Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV has stopped working.

24 replies to this topic
SWEantiX
  • SWEantiX

    Hell on Earth.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2010

#1

Posted 27 July 2011 - 03:51 PM Edited by SWEantiX, 27 July 2011 - 04:24 PM.

Hello people, I just got GTA IV from the Steam Store. I used to own a retail copy about a year and a half ago. But it stopped working for unkniwn reasons. I dont even remember why :I

Alright, So now for some reason. Finaly the game is done downloading the 16 GB of content, I get ready to start it up and do a first time setup. Then when its ready to launch. I launch it and get " GTA IV has stopped working, Windows is trying to find a solution to the problem " dozingoff.gif

Wow .. Just wow, I contacted Steam Support and sent a question/ticket. But i thought it might be worth placing one here aswell. Because their support takes ages suicidal.gif

Thanks in advance guys, Also if you need any info such as specs or anything just tell me.

EDIT: Not sure if its worth mentioning but i have Uninstalled GFWL, Installed it again along with Patch 7 aswell so its all fresh. Also for some reason in my Control Pannel uninstall program list.

I have many different versions of C++ which seems unusual.

SWEantiX
  • SWEantiX

    Hell on Earth.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2010

#2

Posted 28 July 2011 - 05:33 PM

Bumping thread ... If i am allowed ofcourse.

I need help.

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#3

Posted 28 July 2011 - 05:36 PM

Are you forcing anything from catalyst or nvidia control panel? Do you have xfire running? Do you have D3D overrider running? Close/disable them. Try disabling Steam-ingame temporarily also.

SWEantiX
  • SWEantiX

    Hell on Earth.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2010

#4

Posted 28 July 2011 - 07:04 PM

QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Thursday, Jul 28 2011, 17:36)
Are you forcing anything from catalyst or nvidia control panel? Do you have xfire running? Do you have D3D overrider running? Close/disable them. Try disabling Steam-ingame temporarily also.

I use xfire for everything.

Disabled it to try, Same problem.
Disabled Steam Overlay, Problem presists

I am not forcing anything btw, Everything is COMPLETELY default.

marmoo
  • marmoo

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2010

#5

Posted 28 July 2011 - 08:52 PM

When I had this problem on Disc version of game I Run GFWL Marketplace and logged in, then logged out then ran GTA IV
Worked like a dream after that

Worth a try?

OverTheBelow
  • OverTheBelow

    OTB "Oaty-Bee"

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#6

Posted 28 July 2011 - 10:18 PM

Did you try verifying the game's cache?

SWEantiX
  • SWEantiX

    Hell on Earth.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2010

#7

Posted 29 July 2011 - 12:23 AM

QUOTE (OverTheBelow @ Thursday, Jul 28 2011, 22:18)
Did you try verifying the game's cache?

Yes i have, Twice.

I even tried defrag and reinstall. Took me years mad.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#8

Posted 29 July 2011 - 08:30 AM

You should post your PC specs.

SWEantiX
  • SWEantiX

    Hell on Earth.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2010

#9

Posted 30 July 2011 - 07:55 AM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Friday, Jul 29 2011, 08:30)
You should post your PC specs.

Intel Core i5
6GB Ram
Nvidia 9800 GT
800 GB of Space itself on the computer.

I've played the game before and it worked for me. By that i mean about a year ago ... With the same specs

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#10

Posted 30 July 2011 - 10:08 AM

Do you have the option to display more error details when the game crashes? Are you using a beta version of IE? Try using xliveless.

SWEantiX
  • SWEantiX

    Hell on Earth.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2010

#11

Posted 30 July 2011 - 10:48 AM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Saturday, Jul 30 2011, 10:08)
Do you have the option to display more error details when the game crashes? Are you using a beta version of IE? Try using xliveless.

Im using Firefox, I dont get any other options then GTA IV has stopped working and all that.

I know that Xliveless is a fix, Im sorry but. I want to play online aswell. I bought the game to play with friends to you know? So playing singleplayer only would get stupid. whatsthat.gif

Cpl.Dunn
  • Cpl.Dunn

    LCPDFR Moderation Supervisor

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2010

#12

Posted 30 July 2011 - 10:50 AM

Do you have any mods?

