that I can check some progress around here you know?

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#66

Posted 05 February 2012 - 04:29 PM

QUOTE (icelaglace @ Sunday, Feb 5 2012, 18:21)
Not sarcastic sir, just my opinion based on the first BETA I played about the IV:SA long time ago. ENB was pre-installed, things like coronas & stuff mostly changeable only inside the map were set to the ENB (looked like it, i'm not one of you guys tounge.gif )
Problem was when I started to create an ENB for this map, getting a warmer look, more like California, the coronas & some places in the map were definitely not even fitting. ENB can be the cause of that.

To me, It's better to create a mod, even peds & stuff, without ENB with only stock RAGE engine to make everything fit the game well, then maybe, people can add any graphic mod they want.

But then it's just my opinion. I'm not a map creator at all & this one looks nice anyway ;D
Great job from the creator.

@EverLost123

It's not because i'm mostly posting on other threads that I can check some progress around here you know?

I'm glad we share the same opinion.

About the coronas, 'back in the day' with ivsa beta 1, lights were made with zmod. Settings and placement were bad cause of it.
Now with beta 2 all lights are redone using openiv resources, they are similar to LC lights now,

EverLost123
  • EverLost123

    EverLost

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2010
  • Brazil

#67

Posted 06 February 2012 - 12:12 AM Edited by EverLost123, 06 February 2012 - 12:14 AM.

QUOTE (icelaglace @ Sunday, Feb 5 2012, 14:21)
Not sarcastic sir, just my opinion based on the first BETA I played about the IV:SA long time ago. ENB was pre-installed, things like coronas & stuff mostly changeable only inside the map were set to the ENB (looked like it, i'm not one of you guys tounge.gif )
Problem was when I started to create an ENB for this map, getting a warmer look, more like California, the coronas & some places in the map were definitely not even fitting. ENB can be the cause of that.

To me, It's better to create a mod, even peds & stuff, without ENB with only stock RAGE engine to make everything fit the game well, then maybe, people can add any graphic mod they want.

But then it's just my opinion. I'm not a map creator at all & this one looks nice anyway ;D
Great job from the creator.

@EverLost123

It's not because i'm mostly posting on other threads that I can check some progress around here you know?

I think you dindt get it , let me give you a refresh

https://www.facebook...&type=1 sneaky2.gif

steel89ita
  • steel89ita

    Map Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#68

Posted 08 February 2012 - 08:58 PM Edited by steel89ita, 09 February 2012 - 12:32 PM.

Ok, regarding the Enb Discussion, I really think that if set in the right mode, It really gives Rage a new feeling, spectacular, and I can't wait to try icenhancer 2.0!
Back to the topic,

I had to spend 4 days to realise how to place the new export correctly and avoid placement errors.
I started again with 2 objects, I made my tests, and finally I found a way to correctly place them.
So I did the same thing to my map and.. voilą!

The map is really funny now, the roads are a bit larger (I could try to still reduce them some points)
and the gameplay through the roads is good (at least for me).
There are still some collision problems in some places, but less then the first alpha.

Another thing is that,
I don't know if this map will be playable on every pc,
I Have the config in the signature and can't try it on other PCs!

Here the screenshots from the Alpha v.0.0.2 (You can see the Change Log on the first Page):

user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

[Screenshots taken from the v.0.0.2 Alpha]

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#69

Posted 08 February 2012 - 09:05 PM

Very nice ! biggrin.gif

mascotefera
  • mascotefera

    123456

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2011

#70

Posted 08 February 2012 - 09:23 PM

I thought it was L3EVO (2012 NY) v1.2

Mrgrandis_HKG
  • Mrgrandis_HKG

    Employee Of The Month

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2007
  • Hong-Kong

#71

Posted 08 February 2012 - 10:46 PM Edited by Alwintheboy, 08 February 2012 - 11:33 PM.

The newer pictures link is dead sad.gif

edit:

Never mind, i just copied the link and open it with another window.
Such a beautiful and amazing pictures! cookie.gif

steel89ita
  • steel89ita

    Map Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#72

Posted 09 February 2012 - 12:33 PM

Ok, images uploaded to another site, you should see them now on my previous post! biggrin.gif

Mrgrandis_HKG
  • Mrgrandis_HKG

    Employee Of The Month

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2007
  • Hong-Kong

#73

Posted 09 February 2012 - 04:14 PM

QUOTE (steel89ita @ Thursday, Feb 9 2012, 21:33)
Ok, images uploaded to another site, you should see them now on my previous post! biggrin.gif

Will you add a bridge to connect the Clockwork Mount to Liberty City?

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#74

Posted 09 February 2012 - 05:34 PM

QUOTE (Alwintheboy @ Thursday, Feb 9 2012, 18:14)
QUOTE (steel89ita @ Thursday, Feb 9 2012, 21:33)
Ok, images uploaded to another site, you should see them now on my previous post! biggrin.gif

Will you add a bridge to connect the Clockwork Mount to Liberty City?

Judging from the size of the map, it doesn't fit next to LC.

steel89ita
  • steel89ita

    Map Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#75

Posted 09 February 2012 - 07:24 PM

Yes, I will try to add a bridge and keep the style of the game in this place:

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

noelgamo
  • noelgamo

    LOL

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009

#76

Posted 09 February 2012 - 08:01 PM

Great move using IV textures. biggrin.gif it looks great man

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#77

Posted 09 February 2012 - 09:47 PM

Really nice work. If you put trees down you should use the ones aready ingame. I can't wait to play your map. It also appears you havent messed up the skyline also.

