Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV Won't Work in Intel HD 2000

17 replies to this topic
ankitr96
  • ankitr96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2011

#1

Posted 22 October 2011 - 05:18 PM

Hello My Name is Ankit i m new here...


My System Specs are as Follows:

Intel Core i3 2100 3.10 ghz
4GB DDR3 RAM 1333
500 GB HDD
Intel DH67VR Motheboard
Intel HD graphics 2000 (1.5 GB)





So, Now My Question is that i have installed GTA4 on My System it's Opening No Problem...
But the Problem is that After Playing the Graphics cannot be Maximize than 800x600 Resource Usage Problem...

i have heard many were that Intel HD 2000 can Run GTA4 With Low-Medium Settings But doesn't in Mine....Plz Help sad.gif

& Main Problem is That in Gameplay Many Objects like buildings,Vehicle are Not Visible on the Player Car is Visible....!!

What the solution...???



Please Anyone Help......?? sad.gif sad.gif

monster875.
  • monster875.

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2010

#2

Posted 22 October 2011 - 05:21 PM

IV doesn't support Intel GPU's

and btw, Intel GPU's ain't meant for gaming

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#3

Posted 22 October 2011 - 05:28 PM Edited by radioman, 22 October 2011 - 05:31 PM.

Well, you must have missed the Pinned "Can I Run it..." thread and the box the game comes in, cause if you had read those, you would have noticed that Intel Video cards are NOT supported by the game...Those are Integrated cards and have Shared vram(shared with the System Ram), so only like 64mb-128mb of vram is actually dedicated on Intel cards(from experiance with those cards-never seen one that had more than 128mb dedicated)...Which this game requires at least 256mb of dedicated vram. Those cards are more for Students/offices and not for gaming...Also, those cards do not have the proper shader support and stuff the game requires..

About the ONLY GTA's you can run on that card are: GTA III, Vice City, and San Andreas..Just a friendly heads up on those notes... tounge2.gif

QUOTE
and btw, Intel GPU's ain't meant for gaming




That isn't really true, as I can run III, VC, and SA Maxed out on a XP Pro laptop with an Intel Centrino(Core2Duo) @2.0GHZ, 2GB DDR2 Ram, and a Intel GMA 965 w/128MB dedicated vram...Just a friendly heads up. tounge2.gif lol.gif

On that note, the ONLY Video cards I have found to be terrible for gaming are the VIA/SIS chips...

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4

Posted 22 October 2011 - 05:28 PM

Please make a benchmark and post the txt here, or print screen if you don't know how.

ankitr96
  • ankitr96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2011

#5

Posted 22 October 2011 - 05:29 PM

It's works mate I have seen my reviews and video that i3 hd2000 supports gta4 at low settings.....!!!

Pls help...

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010
  • None

#6

Posted 22 October 2011 - 05:45 PM

Could you post a link to that video?

About 99.9% of the videos of Intel running IV are fake (pre-rendered with the video editor), just so you know wink.gif

ankitr96
  • ankitr96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2011

#7

Posted 22 October 2011 - 05:51 PM

Here's the link to that video:



http://m.youtube.com...e&v=zpeTTEWUpP0

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#8

Posted 22 October 2011 - 05:54 PM

your Benches please? Prt Scr if needed.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#9

Posted 22 October 2011 - 06:01 PM

QUOTE (ankitr96 @ Saturday, Oct 22 2011, 23:21)
Here's the link to that video:



http://m.youtube.com...e&v=zpeTTEWUpP0

There's no GTA video there.

As has been said before, your system is incapable of running this game properly. If you cannot accept that fact, I'm afraid we can't help you.

ankitr96
  • ankitr96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2011

#10

Posted 23 October 2011 - 04:20 AM

QUOTE (Girish @ Saturday, Oct 22 2011, 18:01)
QUOTE (ankitr96 @ Saturday, Oct 22 2011, 23:21)
Here's the link to that video:



http://m.youtube.com...e&v=zpeTTEWUpP0

There's no GTA video there.

As has been said before, your system is incapable of running this game properly. If you cannot accept that fact, I'm afraid we can't help you.

Sorry friends....


Here's The Video that's The wrong link...





YankeesPwnMets
  • YankeesPwnMets

    Software Engineer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2010
  • United-States

#11

Posted 23 October 2011 - 06:03 AM

I suggest you spend $50-$70 on a GT 430 and you can do some medium gaming there.

ankitr96
  • ankitr96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2011

#12

Posted 23 October 2011 - 06:41 AM

QUOTE (YankeesPwnMets @ Sunday, Oct 23 2011, 06:03)
I suggest you spend $50-$70 on a GT 430 and you can do some medium gaming there.

