Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[VC|WIP] Grand Theft Auto: East Coast Stories

1,617 replies to this topic
ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#61

Posted 28 August 2011 - 05:19 PM

QUOTE (The Rocker @ Monday, Aug 29 2011, 03:11)
Then we've made a break-through, have we not? Shall we use that in the release? I mean, is that how we're going to do it? smile.gif

That seems like the most likely way to Hide VC & LC, I just have a problem with a couple objects that you can see, A Ship in VC harbor, The leaf links bridge and something else can be seen from LC, will have to fix them.

The Rocker
  • The Rocker

    Carnage King

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#62

Posted 28 August 2011 - 05:37 PM

My internet is having some problems (a generator blew up nearby the other night), and I only get paid by my partner on Tuesday (funny to speak like this, especially since my job title is "cigarette vendor" at school), so I can only use the internet cafe from then onwards. Will send you the code via PM tomorrow night, just compile it by yourself in Sannybuilder. smile.gif

Well two ships are being deleted, the single-object ships south of Vice Port, but the complex one will remain. Is that the one you're seeing, A610? Try and take a look at the object properties.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#63

Posted 28 August 2011 - 07:16 PM Edited by nkjellman, 28 August 2011 - 08:00 PM.

Well I like the way this is going so far. Im hoping there are no issues with the water when its put in. I hope I can test this soon. The idea of it is making me cant wait.

Swoorup
  • Swoorup

    innovator

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2008

#64

Posted 29 August 2011 - 04:35 AM

I tried changing the streaming memory to 500. The paths are not rare as before but still it is not as expected, there are less vehicles on the streets. I think there is a tool to increase this limit.
BTW Would tommy drown in this water if it were raised. If so we can use this type of water in the new position instead of double waterpro.dat.
user posted image

@nkjellman
The solutions of the problems we faced are coming out at a fast rate. i.e there are more solutions than problems biggrin.gif

The Rocker
  • The Rocker

    Carnage King

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#65

Posted 29 August 2011 - 04:42 AM

No, he wouldn't. It's just an empty model with no collision, double waterpro.dat is, I think, the only way to do it. Really hope we can get the paths working!

Swoorup
  • Swoorup

    innovator

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2008

#66

Posted 29 August 2011 - 05:05 AM

I think This is the solution for more traffic!! biggrin.gif
http://www.gtagarage...how.php?id=2160

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#67

Posted 29 August 2011 - 05:39 AM

Ya gave it a go yet?

The Rocker
  • The Rocker

    Carnage King

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#68

Posted 29 August 2011 - 12:08 PM

Hey! I've been using that for quite a while already on my other mods, it's pretty helpful, but it's a tricky thing! I can't get the settings right, but it does help somewhat. We're also going to be using VC:Weather for our mod's weather patterns, etc. Give it a go and let us know! smile.gif

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#69

Posted 29 August 2011 - 12:10 PM

I gave the Traffic Mod a go and I dont know really, not sure if it does much I fiddled with the settings and it did not seem to make a difference, most likely i am just doing it wrong.

The Rocker
  • The Rocker

    Carnage King

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#70

Posted 29 August 2011 - 12:25 PM

Maybe, it's a very difficult thing to get working, there's certain things that need to be higher than the rest, limits, etc.

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#71

Posted 29 August 2011 - 12:27 PM

@ The Rocker,Maybe you can set one up for the mod and send it around.
PS, The link for ECS page in your Sig leads to the Sinners page, and Vice Versa.

The Rocker
  • The Rocker

    Carnage King

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#72

Posted 29 August 2011 - 12:31 PM

sh*t, bad sig creation! Thanks for noticing that!

EDIT: Will do so, though I never got it to work out quite as expected.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#73

Posted 29 August 2011 - 09:22 PM

There may be a possable way to make the game load a different waterdat everytime you switch citys.

The Rocker
  • The Rocker

    Carnage King

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#74

Posted 30 August 2011 - 07:25 AM

Hey guys had a crisis, my pc crashed, bt I got it working temporarily. Will send you guys the code for the. SCM in 6 hours when I get home. P.s. This scm isn't final, obviously, the city transfer is going to look much better in the final.

