Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP] IV:SAł 'World Enhancement'

7,729 replies to this topic
Tomix23
  • Tomix23

    Yomo

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2010

#3871

Posted 16 April 2012 - 12:44 AM

user posted image

EverLost123
  • EverLost123

    Wololo

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2010

#3872

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:58 AM

Everyone with Beta 3 can please test this? im not sure if its just me

Im not having any load bug, just randomly figured this out.

user posted image

Ramps on LS Airport have no collision.

The__Phoenix
  • The__Phoenix

    aka bud23

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2012

#3873

Posted 16 April 2012 - 03:28 AM

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Sunday, Apr 15 2012, 23:21)
Made serious progress on multiplayer today.

IVSA3 Will have a full Singleplayer & MultiPlayer experience!

great!! biggrin.gif

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#3874

Posted 16 April 2012 - 04:16 AM Edited by nkjellman, 16 April 2012 - 04:23 AM.

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 00:43)
QUOTE (nkjellman @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 02:16)
QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 00:13)
QUOTE (nkjellman @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 02:04)
QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Sunday, Apr 15 2012, 23:21)
Made serious progress on multiplayer today.

IVSA3 Will have a full Singleplayer & MultiPlayer experience!

If that is the case, I don't know what to do with EFLC. So what do you think is best?
Should I:
1. Just make both run on IV. EFLC won't have any of the Ballad benefits available.
2. Have MP and SP on TBOGT.
3. Have a TBOGT version with only SP but also the IV version with MP.
4. EFLC has no MP. (Most likely won't do this one)
5. EFLC has TBOGT with SP and MP, but also can play the IV version with SP and MP.

3

3
(It didn't let me post one '3' sad.gif )

Ok that will work.
Edit: Do you want IV to have an SP? Or do you want to just have a menu pop up that eather allows you to pick the game mode and settings it loads or start a new game of TBOGT. (Which would be the SP of IV SA) But if its the IV version and the TBOGT version we could just make the TBOGT version be like an enhanced version of single player with more features. Like IV SA 3 Deluxe or IV SA 3 Special Edition and IV SA 3 Original.

Nk, eflc is just optional.

IVSA was meant for 1070, and still is.

IV 1070 will have:
SP Story
SP Free roam
MultiPlayer

EFLC and IV older patches:
SP Story Mode
SP Free Roam

This will all be controlled in the ivsa launcher (it will swap gta.dat files to load different files)


EDIT:
Nk, you sound like everyone has IV AND EFLC. what makes you think that ? IV is 5 times more played then eflc (www.gtaivsa.com/stats.php)

Why would we call it enhanced? IV has parachute soon. The only thing left is heighy limit, i wouldn't call that enhanced, it's only one feature.

Ok, so the file switching still occurs? When you said full SP and full MP, I thought you mean that you could go from SP to MP like normal with out having to exit the game.

But, do you think you will be able to make C4 with GTA IV?
What about more vehicle sounds, especially for the heli's?

It can be ported to IV, it will just take time.

I'll get this working on EFLC (SP & MP), and I'll get the TBOGT things, like chopper guns and rockets, C4, on both games.

As for the height limit, we will have to see.

Edit: I bet more play IV because:
1. Its been out longer so its cheaper, and more time for people to buy it.
2. It takes up less disc space so they choose to use the IV version.
3. Some people think they get better performance on patch 4 and they also think there ENB series makes SA look glamorous, even though it makes it look like a pile of sh*t)
4. They know IV is the main base for the mod and EFLC is secondary. (Kinda like Red Dead Redemption (primary) and Undead Nightmare (secondary).

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#3875

Posted 16 April 2012 - 10:59 AM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 00:46)
QUOTE (Garju67 @ Sunday, Apr 15 2012, 22:35)
I pressed a key (don't know wich tounge.gif ) and i immediatly spawned into a train wich i can drive !
It's awsome you make a great job team . icon14.gif
Btw can i know how do that (because as i say i don't remember wich key i pressed) ?

MMB. Push down on your mouse wheel. The mod that did that was a different mod for GTA IV where you can drive the train. Hopefully we can edit it so we have to find the train, and so the train can derail.

Ok thx .

@EverLost : I got the same bug :

user posted image

Alber2gt
  • Alber2gt

    U say why?-I say goodbye!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2011

#3876

Posted 16 April 2012 - 11:25 AM

Stop trolling In dropbox I will create a folder "bugs" and all bugs what we will find put in those folder with screens.Or write it in pm to Blaster or Random.