How much it Costs in India...???

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#13

Posted 23 October 2011 - 01:03 PM

QUOTE (ankitr96 @ Sunday, Oct 23 2011, 06:41)
QUOTE (YankeesPwnMets @ Sunday, Oct 23 2011, 06:03)
I suggest you spend $50-$70 on a GT 430 and you can do some medium gaming there.

How much it Costs in India...???

From Girish's PC parts website:

Palit GeForce GT 430 | Rs. 3155

However please tell us your available budget, maybe we can recommend something better. smile.gif


ankitr96
  • ankitr96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2011

#14

Posted 24 October 2011 - 08:25 AM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Sunday, Oct 23 2011, 13:03)
QUOTE (ankitr96 @ Sunday, Oct 23 2011, 06:41)
QUOTE (YankeesPwnMets @ Sunday, Oct 23 2011, 06:03)
I suggest you spend $50-$70 on a GT 430 and you can do some medium gaming there.

How much it Costs in India...???

From Girish's PC parts website:

Palit GeForce GT 430 | Rs. 3155

However please tell us your available budget, maybe we can recommend something better. smile.gif

My Budget is 2.5k not more than that... sad.gif

EvilDog77
  • EvilDog77

    Currently Suffering Custard Cream Withdrawl

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010
  • None

#15

Posted 24 October 2011 - 09:26 AM

Spend a load of hours last night trying to get EfLC working on my mate's new laptop. It's an i5 dual-core 2.3ghz with an Intel HD3000.

Created a commandline.txt file and put the following in it:

-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict
-availablevidmem 4.0

This got the game working on minimum settings with textures loading properly, though the frame rate is a bit choppy in some areas. At least it's playable.

Could be worth a shot, but don't get your hopes up.

ankitr96
  • ankitr96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2011

#16

Posted 28 October 2011 - 02:43 PM

QUOTE (EvilDog77 @ Monday, Oct 24 2011, 09:26)
Spend a load of hours last night trying to get EfLC working on my mate's new laptop. It's an i5 dual-core 2.3ghz with an Intel HD3000.

Created a commandline.txt file and put the following in it:

-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict
-availablevidmem 4.0

This got the game working on minimum settings with textures loading properly, though the frame rate is a bit choppy in some areas. At least it's playable.

Could be worth a shot, but don't get your hopes up.

Yeah Friends i found that the Problem is of Textures...!!



Please Help me to Fix Textures...!!


My Config:

Intel Core i3 3.10 ghz
Intel HD 2000
4gb RAm..\





Help Anyone... bored.gif

ikt
  • ikt

    HAAAAAAAAANDS

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#17

Posted 28 October 2011 - 11:06 PM

QUOTE (ankitr96 @ Friday, Oct 28 2011, 16:43)
QUOTE (EvilDog77 @ Monday, Oct 24 2011, 09:26)
Spend a load of hours last night trying to get EfLC working on my mate's new laptop. It's an i5 dual-core 2.3ghz with an Intel HD3000.

Created a commandline.txt file and put the following in it:

-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict
-availablevidmem 4.0

This got the game working on minimum settings with textures loading properly, though the frame rate is a bit choppy in some areas. At least it's playable.

Could be worth a shot, but don't get your hopes up.

Yeah Friends i found that the Problem is of Textures...!!



Please Help me to Fix Textures...!!


My Config:

Intel Core i3 3.10 ghz
Intel HD 2000
4gb RAm..\





Help Anyone... bored.gif

Buy a graphics card will you. 2500 isn't going to cut it.

gtamodder121
  • gtamodder121

    Scripted No.12

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2011

#18

Posted 05 November 2011 - 04:07 AM

TRY TO MESS WITH THE COMMANDLINE.TXT..
SEE THE -AVAILABLEVIDMEM?
I CAN PLAY GTAIV ON MY LAPTOP WHICH HAS:
INTEL HD GRAPHICS 1.3 GIGS
CORE I3 2.4 GIGAHERTZ
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE
6 GIGS RAM (3 GIGS USABLE)
can max out gta san andreas and below...
GTA IV framerates 7-25 frames per second

so.. this is my fix IDK if it will work for you but for every single unit of -availablevidmem
is 60 mb of more resources on my gta iv.. so..
i have 1.3 gigs so i set it to -availablevidmem 21.7
and it has 1.3 gigs of memory resources!!

so try this -availablevidmem 21.7
if it doesn't work or doesn't show same numbers try to mess with it a little bit..




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users