Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Have A Question? V2

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
22,856 replies to this topic
LittleBlueTroll
  • LittleBlueTroll

    ★★★★

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 07 May 2008
  • England

#13981

Posted 26 June 2013 - 09:28 PM

QUOTE (NathanT @ Wednesday, Jun 26 2013, 21:24)
QUOTE (mincemate003 @ Wednesday, Jun 26 2013, 18:55)
Anyone else tried to download the Windows 8.1 preview and ran into an error? When I go the "Get Update" page it says that the page can't be found, on both Firefox and Chrome.

It froze mine. bored.gif

Probably because mine is a bit crappy, but my friend had a similar error to yours so it may be a problem with the preview.

I got on the page, but i didn't attempt to download it just yet.
Some more Windows 8 news, apparently Microsoft are offering up to $100,000 for finding bugs and glitches in 8.1
LINK!! Get searching lads. And ladies.

BR-Z
  • BR-Z

    <Zee's Head>

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2013

#13982

Posted 26 June 2013 - 09:31 PM

QUOTE (Zizo008 @ Wednesday, Jun 26 2013, 14:05)
What's better, The Sims 2 (With no expansion packs) or The Sims 1 (With all expansion packs)?

Both, but I'm leaning more towards The Sims 1.

I had so many memories with Sims 1. I played as that goth family all the time, but I changed how they looked. http://sims.wikia.com/wiki/Goth_family

Didn't really play the Sims 2 a lot. But it was fun when I did! Check out videos of both games and you make the choice.

gtamann123
  • gtamann123

    This Monkeys Gone To Heaven

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2008
  • United-States

#13983

Posted 26 June 2013 - 11:41 PM

QUOTE (finn4life @ Tuesday, Jun 25 2013, 05:26)
QUOTE (gtamann123 @ Tuesday, Jun 25 2013, 13:21)
I was at the gym today and as I was doing my running I saw a girl who went to the same high school as me and graduated a year ahead of me stretching out. We made eye contact for about 4 seconds as we were both in that "do I know that person" daze. And I continued running and when I went over to do my ab workouts she was over there and we made eye contact a couple more times. And as I was leaving the gym I saw her leaving as well and thought about trying to make conversation but I chickened out. I guess the reason I posted this is because my question is how should I go about approaching her? Use the fact that we come from the same high school as the reason for starting conversation or go for something else? The main problem is that this girl is beautiful and most likely out of my league but I still feel I have to say something to her and see what's up. Because she was atleast looking at me and that's a start. And I feel I have a good conversation starter already picked out. I'm hoping I will see her at the gym on a regular basis and be able to luster up the courage to make an approach.

So my question is...

Too approach or not to approach?
And what approach to use? Likes good way to start a conversation.

Sorry if this isn't enough info I'm typing on my phone so I. Can't really go into too much detail.

You let that opportunity pass? You fool.

Here is the easiest way, it's a great pick up line actually, "excuse me, but you look really familiar, do I know you from somewhere?" If she mentions school, then act surprised, "OhUyeah that's right, you were in the year above me right?"

Or if she doesn't know "Wait, which school did you go to?"

The rest is all you buddy.

That's pretty much the line I had mind. Use us going to the same school as an excuse to start a convo. In hindsight I shouldn't have let the opportunity pass me by on Monday but I'm not going to dwell on it. I haven't been to the gym in a couple days because win busy as hell right now but if I go back tomorrow hopefully I will see her again.

Nlwt
  • Nlwt

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 08 May 2013
  • Lesotho

#13984

Posted 27 June 2013 - 12:06 AM

I was getting no signal on any channels on my TV so I retuned it (auto tune). Since then, loads of channels have gone, such as ITV, Channel 4,5.... etc.

I've tried retuning it but it's done nothing. How do I get all the channels back? I'm useless with this sort of stuff.

K^2
  • K^2

    Vidi Vici Veni

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2004
  • United-States
  • Most Knowledgeable [Web Development/Programming] 2013
    Most Knowledgeable [GTA Series] 2011
    Best Debater 2010

#13985

Posted 27 June 2013 - 12:19 AM

QUOTE (NathanT @ Wednesday, Jun 26 2013, 20:06)
I was getting no signal on any channels on my TV so I retuned it (auto tune). Since then, loads of channels have gone, such as ITV, Channel 4,5.... etc.

I've tried retuning it but it's done nothing. How do I get all the channels back? I'm useless with this sort of stuff.

