Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

IV: San Andreas Screenshots & Videos

241 replies to this topic
jas0nuk
  • jas0nuk

    Turismo

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2008

#61

Posted 06 August 2011 - 04:11 PM

QUOTE (thebestgameever @ Saturday, Aug 6 2011, 14:41)
QUOTE (jas0nuk @ Friday, Aug 5 2011, 17:14)
Just me messing around:




user posted image


That looks amazing. Are you using any ENB settings, if so which one?

No ENB, it makes it run slow. I like my high FPS biggrin.gif

I have no idea what timecyc it is, is that the stock IV one?

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#62

Posted 06 August 2011 - 05:06 PM

After I defragged the IV:SA root folder I got about 5 minutes extra before the disappearings came.
When it came, I teleported with Trainer and kept on driving for another 5-10 minutes, here and there seeing some LQ map.

Maybe it could be my damaged harddrive, I don't know.
But yeah, I'm gonna rally a bit in the desert now smile.gif

GTARandom
  • GTARandom

    Unfortunate piece of meat

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Croatia

#63

Posted 06 August 2011 - 05:18 PM

Game for me at least runs perfect, same as for Blaster. Disappearing can only happen once in a week or so, i noticed though that it likes to happen mostly when using EPM or flying anywhere in the map.

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#64

Posted 06 August 2011 - 05:49 PM

It usually runs oke for the first 10 minutes, but then it just disappears.
Sometimes it comes back for a while, but it always ends up with a crash confused.gif

I'll see when there's a real fix for it turn.gif

jas0nuk
  • jas0nuk

    Turismo

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2008

#65

Posted 06 August 2011 - 06:03 PM

Sounds like a memory leak. If the cause was draw distance itself it would start failing immediately, since at any one point it will have loaded all the surrounding areas.

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#66

Posted 06 August 2011 - 06:20 PM

In Minecraft you can press F and that toggles fog, if you do that it'll reload the whole map.
I gues that isn't possible in IV eh? tounge2.gif

StunterDan
  • StunterDan

    .

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2011

#67

Posted 06 August 2011 - 06:32 PM

user posted image
user posted image



Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#68

Posted 06 August 2011 - 08:43 PM

Now I think about it;
What about commandline and -memrestrict ?

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#69

Posted 06 August 2011 - 08:47 PM Edited by Blaster_nl, 07 August 2011 - 12:31 AM.

QUOTE (Exxon @ Saturday, Aug 6 2011, 22:43)
Now I think about it;
What about commandline and -memrestrict ?

I use:

-novblank
-norestrictions
-windowed

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#70

Posted 06 August 2011 - 09:27 PM Edited by stilldre, 06 August 2011 - 10:01 PM.

Finally i fixed me an GTA IV original and patch'd with 1.4.. Now it works like a charm!
Thx to let me into beta biggrin.gif i will check it out further and see what i can do confused.gif

Some screens.. colgate.gif ( without ENB )
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#71

Posted 06 August 2011 - 09:27 PM

Windowed?
Why in the world would you do that?
But you don't use -noprecache or something?
No -memrestrict?
I'll see what happens with you commands tomorrow moto_whistle.gif

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#72

Posted 06 August 2011 - 09:32 PM

QUOTE (Exxon @ Saturday, Aug 6 2011, 23:27)
Windowed?
Why in the world would you do that?
But you don't use -noprecache or something?
No -memrestrict?
I'll see what happens with you commands tomorrow moto_whistle.gif

So I can easily switch between windows
you only have a border around it.

what does those 2 do ?

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#73

Posted 06 August 2011 - 09:51 PM

noprecache turns off precache giving me a nice boost.
memrestrict (with a number behind it like 3275575800) restricts the amount of data (map) it can load, which may make the game faster, but it loads the map slower giving you invisible textures sometimes (for a second orso).

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#74

Posted 06 August 2011 - 11:12 PM

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Saturday, Aug 6 2011, 20:47)
QUOTE (Exxon @ Saturday, Aug 6 2011, 22:43)
Now I think about it;
What about commandline and -memrestrict ?

