Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Need help in changing positions of cars...

11 replies to this topic
Jaskaran498
  • Jaskaran498

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2011

#1

Posted 15 October 2011 - 12:51 PM

Hi all smile.gif

I just installed a mod that puts some race cars in front of grove street for gta sa cleo3.

They are placed something like this-

user posted image

There are total THREE cars. Two in front of my safehouse. and one two the right side of it. I used thermal vision cos its better to notice them in it since third one has black colour.

And here is the script-

CODE
// This file was decompiled using sascm.ini published by Seemann (http://sannybuilder.com/files/SASCM.rar) on 13.10.2007

{$VERSION 3.1.0027}
{$CLEO .cs}

//-------------MAIN---------------
thread 'SPAWNS'
wait 0
if
0A95: enable_thread_saving
014B: 0@ = init_parked_car_generator #SUPERGT color 0 78 1 alarm 0 door_lock 0 0 10000 at 2495.505 -1681.257 13.339 angle 0
014C: set_parked_car_generator 0@ cars_to_generate_to 101
014B: 1@ = init_parked_car_generator #TURISMO color 0 78 1 alarm 0 door_lock 0 0 10000 at 2480.933 -1694.369 13.52197 angle 0
014C: set_parked_car_generator 1@ cars_to_generate_to 101
014B: 2@ = init_parked_car_generator #INFERNUS color 0 78 1 alarm 0 door_lock 0 0 10000 at 2495.505 -1671.257 13.64728 angle 0
014C: set_parked_car_generator 2@ cars_to_generate_to 101
0A95: enable_thread_saving
0A93: end_custom_thread



I want that arrangement of cars should be like this cos it does not look so odd and does not hide beauty of grove street (...please! dont call me stupid!)-

user posted image

I know its possible but i dont know "x" and "y" values. Can someone tell me/help me in doing this. confused.gif

I would be very thankfull. colgate.gif

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#2

Posted 15 October 2011 - 01:49 PM

Use internal "Coords manager" in SannyBuilder.

Open "Tools", go to "IDE Tools" and select "Coords manager".

Then, go inside one of your cars, load current coordinates with SannyBuilder and modify the script.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#3

Posted 15 October 2011 - 02:22 PM

Isn't it easier to move the cursor on the place where you want the coordinates and press Ctrl + Shift + C? tounge.gif

Jaskaran498
  • Jaskaran498

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2011

#4

Posted 15 October 2011 - 02:33 PM

Wait Wait Wait

The option "IDE tools" is unselected. What to do. confused.gif
Please explain in detail.

P.S.- I am not very used and good in sanny builder and i am not a scripter. sad.gif

Mystal
  • Mystal

    Mystal

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2011

#5

Posted 15 October 2011 - 07:51 PM

Ide tools is best tool to select coordinate from the game. If you are unable to use ide tool, than use sa place manager. You can't place side by side car. There must be some separation approx 10 unit.

fireguy109
  • fireguy109

    It's a long way to the top

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2010
  • United-States

#6

Posted 15 October 2011 - 08:21 PM

Or just open up MEd and find them by placing three wrecks side by side, then jotting down their coordinates.

But I think we're only confusing him now. wink.gif

And there's no reason you can't spawn vehicles side by side...

You just need to leave a bit of room for CJ to walk between them so he can hop in. You don't need 10 units. confused.gif

Jaskaran498
  • Jaskaran498

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2011

#7

Posted 16 October 2011 - 07:57 AM Edited by Jaskaran498, 16 October 2011 - 08:25 AM.

EDIT:

Ok...

I am able to get two cars in wa i want (supergt and Infernus) with IDE tools but turismo (which is at the right side of my house and is alone) disappears.

What am i doing wrong? notify.gif

I did everything correctly with IDE tools but still turismo disappears while other two are ok. monocle.gif

Here is a screenshot of how cars are placed after modification of script-

user posted image

And here is script and values that i used-

CODE
// This file was decompiled using sascm.ini published by Seemann (http://sannybuilder.com/files/SASCM.rar) on 13.10.2007

{$VERSION 3.1.0027}
{$CLEO .cs}

//-------------MAIN---------------
03A4: name_thread 'SPAWNS'
0001: wait 0 ms
00D6: if
0A95: enable_thread_saving
014B: 0@ = init_parked_car_generator #SUPERGT color 0 78 1 alarm 0 door_lock 0 0 10000 at 2496.363 -1680.369 13.0261 angle 95.1276
014C: set_parked_car_generator 0@ cars_to_generate_to 101
014B: 1@ = init_parked_car_generator #TURISMO color 0 78 1 alarm 0 door_lock 0 0 10000 at 2496.068 -1676.532 12.8248 angle 94.3771
014C: set_parked_car_generator 1@ cars_to_generate_to 101
014B: 2@ = init_parked_car_generator #INFERNUS color 0 78 1 alarm 0 door_lock 0 0 10000 at 2495.952 -1672.651 12.8945 angle 92.7347
014C: set_parked_car_generator 2@ cars_to_generate_to 101
0A95: enable_thread_saving
0A93: end_custom_thread


Please help me for why turismo is not shown. sad.gif

aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#8

Posted 16 October 2011 - 05:49 PM

I would suggest trying to leave a bigger gap between vehicles.

Jaskaran498
  • Jaskaran498

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2011

#9

Posted 17 October 2011 - 08:30 AM

I left gap like this now-

1st car near my safe house. 2nd in center of grove street. And 3rd on the side of house that is opposite to my house.

...Still... No Effect!

Turismo does not show up! notify.gif

fireguy109
  • fireguy109

    It's a long way to the top

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2010
  • United-States

#10

Posted 17 October 2011 - 10:38 PM

Increase the Z coordinate to 13.5 smile.gif

RanxeroX
  • RanxeroX

    Wielding Many Hats

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2008

#11

Posted 18 October 2011 - 08:19 AM

Vehicles should be at least 8 units apart on either the X or Y plane. Any less and they won't spawn. And judging from the numbers you've got there, that's why your Turismo won't show up. The Super GT and Infernus ARE over 8 so no problem there but the Turismo is only 4 away from both of them. So change the spacing on the X and/or Y values so that each is at least 8 units away from any other. You could try a triangle type spacing if you can't go 8 apart on the X plane without hitting curbs.

Also, even if your numbers are all OK you could still have problems getting them all to spawn at once depending on how fast your system and the game load the car models & textures. If the game can't load the cars by the time CJ steps out of his house, then it will default to showing the ones it has ready to go. To get around this, you could have CJ pause at the door inside and then watch the HD light on your case to make sure it isn't still loading stuff then step out.

If you're still having trouble, try leaving the general area and then coming back and then the game will have time to load all the vehicles. This is a solution that has worked for me on both the PS2 and PC versions of the game.

Here's something else to think about too... The spot where you want to spawn the cars will also occasionally spawn the car jacker ped who might try to make off with one of your cars before you get a chance to stop him! If you don't care, then fine, but I just wanted to make you aware of that. If you want to catch him in the act and blow his thievin' ass away then arm yourself with the shotgun before you step out onto the street. I've found this is the best weapon for stopping him cold in his tracks when he's in the act of stealing!

Jaskaran498
  • Jaskaran498

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2011

#12

Posted 18 October 2011 - 08:30 AM

Way to go dudes! smile.gif

Its working at last! I kept distance of about 8 units and it worked! alien.gif

But this mod causes an error in 2nd mission of game (Ryder).
When we come out of Barber shop after hair cut, the game Crashes!

Any solution for that too. dontgetit.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users