Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

3D Ripper DX on win 7 64

6 replies to this topic
chrisblake
  • chrisblake

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2006

#1

Posted 01 February 2012 - 11:38 AM

hi people! been a while! hope every one is sweet! smile.gif anyway i have a problem people!
i saw a vid on youtube of someone using 3D Ripper DX on gta4 to grab half the game map for 1 car! not i didnt know this could be done in games but now i do i must have a play!

now my problem is when i go to start 3D Ripper DX with gta4.exe it crashes because i have to use the launchgta.exe!? so my question is:

how do i get around this? how can i make 3D Ripper DX launch gta4? i know how to use other tool for gta4 but its 3D Ripper DX i want to use! i did search the forum first and the net for answers but no luck yet! so how is this done? thanks people smile.gif

chrisblake
  • chrisblake

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2006

#2

Posted 02 February 2012 - 12:22 PM

some one must be able to help me with this! ive seen it done so someone knows!

chrisblake
  • chrisblake

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2006

#3

Posted 04 February 2012 - 09:41 AM

found a way around it! biggrin.gif if you run openiv with 3dripper you can grab the cars, peds, weapons from its display window! biggrin.gif so its all good! hope this helps others!!!

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#4

Posted 09 February 2012 - 08:43 PM

QUOTE (chrisblake @ Saturday, Feb 4 2012, 11:41)
found a way around it! biggrin.gif if you run openiv with 3dripper you can grab the cars, peds, weapons from its display window! biggrin.gif so its all good! hope this helps others!!!

Nice trick you found there. tounge.gif

ShakingASS
  • ShakingASS

    Rollin Clufs

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2011

#5

Posted 10 February 2012 - 02:56 AM

What a noob no offense there's called a edit button and you can just export the models doesn't take rocket science.

chrisblake
  • chrisblake

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2006

#6

Posted 16 February 2012 - 11:21 AM

im not a noob! but if you export a locked model its still locked!!! so you cant edit it! plus i use 3ds max 2010 not zmod! so using the ripper let me get the cars into max to edit as i see fit! so i know what im talking about mate! no offense smile.gif

ShakingASS
  • ShakingASS

    Rollin Clufs

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2011

#7

Posted 17 February 2012 - 05:00 AM

Ok use 2012 for IV modding.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users