Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[PS3] TLAD Graphics Issue

27 replies to this topic
Kyle.
  • Kyle.

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#1

Posted 03 December 2011 - 12:05 PM

Hey guys.

For some reason on EFLC TLAD on my PS3 the graphics/visuals are awful compared to GTA IV and TBoGT? I don't know why its like it.. confused.gif Is it suppose to be like that? I don't know how to explain it best, just that the graphics when looking direct at people and at Johnny are all textural pixels or something! sad.gif

Help would be much appreciated!

uramet
  • uramet

    Opportunist Theif

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2010

#2

Posted 03 December 2011 - 12:37 PM

If you look in the Display menu when paused their should be an option called Noise Filter, turn it off.

Kyle.
  • Kyle.

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#3

Posted 05 December 2011 - 05:04 PM

There is no such option in my menu sad.gif

Will Troll
  • Will Troll

    MAYHEM till the AM

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2009
  • None

#4

Posted 07 December 2011 - 01:24 AM

There should be, look around your options section. Its an annoying feature.

Kyle.
  • Kyle.

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#5

Posted 20 December 2011 - 04:02 PM

I only see that option in GTA IV and TBoGT, not in TLaD. So I don't know what to do for it...Rockstar need to release another update for the PS3 imo. wow.gif

jlamay
  • jlamay

    Lost In Liberty City

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2010

#6

Posted 20 December 2011 - 06:51 PM

Hey ItalianStalion, does your picture look like your watching it through the VCR? That's how mine looks. I've got the filter thing turned off, but it still looks like this.

Kyle.
  • Kyle.

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#7

Posted 27 December 2011 - 01:31 PM

@jlamay: I have my PS3 connected using the scart socket. TLAD is the only game that has the aweful visuals... sad.gif

Legacy-666_
  • Legacy-666_

    Get the Gun,Get the Gun,shoot,shoot,shoot

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2009

#8

Posted 27 December 2011 - 08:22 PM

^IS, are you sure you have sorted the noise filter in the display menu. If you have done it correctly then the only "grainy' look will be on the small round radar.

Kyle.
  • Kyle.

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#9

Posted 28 December 2011 - 02:13 PM

Legacy, I don't mean to be rude mate, I appreciate you trying to help and all, but if you read the previous posts, there is no such option in the display menu...

Wass
  • Wass

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#10

Posted 28 December 2011 - 06:33 PM

QUOTE (ItalianStalion @ Tuesday, Dec 20 2011, 16:02)
I only see that option in GTA IV and TBoGT, not in TLaD. So I don't know what to do for it...Rockstar need to release another update for the PS3 imo. wow.gif

Too weird cuz this option(feature) is only available in TLAD not in TBOGT or IV and you sayed that you see it in GTA IV and TBoGT not in TLAD notify.gif ,I guess u are mistaken.Anyway what language are u setting(in-game)??

Legacy-666_
  • Legacy-666_

    Get the Gun,Get the Gun,shoot,shoot,shoot

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2009

#11

Posted 28 December 2011 - 09:12 PM Edited by Legacy-666_, 28 December 2011 - 10:08 PM.

^IS,ok mate, guess I must be wrong. Must be just my copy that has this option. I'll try take some screen shots to show you what my copy has and how I turn it on/off.

Wass
  • Wass

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#12

Posted 28 December 2011 - 09:23 PM

QUOTE (Legacy-666_ @ Wednesday, Dec 28 2011, 21:12)
ok mate, guess I must be wrong. Must be just my copy that has this option. I'll try take some screen shots to show you what my copy has and how I turn it on/off.

good Idea bro,I'l go play TBOGT while you are taking the screenshots biggrin.gif

Legacy-666_
  • Legacy-666_

    Get the Gun,Get the Gun,shoot,shoot,shoot

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2009

#13

Posted 28 December 2011 - 10:07 PM

user posted image

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#14

Posted 28 December 2011 - 10:21 PM

Cant see the screen shot. However your game may be glitched if the option for Noise filter is in IV and TBOGT, but not in TLAD. TLAD is the only game thats supposed to have that option. Anyways the desplay settings carry over from the episodes and the normal game, so try turning it off in IV and TBOGT.

Kyle.
  • Kyle.

