Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP] IV:SAł 'World Enhancement'

7,783 replies to this topic
RogueGhost87
  • RogueGhost87

    Wait you mean I can edit this?

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2012
  • South-Africa

#7561

Posted 07 April 2013 - 02:16 PM

QUOTE (GTARandom @ Sunday, Apr 7 2013, 10:39)
Umm no, EFLC formats are a bit different and it won't work without some changes in the files.

But is it possible to get it working sooner or later ? or using Grand Theft Auto IV would be the better option , I'm conflicted on which one to use , still gotta download the mod during the week

Great job

wahgah
  • wahgah

    Lost In Postion

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2006

#7562

Posted 07 April 2013 - 04:15 PM

I was truly disappointed to find that twitch.tv doesn't save many casts anymore; unless Random is deleting them. I don't have much time to watch anymore but like to occasionally watch those casts on my own time, I hope to see asnother sometime soon(ish).

GTARandom
  • GTARandom

    Unfortunate piece of meat

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Croatia

#7563

Posted 07 April 2013 - 04:24 PM Edited by GTARandom, 07 April 2013 - 04:26 PM.

QUOTE (wahgah @ Sunday, Apr 7 2013, 18:15)
I was truly disappointed to find that twitch.tv doesn't save many casts anymore; unless Random is deleting them. I don't have much time to watch anymore but like to occasionally watch those casts on my own time, I hope to see asnother sometime soon(ish).

Try now. I marked it for deletion so watch it asap if you want to see

Also respond here about quality and your opinion of how it's to watch. I've terrible upload speed at the moment so i can only experiment... read 0.60mbps

http://www.twitch.tv...mer/b/386084527

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#7564

Posted 07 April 2013 - 06:15 PM

QUOTE (GTARandom @ Sunday, Apr 7 2013, 10:39)
Umm no, EFLC formats are a bit different and it won't work without some changes in the files.

You sure? He said the peds only work when he spawns them with a trainer. Trainer is disabled by default and back when I did EFLC map updates, I used the EFLC navemesh on IV and it worked. (Just the GPS was a little different on a few missions, it had you take different routes.

K0ol-G-R4P
  • K0ol-G-R4P

    QB Representor

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2005

#7565

Posted 10 April 2013 - 04:30 AM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Saturday, Apr 6 2013, 22:41)
The issue really not a compatibility issue, but more of a minor mistake on my part in the trainer. EFLC should have peds in Multiplayer mode but not in Single Player mode. Before IVSA had the LC peds disabled via trainer. In Beta 3, they were disabled via a blank navmeshes.img. However I missed that in the trainertbogt.ini, so peds are disabled in the trainer. Anyway follow the steps below to fix it.

Method 1:
1. Start the game in single player.
2. Open the trainer.
3. Go to Options, then hit Num6 to go to the next page.
4. Enable Peds.
5. then select Save settings to trainertbogt.ini.

Method 2:
1. Go to the IV SA install directory located at C:\Program Files (x86)\GTA IV San Andreas\EFLC
2. Open trainertbogt.ini.
3. Click on Edit, then click on Find.
4. Search for
CODE
NoPeds=1  //No Peds

5. Replace 1 with 0.
6. Save the file.

I don't have my EFLC back yet to test this, but I'm very certain that this is the issue. If it works, report it here, and we will upload the EFLC Trainer Ped Fix to the Add On Market Place. We may make it a batch file so you can keep your other settings.

Sorry for the late response but I can confirm peds work in EFLC with this method.

Thanks alot my dude.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#7566

Posted 10 April 2013 - 04:53 AM

QUOTE (K0ol-G-R4P @ Wednesday, Apr 10 2013, 04:30)
QUOTE (nkjellman @ Saturday, Apr 6 2013, 22:41)
The issue really not a compatibility issue, but more of a minor mistake on my part in the trainer. EFLC should have peds in Multiplayer mode but not in Single Player mode. Before IVSA had the LC peds disabled via trainer. In Beta 3, they were disabled via a blank navmeshes.img. However I missed that in the trainertbogt.ini, so peds are disabled in the trainer. Anyway follow the steps below to fix it.

