Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA IV|EFLC|REL] Scocl

166 replies to this topic
aoxsystems
  • aoxsystems

    www.xssed.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2008

#151

Posted 29 July 2012 - 10:45 PM Edited by aoxsystems, 29 July 2012 - 10:47 PM.

Ty 4 response,here's the script(original stripped sco no modification):
Download

If it passes your test,must be the patch issue...i ll try flits toolbox.

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    PingPang

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#152

Posted 29 July 2012 - 10:50 PM

Yep, it's the patch issue: your script.img works fine on my patch7.

aoxsystems
  • aoxsystems

    www.xssed.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2008

#153

Posted 30 July 2012 - 01:47 AM Edited by aoxsystems, 30 July 2012 - 03:04 AM.

Updated to 1.0.7.0:

GOOD NEWS:
Script works!!!!

BAD NEWS:
I know that only bcs of sound -.-,apparently unknown graphical issue in patch 7 made my screen black except for hud and radar.

xD

No problem i ll orient myself to Eflc,until this problem isnt' solved..
Thx Frank for helping out wink.gif

jdmalex2
  • jdmalex2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012

#154

Posted 31 July 2012 - 11:28 PM

if you want to compile for 1.4 natives then open up natives.cfg in notepad and replace and save with this 1.4 natives.cfg then use the compiler as you would.


unknown modder
  • unknown modder

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2012

#155

Posted 01 August 2012 - 10:59 PM

anyone able to shed light on this error on the compiler
i have tried loads of methods to get it to work, but they just keep giving the same error, but i dont recieve this error when i try to input a file that doesnt exist

CODE
Process started >>>
C:\Users\Nathan\modding\GTA_IV\compile\Compiler\scocl.exe GTAIV "WeaponMods.c" "C:\Users\Nathan\modding\GTA_IV\compile\WeapMod/"
WeaponMods.c compile started
WeaponMods.c compile failed, compiler internal error, check params first, using: scocl.exe <[s]globals version> <filein> <dirout> <options>
globals version : GTAIV/TLAD/TBOGT
options : GLOBALSEG, KEEPTEMP, DEBUGOUTPUT
examples :
normal script compiling : scocl.exe GTAIV "c:\gta\scripts\main.c" "c:\gta\scripts\out\" KEEPTEMP DEBUGOUTPUT
compiling script with global seg (startup.sco): scocl.exe TLAD "c:\gta\scripts\startup.c" "c:\gta\scripts\out\" GLOBALSEG
<<< Process finished.
================ READY ================


aoxsystems
  • aoxsystems

    www.xssed.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2008

#156

Posted 01 August 2012 - 11:25 PM

I think u should put full path to you script.....not just "weaponmods.c"

Example:

"C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Desktop\Foldername\weaponmods.c"


unknown modder
  • unknown modder

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2012

#157

Posted 02 August 2012 - 09:07 AM Edited by unknown modder, 02 August 2012 - 11:25 AM.

QUOTE (aoxsystems @ Wednesday, Aug 1 2012, 23:25)
I think u should put full path to you script.....not just "weaponmods.c"

Example:

"C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Desktop\Foldername\weaponmods.c"

I have tried that and the error still came up, then i deleted scocl and the other files in the compiler folder, then put fresh ones in and now it says it was sucessful, but it wont make an output file, however it will update a file already made

nevermind, i used ++ inside a struct

iriedreadlock23
  • iriedreadlock23

    Dr. Frankenstein

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2009

#158

Posted 21 November 2012 - 02:32 PM

SCOCL works just great with TBOGT (1.1.2.0). Good to have Niko back : ) Now, trick question. Is there any possible way to access in game objects? For example, how to get closest object of certain type? There is function to check if it exists DOES_OBJECT_OF_TYPE_EXIST_AT_COORDS, but how to get it's handle?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#159

Posted 15 December 2012 - 06:51 AM

do u guyz need smt like cleo for iv but 'bout dynamic sco loading , saves and so on ?

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#160

Posted 15 December 2012 - 07:26 AM

That could work. Also, how mature and reliable are custom SCOs compared to writing stuff on .NET?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#161

Posted 15 December 2012 - 08:20 AM

u mean Hazard's net hook ? custom sco is the same as usual sco , just like in the scocl examples

Skorpro
  • Skorpro

    GTAholic

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jul 2009
  • Germany

#162

Posted 17 December 2012 - 02:31 AM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Saturday, Dec 15 2012, 06:51)
do u guyz need smt like cleo for iv but 'bout dynamic sco loading , saves and so on ?

Hi Alexander!
YES, I'm still waiting for s.t. like CLEO IV!!!! Hope you can realize it smile.gif

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    PingPang

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#163

Posted 18 December 2012 - 11:35 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Saturday, Dec 15 2012, 06:51)
do u guyz need smt like cleo for iv but 'bout dynamic sco loading , saves and so on ?

Very much so. cookie.gif

iriedreadlock23
  • iriedreadlock23

    Dr. Frankenstein

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2009

#164

Posted 07 January 2013 - 08:22 PM

Happy New Year and Merry Christmas! CLEO is something we wish You to get done in Q1 2013. It's wonderful to code "professionally" with SCOCL, and dynamic loading would be very useful for development and debugging. Advance us to next gen coding Alexander!

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#165

Posted 05 February 2013 - 08:53 PM

nothing new with cleo IV ?

unknown modder
  • unknown modder

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2012

#166

Posted 03 April 2013 - 05:54 PM

Was String Concatenation ever included in scocl - like how when you decompile a script using openiv's decompiler you sometimes see StringConcat("string1", "string2")

Illusive Prime
  • Illusive Prime

    Cerberus Crew Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2010

#167

Posted 16 April 2013 - 02:04 AM

When you said we can design our own mission with CLEO you're making, will it be easyer to make on then SA?




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users