Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

does this PC will play GTA IV at ultra setting?

23 replies to this topic
joestracing
  • joestracing

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2011

#1

Posted 28 December 2011 - 04:32 AM

hello everyone
Last week I buy a brand new PC it is Apple Mac Pro with 12 Core
here is the spec:
2x2.93Ghz dual Intel Xeon
32GB DDR3 RAM
2x512GB SSD
2x2TB 7200RPM HDD
Single ATI Radeong HD5770 1GB GDDR5 but I replaced it with ATI Radeon HD5970 2GB GDDR5
18xSuper Drive
27inch Apple LED Cinema Display
Mac OS 10.6.4 then I upgrade to MAC OS X Lion it is dual OS with Windows 7 Professional 64Bit

Will my new PC able to play GTA IV at ultra setting?

thanks

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#2

Posted 28 December 2011 - 04:53 AM

You will be able to run it, but only at medium/High-NOT Ultra High, as there are people with ATI 6800's and 6900's that have trouble with this game-so, a 5970 is going to hold you back some on that, plus since Windows is NOT your primary OS and these games were designed for Windows, that may not give you full performance from the Hardware while gaming? If I get how a dual boot works, as I am not very knowledgable with Mac computers, as I have not used a Mac PC since Elementary school in the early 1990's? confused.gif

Just curious though, as to Why people spend $1500 to $2,000+ for a Mac, when they can get the same hardware on a Windows PC for only $1,000 or less? It just doesn't make sense, in my opinion...Especially when Windows has more program compatibility than Mac OS does... confused.gif

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#3

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:19 AM Edited by Exxon, 28 December 2011 - 01:10 PM.

Radioman, high should be reachable with a dual Intel Xeon at 2.93 GHz wink.gif

But why are you posting that nonsense about the ATI cards?
I have an HD6950 and I can max the game out, though on 5 fps.
And that's only because of my outdated CPU. I'm going to get a 2500k within 10 days and then I'll post how it runs smile.gif

IV does prefer nVidia more, but ATI/AMD cards have just about no trouble playing the game at high and up turn.gif

EDIT
I forgot the fact that the HD5970 is actually a 2 in 1 GPU ph34r.gif

Michaś
  • Michaś

    No US for me in 2014... BLNT

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2007

#4

Posted 28 December 2011 - 12:43 PM

If you're buying a Mac Pro for games, then sorry but you're a retard.

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#5

Posted 28 December 2011 - 12:48 PM Edited by OverTheBelow, 28 December 2011 - 12:50 PM.

The 5970 isn't going to fare well in GTA 4 as it is a crossfire card i.e two GPUs on one PCB. GTA4 does not properly support crossfire, so you'll only essentially be able to use half of your 5970's total power without issues on this game, and you might not reach high settings above 30fps.

joestracing
  • joestracing

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2011

#6

Posted 28 December 2011 - 03:09 PM

@Exxon: I'm waiting your comparison with your new processor
@OverTheBlow: you're right about that

$3@N
  • $3@N

    WERZ DA DAM PATCHZ

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2007

#7

Posted 29 December 2011 - 09:55 AM

R* Only really optimzied this game for NVIDIA Cards, my 6970 runs terrible.


SNAKE DOC
  • SNAKE DOC

    \o/

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008
  • None

#8

Posted 29 December 2011 - 12:56 PM

QUOTE ($3@N @ Thursday, Dec 29 2011, 10:55)
R* Only really optimzied this game for NVIDIA Cards, my 6970 runs terrible.

Must be something else that's wrong with your system or setup. Maybe try to tweak some settings etc.

My game doesn't run too bad with this card. I'm able to play the game on high settings with acceptable performance.

When playing the mod IV:SAČ 'World Motion' I'm able to completely max out the game with decent performance.

@OP: Too bad you got a dual-GPU card. GTA IV doesn't utilize Crossfire or SLI so it would be a better choice buying something in the likes of a 6970.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#9

Posted 30 December 2011 - 01:33 PM

i gave up trying to run EFLC on my x2 6000+ w/ hd 4850 (it ran gta IV ok until i installed EFLC). it does run badly on ati cards, thats why i only install GTA IV/EFLC on machines with nvidia cards now
op, install the game and let us know how it turns out. you have a really unknown configuration as far as performance

joestracing
  • joestracing

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2011

#10

Posted 31 December 2011 - 05:10 AM

here my game setting:
Resolution:1920x1080 60HZ
Texture Quality: High
Reflection Quality:High
Water Quality:High
Shadow Quality:High
Render Quality:Highest
View Distance:50
Detail Distance:70
Vehicle Density:63
Shadow Density:8
Definition:OF
Vsync:OF