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#75

Posted 30 August 2011 - 07:31 AM

As long as the SCM works we will be happy.

Do you know what is wrong with it, as in why it crashed?

The Rocker
  • The Rocker

    Carnage King

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#76

Posted 30 August 2011 - 10:56 AM

Well with the generators blowing up so much nearby here, the power surges mess up all the technology. Our tv is f*cked, my own high-end pc is f*cked, and now the low-end pc seems like its on its way out. So glad I always keep m ps2 safe, but sadly the ps3 also got f*cked.

Seriously pissed at my government, but yeah what can you do?

P.S. The SCM is going to be yours in about two hours. It works fine, just a small glitch, nothing major just irritating. Will try and get to making it better this weekend.

Swoorup
  • Swoorup

    innovator

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2008

#77

Posted 30 August 2011 - 11:13 AM

The traffic control asi does not seem to change anything. There's one thing in my mind however since ever I got on my hands on Maxorator's path limit hacking tool. It might be due to Vice city paths not connected with liberty and vice versa.

@Rocker
Oh sh*t man. Can it be repaired? Dont keep your electrical items always connected to the plug man

The Rocker
  • The Rocker

    Carnage King

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#78

Posted 30 August 2011 - 12:41 PM Edited by The Rocker, 30 August 2011 - 12:55 PM.

That's the thing, I struggled for over 16 hours to get it working. If the CPU goes off again, it's bye-bye to my PC. I'll just quickly check and see if there are any bugs with the SCM, and then I'll give you guys the code here, it's rather small, so not much to it.

Main.scm (Stripped, V.01):

CODE
DEFINE OBJECTS 1
DEFINE OBJECT SANNY BUILDER 3.04      

DEFINE MISSIONS 0

{$VERSION 2.2.0000}

//-------------MAIN---------------
03A4: name_thread 'MAIN'
016A: fade 0 0 ms
01F0: set_max_wanted_level_to 6
0111: set_wasted_busted_check_to 0
00C0: set_current_time 12 0
04E4: unknown_refresh_game_renderer_at 888.6066 -325.3969
03CB: set_camera 83.0 -849.8 9.3
0053: $PLAYER_CHAR = create_player #NULL at -1074.707 -677.8019 9.7114
0171: set_player $PLAYER_CHAR z_angle_to 180.0
01F5: $PLAYER_ACTOR = create_emulated_actor_from_player $PLAYER_CHAR
0001: wait 0 ms
01B6: set_weather 0
00D6: if
8118:   not actor $PLAYER_ACTOR dead
004D: jump_if_false @MAIN_143
0352: set_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR skin_to 'PLAYER'
038B: load_requested_models
0353: refresh_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR

:MAIN_143
016A: fade 1 1000 ms
00D6: if
0256:   player $PLAYER_CHAR defined
004D: jump_if_false @MAIN_179
04BB: select_interiour 0 // select render area
01B4: set_player $PLAYER_CHAR frozen_state 1
01B7: release_weather

:MAIN_179
0001: wait 2500 ms
004F: create_thread @MAIN_199
004F: create_thread @MAIN_200
0002: jump @MAIN_179

:MAIN_199
0001: wait 500 ms
00D6: if
00F6:   player $PLAYER_CHAR 0 -1103.163 -658.2074 12.3332 radius 2.0 2.0 2.0
004D: jump_if_false @MAIN_199
016A: fade 0 500 ms
0001: wait 1000 ms
044D: load_splash 'INTRO2'
0169: set_fade_color 2 2 2
0001: wait 600 ms
016A: fade 1 500 ms
00A1: put_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR at -1389.9 -881.0707 570.8923
0001: wait 5000 ms
0002: jump @MAIN_199

:MAIN_200
0001: wait 500 ms
00D6: if
00F6:   player $PLAYER_CHAR 0 -1512.5106 -932.77 570.8823 radius 2.0 2.0 2.0
004D: jump_if_false @MAIN_200
016A: fade 0 500 ms
0001: wait 1000 ms
044D: load_splash 'INTRO1'
0169: set_fade_color 2 2 2
0001: wait 600 ms
016A: fade 1 500 ms
00A1: put_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR at -1099.219 -600.2023 12.3332
0001: wait 5000 ms
0002: jump @MAIN_200