It's possible to tune the channels manually. You'll have to find the manual for your TV (a quick Google search should find something,) and then either just go through channels one by one and look for them, or try finding appropriate frequencies/channel numbers on Google as well.

Usually, if the signal from the station is weak, auto-tune will not pick it up. Sometimes, the channel is still quite watchable with manual tuning, however, so it's worth a try.

epoxi
  • epoxi

    Your Mother

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2003
  • None

#13986

Posted 27 June 2013 - 01:23 AM

Are you sure you are using a digital TV? If you are using an analog TV you have likely lost the channels because analog services have largely been shut down in recent years.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#13987

Posted 27 June 2013 - 02:23 AM

QUOTE (NathanT @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 00:06)
I was getting no signal on any channels on my TV so I retuned it (auto tune). Since then, loads of channels have gone, such as ITV, Channel 4,5.... etc.

One mistake I've seen people make is (if you are a cable user) setting the TV's selector to Antenna instead of Cable input.

BR-Z
  • BR-Z

    <Zee's Head>

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2013

#13988

Posted 27 June 2013 - 04:48 AM

Ok so I looked in the mirror and noticed a part of my tooth (I guess it's my molar, I gotta look again) and I don't know how long it's been like that... so what should I do? Can anyone give me advice.

I'm pretty sure I'll have to go to the dentist but what else can I do? There's no blood or anything.

Shoumic
  • Shoumic

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012
  • None
  • Best Signature 2013
    Best Signature 2012

#13989

Posted 27 June 2013 - 05:04 AM

QUOTE (BR-Z @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 10:48)
so what should I do? Can anyone give me advice.

Always remember that E-doctors are the worst kind of doctors. It's impossible to tell what it might be since there's no image of it so we can't really see. I'm not requesting an image or anything but just go to the dentist if you're so worried about it. But ask your parents first, they will know how to deal with it trust me.

BR-Z
  • BR-Z

    <Zee's Head>

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2013

#13990

Posted 27 June 2013 - 05:11 AM

QUOTE (shoumic @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 05:04)
QUOTE (BR-Z @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 10:48)
so what should I do? Can anyone give me advice.

Always remember that E-doctors are the worst kind of doctors. It's impossible to tell what it might be since there's no image of it so we can't really see. I'm not requesting an image or anything but just go to the dentist if you're so worried about it. But ask your parents first, they will know how to deal with it trust me.

I guess you're correct. I'll talk to my parents.

The Armageddon
  • The Armageddon

    Zohair Irani

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2013

#13991

Posted 27 June 2013 - 07:44 AM

In the list of Emoticons...The 'Saturn' Emoticon does not work..Why is it so ?
Any special reason or just someone forgot to insert the code for it ?

Shoumic
  • Shoumic

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012
  • None
  • Best Signature 2013
    Best Signature 2012

#13992

Posted 27 June 2013 - 07:47 AM

QUOTE (The Armageddon @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 13:44)
In the list of Emoticons...The 'Saturn' Emoticon does not work..Why is it so ?
Any special reason or just someone forgot to insert the code for it ?

What do you mean by Saturn emoticon? All of them seem to work for me fine.

The Armageddon
  • The Armageddon

    Zohair Irani

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2013

#13993

Posted 27 June 2013 - 07:52 AM

QUOTE (shoumic @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 14:47)
QUOTE (The Armageddon @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 13:44)
In the list of Emoticons...The 'Saturn' Emoticon does not work..Why is it so ?
Any special reason or just someone forgot to insert the code for it ?

What do you mean by Saturn emoticon? All of them seem to work for me fine.

Whenever I start any topic and chose the Saturn Emoticon, just the default emoticon of GTA Forums is put up instead of Saturn.
Eg.: I have put this post in Saturn Emoticon, but the saturn is not seen at all..

miromiro
  • miromiro

    Time Killa

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009
  • None
  • GTANet Contribution Award [Newbie Guide]
    Most Improved 2010

#13994

Posted 27 June 2013 - 07:54 AM Edited by miromiro, 27 June 2013 - 08:11 AM.

Ah hahaha mate. tounge.gif
That's actually the GTAForums logo in a smaller version. That's not Saturn, even if it looks like it. It's the older GTAForums logo / banner, and instead of putting the Saturn-like one, it seems that after you actually post it appears the newer logo of GTAForums. I suppose they didn't update the new logo of GTAForums in the posting panel, that's why there you find the older logo while after you post it's the new one. Can't find right now a biggest version, will search for it.