Method 1:
1. Start the game in single player.
2. Open the trainer.
3. Go to Options, then hit Num6 to go to the next page.
4. Enable Peds.
5. then select Save settings to trainertbogt.ini.

Method 2:
1. Go to the IV SA install directory located at C:\Program Files (x86)\GTA IV San Andreas\EFLC
2. Open trainertbogt.ini.
3. Click on Edit, then click on Find.
4. Search for
CODE
NoPeds=1  //No Peds

5. Replace 1 with 0.
6. Save the file.

I don't have my EFLC back yet to test this, but I'm very certain that this is the issue. If it works, report it here, and we will upload the EFLC Trainer Ped Fix to the Add On Market Place. We may make it a batch file so you can keep your other settings.

Sorry for the late response but I can confirm peds work in EFLC with this method.

Thanks alot my dude.

It looks like we will have to release an update for the ped add on that replaces the trainertbogt.ini with one that has peds enabled.

GTARandom
  • GTARandom

    Unfortunate piece of meat

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Croatia

#7567

Posted 10 April 2013 - 03:23 PM Edited by GTARandom, 10 April 2013 - 03:28 PM.

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Sunday, Apr 7 2013, 20:15)
QUOTE (GTARandom @ Sunday, Apr 7 2013, 10:39)
Umm no, EFLC formats are a bit different and it won't work without some changes in the files.

You sure? He said the peds only work when he spawns them with a trainer. Trainer is disabled by default and back when I did EFLC map updates, I used the EFLC navemesh on IV and it worked. (Just the GPS was a little different on a few missions, it had you take different routes.

Guess not, after last few posts anyway tounge.gif


However, i was told that navmeshes on IV are different from those in EFLC when i initially tested them.

QUOTE (Chris)
Be ware that IV and
EFLC have different navmeshes.

dragon20
  • dragon20

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2012

#7568

Posted 10 April 2013 - 03:38 PM

QUOTE (GTARandom @ Wednesday, Apr 10 2013, 15:23)
QUOTE (nkjellman @ Sunday, Apr 7 2013, 20:15)
QUOTE (GTARandom @ Sunday, Apr 7 2013, 10:39)
Umm no, EFLC formats are a bit different and it won't work without some changes in the files.

You sure? He said the peds only work when he spawns them with a trainer. Trainer is disabled by default and back when I did EFLC map updates, I used the EFLC navemesh on IV and it worked. (Just the GPS was a little different on a few missions, it had you take different routes.

Guess not, after last few posts anyway tounge.gif


However, i was told that navmeshes on IV are different from those in EFLC when i initially tested them.

QUOTE (Chris)
Be ware that IV and
EFLC have different navmeshes.

hey man you talk with JulioNIB?

GTARandom
  • GTARandom

    Unfortunate piece of meat

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Croatia

#7569

Posted 10 April 2013 - 05:00 PM

QUOTE (dragon20 @ Wednesday, Apr 10 2013, 17:38)
QUOTE (GTARandom @ Wednesday, Apr 10 2013, 15:23)
QUOTE (nkjellman @ Sunday, Apr 7 2013, 20:15)
QUOTE (GTARandom @ Sunday, Apr 7 2013, 10:39)
Umm no, EFLC formats are a bit different and it won't work without some changes in the files.

You sure? He said the peds only work when he spawns them with a trainer. Trainer is disabled by default and back when I did EFLC map updates, I used the EFLC navemesh on IV and it worked. (Just the GPS was a little different on a few missions, it had you take different routes.

Guess not, after last few posts anyway tounge.gif


However, i was told that navmeshes on IV are different from those in EFLC when i initially tested them.

QUOTE (Chris)
Be ware that IV and
EFLC have different navmeshes.

hey man you talk with JulioNIB?