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#15

Posted 29 December 2011 - 05:42 PM

As I said, it comes up in the menu for IV and TBoGT, just not TLAD. I don't know why, and I don't know how.

Wass
  • Wass

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#16

Posted 29 December 2011 - 07:14 PM Edited by Wass, 29 December 2011 - 08:03 PM.

QUOTE (ItalianStalion @ Thursday, Dec 29 2011, 17:42)
As I said, it comes up in the menu for IV and TBoGT, just not TLAD. I don't know why, and I don't know how.

Hey Man I took this screenshot from each one of the 3 games(IV,TBOGT,TLAD) as you can see this option is ONLY suicidal.gif ,ONLY!!! available in TLAD not in TBOGT or IV
http://imageshack.us...isplaymenu.jpg/
So if this option is not available in TLAD then your game might be fake,hacked... wink.gif

Kyle.
  • Kyle.

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#17

Posted 03 January 2012 - 05:21 PM

LOL! How would it be fake/hacked dude? I got it from a legit store mate, I got it 1 of them from Game, and the other from BlockBuster UK. It's not fake/cloned or copied. I'll get a screenshot of my TLAD screen and upload it.

Legacy-666_
  • Legacy-666_

    Get the Gun,Get the Gun,shoot,shoot,shoot

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2009

#18

Posted 04 January 2012 - 10:26 AM Edited by Legacy-666_, 04 January 2012 - 10:29 AM.

we just find it strange that your TLAD doesnt have the noise filter option, yet your vanilla and TBOGT does. What does the option do on vanilla and TBOGT? And yeah a screen shot would be good to see.
have you checked out wass's pics? Thats what I see when I check my display options.

Wass
  • Wass

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#19

Posted 04 January 2012 - 07:25 PM

QUOTE (Legacy-666_ @ Wednesday, Jan 4 2012, 10:26)
we just find it strange that your TLAD doesnt have the noise filter option, yet your vanilla and TBOGT does. What does the option do on vanilla and TBOGT? And yeah a screen shot would be good to see.
have you checked out wass's pics? Thats what I see when I check my display options.

I agree with you 100%,ItalianStalion should upload some pictures if he wants help biggrin.gif

Legacy-666_
  • Legacy-666_

    Get the Gun,Get the Gun,shoot,shoot,shoot

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2009

#20

Posted 09 January 2012 - 02:01 AM

still waiting for that screen shot Stallion

Wass
  • Wass

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#21

Posted 14 January 2012 - 12:11 PM

QUOTE (Legacy-666_ @ Monday, Jan 9 2012, 02:01)
still waiting for that screen shot Stallion

I think he won't upload it,maybe he relised that he is wrong and he will be ashamed if uploaded the picture(just thinking) smile.gif

JasonBrody
  • JasonBrody

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2011

#22

Posted 14 January 2012 - 12:59 PM

Maaaan what a noob you want me to come over to your place so I can turn that filter off for you?

Kyle.
  • Kyle.

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#23

Posted 14 January 2012 - 02:06 PM

Yeah, give me some more time guys, I've been busy, not even been on my ps3 for a few weeks and plus I got other things on my mind too. I'll upload the screenshot when I get a chance.

JasonBrody
  • JasonBrody

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2011

#24

Posted 14 January 2012 - 02:07 PM

ok sorry ive been a bitbharsh but the option must be there

RockStarNiko
  • RockStarNiko

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2012

#25

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:14 PM

I just started playing and noticed this too

So I come on here and find the answer - Noise Filter yep

I love how it starts, with us all on bikes biggrin.gif

I think I am gonna like this game biggrin.gif

Slamman
  • Slamman

    Smote

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2003
  • United-States

#26

Posted 17 January 2012 - 08:44 PM

The bikes see a World of improvement since GTA IV, and Ballad of Gay Tony seems to revert to poor handling bikes oddly

acmilano
  • acmilano

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2011

#27

Posted 25 January 2012 - 03:42 PM

That was probably that noise filter but it wasn't bother me,it was supposed to be darker and grittier story then IV and TBOGT.

Nordicdusk
  • Nordicdusk

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2007

#28

Posted 11 February 2012 - 03:22 AM

The noise filter must be there i have GTA IV on PS3 and Xbox and both dlcs on both too and i have had no problem changing the noise filter on PS3 or Xbox.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users