Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTASA] In-game timecyc editor

104 replies to this topic
Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#31

Posted 02 January 2012 - 03:41 PM

Yeah, I actually have it.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/2f9vok

boxmonster
  • boxmonster

    Disinformation Agent

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mapping Los Santos]

#32

Posted 03 January 2012 - 05:07 PM

Good work, man. Though, the biggest problem I have with this is that I can only edit a time 30 in-game minutes later. So it has to be 6:30 for me to edit 6:00 weather.

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#33

Posted 03 January 2012 - 05:47 PM

QUOTE (boxmonster @ Tuesday, Jan 3 2012, 18:07)
Good work, man. Though, the biggest problem I have with this is that I can only edit a time 30 in-game minutes later. So it has to be 6:30 for me to edit 6:00 weather.

It`s correct. Really 6AM isn`t meant to started at 6:00 in game.
Proof:
CODE

.data:008CDECC     _timeCycleStartHours db 0                  ; 0
.data:008CDECC                                            ; DATA XREF: sub_5603D0:loc_56056Fr
.data:008CDECC                                            ; sub_5603D0:loc_56051Br
.data:008CDECC                                            ; sub_5603D0+1A6r
.data:008CDECC                                            ; sub_5603D0:loc_560540r
.data:008CDECC                     db 5                  ; 1
.data:008CDECC                     db 6                  ; 2
.data:008CDECC                     db 7                  ; 3
.data:008CDECC                     db 12                  ; 4
.data:008CDECC                     db 19                  ; 5
.data:008CDECC                     db 20                  ; 6
.data:008CDECC                     db 22                  ; 7
.data:008CDECC                     db 24                  ; 8
.data:008CDED5                     db    0
.data:008CDED6                     db    0
.data:008CDED7                     db    0
.data:008CDED8    ; byte timeCycleStartMinutes[8]
.data:008CDED8     _timeCycleStartMinutes db 30                  ; 0
.data:008CDED8                                            ; DATA XREF: sub_5603D0+FDAr
.data:008CDED8                                            ; sub_5603D0+FE5r
.data:008CDED8                     db 30                  ; 1
.data:008CDED8                     db 30                  ; 2
.data:008CDED8                     db 50                  ; 3
.data:008CDED8                     db 60                  ; 4
.data:008CDED8                     db 60                  ; 5
.data:008CDED8                     db 50                  ; 6
.data:008CDED8                     db 35                  ; 7

See the second (2) cycle, third cycle in game starting from 1.
Start hour = 6
Star minute = 30

boxmonster
  • boxmonster

    Disinformation Agent

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mapping Los Santos]

#34

Posted 03 January 2012 - 11:14 PM Edited by boxmonster, 03 January 2012 - 11:20 PM.

That's interesting, I did an experiment setting 6:00 sky color to pure red and 7:00 to pure green, 6:30 came out with a yellow, which would seem to suggest it is in between the two and not a key time.
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#35

Posted 04 January 2012 - 01:57 PM Edited by fastman92, 04 January 2012 - 07:22 PM.

QUOTE (boxmonster @ Wednesday, Jan 4 2012, 00:14)
That's interesting, I did an experiment setting 6:00 sky color to pure red and 7:00 to pure green, 6:30 came out with a yellow, which would seem to suggest it is in between the two and not a key time.
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

Thank you for your contribution. Adresses that i posted apparently determine half time (50%) of cycle.
In-game Timecyc Editor 1.2 is going to be released today.

Cycle ID & nameHalf timeHalf time measured in minutesStarting time
0: Midnight0:30300:00
1: 5AM5:303305:00
2: 6AM6:303906:00
3: 7AM7:504707:00
4: Midday12:6078012:00
5: 7PM19:60120019:00
6: 8PM20:50125020:00
7: 10PM22:35135522:00

Jacko427
  • Jacko427

    Gangsta

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2011

#36

Posted 04 January 2012 - 08:39 PM

Fastman92, I found an anoying bug with your in-game timecyc editor.
Once saved with your tool, all Illumination will be gone.
So the game becomes ugly again without Illumination.
And I have to add the Illumination manually at every end of the line confused.gif

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#37

Posted 04 January 2012 - 10:18 PM

It's disabled until you enable it in CLEO\TimecycEditor.ini under name WriteIllumination, set it true, 1 or yes.
The reason why it's disabled by default is simple - other Timecyc editors e.g TimecycSA will crash when trying to edit generated file with saved illumination and people will complain on this.
It's not bug. It's a feature.

Jacko427
  • Jacko427

    Gangsta

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2011

#38

Posted 04 January 2012 - 10:38 PM Edited by Jacko427, 04 January 2012 - 10:40 PM.

QUOTE (fastman92 @ Wednesday, Jan 4 2012, 22:18)
It's disabled until you enable it in CLEO\TimecycEditor.ini under name WriteIllumination, set it true, 1 or yes.
The reason why it's disabled by default is simple - other Timecyc editors e.g TimecycSA will crash when trying to edit generated file with saved illumination and people will complain on this.
It's not bug. It's a feature.