No, i did not. He should talk to me rather if he wants to help

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#7570

Posted 10 April 2013 - 07:33 PM

Ped paths update for EFLC can now be downloaded from the IVSA launcher.

wahgah
  • wahgah

    Lost In Postion

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2006

#7571

Posted 11 April 2013 - 01:34 PM

All I could see was the gta iv missions casts, but I will try to be there during your next live show.

GTARandom
  • GTARandom

    Unfortunate piece of meat

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Croatia

#7572

Posted 11 April 2013 - 01:35 PM

QUOTE (wahgah @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 15:34)
All I could see was the gta iv missions casts, but I will try to be there during your next live show.

Yeah, sorry man i just felt the cast wasn't that good anyway so i deleted most videos



I will keep all videos in the future though, no matter how crappy smile.gif

RogueGhost87
  • RogueGhost87

    Wait you mean I can edit this?

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2012
  • South-Africa

#7573

Posted 13 April 2013 - 01:53 PM Edited by RogueGhost87, 13 April 2013 - 06:27 PM.

Hi

Does anyone have a solution to that annoying clicking sound when playing, also Nortans is picking up IVSApatcher.bin as a virus I know it's a false positive but it's removing it

flitskikker
  • flitskikker

    The Forums Frog

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2006

#7574

Posted 14 April 2013 - 12:40 PM

QUOTE (RogueGhost87 @ Saturday, Apr 13 2013, 15:53)
Hi

Does anyone have a solution to that annoying clicking sound when playing, also Nortans is picking up IVSApatcher.bin as a virus I know it's a false positive but it's removing it

Norton or Norman? Doesn't matter actually, they both suck.
Maybe you can send the file in as false positive?

About the clicking sound, those aren't occurring here and I haven't seen reports from others about it either. What do they sound like?

Mateos
  • Mateos

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2011
  • France

#7575

Posted 14 April 2013 - 12:49 PM Edited by Mateos, 15 April 2013 - 03:57 PM.

QUOTE (flitskikker @ Sunday, Apr 14 2013, 12:40)
QUOTE (RogueGhost87 @ Saturday, Apr 13 2013, 15:53)
Hi

Does anyone have a solution to that annoying clicking sound when playing, also Nortans is picking up IVSApatcher.bin as a virus I know it's a false positive but it's removing it

Norton or Norman? Doesn't matter actually, they both suck.
Maybe you can send the file in as false positive?


He may temporarily disable it (Depends which is installed), install the mod, then re-enable it smile.gif

MasterVampire
  • MasterVampire

    Evil

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Oct 2007

#7576

Posted 15 April 2013 - 01:59 AM

For some reason my game crashes after only about 5-10 minutes !

nine30
  • nine30

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#7577

Posted 15 April 2013 - 07:54 PM

hey guys,

is there anyway to import IV SA parts in 3ds, i tried to open .IMG with OPENIV it doesnt work !!

why ???

13-37
  • 13-37

    ♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ ♫ ™

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#7578

Posted 15 April 2013 - 10:40 PM

Anyone here can help me? Downloaded the mod installed it, played then there it goes it crashes when click the Play GTA IV: San Andreas
The tbogt logo will show up then crash.. any help there? bored.gif

fakespyder
  • fakespyder

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2011

#7579

Posted 16 April 2013 - 12:24 AM

Is there any way to just download the ped path nav file?
I currently don't have the internet and am using the public library once a day to download files.
Any help would be appreciated. I'll check back tomorrow.

SNAKE DOC
  • SNAKE DOC

    \o/

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008
  • None

#7580

Posted 16 April 2013 - 05:51 AM

QUOTE (fakespyder @ Tuesday, Apr 16 2013, 02:24)
Is there any way to just download the ped path nav file?

http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=16371

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#7581

Posted 16 April 2013 - 07:06 PM

QUOTE (nine30 @ Monday, Apr 15 2013, 21:54)
hey guys,

is there anyway to import IV SA parts in 3ds, i tried to open .IMG with OPENIV it doesnt work !!

why ???

