Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP|IV|MAP] Codename: Clockwork Mount

638 replies to this topic
GTARandom
  • GTARandom

    Unfortunate piece of meat

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Croatia

#571

Posted 21 December 2012 - 07:26 PM

QUOTE (buzzbass @ Friday, Dec 21 2012, 21:08)
looks really cool Blaster_NL, so sad tomorrow I move out for christmas and I can't try it until the end of holidays  confused.gif

Your ENB with magnificent rays. Now, Sir, please

Deliver to me in PM

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#572

Posted 21 December 2012 - 07:52 PM Edited by Blaster_nl, 21 December 2012 - 08:55 PM.

Need some testers for race mission.

Download here.

user posted image

Rob.Zombie
  • Rob.Zombie

    Sgt.Kanyo

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#573

Posted 21 December 2012 - 08:58 PM

Could you fix the problem with the specular map? That's the only thing that irritates me, that the roads shine like a motherf*cker when you have a timecyc mod on.
I tried blacking out ALL the spec map textures, but no luck, it's still there. Maybe you're using the diffuse texture as specular.

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#574

Posted 21 December 2012 - 09:10 PM Edited by Blaster_nl, 21 December 2012 - 09:17 PM.

QUOTE (Rob.Zombie @ Friday, Dec 21 2012, 22:58)
Could you fix the problem with the specular map? That's the only thing that irritates me, that the roads shine like a motherf*cker when you have a timecyc mod on.
I tried blacking out ALL the spec map textures, but no luck, it's still there. Maybe you're using the diffuse texture as specular.

OpenIV > st_clkmnt04.img > extract WDR files from roads* > open all .ODR files > Change spec values to 0.0**.


*Look for anything with the name road and bridge in it.
** gta_normal_spec in st_roads1.odr looks like this:

CODE
gta_normal_spec.sps nj01_road1noleaves_512 15.00000000 0.50000000 0.00000000;1.00000000;0.00000000 1.00000000 dc_roadsmoothqw0_n st_roads1\nj01_road3pothole4_snj01_road3base_snj01_sidewalk3_s.png


<shader>, <texture>, <normal map power>, <normal spec power>, <rgb spec channel>, <spec power>, <shader textures>

Set normal spec power and spec power to 0.0

So:

CODE
gta_normal_spec.sps nj01_road1noleaves_512 15.00000000 0.00000000 0.00000000;1.00000000;0.00000000 0.00000000 dc_roadsmoothqw0_n st_roads1\nj01_road3pothole4_snj01_road3base_snj01_sidewalk3_s.png



fakespyder
  • fakespyder

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2011

#575

Posted 21 December 2012 - 10:02 PM

Damn, this map is beautiful cool.gif
It looks natural but is also designed, with those sloped walls, so lousy drivers like me can still have fun without crashing every ten seconds. biggrin.gif
Great work icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif

user posted image
user posted image

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#576

Posted 21 December 2012 - 11:04 PM

@Blaster : Nice job on the race man, the 30 opponents one is very funny ! biggrin.gif

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#577

Posted 22 December 2012 - 02:45 AM

QUOTE (Garju67 @ Friday, Dec 21 2012, 23:04)
@Blaster : Nice job on the race man, the 30 opponents one is very funny ! biggrin.gif

I tested it earlier. The 30 opponents made me laugh.

I drove almost to the finish. Then I turned around and went back. The cars didn't make it past the first turn lol. Some of them were not in their vehicle just standing there. During the race, Roman called me like 5 f*cking times. "Niko its Roman, Lets go bowling." Reminds me of the joke my friend made where they release DLC Episode 3 and you play as Roman and have to call Niko all the time lol. But what would you do when Niko has the phone in sleep mode.

steel89ita
  • steel89ita

    Map Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#578

Posted 22 December 2012 - 11:11 AM

Wow Blaster, I didn't know that was possible!!
I tried it and even if now there's no car that can go past the first turn, count me as a tester!
I like to drive fast!

Triple Penetration
  • Triple Penetration

    Box ♡ Out

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2011

#579

Posted 22 December 2012 - 01:54 PM

good race i like the missionms

Sebianoti
  • Sebianoti

    Graphic designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2010

#580

Posted 22 December 2012 - 02:24 PM

Take a look back at what the map used to look like before texture blending was possible.


Burbalade
  • Burbalade

    Ebay Wizard

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2012

#581

Posted 23 December 2012 - 04:44 AM

user posted image
Chevy on trail duty.

