Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can you use Armax or Gameshark on GTA SA for PC?

12 replies to this topic
stormchaser206
  • stormchaser206

    Mods rule

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2011

#1

Posted 23 November 2011 - 07:04 PM

Can you have Armax Or Gameshark for PC? I was wondering cause i ALWAYS use cheats on GTA SA PC, And Gameshark and Armax Cheats are better. Can someone answer my question?

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None

#2

Posted 23 November 2011 - 08:07 PM

After all these Years, I would say that they are specific to the consoles cheat devices.

BabeRuth
  • BabeRuth

    Bronx Bombers Stadium

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2010

#3

Posted 23 November 2011 - 09:51 PM

Hmmm...you forgot CodeBreaker man. tounge.gif icon13.gif confused.gif

stormchaser206
  • stormchaser206

    Mods rule

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2011

#4

Posted 27 April 2012 - 01:25 AM

Can you show me codes that you can use on it and a download link?

hall90
  • hall90

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2011

#5

Posted 27 April 2012 - 02:48 AM

Google it

GTASAddict
  • GTASAddict

    0_0

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2012

#6

Posted 03 January 2013 - 03:38 AM Edited by GTASAddict, 15 February 2013 - 12:45 AM.

Only if it's designed for the PC. As far as I know, Armax and Gameshark are only made for the PS2, not PC. But for the PC, you don't need any of such devices. You can simply download mods. Downloading is much simpler than entering a code digit by digit.

reform
  • reform

    Beaten, battered, bruised, Told to get down

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2009

#7

Posted 03 January 2013 - 10:55 AM

You don't need cheat devices for PC lol. That's what mods are for!

Backfire6
  • Backfire6

    ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2013

#8

Posted 09 February 2013 - 01:11 AM

QUOTE (reform @ Thursday, Jan 3 2013, 02:55)
You don't need cheat devices for PC lol. That's what mods are for!

Except I have not found one mod that does what the Edison Carter Levitate code does. Being able to hold down a button to fly up anytime we want. No such thing on PC. Its been years and I'm still waiting for it.

King Andreas
  • King Andreas

    (_)

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2013
  • None

#9

Posted 18 June 2013 - 04:47 AM

QUOTE (stormchaser206 @ Wednesday, Nov 23 2011, 15:04)
Can you have Armax Or Gameshark for PC? I was wondering cause i ALWAYS use cheats on GTA SA PC, And Gameshark and Armax Cheats are better. Can someone answer my question?

Come to think of it, can you use Cleo scripts on the PS2? Your question of using PS2 code devices on PC inspired this question of my own. Hold up, the answer to both questions is: yes, indeed. That's assuming you know how to port the necessary data, which may still crash the game or corrupt your save file (or both). So in essence, not worth it. As Sweet said: "If it ain't broke, don't fix it."

Aintgottime2bleed
  • Aintgottime2bleed

    to weird to live to rare to die

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2013

#10

Posted 20 June 2013 - 11:56 AM

I think they only way to do that is by downloading PS2 emulator on u pc and get GTA SA for u emulator and download the cheatdevice thing, dont know if works 100% but i could use cheatdevice for my gameboy emulator on iPod too so prolly works for pc with PS2 emulator too. Ofcourse its not legit but if u already bought the games in THE past its not really 'stealing'. Hope this Will work for you. If not allowed to talk bout emulators etc. remove this comment

King Andreas
  • King Andreas

    (_)

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2013
  • None

#11

Posted 28 June 2013 - 12:57 PM Edited by King Andreas, 28 June 2013 - 04:11 PM.

3A, 32 & 38 are invalid Gameshark commands; all of which are PC compatible. Although my PC script knowledge is below rookie caliber, I can say I don't think Gameshark codes can convert to PC properly. As for AR-Max, it uses "replacement 1st lines" and requires a game ID for conversions (both lacking in the PC realm), so this is out of the question too.

BabeRuth
  • BabeRuth

    Bronx Bombers Stadium

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2010

#12

Posted 28 June 2013 - 04:12 PM

You can mod, that's like 5x better than using a code disc.

The only thing that was bad about the PC V. is the graphics were pretty choppy.

King Andreas
  • King Andreas

    (_)

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2013
  • None

#13

Posted 29 June 2013 - 11:48 AM

QUOTE (BabeRuth @ Friday, Jun 28 2013, 12:12)
You can mod, that's like 5x better than using a code disc.


Actually, the Troubleshooting section indicates the contrary. Nearly everyday, someone posts a new topic inquiring how to resolve problems brewed by their mods. At least with a coding disc, you can foresee a defunct code. It will either crash the game after loading, or it won't work; it will have no effect. Modders & coders should always thoroughly test their creations before saving them.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users