I use:

-novblank
-norestrictions
-windowed

No wonder you get good FPS with ENB XD

Windowed gives more FPS than full screen.

gtasadude
  • gtasadude

    Stunter

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2005

#75

Posted 06 August 2011 - 11:19 PM

QUOTE (stilldre @ Saturday, Aug 6 2011, 22:27)
Finally i fixed me an GTA IV original and patch'd with 1.4.. Now it works like a charm!
Thx to let me into beta  biggrin.gif   i will check it out further and see what i can do  confused.gif

Some screens..  colgate.gif   ( without ENB )
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

Got to say the colours in your screens look so much better than the ENB pictures I've seen so far, both ENB settings seem overworked with bad effects/colours to be honest. You should ask Dpesant about including his latest settings, they looks miles better than the current two tounge.gif

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#76

Posted 06 August 2011 - 11:57 PM

QUOTE (quechus13 @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 01:12)
QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Saturday, Aug 6 2011, 20:47)
QUOTE (Exxon @ Saturday, Aug 6 2011, 22:43)
Now I think about it;
What about commandline and -memrestrict ?

I use:

-novblank
-norestrictions
-windowed

No wonder you get good FPS with ENB XD

Windowed gives more FPS than full screen.

I play full screen windowed ?
Only difference is the borders.

I play full screens sometimes, no fps in- or decrease

@gtasadude, link to new settings ?

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#77

Posted 07 August 2011 - 12:02 AM

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Saturday, Aug 6 2011, 23:57)
QUOTE (quechus13 @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 01:12)
QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Saturday, Aug 6 2011, 20:47)
QUOTE (Exxon @ Saturday, Aug 6 2011, 22:43)
Now I think about it;
What about commandline and -memrestrict ?

I use:

-novblank
-norestrictions
-windowed

No wonder you get good FPS with ENB XD

Windowed gives more FPS than full screen.

I play full screen windowed ?
Only difference is the borders.

I play full screens sometimes, no fps in- or decrease

@gtasadude, link to new settings ?

Not quite, when GTA IV got out that was one of the tweaks used to get more FPS.

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#78

Posted 07 August 2011 - 07:32 AM Edited by Exxon, 07 August 2011 - 08:34 AM.

!! POSSIBLE DISAPPEARINGS FIX !!

As you may now, some people have a disappearing map after a few minutes.
I had it too. HAD!

The possible cause is: a faulty commandline
My commandline:

-notimefix
-noprecache
-novblank
-noprecache
-noswapdelay
-disableimposters
-memrestrict 325575800
Disappearings: After about 10 minutes

Blaster_nl's commandline (I edited one thing)

-novblank
-norestrictions
-windowed
-noprecache
Disappearings: None after almost half an hour, but I was so stupid
enough to start IV MP3 mod and the game crashed angry.gif

Every team member who still has disappearings should really try the above commandline, and then report back!
By the way, I just played 20 minutes without any problems (except random bugs) but my game crashed due to RESC10 error confused.gif

Thank you!

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#79

Posted 07 August 2011 - 08:54 AM

Hm, didn't had any DISAPPEARINGS after putting the fix into the IV SA map.. tounge.gif
Game crashed when i was spawning about 50 cars to see wich one was availible from SA biggrin.gif

Here some more pics, with weather extrashinny2 or something like that smile.gif
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010

#80

Posted 07 August 2011 - 09:01 AM Edited by Exxon, 07 August 2011 - 09:28 AM.

@stilldre
My fix or the other one? wink.gif

EDIT
I do sometimes get 'GTA IV has stopped working' confused.gif
Well, better than a missing map turn.gif

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#81

Posted 07 August 2011 - 09:33 AM Edited by stilldre, 07 August 2011 - 12:13 PM.