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#582

Posted 23 December 2012 - 05:10 AM

QUOTE (Triple Penetration @ Saturday, Dec 22 2012, 15:54)
good race i like the missionms

The problem is the AI from the script, it's not so advanced. What could help if you place more road fences, so they don't fall off.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#583

Posted 23 December 2012 - 09:22 AM

That map is just perfect. Just get any rally car and you feel like playing a DiRT-like game icon14.gif

jaskaranprivate
  • jaskaranprivate

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2012

#584

Posted 24 December 2012 - 12:45 AM

Yesterday i installed Clockwork mount as my first mod to gta 4 , after that i gone to game and near Faustin's House in gta 4, but no new map or any error or effect in the game i could notice. i did this twice no effect yet .
please help me


______________________________________
my pc specs
AMD Athlon 260X2 Dual Core @ 3.21 GHZ
4 GB DDR3 Ram
Ati sapphire Redeon 4350 HD @ 1 GB
______________________________________
GTA 4 - 1.0.4.0. Patched

jaskaranprivate
  • jaskaranprivate

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2012

#585

Posted 24 December 2012 - 08:41 AM

-----------------------------------Please Help----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Yesterday i installed Clockwork mount as my first mod to gta 4 , after that i gone to game and near Faustin's House in gta 4, but no new map or any error or effect in the game i could notice. i did this twice no effect yet .
please help me


______________________________________
my pc specs
AMD Athlon 260X2 Dual Core @ 3.21 GHZ
4 GB DDR3 Ram
Ati sapphire Redeon 4350 HD @ 1 GB
______________________________________
GTA 4 - 1.0.7.0. Patched

steel89ita
  • steel89ita

    Map Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#586

Posted 24 December 2012 - 08:42 AM

QUOTE (jaskaranprivate @ Monday, Dec 24 2012, 00:45)
Yesterday i installed Clockwork mount as my first mod to gta 4 , after that i gone to game and near Faustin's House in gta 4, but no new map or any error or effect in the game i could notice. i did this twice no effect yet .
please help me


______________________________________
my pc specs
AMD Athlon 260X2 Dual Core @ 3.21 GHZ
4 GB DDR3 Ram
Ati sapphire Redeon 4350 HD @ 1 GB
______________________________________
GTA 4 - 1.0.4.0. Patched

It isn't installed until you actually see it smile.gif
Did you edit the gta.dat and images.txt files under the common\data folder?
Check them, also because they can be on read only mode.

killer1869
  • killer1869

    The Lazy Aussie

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2007

#587

Posted 24 December 2012 - 10:06 PM

steel89ita, all I can say is amazing job on the map! I've been patiently waiting and thought it was going to be good for ages, but consider my expectations exceeded, definitely the best fan made map I've played with! Excellent for 4WDing and dirt biking, and makes the wait for GTA V a lot less painful. Bravo!

Babyto
  • Babyto

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2012
  • France

#588

Posted 25 December 2012 - 09:30 AM


Victim_Crasher
  • Victim_Crasher

    1 + 1 = 2 ?

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Aug 2012
  • Indonesia

#589

Posted 25 December 2012 - 03:26 PM

Hi, just want to ask something

Is it just me or anyone experience this ?

user posted image

Even tho it's just a penetrable block blush.gif

------------------

Some SS from your mod biggrin.gif

user posted image user posted image

steel89ita
  • steel89ita

    Map Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#590

Posted 30 December 2012 - 10:27 PM

QUOTE (Victim_Crasher @ Tuesday, Dec 25 2012, 15:26)
Hi, just want to ask something

Is it just me or anyone experience this ?

user posted image

Even tho it's just a penetrable block blush.gif

------------------

Some SS from your mod biggrin.gif

user posted image user posted image

No, I never had that problem..
I don't think it's a problem related to the map..
I have seen toolbooth, floating planes.. but never that black block biggrin.gif
Maybe it's an installation problem..

Anyways good screenshots,
and Good video @babyto !!


KennethMBB
  • KennethMBB

    Loose as I made your mother last night

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2012
  • United-States

#591

Posted 02 January 2013 - 08:42 AM

Whenever I installed this mod myself I notice a few this inside of the city that was not suppose to be there. I had a block as well, but not in the same area. Installed correctly but every time I re-installed I got same results. When I removed it, the problems went away. I had a giant pipeline in middle of a road I used a lot as well.

steel89ita
  • steel89ita

    Map Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#592

Posted 05 January 2013 - 11:27 AM

QUOTE (KennethMBB @ Wednesday, Jan 2 2013, 08:42)
Whenever I installed this mod myself I notice a few this inside of the city that was not suppose to be there. I had a block as well, but not in the same area. Installed correctly but every time I re-installed I got same results. When I removed it, the problems went away. I had a giant pipeline in middle of a road I used a lot as well.

I have the same problem, but I don't think it's related to the map.
I removed the map but I still have the problem (see image), but if I start a new game these strange objects disappears.
It seems that this is related to every addon (maps or cars), could you try to start a new game and see if these objects disappears?


user posted image

KennethMBB
  • KennethMBB

    Loose as I made your mother last night

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2012
  • United-States

#593

Posted 05 January 2013 - 06:28 PM

QUOTE (steel89ita @ Saturday, Jan 5 2013, 11:27)
QUOTE (KennethMBB @ Wednesday, Jan 2 2013, 08:42)
Whenever I installed this mod myself I notice a few this inside of the city that was not suppose to be there. I had a block as well, but not in the same area. Installed correctly but every time I re-installed I got same results. When I removed it, the problems went away. I had a giant pipeline in middle of a road I used a lot as well.