Ah, so that's why TimeCycSA is crashing when opening a timecyc with Illumination.
Never knew about that.
Thank you very much for clearing that up.

Tho' I have never complained about this.
In the end after reinstalled Windows, I copied and paste the timecyc with that generated Illumination.
Before I added that, it opened fine.
I had some suspicion since I added it.

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#39

Posted 05 January 2012 - 06:17 PM Edited by fastman92, 06 January 2012 - 01:59 PM.

Version 1.3 released:
- added indicators for intensity of taken values from current and next cycle the way interpolation works.
When it`s start of time - 100% intensity of current cycle values, 0% intensity of next cycle values
- fixed stopping of time - time wasn`t stopped according to icon, but in fact it was, caused by cmp dword ptr [_IsTimeStopped], 0
instead of cmp byte ptr [_IsTimeStopped], 0

Midnightz
  • Midnightz

    Populus vult decipi.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2007
  • United-States

#40

Posted 16 January 2012 - 07:11 PM

This is amazing! I hope you will make it compatible with CLEO 3 and compact.EXE in the future as I would like to be able to use it too. biggrin.gif

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#41

Posted 18 January 2012 - 08:28 PM Edited by fastman92, 18 January 2012 - 08:30 PM.

QUOTE (Midnightz @ Monday, Jan 16 2012, 20:11)
This is amazing!  I hope you will make it compatible with CLEO 3 and compact.EXE in the future as I would like to be able to use it too.  biggrin.gif

Perhaps.

Version 1.4 released.
Changes:
- added possibility to rotate around player/vehicle using X key (configurable within .ini file),
it took a lot of time to get it finally working, part of ASM code had to be written for that

You can rotate camera of player/vehicle, just hold X and rotate it using mouse.
Mouse cursor will be temporarily locked and camera will move around. Release X to unlock cursor. Very simple to understand.
Now camera won`t be messed up and also you can rotate it freely. As always my project is
QUOTE
Fully compatible with GTA San Andreas v1.0 [US] HOODLUM No-CD Fixed EXE & GTA: San Andreas v1.01 [EURO] No-CD/Fixed EXE


Download:
http://www.mediafire...fyebx2dad8u64r4

PacketOVerload_x64Bit
  • PacketOVerload_x64Bit

    ENB Whore

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2010
  • Canada
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#42

Posted 19 January 2012 - 03:08 AM

Can't wait to try this one out. Thank you good sir.

Jacko427
  • Jacko427

    Gangsta

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2011

#43

Posted 19 January 2012 - 08:32 PM

I have found out which parameters is used to make the weathers more bright or less bright.
It's the Alpha of the Color Corrections.
The higher the number, the brighter the weather will be.
I suggest:

Color Correction 1
Alpha 80

Color Correction 2
Alpha 40

Of course it depends on anyone's taste.

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#44

Posted 10 February 2012 - 02:45 PM

I released version 1.6, it`s compatible with CLEO3, but TimecycEditor.ini won`t be read on CLEO3. Static configuration will be applied:

CODE

   else
   RotateCameraKey = 220   // slash
   EnablePossibilityToStopTime = true
   gosub @Patch_CClock__Update
   WriteIllumination = true
   end

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#45

Posted 10 February 2012 - 02:59 PM Edited by City_Poke912, 10 February 2012 - 03:18 PM.

Nice! Are you have a plan to move it into IV.

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#46

Posted 10 February 2012 - 03:04 PM

Your English is not good.

I`m currently working on In-game Timecyc Editor 1.0 for GTA VC, it`s in early stages and will take some time.
I have a GTA IV and i plan to make it .NET script soon.

Swoorup
  • Swoorup

    innovator

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2008
  • Nepal

#47

Posted 11 February 2012 - 05:12 AM

The mod is so much cool. Especially the interface. biggrin.gif
Would be possible to allow things such as those into objects so that it would be usable through some external scripts. Making forms, windows, labels, Buttons inside the game itself?

Well, I think Hazard has already done this, but I cant conform cause I dont have IV

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#48

Posted 11 February 2012 - 10:11 AM

QUOTE (Swoorup @ Saturday, Feb 11 2012, 06:12)
The mod is so much cool. Especially the interface. biggrin.gif
Would be possible to allow things such as those into objects so that it would be usable through some external scripts. Making forms, windows, labels, Buttons inside the game itself?

Well, I think Hazard has already done this, but I cant conform cause I dont have IV

These buttons are simply textures in version for GTA SA.
To detect whether user has clicked on button simple math is used.
Rectangle texture has position XY and size XY.
There is mouse position XY too.
So it does size x and size y divides / 2.
Checks if distance between X of texture and mouse is lower than texture sizeX / 2
Checks distance between Y of texture and mouse is lower than texture sizeY / 2.
If so - cursor is on texture.

There is source in archive.

