Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Multiquote script for GTAForums

50 replies to this topic
ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#31

Posted 08 April 2012 - 11:24 AM

Can I just point out that this Also works for those people who are using Safari.

If you are using Safari, don't go through the annoying process of trying to get Greasemonkey working in Safari.

You can use NinjaKit (Found Here) Just click on "Safari:NinjaKit For Safari" and install the Plugin, then go to the page Maxorator pointed us to in earlier posts (This One) and Click "Install" then your done.

Fantastic tool, I noticed that no one else had posted this so I thought I would so all those people who use Safari can enjoy this.

Benjimino234
  • Benjimino234

    ♤ ♡ ♢ ♧

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2006

#32

Posted 08 April 2012 - 02:19 PM

QUOTE (Jur1zz @ Sep 14 2011, 05:06)
This is very useful, Im using it. Thanks  smile.gif


QUOTE (finn4life @ Sep 14 2011, 05:17)
Im actually confused, it has a green download button (400kb), i click it and it comes up with sweetim?
I am using Google Chrome.


Ooh neat, that's very productive saves a lot of time. Works like a charm. Did you just create this as a 'just because I can?' but anyway very helpful.

maxorator
  • maxorator

    VC:MP lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2006

#33

Posted 08 April 2012 - 03:55 PM

QUOTE (Benjimino234 @ Apr 8 2012, 14:19)
QUOTE (Jur1zz @ Sep 14 2011, 05:06)
This is very useful, Im using it. Thanks smile.gif


QUOTE (finn4life @ Sep 14 2011, 05:17)
Im actually confused, it has a green download button (400kb), i click it and it comes up with sweetim?
I am using Google Chrome.


Ooh neat, that's very productive saves a lot of time. Works like a charm. Did you just create this as a 'just because I can?' but anyway very helpful.

Just thought it would be useful since it was quite annoying to quote multiple posts. smile.gif

Once I figure out where to put the images, I'll update the script to include a multiquote button with a similar system as the other forum buttons (ALMOST610 sent me the images for that).

maxorator
  • maxorator

    VC:MP lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2006

#34

Posted 09 April 2012 - 07:40 AM

Sorry for the double post, but there's a new version of the script.

Now it uses proper images for the multiquote button that match the forum style.

Thanks to ALMOST610 for the images and Suction Testicle Man for uploading them to a GTANet server.

Iminicus
  • Iminicus

    Cyclop have 9 years

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2004

#35

Posted 09 April 2012 - 08:30 AM

Like the new images used for the script.

DP Man
  • DP Man

    GH3O ▲SS

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2011

#36

Posted 10 April 2012 - 08:56 AM

QUOTE (maxorator @ Sep 13 2011, 23:44)
I made a little multiquote script for GTAForums. If you install it, you will see a black box next to every "Quote" button. If you click it, it turns red, meaning this post has been added to multiquote list (turns yellow first, red once it has loaded the data). Clicking it again removes it from the list. A "Multiquote" button appears along the other buttons in both normal and fast reply. If that button is clicked, the quotes will be inserted to the textarea and the quote list will be emptied.

Currently it forgets the previous quote list if you quote something from a different thread. Only quoted posts from the same thread can be generated into the reply box.

http://userscripts.o...pts/show/112956

It requires Greasemonkey in Firefox, but works by default in Chrome.


QUOTE (anuj @ Sep 13 2011, 23:51)
Well, it does what it says on the tin. Read over the source code and looks harmless.*

Nice work.

*someone doublecheck that.


QUOTE (Jur1zz @ Sep 14 2011, 05:06)
This is very useful, Im using it. Thanks  smile.gif


Brilliant job icon14.gif cookie.gif

Piperka
  • Piperka

    Big Homie

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2009
  • Australia

#37

Posted 12 August 2012 - 10:53 AM Edited by Piperka, 12 August 2012 - 11:04 AM.

This isn't working anymore on Chrome, and says extensions can only be installed from the Chrome store mad.gif

EDIT: never mind found a way to get passed that! colgate.gif

maxorator
  • maxorator

    VC:MP lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2006

#38

Posted 30 October 2012 - 01:26 AM

Little update. Made it preload the selected/loading image, so that when you click on the multiquote button for the first time, those images will appear instantly instead of loading for a short while.

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#39

Posted 30 October 2012 - 01:45 AM

QUOTE (maxorator @ Tuesday, Oct 30 2012, 12:26)
Little update. Made it preload the selected/loading image, so that when you click on the multiquote button for the first time, those images will appear instantly instead of loading for a short while.

Awesome, it always bugged me a little when that happened, my solution was to load the images direct from my HDD.

Phil96
  • Phil96

    ¤ ¤ ¤ ¤ ¤

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2012

#40

Posted 30 October 2012 - 03:27 PM

Pretty nice addon. I always wondered why IPB never had the option to multi-quote. Thanks a lot.

maxorator
  • maxorator

    VC:MP lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2006

#41

Posted 06 November 2012 - 01:01 PM

Added a quote splitting feature. The "Split quote" button splits a quote at the position of the cursor. It adds the quote end at that position, a few newlines, and a quote start identical to the one used in the beginning of the quote.

xJAMES_JRx
  • xJAMES_JRx

    Wheelman

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2011
  • United-States

#42

Posted 27 November 2012 - 04:18 AM

QUOTE (maxorator @ Tuesday, Sep 13 2011, 23:44)
but works by default in Chrome.