I have the same problem, but I don't think it's related to the map.
I removed the map but I still have the problem (see image), but if I start a new game these strange objects disappears.
It seems that this is related to every addon (maps or cars), could you try to start a new game and see if these objects disappears?


user posted image

Hmmm haven't tried that but thats probably right. I remember similar problems with san andreas and starting a new game fixed it. I'll give it a try later when I redownload it. But so far I have only noticed these objects randomly rendered through the city with this mod and not others, but I only used just a couple others and they were for a short time.

MyPCSucks
  • MyPCSucks

    ---Commando---

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2012

#594

Posted 12 January 2013 - 01:01 AM Edited by MyPCSucks, 12 January 2013 - 01:08 AM.

I followed the instructions in the readme, but my game immediately exits to the desktop when the loading screen starts.
After experimenting a bit, I've found that gta.dat and images.txt are causing the crash, although there are no error messages. The game would just close.
- I've tried this on TBogT, TLAD, and GTA IV already.

Pache
  • Pache

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2013

#595

Posted 18 January 2013 - 12:49 AM

Thanks a lot! I have been waiting for this since you started it.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#596

Posted 18 January 2013 - 01:39 AM Edited by nkjellman, 18 January 2013 - 01:43 AM.

QUOTE (steel89ita @ Saturday, Jan 5 2013, 11:27)
QUOTE (KennethMBB @ Wednesday, Jan 2 2013, 08:42)
Whenever I installed this mod myself I notice a few this inside of the city that was not suppose to be there. I had a block as well, but not in the same area. Installed correctly but every time I re-installed I got same results. When I removed it, the problems went away. I had a giant pipeline in middle of a road I used a lot as well.

I have the same problem, but I don't think it's related to the map.
I removed the map but I still have the problem (see image), but if I start a new game these strange objects disappears.
It seems that this is related to every addon (maps or cars), could you try to start a new game and see if these objects disappears?


user posted image

Its a script issue. It has something to do with the buildings that get destroyed during the game. You will notice that places that got destroyed during the campaign are normal. You will also notice that you can't play missions where you destroy something and it is a change that is permanent. The game will crash.

I've added objects to the map on the Xbox 360 version (LC objects), and same bug. One map mod I had spawned a sideways Lost Club House Lod in the airport lol, and a piece of the ramp was missing.

I bet you it can be fixed. I believe it will involve script.img modding. When you add objects, even to a LC file, and even if your not using new models, the bug occurs. I think there is something that gets of sync and the game swaps the wrong model. On TBoGT it will also need script_network.img modding because map changes are loaded. (Yacht, and it might include all the doors being unlocked.) Something gets out of sync. Which is why sometimes the random object that appears sometimes replaces something. I've had part of the Broker Bridge (lod) be replaced with Roman's Cab garage, Rotterdam tower lod replaced with another skyscraper lod. So the script that swaps a wpl line for something else needs to be "re-synced".

MyPCSucks
  • MyPCSucks

    ---Commando---

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2012

#597

Posted 22 January 2013 - 01:54 AM

I installed this map in TBoGT, but when I go to the special yacht in multiplayer, it's not solid. I can't walk on the yacht or touch it, it's as if I can see it, but it doesn't exist. Although everyone else can walk on it.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#598

Posted 22 January 2013 - 03:08 AM

QUOTE (MyPCSucks @ Tuesday, Jan 22 2013, 01:54)
I installed this map in TBoGT, but when I go to the special yacht in multiplayer, it's not solid. I can't walk on the yacht or touch it, it's as if I can see it, but it doesn't exist. Although everyone else can walk on it.

Another sco map object change off sync by the new objects. The yacht might be laying around somewhere else in the city lol. You may find a random yacht, or a random crane. Sometimes when a map mod causes major map bugs from sco scripts, to fix, install another map with it, then maybe something unnoticeable will get bugged instead.

I have had weapon's that are laying on the ground turn into other objects. (not when I have them, just as pick ups.) Before I have had the parachute pick up turn into a lamp, and the pistol pick up turn into a cargo train car. lol

MyPCSucks
  • MyPCSucks

    ---Commando---

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2012

#599

Posted 22 January 2013 - 04:00 AM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Monday, Jan 21 2013, 19:08)
QUOTE (MyPCSucks @ Tuesday, Jan 22 2013, 01:54)
I installed this map in TBoGT, but when I go to the special yacht in multiplayer, it's not solid. I can't walk on the yacht or touch it, it's as if I can see it, but it doesn't exist. Although everyone else can walk on it.

Another sco map object change off sync by the new objects. The yacht might be laying around somewhere else in the city lol. You may find a random yacht, or a random crane. Sometimes when a map mod causes major map bugs from sco scripts, to fix, install another map with it, then maybe something unnoticeable will get bugged instead.

I have had weapon's that are laying on the ground turn into other objects. (not when I have them, just as pick ups.) Before I have had the parachute pick up turn into a lamp, and the pistol pick up turn into a cargo train car. lol

Oh god, that's hilarious. That reminds me of the time where all the Flying Rats in my game turned into wooden planks.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#600

Posted 27 January 2013 - 02:03 PM

hahahaha, just HAD to bump the topic and show what happened after installing this mod biggrin.gif

user posted image

Still the mod is awesome, please don't consider it as a hate towards t.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users