Works here. tounge.gif

13-37
  • 13-37

    ♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ ♫ ™

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#7582

Posted 16 April 2013 - 09:58 PM

QUOTE (13-37 @ Monday, Apr 15 2013, 22:40)
Anyone here can help me? Downloaded the mod installed it, played then there it goes it crashes when click the Play GTA IV: San Andreas
The tbogt logo will show up then crash.. any help there? bored.gif

Hey please, can someone help me here? confused.gif

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#7583

Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:26 PM Edited by Blaster_nl, 17 April 2013 - 03:34 PM.

Too bad it was never brought to my attention there is a waterfall in IV. It was piss easy to add it.


  • GTARandom likes this

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#7584

Posted 17 April 2013 - 08:53 PM

That the one used in the Sprunk Factory in Alderny?

I'd like to see it in Countryside Mountains V. Also, hope Mt Clockwork could have one added.

GTARandom
  • GTARandom

    Unfortunate piece of meat

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Croatia

#7585

Posted 18 April 2013 - 05:53 AM

Easy to do, i reckon. He probably just placed animated models/planes over the rocks and may have fixed rotatation. The animation settings and assigning do the rest tounge.gif

RogueGhost87
  • RogueGhost87

    Wait you mean I can edit this?

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2012
  • South-Africa

#7586

Posted 18 April 2013 - 05:34 PM

QUOTE (flitskikker @ Sunday, Apr 14 2013, 12:40)
QUOTE (RogueGhost87 @ Saturday, Apr 13 2013, 15:53)
Hi

Does anyone have a solution to that annoying clicking sound when playing, also Nortans is picking up IVSApatcher.bin as a virus I know it's a false positive but it's removing it

Norton or Norman? Doesn't matter actually, they both suck.
Maybe you can send the file in as false positive?

About the clicking sound, those aren't occurring here and I haven't seen reports from others about it either. What do they sound like?

Sorry been away from my PC for quite sometime

Mod is Stable for me so far love the atmosphere of sunny San Andreas, I've reinstalled a few times and haven't had any problems with Nortons detecting any false positives

With the Clicking sound it resembles the sound when opening a folder in windows , but doesnt bother me since it only happens in the start up and menu then stops

Thanks again

Deadly Target
  • Deadly Target

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2010

#7587

Posted 18 April 2013 - 08:23 PM

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Wednesday, Apr 17 2013, 15:26)
Too bad it was never brought to my attention there is a waterfall in IV. It was piss easy to add it.


That looks insanely good.

We should schedule some multiplayer events; it's very difficult finding other IVSA players online. confused.gif

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#7588

Posted 18 April 2013 - 08:57 PM

QUOTE (GTARandom @ Thursday, Apr 18 2013, 05:53)
Easy to do, i reckon. He probably just placed animated models/planes over the rocks and may have fixed rotatation. The animation settings and assigning do the rest tounge.gif

Problem I know how to fix. No sound.

Fix is easy. Hide one of the fountains from LC behind the rocks so you can't see it, but you hear the water.

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#7589

Posted 18 April 2013 - 09:00 PM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Thursday, Apr 18 2013, 22:57)
Hide one of the fountains from LC behind the rocks so you can't see it, but you hear the water.

That's how noobs do it. Not my style. tounge.gif

It didn't occur to me to add sound, I can't imagaine it being hard.

There is no release scheduled, so i'm not bothering with it any further anyway.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#7590

Posted 18 April 2013 - 09:04 PM

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Thursday, Apr 18 2013, 21:00)
QUOTE (nkjellman @ Thursday, Apr 18 2013, 22:57)
Hide one of the fountains from LC behind the rocks so you can't see it, but you hear the water.

That's how noobs do it. Not my style. tounge.gif

It didn't occur to me to add sound, I can't imagaine it being hard.

There is no release scheduled, so i'm not bothering with it any further anyway.

Well, if you can add sound then great. I didn't know that adding sounds to objects was possible yet.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users