Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA San Andreas .LOD Mod

254 replies to this topic
Robanswe
  • Robanswe

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2008

#151

Posted 11 May 2012 - 07:53 AM

Thanks, now my weekend is saved:)

Zera
  • Zera

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#152

Posted 23 June 2012 - 12:09 PM

I was kinda hoping this would fix the Z-fighting issues on the countryside, but apparently not. Still, it's nice to see details from a distance. Too bad about the trees though, as no matter how much memory you use on streaming, the game still fails to draw them on time when you're flying. Probably an engine limitation.

Still, nice job. Is this the final version or are you still planning on updating it?


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None

#153

Posted 23 June 2012 - 12:40 PM

QUOTE (Zera @ Saturday, Jun 23 2012, 14:09)
as no matter how much memory you use on streaming, the game still fails to draw them on time when you're flying.

Still, nice job. Is this the final version or are you still planning on updating it?

Every normal object is set to exist inside gta3.img/STREAM .IPL and everything that is there is made to not appear as draw distance, this is the rule. IPLs from Data/maps are making everything to appear in draw distance, they actually don't fail at all, since these trees exist only STREAM.IPL, you cannot see them from far distance. I need to implement them in DATA/maps in order to see them finally, but the game fails somewhere at some point of to many lines of IPL added into the game.

Nop, this is the final update. I can't make any updates because everything is fixed to 100%. Of course, there are two minor bugs, but I will see what I can do.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#154

Posted 18 July 2012 - 02:56 AM

Hmm, i did something wrong, or this is how it is supposed to be?
user posted image

Alt
  • Alt

    BugBear's Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2007

#155

Posted 18 July 2012 - 10:54 AM

Yeah, you've installed it over SRT.
QUOTE (from moddb)
DON'T USE this mod for Srt3. It will mess up your entire game.

methodunderg
  • methodunderg

    Gramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • None

#156

Posted 18 July 2012 - 11:03 AM

@ThirteenAG
Nice to see you again bro ! how was the army?

Alt is right. Do not use the mod with SRT.

Download SRT 2012 instead icon14.gif Includes MipMaps as well; makes the game that much better icon14.gif

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None

#157

Posted 18 July 2012 - 12:40 PM

They are right so listen to them.

Guys, I really would like to know how is going with the mod after all this time. Are there any random crashes or at some point of map, or after few minutes of playing, I want to know how stable it is because I don't want to make and release something where you can't play it.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#158

Posted 18 July 2012 - 05:23 PM

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Wednesday, Jul 18 2012, 11:03)
@ThirteenAG
Nice to see you again bro ! how was the army?

Alt is right. Do not use the mod with SRT.

Download SRT 2012 instead icon14.gif Includes MipMaps as well; makes the game that much better icon14.gif

Whoa, somehow i missed that.
SRT 2012 already installed wink.gif
user posted image
Russian army is total bullsh*t, just wasted a whole year. But it's all in the past.

BTW, what for SRt3 2012 includes .Lod Mod files?

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#159

Posted 18 July 2012 - 05:58 PM

Because it uses new .LOD textures and that's the reason it's packed in there. (AFAIK)

at72
  • at72

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2009

#160

Posted 18 July 2012 - 11:07 PM

I downloaded your mod today and it's great! Thanks a lot!

Only one issue for me: many trees in the distance are displayed as ugly LOD squares / triangles. This looks kinda odd, because other objects look really good in the distance. I installed on a clean SA. My PC is 6 years old, but it can handle the normal SA, so this shouldn't be the problem. I replaced the files folder by folder and rebuilt the archive in the end. Because of 5 other new .ide objects I gave new IDs to yours (of course in both files), and I use SALA, which always used to work fine for my purposes.

Any ideas what I could have done wrong?

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None

#161

Posted 19 July 2012 - 07:09 AM

vegepart.ide

at72
  • at72

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2009

#162

Posted 19 July 2012 - 11:21 AM

Ouch! Yes, you're right! I copied the vegepart.ide from CLEO Real Beach Mod over yours suicidal.gif

Thanks a lot! Now everything looks fan-tas-tic! I really love this mod! It's one of very few which will stay inside forever!

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None

#163

Posted 19 July 2012 - 01:18 PM

Is good to know that you manage to fix the problem. If you read my Readme text, you will see that I change only two lines in vegepart.ide, in case if CLEO Real Beach changes a lot from his own vegepart.ide is best to use this one and just change those two lines from me. These are just partially two .lod objects for trees.