EDIT: Found it (it's not the actual size of the logo, but it's a bigger version of that emoticon, so you can figure out whats there actually):
user posted image

The Armageddon
  • The Armageddon

    Zohair Irani

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2013

#13995

Posted 27 June 2013 - 07:58 AM

QUOTE (miromiro @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 14:54)
Ah hahaha mate. tounge.gif
That's actually the GTAForums logo in a smaller version. That's not Saturn, even if it looks like it. It's the older GTAForums logo / banner, and instead of putting the Saturn-like one, it seems that after you actually post it appears the newer logo of GTAForums. Can't find right now a biggest version, will search for it.

Oh..I didnt see that. tounge.gif
But even if I chose it, there is no change in the emoticon in the post. Its the same default one. Has it been disabled ?
Or is it the default one itself ?
Because there is a RING round the GTA F logo, its shown in the emoticon interface.
So, I dont think its the default.
It might be replaced, then.

miromiro
  • miromiro

    Time Killa

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009
  • None
  • GTANet Contribution Award [Newbie Guide]
    Most Improved 2010

#13996

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:01 AM

Yeah, it's the default one. It's been set to automatically appear as a Post Icon in each post, unless you choose some other icon. You have the option though to not add any Post Icon at all, if you select the next option where it says [ Use None ]. icon14.gif

I suppose that's the basic icon so it reminds us that we're posting on GTAForums, so we won't post bullsh*t. tounge.gif

The Armageddon
  • The Armageddon

    Zohair Irani

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2013

#13997

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:05 AM

QUOTE (miromiro @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 15:01)
Yeah, it's the default one. It's been set to automatically appear as a Post Icon in each post, unless you choose some other icon. You have the option though to not add any Post Icon at all, if you select the next option where it says [ Use None ]. icon14.gif

I suppose that's the basic icon so it reminds us that we're posting on GTAForums, so we won't post bullsh*t. tounge.gif

But what is that ring around it ?

miromiro
  • miromiro

    Time Killa

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009
  • None
  • GTANet Contribution Award [Newbie Guide]
    Most Improved 2010

#13998

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:10 AM

It's not a ring, it's just a line that was designed to make the logo look a little better. Has no meaning.
Here's a biggest version of that icon, the old logo of GTAForums:
user posted image

The Armageddon
  • The Armageddon

    Zohair Irani

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2013

#13999

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:23 AM Edited by The Armageddon, 27 June 2013 - 08:32 AM.

QUOTE (miromiro @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 15:10)
It's not a ring, it's just a line that was designed to make the logo look a little better. Has no meaning.
Here's a biggest version of that icon, the old logo of GTAForums:
user posted image

Okay.. icon14.gif
I feel the logo with a line(or a ring) would have been far better as the default logo compared to the current default one (Just a sphere..). biggrin.gif

EDIT: I have one more question :
Can the ownership (or whatever you call it) of a topic be sent from one member to another , or from a previous account to a new account ?

W2B
  • W2B

    Is Awesome!

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2013
  • South-Africa

#14000

Posted 27 June 2013 - 09:11 AM

Those belonging to the BUSTED! group, were they banned?

F4L?
  • F4L?

    Well I'm sorry, Princess.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2010
  • None

#14001

Posted 27 June 2013 - 09:15 AM

QUOTE (Werebot85 @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 20:11)
Those belonging to the BUSTED! group, were they banned?

Lol, yep

W2B
  • W2B

    Is Awesome!

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2013
  • South-Africa

#14002

Posted 27 June 2013 - 09:47 AM

QUOTE (finn4life @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 11:15)
QUOTE (Werebot85 @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 20:11)
Those belonging to the BUSTED! group, were they banned?

Lol, yep

icon14.gif Now can someone tell me why The Scottish Guy was BUSTED! I always thought he was cool...

sivispacem
  • sivispacem

    Absolute Dunkel:Heit

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011
  • United-Kingdom
  • Contribution Award [D&D]
    Contribution Award [General Chat]
    Most Knowledgeable [Vehicles] 2013
    Best Debater 2013, 2012, 2011

#14003

Posted 27 June 2013 - 10:00 AM

QUOTE (Werebot85 @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 10:47)
QUOTE (finn4life @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 11:15)
QUOTE (Werebot85 @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 20:11)
Those belonging to the BUSTED! group, were they banned?

