Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How I build a mod?

18 replies to this topic
YossiBz
  • YossiBz

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2010

#1

Posted 23 January 2012 - 05:50 PM

I want to build a mod.
someone can give me a guide
tnx for helping smile.gif

jitsuin
  • jitsuin

    Meat Popsicle

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011

#2

Posted 23 January 2012 - 07:01 PM

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=401577

and read c# tutorials...good luck

YossiBz
  • YossiBz

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2010

#3

Posted 23 January 2012 - 09:05 PM

where i put the *.cs file?

jitsuin
  • jitsuin

    Meat Popsicle

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011

#4

Posted 23 January 2012 - 09:10 PM

put it in the scripts folder

YossiBz
  • YossiBz

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2010

#5

Posted 24 January 2012 - 11:07 AM

ok tnx smile.gif

jitsuin
  • jitsuin

    Meat Popsicle

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011

#6

Posted 24 January 2012 - 04:54 PM

No problem, if u have trouble installing scripts u can read comments section of my suicide bomb. Link is in my sig then click on link to download and it will take u to gta4-mods

Then read comments wink.gif

YossiBz
  • YossiBz

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2010

#7

Posted 24 January 2012 - 05:33 PM

listen I want to create a menu to select things you can give me example how to do this?

jitsuin
  • jitsuin

    Meat Popsicle

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011

#8

Posted 24 January 2012 - 05:41 PM

yeah ok, give me a few and ill give u an example smile.gif

YossiBz
  • YossiBz

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2010

#9

Posted 24 January 2012 - 05:47 PM

OK Thank you

jitsuin
  • jitsuin

    Meat Popsicle

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011

#10

Posted 24 January 2012 - 10:22 PM

OK look here, I made a super simple trainer that has god mode and burns cops using a menu interface like from my business mod. Let me know if you have any questions.

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=499105

YossiBz
  • YossiBz

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2010

#11

Posted 25 January 2012 - 07:32 AM Edited by YossiBz, 25 January 2012 - 07:44 AM.

I have a 1 question
1.how I do to can choose with NUM4+NUM6+NUM8+NUM2 and select with NUM5?
more question
2.how I do ultimate Ammo?

jitsuin
  • jitsuin

    Meat Popsicle

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011

#12

Posted 25 January 2012 - 07:51 AM

hey go look at the script i wrote, i fixed a bunch of errors, lol, now it works.

You add keys just like i have done. Then you can create a method to be executed when you press a key. Look how i toggle god on and off, look how i am setting cops on fire. I look for a key press and then i call a method when that button is pressed. You can write more buttons and more methods. Just keep adding to the script.

OK i updated so go copy again because the one before does not work wink.gif

YossiBz
  • YossiBz

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2010

#13

Posted 25 January 2012 - 07:57 AM

you dont understand me
I mean like the simple native trainer
you can move when you press NUM2
and how I do ultimate Ammo

jitsuin
  • jitsuin

    Meat Popsicle

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011

#14

Posted 25 January 2012 - 08:18 AM Edited by jitsuin, 25 January 2012 - 08:54 AM.

well i think SNT was written using a different method. I had never created a menu before and i came up with this way. I think SNT uses GTA.Forms and he may be doing something else.

So if i understand right, you want to have a menu with a list of items that you move a cursor to select?

You can display anything you want on screen whenever you want by coding bool variables to become true and false when you press buttons

im not going to write code now but u could do this, when you press 4 and 6 you can add and subtract from an int variable and then you can tell which menu item to draw a cursor when int is a certain value, like if 3 then put an arrow next to item #2, hopefully that's not confusing.

You just have to study some c# and be creative with bool to turn things on and off. its tough but look at my simple example and expand on it. You can state more bool variables at top and look how i keep track of buttons in tick and graphic in perframedraw method. The structure is identical but one is for buttons and executing method and one is for graphics. So if you add buttons ...add graphics...keep the structure consistent

I gave u the answer u just have to keep studying smile.gif

for unlimited ammo:

CODE
Player.Character.Weapons.DesertEagle.Ammo = 1000;


do that for every weaponslot, use an ide and add the shdn reference and u can see in the object browser wink.gif

YossiBz
  • YossiBz

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2010

#15

Posted 25 January 2012 - 08:19 AM

Ok Tnx but how I do Ultimate Ammo?

jitsuin
  • jitsuin

    Meat Popsicle

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011

#16

Posted 25 January 2012 - 08:21 AM

i edited^

i accidently put Desert_Eagle, that is wrong, it is DesertEagle, look in the object browser when you add reference to your project, you need the scripthookdotnet.dll from the dev kit wink.gif

YossiBz
  • YossiBz

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2010

#17

Posted 25 January 2012 - 08:23 AM

but its give 1000 ammo if I'm starting to shoot the ammo going down

jitsuin
  • jitsuin

    Meat Popsicle

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011

#18

Posted 25 January 2012 - 08:28 AM Edited by jitsuin, 26 January 2012 - 01:15 AM.

CODE
if (Game.isGameKeyPressed(GameKey.Attack))
{
   Player.Character.Weapons.DesertEagle.Ammo += 200;
}


that might work, so whenever u shoot it will add 200 rounds to your ammo, or at least that is what my intention is, never tried it...lol

YossiBz
  • YossiBz

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2010

#19

Posted 25 January 2012 - 08:52 AM

lol your crazy smile.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users