Tori_95
  • Tori_95

    PHD Guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2012

#78

Posted 09 February 2012 - 10:21 PM

QUOTE (steel89ita @ Thursday, Feb 9 2012, 19:24)
user posted image


that needs more reflections, metal look i mean

good mod, i love the map, cannot wait much more for the release haha

EverLost123
  • EverLost123

    EverLost

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2010
  • Brazil

#79

Posted 09 February 2012 - 10:33 PM

Of Course it needs, but its a Alpha , the map isnt even complete yet, first do the big then do the small things

Awesome work bringing such a giant map WITH IV Map.

Personally , its alot boring having IV with many map mods

IV for IVSA
IV for VCRAGE
IV for IIIRAGE
IV for ........................ that occupies many GB/s in the HDD.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#80

Posted 09 February 2012 - 10:58 PM

QUOTE (EverLost123 @ Thursday, Feb 9 2012, 22:33)
Of Course it needs, but its a Alpha , the map isnt even complete yet, first do the big then do the small things

Awesome work bringing such a giant map WITH IV Map.

Personally , its alot boring having IV with many map mods

IV for IVSA
IV for VCRAGE
IV for IIIRAGE
IV for ........................ that occupies many GB/s in the HDD.

Lol, tell me about it. GTA IV modding will fill up your HD.

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#81

Posted 09 February 2012 - 11:00 PM

Bitch please...

<insert meme>

IVSA is only 4.3GB. Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif

EverLost123
  • EverLost123

    EverLost

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2010
  • Brazil

#82

Posted 09 February 2012 - 11:04 PM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Thursday, Feb 9 2012, 20:58)
QUOTE (EverLost123 @ Thursday, Feb 9 2012, 22:33)
Of Course it needs, but its a Alpha , the map isnt even complete yet, first do the big then do the small things

Awesome work bringing such a giant map WITH IV Map.

Personally , its alot boring having IV with many map mods

IV for IVSA
IV for VCRAGE
IV for IIIRAGE
IV for ........................ that occupies many GB/s in the HDD.

Lol, tell me about it. GTA IV modding will fill up your HD.

I dont have a big HD , a 500 GB HD with 76 free GB/s counting IV , IV Setup , IV:SA. so and i think IT occupies at least 30 GB of HD.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#83

Posted 09 February 2012 - 11:09 PM

Not mine. I have all kinds of back up files on it because I'm a IV SA dev. Reguler user's are different. However IV SA wasnt the only mod listed.

But this mod will most likely go on my install that has tiny mods installed to make a big change. lol.

chasez
  • chasez

    GTAV? Haven't played it!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2008
  • None

#84

Posted 10 February 2012 - 09:25 AM

I really can't wait for this to come out. I'm in love with this mod biggrin.gif lol

Keep up the good work, all the luck and I hope you'll finish it soon smile.gif

PacketOVerload_x64Bit
  • PacketOVerload_x64Bit

    ENB Puritan

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2010
  • Canada

#85

Posted 10 February 2012 - 11:23 PM

Screens from the first Alpha look great. Can't wait to see more screens from you. You should put up more, it's always nice to see more "good" maps in development.

steel89ita
  • steel89ita

    Map Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#86

Posted 11 February 2012 - 08:12 PM

QUOTE (PacketOVerload_x64Bit @ Friday, Feb 10 2012, 23:23)
Screens from the first Alpha look great. Can't wait to see more screens from you. You should put up more, it's always nice to see more "good" maps in development.

I added some screenshots on the previous pages but now I will update the fist post with the links!
In the meantime,another screenshot and a test of a bridge, I will try to add some details on it too smile.gif

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image


Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#87

Posted 11 February 2012 - 08:17 PM

Very cool, but be careful with changing hud(radar) and stuff, if your mod is 'just' a LC map addon, a changed hud is not appreciated by everybody.

steel89ita
  • steel89ita

    Map Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#88

Posted 11 February 2012 - 08:22 PM

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Saturday, Feb 11 2012, 20:17)
Very cool, but be careful with changing hud(radar) and stuff, if your mod is 'just' a LC map addon, a changed hud is not appreciated by everybody.

I know I know, and I respect everybody's tastes, so it will be a Map Addon and nothing else.
If I will release my hud and radar I will release them on a separate package wink.gif

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#89

Posted 11 February 2012 - 08:40 PM

QUOTE (steel89ita @ Saturday, Feb 11 2012, 22:22)
QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Saturday, Feb 11 2012, 20:17)
Very cool, but be careful with changing hud(radar) and stuff, if your mod is 'just' a LC map addon, a changed hud is not appreciated by everybody.

I know I know, and I respect everybody's tastes, so it will be a Map Addon and nothing else.
If I will release my hud and radar I will release them on a separate package wink.gif

It's not for me personally, i always check what files are insiade a map.

But people who don't know anything about modding, blindly install your mod. they might not like it when they see a new hud.

They expect a map addon, and not changed hud, which involves dat files that will be checked if you play online (at least some of the dat files).

gabrielgx
  • gabrielgx

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2009
  • Brazil

#90

Posted 12 February 2012 - 02:04 AM

hey man put more trees on the mountain to get more real: D




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users