Average FPS:50FPS
Patch 1.0.4.0

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#11

Posted 31 December 2011 - 08:42 AM

That's very nice, you could lower the sliders a bit to get even more frames wink.gif

joestracing
  • joestracing

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2011

#12

Posted 31 December 2011 - 02:36 PM

@Exxon: thanks a lot, Btw may be I could lower the sliders a bit

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#13

Posted 31 December 2011 - 03:06 PM

Also, put shadow density to 1 or even better, 0 for a good performance boost at night with little visual change.

TaraIV
  • TaraIV

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2011

#14

Posted 12 January 2012 - 02:54 PM

I wouldn't buy a Mac Pro if I was you, it was actually worked out that for the price that you pay for the best mac available, you can build a PC with higher specs and have enough left over for a gaming laptop.

Apple make a decent OS, but that doesn't excuse the horrible hardware prices they charge.

Anyways, it will run in bootcamp fine i guess, maybe not maxed.

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#15

Posted 12 January 2012 - 02:59 PM

QUOTE (joestracing @ Wednesday, Dec 28 2011, 15:09)
@Exxon: I'm waiting your comparison with your new processor

Resolution = 1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz
Texture Quality = High
Reflection Quality = Very High
Water Quality = Medium
Shadow Quality = Very High
Filter Quality = Highest
Sliders = 40/40/40/0
Definition = Off
VSync = On

Frames Per Second = 40, and often around 60.

Now that's not bad, is it?
Why could ATI/AMD cards not run IV turn.gif

SNAKE DOC
  • SNAKE DOC

    \o/

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008
  • None

#16

Posted 13 January 2012 - 12:44 AM

QUOTE (Exxon @ Thursday, Jan 12 2012, 15:59)
QUOTE (joestracing @ Wednesday, Dec 28 2011, 15:09)
@Exxon: I'm waiting your comparison with your new processor

Resolution = 1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz
Texture Quality = High
Reflection Quality = Very High
Water Quality = Medium
Shadow Quality = Very High
Filter Quality = Highest
Sliders = 40/40/40/0
Definition = Off
VSync = On

Frames Per Second = 40, and often around 60.

Now that's not bad, is it?
Why could ATI/AMD cards not run IV turn.gif

I'm just curious why you're using Vsync? It doesn't work as it should with GTA IV and it also makes the game take much more time to load.

joestracing
  • joestracing

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2011

#17

Posted 17 January 2012 - 05:26 PM

@Exoon: that's a very nice performance after you upgrade your processor, anyway why you enable vsync setting?
@TaraIV: yeah, I'm running Windows from Bootcamp

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#18

Posted 17 January 2012 - 06:20 PM

Could someone explain what IV does wrong at the VSync part?
I like it, with it on I don't see those edges across the screen (although I don't see it that often with it disabled) smile.gif

marmoo
  • marmoo

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2010

#19

Posted 17 January 2012 - 06:49 PM

Am I correct in saying that VSync sync's the frame rate with the refresh rate of your monitor?

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#20

Posted 20 January 2012 - 02:57 AM

Folks hes trolling you, apple doesnt make any pc with those specs... surprises me none of you boys caught that.

joestracing
  • joestracing

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2011

#21

Posted 20 January 2012 - 07:10 AM

@SlaveZer0: http://store.apple.c.../family/mac_pro

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#22

Posted 22 January 2012 - 10:34 PM

QUOTE (joestracing @ Friday, Jan 20 2012, 07:10)
@SlaveZer0: http://store.apple.c.../family/mac_pro

oops

Extronic
  • Extronic

    Disconnected from game session.

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2010
  • None

#23

Posted 23 January 2012 - 03:10 AM

QUOTE (marmoo @ Tuesday, Jan 17 2012, 21:49)
Am I correct in saying that VSync sync's the frame rate with the refresh rate of your monitor?

No, you are wrong on that

joestracing
  • joestracing

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2011

#24

Posted 13 February 2012 - 02:18 AM Edited by Girish, 13 February 2012 - 06:01 AM.

hello everyone I need your help
please click this link and then like the photo , thank you


we need your support, this is for valentine's day competition
thank you very much for all icon14.gif wink.gif


Do not advertise. - Girish




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users