˸
  • ˸

    KGB agent

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2006

#164

Posted 21 July 2012 - 09:19 PM

When will it be available for download? It looks like you've finished it, but on GTAGarage it says "Files have been uploaded and will appear online shortly".

methodunderg
  • methodunderg

    Gramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • None

#165

Posted 21 July 2012 - 10:54 PM

Its on ModDB as GTAGarage takes ages to be uploaded.

at72
  • at72

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2009

#166

Posted 22 July 2012 - 08:49 AM

Thanks, -BLITZ-, it's ok without merging both files.

iSmall
  • iSmall

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2012

#167

Posted 29 July 2012 - 09:43 AM

I getting this message on ModDb do it's possible to someone to upload somewhere else?

The file you are trying to view (GTa San Andreas Lod Mod V2.0 - San_Andreas_Lod_Mod_Installer.exe) uploaded by -BLITZ- has been deleted and is no longer available. This may have occured at the uploaders request, or it may have occured because it violated the sites Terms of Use. If this is a mistake and you are the uploader of this file and would like it re-activated, please contact us with the details.

If you would like to view other available files, we suggest you browse the download list.

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None

#168

Posted 30 July 2012 - 12:53 PM

You mean that you can't download from both links ?

http://www.moddb.com...d-mod/downloads

http://www.moddb.com...as-lod-mod-v201

Leonharts_E
  • Leonharts_E

    break freee !!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2010

#169

Posted 05 August 2012 - 07:29 AM

don't need sala no more huh..?

is memory512.cs support for maps limit (ipl files limit) ?

methodunderg
  • methodunderg

    Gramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • None

#170

Posted 05 August 2012 - 07:53 AM

No.. memory512 extends the memory limit.
SALA is replaced by maplimit.asi

GTAEngineTeam
  • GTAEngineTeam

    ₲Team for San Andreas Moding to the Limits We❤SA

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2012

#171

Posted 15 August 2012 - 01:27 PM

Why I can't downlaod this...on garage Link said

Files have been uploaded and will appear online shortly cryani.gif

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None

#172

Posted 15 August 2012 - 01:33 PM

Just look a bit above or here.

QUOTE (methodunderg @ Sunday, Jul 22 2012, 00:54)
Its on ModDB as GTAGarage takes ages to be uploaded.


markpeterjameslegg
  • markpeterjameslegg

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2009

#173

Posted 23 September 2012 - 06:55 PM

Hello peeps, I have an issue and I believe it may be related to the LOD Mod, I have tried 13 custom cars now and every time I go to spawn one the game freezes, this includes the GT Mod, the game won't even load with that. The GT Mod was working fine before I put the LOD Mod, I was wondering if anyone else has experienced this and did they manage to find a solution. Thanks in advance for any help.

Sooner
  • Sooner

    "Maybe..."

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012

#174

Posted 19 November 2012 - 06:31 AM

I found some bugs:

user posted imageuser posted imageuser posted imageuser posted imageuser posted image

And I got some crashes time after time confused.gif

I hope that this will be fixed. This mod is awesome! icon14.gif

And oh god there is need in trees lods, are they will be included in the future?

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None

#175

Posted 19 November 2012 - 07:24 AM

The second pic tells me that you download an older version. I fix the thing, and I'm sure others as well. I don't know but Gamefront doesn't update my last and final version, so if you download it from there is better to redownload and install through Moddb servers.


And oh god there is need in trees lods, are they will be included in the future?

No, because I give an explanation about this already, I wish too.

methodunderg
  • methodunderg

    Gramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • None

#176

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:04 AM

If I remember correctly, you have reached the limits of GTA:SA with the LOD mod, this is why the tree lods aren't possible?

Sooner
  • Sooner

    "Maybe..."

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012

#177

Posted 19 November 2012 - 08:50 AM

QUOTE (-BLITZ- @ Monday, Nov 19 2012, 09:24)
The second pic tells me that you download an older version. I fix the thing, and I'm sure others as well. I don't know but Gamefront doesn't update my last and final version, so if you download it from there is better to redownload and install through Moddb servers.

Ok, so right now I downloaded V2.0 from first page (which says that it's actually V2.0), I installed it and...it's the same...same bugs still exists, nothing has changed confused.gif It's strange...either v2.0 doesn't have updated files which it should have, either v2.0 just have these bugs, and they need to be fixed.

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None

#178

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:18 AM

Then it means it needs to be fixed. rolleyes.gif

Sooner
  • Sooner

    "Maybe..."

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012

#179

Posted 19 November 2012 - 01:17 PM

So you gonna fix it, right?

Should I continue to looking for bugs?

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None

#180

Posted 19 November 2012 - 02:11 PM

Sure, why not. If you find something while playing, post here.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users