QUOTE (Exxon @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 09:01)
@stilldre
My fix or the other one? wink.gif

The one 4 non enb users at the ENB (disappearngs fix) folder on db smile.gif
i also added paths.img, msvcr100dl and script.img to my IV SA root..
Didn't had any issues at all! Well on EFLC but i'm guessing it's not that easy for EFLC to mod confused.gif

More screens cool.gif
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

And much much more! biggrin.gif
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

Lol!
user posted image

Oké i think it's enough tounge2.gif
Enjoy the screens!

J0k3rXXL
  • J0k3rXXL

    Badass.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2011

#82

Posted 07 August 2011 - 12:41 PM Edited by J0k3rXXL, 07 August 2011 - 12:44 PM.

And some VisualIV pics biggrin.gif !It looks really good.

user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

Sorry for size...

Note:This is HQ LS

buzzbass
  • buzzbass

    esto está lleno de comepollas

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011
  • European-Union

#83

Posted 07 August 2011 - 01:15 PM

QUOTE (jas0nuk @ Friday, Aug 5 2011, 17:14)

user posted image

Nice textures... confused.gif

jas0nuk
  • jas0nuk

    Turismo

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2008

#84

Posted 07 August 2011 - 01:28 PM

QUOTE (buzzbass @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 13:15)
Nice textures... confused.gif

They looked average in 2004, so they look horrendous now tounge.gif

You can install SRT if you want...

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#85

Posted 07 August 2011 - 01:32 PM

QUOTE (jas0nuk @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 15:28)
QUOTE (buzzbass @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 13:15)
Nice textures... confused.gif

They looked average in 2004, so they look horrendous now tounge.gif

You can install SRT if you want...

It's bad UV mapped actually.

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#86

Posted 07 August 2011 - 01:47 PM

Me visiting AREA 51 tounge.gif

Here is the entrance..
user posted image

The way in..
user posted image

What's inside tounge.gif
user posted image
user posted image

I told ya the gouverment is spyin' on us biggrin.gif
user posted image

buzzbass
  • buzzbass

    esto está lleno de comepollas

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2011
  • European-Union

#87

Posted 07 August 2011 - 03:28 PM

QUOTE (jas0nuk @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 13:28)
QUOTE (buzzbass @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 13:15)
Nice textures... confused.gif

They looked average in 2004, so they look horrendous now tounge.gif

You can install SRT if you want...

I will can install SRT on GTA IV: SA??? wow.gif
Awesome... but, why not have a HD textures pack this big mod??
orly.gif

Ash_735
  • Ash_735

    1 627 826 3789

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2005
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [GTA] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#88

Posted 07 August 2011 - 03:39 PM

QUOTE (buzzbass @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 15:28)
QUOTE (jas0nuk @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 13:28)
QUOTE (buzzbass @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 13:15)
Nice textures... confused.gif

They looked average in 2004, so they look horrendous now tounge.gif

You can install SRT if you want...

I will can install SRT on GTA IV: SA??? wow.gif
Awesome... but, why not have a HD textures pack this big mod??
orly.gif

UGH.

Ok, they can't include SRT as the creator of SRT doesn't want his mod included in this by default. So, if YOU want SRT on this, you'll have to install it yourself. smile.gif This has been mentioned like 286 times now.

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#89

Posted 07 August 2011 - 04:15 PM

QUOTE (buzzbass @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 17:28)
QUOTE (jas0nuk @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 13:28)
QUOTE (buzzbass @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 13:15)
Nice textures... confused.gif

They looked average in 2004, so they look horrendous now tounge.gif

You can install SRT if you want...

I will can install SRT on GTA IV: SA??? wow.gif
Awesome... but, why not have a HD textures pack this big mod??
orly.gif

Tutorial

T777
  • T777

    AKA: Trisepta

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009

#90

Posted 08 August 2011 - 03:41 AM

QUOTE (stilldre @ Sunday, Aug 7 2011, 08:47)
Me visiting AREA 51 tounge.gif

That's pretty spooky looking inside when it's dark. I can imagine an alien jumping out from the darkness XD




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users