Lol, yep

icon14.gif Now can someone tell me why The Scottish Guy was BUSTED! I always thought he was cool...

The official reason was trolling and/or flaming AFAIK. He had a pretty extensive log. Can't speak for anyone else but I reported him a couple of times for both, mainly in GC. I was going to mention again I intended to bury the hatchet with him and resolve our differences just before he got hit with the ban-hammer, but having re-read his "contributions" to the affirmative action thread (contribution is probably rather too generous) im not sorry to see him gone. He rubbed up numerous members solely for the purposes of being contrary.

Melchior
  • Melchior

    come on and tell me twice

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 16 May 2009
  • Unknown

#14004

Posted 27 June 2013 - 10:09 AM

Yeah, he ruined countless discussions by barging in, screaming about how busy-body leftists are destroying the world and accusing everyone of being elitists.

W2B
  • W2B

    Is Awesome!

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2013
  • South-Africa

#14005

Posted 27 June 2013 - 10:33 AM

QUOTE (sivispacem @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 12:00)
QUOTE (Werebot85 @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 10:47)
QUOTE (finn4life @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 11:15)
QUOTE (Werebot85 @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 20:11)
Those belonging to the BUSTED! group, were they banned?

Lol, yep

icon14.gif Now can someone tell me why The Scottish Guy was BUSTED! I always thought he was cool...

The official reason was trolling and/or flaming AFAIK. He had a pretty extensive log. Can't speak for anyone else but I reported him a couple of times for both, mainly in GC. I was going to mention again I intended to bury the hatchet with him and resolve our differences just before he got hit with the ban-hammer, but having re-read his "contributions" to the affirmative action thread (contribution is probably rather too generous) im not sorry to see him gone. He rubbed up numerous members solely for the purposes of being contrary.

Thanks. I only really knew him from the V section. I remember seeing The Scottish Guy V2 somewhere. I wonder if that account was busted too?

miromiro
  • miromiro

    Time Killa

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009
  • None
  • GTANet Contribution Award [Newbie Guide]
    Most Improved 2010

#14006

Posted 27 June 2013 - 10:36 AM

If you're talking about this one, then yes, it was banned as well.

W2B
  • W2B

    Is Awesome!

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2013
  • South-Africa

#14007

Posted 27 June 2013 - 10:39 AM

QUOTE (miromiro @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 12:36)
If you're talking about this one, then yes, it was banned as well.

LOL!!

Valenta
  • Valenta

    True hope is swift.

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2013
  • Scotland

#14008

Posted 27 June 2013 - 11:43 AM

QUOTE (Werebot85 @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 10:39)
QUOTE (miromiro @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 12:36)
If you're talking about this one, then yes, it was banned as well.

LOL!!

No time wasted there!

W2B
  • W2B

    Is Awesome!

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2013
  • South-Africa

#14009

Posted 27 June 2013 - 12:05 PM

QUOTE (Valenta @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 13:43)
QUOTE (Werebot85 @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 10:39)
QUOTE (miromiro @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 12:36)
If you're talking about this one, then yes, it was banned as well.

LOL!!

No time wasted there!

Not even a single post! lol.gif

I just saw that name at the bottom of my screen one night, then never again..

Nlwt
  • Nlwt

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 08 May 2013
  • Lesotho

#14010

Posted 27 June 2013 - 01:43 PM

QUOTE (K^2 @ Thursday, Jun 27 2013, 01:19)
QUOTE (NathanT @ Wednesday, Jun 26 2013, 20:06)
I was getting no signal on any channels on my TV so I retuned it (auto tune). Since then, loads of channels have gone, such as ITV, Channel 4,5.... etc.

I've tried retuning it but it's done nothing. How do I get all the channels back? I'm useless with this sort of stuff.

It's possible to tune the channels manually. You'll have to find the manual for your TV (a quick Google search should find something,) and then either just go through channels one by one and look for them, or try finding appropriate frequencies/channel numbers on Google as well.

Usually, if the signal from the station is weak, auto-tune will not pick it up. Sometimes, the channel is still quite watchable with manual tuning, however, so it's worth a try.

QUOTE (lil weasel)
One mistake I've seen people make is (if you are a cable user) setting the TV's selector to Antenna instead of Cable input.


Alright guys thanks, I'll try them out later. icon14.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users