Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[Tut]Importing Custom Object Using GIMS *NEW*

10 replies to this topic
nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#1

Posted 15 September 2011 - 01:10 PM Edited by nanito13, 15 September 2011 - 01:45 PM.

In this tutorial i will teach you how to import your 3d model to gta4 so you can make new maps

What you will need:

1-Gta IV duh!
2-3ds max
3-Gims
4-OpenIV
5-This script for 3ds max , put it in Scripts/startup it fixes texture problems ingame (Script by 3Doomer)
http://www.mediafire...hcpg66302yym843

After you have all of these you can proceed

**Hints**

-First make sure all the textures you want to apply to the model are powers of 2 ex. 512x512 256x512 etc..

-you can make your model with sketchup then import it back to 3ds max if you prefer sketchup

-This doesnt teach you how to model or texture with 3ds max, this just teaches you how to import your model to gta4 and make it gta4 readable
_________________________________________________________________________________________


1-Open 3ds max and make a model , center it to 0,0,0
2-Right click and convert to editable mesh
3-Maxscript / Maxscript listener and type the following code: splitsmgrps $
then enter , then it will say ok.
4-Apply your textures then go to view / Show Materials in viewport as/ Realistic materials with maps
then you will see the textures that you applied
5-Name your model and after the name put _high for example mine is cube_high
6-Create 2 new dummies dev_model and your name of the model without _high (ex. mine is cube)
7-Open the schematic viewer and link them like that:

user posted image

8-Open gims and export ODR (make sure you have a folder for all the files)
9-Open Schamatic view and delete dev_model and remove the _high from your model name so there will be 1 model that is cube and 1 dummy that is cube green by blue
10-Create 3 new dummies , dev_map , base , objs and link them like that:

user posted image

11-Open map helper and move the model where you want it to be ignore the dummies you can just place them wherever you want

12-select the model and open gims go to IDE instance tab type on wtd texture directory your model name _texture mine is cube_texture and set the draw distance to 2000 or whatever you want then click on set

13-Go to wpl properties and click on set in the instance tab

14-Export Ide and Wpl

15-Open schamatic viewer and delete all the dummies (which is green) and keep the model (which is blue)

16-Create 2 new dummies , dev_col and col_yourmodelname which mine is col_cube and link them like that:

user posted image

17-Open the material editor and remove the textures that you applied before , just click on each circle , then where it says map # click on it and choose default then uncheck the box down

18-Choose the first circle and click on Material / Get material and choose gta4 material , extend the collision and choose the type and material you want then drag and drop the first circle to your model then it will be untextured

19-Export Obn

20-Open OpenIv and create a new image and call it your model name which mine is cube , (images version 3)
21-Click on new / import/ multi import and import the col_ and the oder file
22-Click on new and make a new wtd texture and name it as the same name that you put in 3ds max mine is cube_texture open it and import your textures , it support .dds , .bmp .jpg etc...
23-Exit and make a new folder which mine is cube and put the image you made and the wpl and ide and put that folder in pc\data\maps
24-Finally open gta.dat and images.txt in common\data with notepad and add your lines

in images .txt add the line:

platformimg:/data/maps/yourfoldername/your.imagename 0

under

platformimg:/data/maps/east/bronx_w2 0

open gta.dat and add the 2 lines:

#map files ide and wpl platform under the last line of them:

IDE platform:/DATA/MAPS/yourfoldername/youridename.IDE

IPL platform:/DATA/MAPS/yourfoldername/youriplname.IPL


save them and exit !

YOUR DONE

play your new map ^^

i hope you like this tutorial ^^

GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]

#2

Posted 15 September 2011 - 01:18 PM

QUOTE (nanito13 @ Thursday, Sep 15 2011, 17:10)
5-Shadow's Plugin
for what you need this? You even not use it in this tutorial.

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#3

Posted 15 September 2011 - 01:25 PM

QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Thursday, Sep 15 2011, 13:18)
QUOTE (nanito13 @ Thursday, Sep 15 2011, 17:10)
5-Shadow's Plugin
for what you need this? You even not use it in this tutorial.

it is needed by older versions of gims but the current version doesnt need it ^^

GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]

#4

Posted 15 September 2011 - 01:33 PM

QUOTE (nanito13 @ Thursday, Sep 15 2011, 17:25)
it is needed by older versions of gims but the current version doesnt need it ^^

yes, but old GIMS doesn't support openFormats, so this tutorial is useful only for current GIMS.

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#5

Posted 15 September 2011 - 01:45 PM

QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Thursday, Sep 15 2011, 13:33)
QUOTE (nanito13 @ Thursday, Sep 15 2011, 17:25)
it is needed by older versions of gims but the current version doesnt need it ^^

yes, but old GIMS doesn't support openFormats, so this tutorial is useful only for current GIMS.

oh didnt know thanks for pointing it for me ^^

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#6

Posted 17 September 2011 - 10:44 PM

Wow, I never knew you can use two dummies to export collision,

For me, I use 3 dummies attached to the object, works well too. smile.gif

gamer0910
  • gamer0910

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2009

#7

Posted 13 November 2011 - 01:40 AM Edited by gamer0910, 20 November 2011 - 02:00 AM.

nvm

przem93pl
  • przem93pl

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2012

#8

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:48 PM

when I did every things the same how in this tut my object didn't appear in game. Could somebody give me some reasons why?

Meathelix
  • Meathelix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2012

#9

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:09 PM

Same here, It is a old tutorial are we doing something wrong?

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    PingPang

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#10

Posted 16 April 2012 - 01:16 PM

Old tut.

Nowadays you don't need to write _high at the end of the model name. Also there might be other difference that i didn't notice at first glance.
First try doing it without writing _high at the end of the model name. icon14.gif
Also, if you're gonna make a wbd collission then the draw distance shouldn't be over 300.

Marty McFly
  • Marty McFly

    A Elbereth Gilthoniel

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2010
  • None

#11

Posted 26 May 2012 - 03:14 PM

I don't find set WPL???




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users