Regarding IV i don`t have experience to answer your question.

leod
  • leod

    Episodes from The West

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2010

#49

Posted 26 March 2012 - 03:15 AM

QUOTE (zzcool @ Thursday, Dec 29 2011, 03:41)
make this for iv

+9957756346365354364353

pleeease do it for GTA IV!

nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#50

Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:36 PM

I've just tried to use v1.6 but it keeps on saying that "TimecycEditor.ini has not been read". My UAC settings are at its lowest and I've got full admin rights to my SA directory. Version 1 works fine, I haven't tried any other version.

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#51

Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:50 PM

QUOTE (nWo51289 @ Thursday, May 3 2012, 21:36)
I've just tried to use v1.6 but it keeps on saying that "TimecycEditor.ini has not been read". My UAC settings are at its lowest and I've got full admin rights to my SA directory. Version 1 works fine, I haven't tried any other version.

You must use CLEO4 and make sure that all of following statemens are true:
- CLEO\GxtHook.cleo doesn't exist (CLEO4 doesn't need it, timecyc editor checks for its existence)
- CLEO\IniFiles.cleo exists
- CLEO\TimecycEditor.ini exists

3 statements must be true.
I think you probably didn't remove GxtHook.cleo and that is why.

nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#52

Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:56 PM

Yup its CLEO4, GxtHook.cleo doesn't exist, IniFiles.cleo exists & TimecycEditor.ini exists. Still getting the problem (did have GxtHook.cleo but tried without it and still getting the error)

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#53

Posted 03 May 2012 - 08:59 PM

QUOTE (nWo51289 @ Thursday, May 3 2012, 21:56)
Yup its CLEO4, GxtHook.cleo doesn't exist, IniFiles.cleo exists & TimecycEditor.ini exists. Still getting the problem (did have GxtHook.cleo but tried without it and still getting the error)

Show me your CLEO directory (screenshot or dir >> dump.txt in command prompt)
Do you use MPACK?
What happens if you put to GTA San Andreas User Files:
- CLEO\IniFiles.cleo
- CLEO\TimecycEditor.ini

nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#54

Posted 03 May 2012 - 09:19 PM

user posted image

Yeah I use MPACK, tried that and now its telling me the ini has been read, but I can't click on anything (adjust parameters etc)

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#55

Posted 03 May 2012 - 09:50 PM Edited by fastman92, 03 May 2012 - 10:06 PM.

Can you e.g scroll in menu. Can you use arrow keys. Is clicking right everything what you can't do?
Is cursor drawn in screen?
It's late at the mine and i'll log on GTAF tommorow. I can send you testing scripts to find out the essence of the problem as well.

Btw. you have a nice WinMacX biggrin.gif

nWo51289
  • nWo51289

    Outcast

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2008
  • None

#56

Posted 04 May 2012 - 07:58 AM

Yup I can use the up/down arrow keys. The cursor appears on the screen, its just left clicking with the mouse that is the problem. Thanks for the help, appreciate it!

lol Thanks! A theme for sad people like me biggrin.gif

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#57

Posted 05 May 2012 - 07:04 PM

In-game Timecyc Editor 1.7 is out.
There are many minor changes.

** 1.7 version:
- Fully compatible with CLEO3 now.
- I noticed that ColourAdd2 incorrectly pointed red, to ColourCorrect1. Fixed
- fixed possible problem with timers
- added cominuque whether timecyc.dat has been saved successfully or failure happened
- In-game Timecyc Editor has been Integrated with GTA Palette & Mouse SCM API
- added possibility to write a custom nick(name) to timecyc.dat. Configurable in .ini file

@nWo51289, i want to fix this problem that might occur for more end-users. Please cooperate with me soon.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#58

Posted 20 May 2012 - 10:03 AM

Excellent work fastman92 cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif
have tested 1.7 on cleo3
one little problem remains:
I loaded timecyc.dat which have on options STATIC, DYNAMIC, SKY..., HSV: value: 5%
then i click into color field and then HSV: value changes to 100%
ok, i decrease HSV: value to 5%
but when i click then again into color field, the HSV: value changes again to 100%
very difficult to make proper settings when HSV: value always changes again to 100%

fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#59

Posted 20 May 2012 - 10:53 AM Edited by fastman92, 20 May 2012 - 11:22 AM.

QUOTE (ZAZ @ Sunday, May 20 2012, 11:03)
Excellent work fastman92  cookie.gif   cookie.gif   cookie.gif
have tested 1.7 on cleo3
one little problem remains:
I loaded timecyc.dat which have on options STATIC, DYNAMIC, SKY...,  HSV: value: 5%
then i click into color field and then HSV: value changes to 100%
ok, i decrease HSV: value to 5%
but when i click then again into color field, the HSV: value changes again to 100%
very difficult to make proper settings when HSV: value always changes again to 100%

That's what red/green voting button is made for.
If it's GREEN - clicking on palette will change Value into 100%, else RED - value won't changed.

user posted image
or
user posted image

Color field? Actually it's called circular color palette.

Thanks for testing.

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#60

Posted 20 May 2012 - 05:49 PM

ah yes, works fine
and of course i meant circular color palette biggrin.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users