Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Gta_sa.exe has stopped working

4 replies to this topic
dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#1

Posted 16 January 2012 - 10:37 PM Edited by dansgas1000, 16 January 2012 - 10:39 PM.

I open san andreas and it dosent load or anything it just comes up with 'gta.sa.exe has stopped working' I've got abot 5-7 mods by the way. Plaese help me!
panic.gif panic.gif panic.gif

problem details:


Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: gta_sa.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 00000000
Fault Module Name: gta_sa.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00effd32
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789



I have windows 7 home premium and have v2 of the game my processor is AMD athlon running @ 2.8GHz

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#2

Posted 16 January 2012 - 10:40 PM

This part of the Forums is for unmodded games.
how does you game play with the DVD in the Drive and without Mods?
If your problem is with mods go to the modding forum for help, as noted in the Banner above.

dansgas1000
  • dansgas1000

    Posts: 1400

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • None

#3

Posted 16 January 2012 - 10:44 PM

QUOTE (lil weasel @ Monday, Jan 16 2012, 22:40)
This part of the Forums is for unmodded games.
how does you game play with the DVD in the Drive and without Mods?
If your problem is with mods go to the modding forum for help, as noted in the Banner above.

Ok sorry about that smile.gif

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#4

Posted 16 January 2012 - 10:47 PM

so... strip out all the mods. Reinstall the Game if necessary, so that it works without the mods.
Once you have a working game you may start to reinstall the mods.
downgrade and play the game to be sure it works.
Install the mods one at a time playing the game to be sure it still works before installing the next mod.
When you get to the mod that screwed up the game, don't use it or get help in the modding forums.

eminem 2ka9
  • eminem 2ka9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2011

#5

Posted 19 January 2012 - 01:14 AM

It was probably all those mods you installed. Sometimes I would be installing mods, 1 by 1. I Would play and test the game every now and then. Then I just said i wouldn't do that time wasting testing and I would test them after I have another 10 mods installed. I Just got too carried away is all. Then I clicked the game and got the exact error as you. I Would un-install some or all the mods currently installed and see if that works.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users