I'll integrate the whole car spawning thing soon. Also, you spawn here because that's where I spawned for testing. There's no Callahan Bridge, and the Shoreside Vale Lift Bridge ain't working, so yeah. biggrin.gif

I know there's a minor bug that when you travel to LC from VC, the screen first displays the "LC-VC" screen and then only the right screen. That's no biggie. This ain't a release, it's just for testing. Also, to use this, go to Terminal C at Francis International Airport to go to Vice City, and you will spawn in Escobar International Airport. To go back, use the other gate, not the one you spawn at, the other one to go back to Liberty City.

Any more glitches? Please let me know!

Swoorup
  • Swoorup

    innovator

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2008

#79

Posted 30 August 2011 - 12:59 PM

I think power box got damaged. which IDE the scm was designed in? I dont have scm tools right now man

The Rocker
  • The Rocker

    Carnage King

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#80

Posted 30 August 2011 - 01:03 PM

Oh yes, and mine is designed to work with Vice City +500 units, and LC -5 units...

Download

Here's the one with LC normal height, and Vice City +1000 units...

Download

Any errors? Let me know! smile.gif

EDIT: Here's my transition screens...

http://www.mediafire...wsl4tbns2n6ojbo

Just to make it complete.

Swoorup
  • Swoorup

    innovator

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2008

#81

Posted 30 August 2011 - 01:20 PM

I have vc at 1000+ and LC where it was. I spawned in water at the begining. After going to terminal C in LC I spawned in high up in escober international. Again heading back inside the terminal of VC, the game crashed man. I am not good at scripting man

The Rocker
  • The Rocker

    Carnage King

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#82

Posted 30 August 2011 - 01:43 PM Edited by The Rocker, 30 August 2011 - 01:48 PM.

Fixed! smile.gif I put my own VC +1000 units, and my LC at normal height!

CODE
// This file was decompiled using vicescm.ini published by GtaForums.com on 27.7.07
DEFINE OBJECTS 1
DEFINE OBJECT SANNY BUILDER 3.04      

DEFINE MISSIONS 0

{$VERSION 2.2.0000}

//-------------MAIN---------------
03A4: name_thread 'MAIN'
016A: fade 0 0 ms
01F0: set_max_wanted_level_to 6
0111: set_wasted_busted_check_to 0
00C0: set_current_time 12 0
04E4: unknown_refresh_game_renderer_at -1078.125 -676.5
03CB: set_camera 83.0 -849.8 9.3
0053: $PLAYER_CHAR = create_player #NULL at -1078.125 -676.5 14.8614
0171: set_player $PLAYER_CHAR z_angle_to 180.0
01F5: $PLAYER_ACTOR = create_emulated_actor_from_player $PLAYER_CHAR
0001: wait 0 ms
01B6: set_weather 0
00D6: if
8118:   not actor $PLAYER_ACTOR dead
004D: jump_if_false @MAIN_143
0352: set_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR skin_to 'PLAYER'
038B: load_requested_models
0353: refresh_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR

:MAIN_143
016A: fade 1 1000 ms
00D6: if
0256:   player $PLAYER_CHAR defined
004D: jump_if_false @MAIN_179
04BB: select_interiour 0 // select render area
01B4: set_player $PLAYER_CHAR frozen_state 1
01B7: release_weather

:MAIN_179
0001: wait 2500 ms
004F: create_thread @MAIN_207
004F: create_thread @MAIN_334
0002: jump @MAIN_179

:MAIN_207
0001: wait 500 ms
00D6: if
00F6:   player $PLAYER_CHAR 0 -1103.163 -658.2074 17.3332 radius 2.0 2.0 2.0
004D: jump_if_false @MAIN_207
016A: fade 0 500 ms
0001: wait 1000 ms
044D: load_splash 'INTRO2'
0169: set_fade_color 2 2 2
0001: wait 600 ms
016A: fade 1 500 ms
00A1: put_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR at -1389.9 -881.0707 1020.8923
0001: wait 5000 ms
0002: jump @MAIN_207