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#3877

Posted 16 April 2012 - 11:28 AM

QUOTE (Alber2gt @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 13:25)
Stop trolling In dropbox I will create a folder "bugs" and all bugs what we will find put in those folder with screens.Or write it in pm to Blaster or Random.

Ok no problem wink.gif
I found a lot of bugs so i will report them in the dropbox .

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#3878

Posted 16 April 2012 - 11:42 AM

As it's simple and fast to do, i'm gonna fix all (or most) of the col bugs that you post in the bugs folder right now and post what i've fixed and so the team knows which files i edited.

Starting with the col bug in the airport that you guys just posted (airyelrm_LAS).

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#3879

Posted 16 April 2012 - 11:48 AM

QUOTE (Frank.s @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 13:42)
As it's simple and fast to do, i'm gonna fix all (or most) of the col bugs that you post in the bugs folder right now and post what i've fixed and so the team knows which files i edited.

Starting with the col bug in the airport that you guys just posted (airyelrm_LAS).

You talk to me ?
If so it's not me that reported this bugs . smile.gif

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#3880

Posted 16 April 2012 - 11:51 AM

I was talking to the whole team really.


Also,
QUOTE (Garju67)
I found a lot of bugs so i will report them in the dropbox.
QUOTE (Garju67)
If so it's not me that reported this bugs.
Wat.

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#3881

Posted 16 April 2012 - 11:54 AM

QUOTE (Frank.s @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 13:51)
I was talking to the whole team really.


Also,
QUOTE (Garju67)
I found a lot of bugs so i will report them in the dropbox.
QUOTE (Garju67)
If so it's not me that reported this bugs.
Wat.

Oh ok .
Also i said i will report so i didn't doing it yet .

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#3882

Posted 16 April 2012 - 12:01 PM Edited by Frank.s, 16 April 2012 - 12:14 PM.

Oh alright i see now.


@People with wbd/obd knowledge: There already is a collission mesh for airyelrm_LAS in the laxref.wbd on beta3's files, why isn't it being loaded by the game?
The col isn't missing from the files, it just won't work. dontgetit.gif Is this the same bug that causes all the other cols to not load? If so then i cannot fix it.


Edit: Nice pic. icon14.gif Light needs fixing though.

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#3883

Posted 16 April 2012 - 12:12 PM

user posted image

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#3884

Posted 16 April 2012 - 12:18 PM

^

- New HQ lamppost
- Normal & specular maps on grove st.
- New sunny weather timecyc ~21:00
- Improved vegetation.

@Frank, maybe the IDE line is incorrect.

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#3885

Posted 16 April 2012 - 12:40 PM

Thanks for the suggestion

*trying it*

Nope, col still blank in-game, borked. Exported a new ide line using gims and seemingly the only differences were 0.001-ish on the bounds.

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#3886

Posted 16 April 2012 - 12:47 PM

QUOTE (Frank.s @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 14:40)
Thanks for the suggestion

*trying it*

Nope, col still blank in-game, borked. Exported a new ide line using gims and seemingly the only differences were 0.001-ish on the bounds.

I see the distance is set to '384', set it all to 300 and check again. (notepad has a mass search and rename function)

EDIT:
Bounds are unrelated to col.

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#3887

Posted 16 April 2012 - 12:52 PM Edited by Frank.s, 16 April 2012 - 01:01 PM.

Yep, i know that bounds are for detecting if a wdr/wdd model should be on-screen. I just thought i'd mention the only difference in the ide line.
*replacing draw distance now*

Edit: It works. Changing every 384 draw distance object to 300 fixed it. Good decision. icon14.gif
I think that's caused by the ipl being a stream one right? I heard something about stream ipls not working beyond 300 draw distance.

Who's gonna upload the new LAxref.ide into the "3. Upload your (near) completed mod files Here!" folder?
I can do that right now, i just wanted to confirm if you guys didn't want the files in there touched for some odd reason.

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#3888

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:02 PM

Yay, the trees finally look great! inlove.gif Nice work! icon14.gif But just one quick question, why are you guys using the old version of BSOR?

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#3889

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:06 PM

QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 15:02)
Yay, the trees finally look great!  inlove.gif Nice work!  icon14.gif But just one quick question, why are you guys using the old version of BSOR?

Link to new version?

@Frank, no, it's because WBD collisions have a limit of 300. Trollstar didn't make it so that the col unloads after 300, but the whole object has to disappear after 300 for the col to even load. I will update them all, its not only laxref.

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#3890

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:07 PM

Ahha, ok, nice.

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#3891

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:20 PM Edited by JF-Mir2, 16 April 2012 - 01:22 PM.

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 21:06)
Link to new version?