Not for me... confused.gif sad.gif

Nebby
  • Nebby

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2011
  • None

#43

Posted 27 November 2012 - 04:53 AM

QUOTE (xJAMES_JRx @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 00:18)
QUOTE (maxorator @ Tuesday, Sep 13 2011, 23:44)
but works by default in Chrome.

Not for me... confused.gif sad.gif

Download Tampermonkey. smile.gif It acts and behaves like Greasemonkey and is pretty much the Chrome equivalent.

Cheers. icon14.gif

El_Diablo
  • El_Diablo

    "The_Devil"

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2002
  • Mars

#44

Posted 27 November 2012 - 05:42 AM

you know forums like vBulletin have this feature built-in and have had it for years now tounge2.gif

GTAF needs to upgrade.

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#45

Posted 27 November 2012 - 05:47 AM

QUOTE (El_Diablo @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 16:42)
you know forums like vBulletin have this feature built-in and have had it for years now tounge2.gif

GTAF needs to upgrade.

Well they have supposedly been working on GTA Net v2 for years now, so if the second version does ever launch it might have this feature.

They will most likely stop making GTA Games before they finish building GTA Net v2.

Andreas
  • Andreas

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 27 May 2012
  • Austria

#46

Posted 29 November 2012 - 05:37 PM

QUOTE (maxorator @ Sep 13 2011, 23:44)
I made a little multiquote script for GTAForums. If you install it, you will see a black box next to every "Quote" button. If you click it, it turns red, meaning this post has been added to multiquote list (turns yellow first, red once it has loaded the data). Clicking it again removes it from the list. A "Multiquote" button appears along the other buttons in both normal and fast reply. If that button is clicked, the quotes will be inserted to the textarea and the quote list will be emptied.

Currently it forgets the previous quote list if you quote something from a different thread. Only quoted posts from the same thread can be generated into the reply box.

http://userscripts.o...pts/show/112956

It requires Greasemonkey in Firefox, but works by default in Chrome.

QUOTE (Jur1zz @ Sep 14 2011, 05:06)
This is very useful, Im using it. Thanks smile.gif

QUOTE (anuj @ Sep 13 2011, 23:51)
Well, it does what it says on the tin. Read over the source code and looks harmless.*

Nice work.

*someone doublecheck that.


That's a very useful feature. Thank you very much! You deserve a medal for this! cookie.gif

Up-n-Atom Burger
  • Up-n-Atom Burger

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2012

#47

Posted 29 November 2012 - 06:57 PM

QUOTE (maxorator @ Sep 13 2011, 23:44)
I made a little multiquote script for GTAForums. If you install it, you will see a black box next to every "Quote" button. If you click it, it turns red, meaning this post has been added to multiquote list (turns yellow first, red once it has loaded the data). Clicking it again removes it from the list. A "Multiquote" button appears along the other buttons in both normal and fast reply. If that button is clicked, the quotes will be inserted to the textarea and the quote list will be emptied.

Currently it forgets the previous quote list if you quote something from a different thread. Only quoted posts from the same thread can be generated into the reply box.

http://userscripts.o...pts/show/112956



It requires Greasemonkey in Firefox, but works by default in Chrome.


QUOTE (anuj @ Sep 13 2011, 23:51)
Well, it does what it says on the tin. Read over the source code and looks harmless.*

Nice work.

*someone doublecheck that.


QUOTE (Jur1zz @ Sep 14 2011, 05:06)
This is very useful, Im using it. Thanks  smile.gif


QUOTE (Kweckzilber @ Sep 14 2011, 05:09)
QUOTE (anuj @ Tuesday, Sep 13 2011, 23:51)
*someone doublecheck that.

Done.

Very convenient. Well done.

Cool!


maxorator
  • maxorator

    VC:MP lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2006

#48

Posted 07 December 2012 - 03:28 AM

Split button now appears when sending private messages too.

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#49

Posted 07 December 2012 - 03:30 AM

QUOTE (maxorator @ Friday, Dec 7 2012, 14:28)
Split button now appears when sending private messages too.

Just tried it out... Great icon14.gif

Ava Cookie cookie.gif

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#50

Posted 21 December 2012 - 01:36 AM

I know, double post, but there is a couple weeks separating them.

I have noticed that when you hit the preview post button and the window loads the buttons for the MultiQuote and Split Quote disappear.
At first I could not figure out why those buttons were disappearing but after a little messing around I figured out whenever you have hit the preview post button they are gone.

nic_23
  • nic_23

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2009

#51

Posted 29 December 2012 - 03:04 PM

QUOTE (Method @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 04:53)
QUOTE (xJAMES_JRx @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 00:18)
QUOTE (maxorator @ Tuesday, Sep 13 2011, 23:44)
but works by default in Chrome.

Not for me... confused.gif sad.gif

Download Tampermonkey. smile.gif It acts and behaves like Greasemonkey and is pretty much the Chrome equivalent.

Cheers. icon14.gif

this needs to be included in the first post to get it to work for chrome icon14.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users