:MAIN_334
0001: wait 500 ms
00D6: if
00F6:   player $PLAYER_CHAR 0 -1512.511 -932.77 1020.8823 radius 2.0 2.0 2.0
004D: jump_if_false @MAIN_334
016A: fade 0 500 ms
0001: wait 1000 ms
044D: load_splash 'INTRO1'
0169: set_fade_color 2 2 2
0001: wait 600 ms
016A: fade 1 500 ms
00A1: put_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR at -1099.219 -600.2023 17.3332
0001: wait 5000 ms
0002: jump @MAIN_334


EDIT:

Download

Swoorup
  • Swoorup

    innovator

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2008

#83

Posted 30 August 2011 - 02:05 PM

Works great man except for the intro loadscreen glitch!
Would it possible to put yes/no option for travelling to both lc and vc respectively. Also I think it would be better to put a marker or any items( like spinning VC/LC logo) in the terminal!

The Rocker
  • The Rocker

    Carnage King

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#84

Posted 30 August 2011 - 02:20 PM Edited by The Rocker, 30 August 2011 - 02:29 PM.

I'm going to do that with the next release, the official one, this is just for the meantime, didn't wanna leave you guys hanging. I'm putting in spawing of a Sentinel XS, Maverick, and a Squallo. Also, modeling isn't my thing, so I'm putting in a keycard at the terminals, which when you pick it up will display an option, and then if you select yes, $2500 will be subtracted from your money. smile.gif

EDIT: Guys, after playing for about fifteen minutes, my game crashed. Please do a run-through of the map and see if this happens with you, too. If so, I've got to take a closer look at my script.

Swoorup
  • Swoorup

    innovator

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2008

#85

Posted 30 August 2011 - 03:37 PM Edited by Swoorup, 30 August 2011 - 03:43 PM.

One solution I know for sure for some random crashes is always rebuild your img after modding it! Just had my meal by the way, Ill give it a test

EDIT: I think it is really buggy. Are there any errorhandlers in SCM in original Vice city?

The Rocker
  • The Rocker

    Carnage King

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#86

Posted 30 August 2011 - 04:51 PM Edited by The Rocker, 31 August 2011 - 12:23 PM.

Not that I know of. Damn, I'm kind of bummed about this... I never used to have errors with coding before, they were all virtually bug-free. But then again, that was four years ago before I retired... Seriously never retiring from modding ever again. Too much damn work to catch up again!

EDIT: Okay, HEAD Radio is done! I've uploaded it to Mediafire, if anybody wants it, but basically it's not very unique. It uses a mixture of LCS and III's renditions of HEAD Radio, seeing as HEAD Radio was always a unique station that played Rockstar music - so using new songs just wouldn't do!

Swoorup
  • Swoorup

    innovator

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2008

#87

Posted 31 August 2011 - 01:53 PM

I am learning scripting myself, I found cleo to be real easy to learn through Dutchy3010 video tuts. Can you create the thread for the teleportation in my scm file( I forgot how i made it)
And PM me the head radio link!!

The Rocker
  • The Rocker

    Carnage King

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#88

Posted 31 August 2011 - 01:55 PM

What do you mean? And yeah, I will PM you right now. It's in-line with all original radio stations, 40 minutes long. smile.gif Quite proud of it!

Swoorup
  • Swoorup

    innovator

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2008

#89

Posted 31 August 2011 - 02:04 PM

downloading it man

I meant the thread you created for teleportation to be used in the scm I gave in the GTAECS archive itself. Dont mind, I will give it a try man. It will be part of my learning!
biggrin.gif Dont worry

The Rocker
  • The Rocker

    Carnage King

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011

#90

Posted 31 August 2011 - 02:35 PM

That's how I learnt, I re-did spaceeinstein's Multi-Mod on my own to learn. smile.gif Let me know what you think of the radio station!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users