Link and by the way, I suggest you to use Crysis Palms BETA with it too, looks f*ckin' awesome in-game.

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#3892

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:21 PM

QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 15:20)
QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 21:06)
Link to new version?

Link.

Link to download, i don't see it.

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#3893

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:23 PM

^^It's on the last page.

dragon20
  • dragon20

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2012

#3894

Posted 16 April 2012 - 02:34 PM

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 12:18)
^

- New HQ lamppost
- Normal & specular maps on grove st.
- New sunny weather timecyc ~21:00
- Improved vegetation.

@Frank, maybe the IDE line is incorrect.

I was wondering if you're going to put physics in aircraft or not? sad.gif

Alber2gt
  • Alber2gt

    U say why?-I say goodbye!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2011

#3895

Posted 16 April 2012 - 06:34 PM Edited by Alber2gt, 16 April 2012 - 06:39 PM.

In this forum I find a few screens with enbseries and directx 1.1. : http://www.imagebam....feca77185252109 http://www.imagebam....217143185252139 http://www.imagebam....aef1f3185252250 http://www.imagebam....a4fc72185252278 http://www.imagebam....3f3e06185252323 http://www.imagebam....d64ee9185252074
It looks much better-Its possible create this timecook for GTAIVSA? Possible its possibility of using all capabilities of RAGE ENGINE !!!!!

Kalvin
  • Kalvin

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-Kingdom

#3896

Posted 16 April 2012 - 06:37 PM

Anyone notice that the lampost's top is actually seperated from the actual lampost, wat? tounge.gif

GTARandom
  • GTARandom

    Unfortunate piece of meat

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Croatia

#3897

Posted 16 April 2012 - 06:50 PM

QUOTE (ManDog @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 20:37)
Anyone notice that the lampost's top is actually seperated from the actual lampost, wat? tounge.gif

Yup, the lamphead is seperate from the body pole, it's totally normal tounge.gif

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#3898

Posted 16 April 2012 - 06:55 PM

QUOTE (Alber2gt @ Monday, Apr 16 2012, 20:34)
In this forum I find a few screens with enbseries and directx 1.1. : http://www.imagebam....feca77185252109  http://www.imagebam....217143185252139  http://www.imagebam....aef1f3185252250  http://www.imagebam....a4fc72185252278 http://www.imagebam....3f3e06185252323  http://www.imagebam....d64ee9185252074
It looks much better-Its possible create this timecook for GTAIVSA? Possible its possibility of using all capabilities of RAGE ENGINE !!!!!

It are different textures, that's what makes it look so good.

JJCribbins
  • JJCribbins

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2004

#3899

Posted 16 April 2012 - 08:31 PM

QUOTE (flitskikker @ Sunday, Apr 15 2012, 19:08)
QUOTE
Apologies if I sound dumb, but are we supposed to be able to save games? I see a 'Disk' icon on the HUD, but cannot save, despite removing save games as necessary. I've also noticed that I cannot use the Multiplayer (installing XLiveless as required, and consulting the information contained on the multiplayer pages on the SAIV forums). I noticed that the installation without XLiveless led to me experiencing multiple bugs (e.g., no HUD, unable to aim or fire, and some weird but amusing sound glitches, such as a high-pitched squeal when sounding a vehicle's horn). I see that there's no official FAQ on this thread's front page, and there's no way I can read 193 pages, haha!

Any help would be appreciated. Thank you!

N.B. Still loving this mod guys - I cannot wait for Beta 3 in the foreseeable future!


Saving the game is not supported (game will crash on loading). Not there's anything to save except your location. Spray tags are being saved separately.
IV:MP is unstable and will be replace by stock MP in IV:SAł. IV:MP also blocks scripts, probably the reason why the HUD doesn't show up.
However, the M button toggles the HUD. Maybe you accidentally pressed it.
In the alley where you start, there's a "double floor" bug, so you actually walk through a hovering floor. You need to move out of the alley to be able to aim and shoot.

Thanks for the heads-up! Your reply has answered all of my questions. I am at least glad that the cheesey-grin spray tags are being saved - clever little idea there. Pressing 'M', for the record, did not make difference; therefore I assume that MP was blocking scripts, hence why other scripts were also not initialising (I forgot to mention this in my earlier post).

Liking the new screenshots show-casing the improved Timecyc! Golden-sky sunrises and sunsets make me wax nostalgic...

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#3900

Posted 16 April 2012 - 09:37 PM

I'm having a problem guys.

Well DB is full XD


I can't upload or receive nothing more.


Is someone would be kind enough to install and register db to give me 500MB it would be awesome.

http://db.tt/fDVGonpr




4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users