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#13

Posted 30 July 2011 - 11:12 AM

Delete all files from the Settings folder and try again.
They should be located here;
Windows XP SP3 - C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\Settings
Windows Vista - C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\Settings
Windows 7 - C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\Settings

Also, uninstall your video driver. Use DriverSweeper to get rid of all leftover files and such, and then reinstall the video driver. Make sure it's updated.

SWEantiX
  • SWEantiX

    Hell on Earth.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2010

#14

Posted 30 July 2011 - 11:37 AM

QUOTE (Cpl.Dunn @ Saturday, Jul 30 2011, 10:50)
Do you have any mods?

No .. I cant even start the game. No point in getting a mod


SWEantiX
  • SWEantiX

    Hell on Earth.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2010

#15

Posted 30 July 2011 - 11:40 AM Edited by SWEantiX, 30 July 2011 - 11:43 AM.

QUOTE (Girish @ Saturday, Jul 30 2011, 11:12)
Delete all files from the Settings folder and try again.
They should be located here;
Windows XP SP3 - C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\Settings
Windows Vista - C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\Settings
Windows 7 - C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\Settings

Also, uninstall your video driver. Use DriverSweeper to get rid of all leftover files and such, and then reinstall the video driver. Make sure it's updated.

I went to AppData, Local, Rockstar games and the only folder there is RGSC.

The file there is " Userinfo " That's all.

That's weird ...

Edit: This is even more weird. I went to Documents > Rockstar Games and there is no GTA IV/Usermusic folder in there either ..

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    :O

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004

#16

Posted 30 July 2011 - 01:30 PM

IV only creates the folder in Documents once you start up the game atleast once.

You patched the game to 1.0.7.0? If you did, I think that's the problem. Steam sells the game already patched to the latest version, so try playing the game without patching it.

SWEantiX
  • SWEantiX

    Hell on Earth.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2010

#17

Posted 30 July 2011 - 03:15 PM

QUOTE (Warlord. @ Saturday, Jul 30 2011, 13:30)
IV only creates the folder in Documents once you start up the game atleast once.

You patched the game to 1.0.7.0? If you did, I think that's the problem. Steam sells the game already patched to the latest version, so try playing the game without patching it.

No that isnt the problem.

I have a friend on steam who patched his game to version 7 and he uses the Steam version aswell ofcourse. His works fine. I was expecting to play with him but turns out i cant as you can see dozingoff.gif

And other then that, The game has never started up since i bought it ... Problem remains. I made a thread on Steam Forums about it too and they seem to give some help aswell.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#18

Posted 30 July 2011 - 03:21 PM

If xliveless fixes it, then the problem is with GFWL. In that case, you may have a problem with .net (don't know if the client uses it anymore) or GFWL itself. Either way, you're better of visiting the GFWL forums.

SWEantiX
  • SWEantiX

    Hell on Earth.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2010

#19

Posted 30 July 2011 - 11:48 PM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Saturday, Jul 30 2011, 15:21)
If xliveless fixes it, then the problem is with GFWL. In that case, you may have a problem with .net (don't know if the client uses it anymore) or GFWL itself. Either way, you're better of visiting the GFWL forums.

True .. I might aswell go to their forums

Well thanks for the support anyways mate biggrin.gif

deraidos
  • deraidos

    DYOM User

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2010

#20

Posted 25 August 2011 - 02:28 AM

GTA IV has stopped working Even I've installed SwiftShader 3.0 or My Computer is sucks? suicidal.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#21

Posted 25 August 2011 - 06:11 AM

If you need swift shader, yes most probably your PC sucks for GTAIV.

basiljoseph
  • basiljoseph

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Aug 2011

#22

Posted 27 August 2011 - 05:18 AM

GTA IV has stopped working.. what is the solution.. if any one knows please reply

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#23

Posted 27 August 2011 - 05:50 AM

QUOTE (basiljoseph @ Saturday, Aug 27 2011, 10:48)
GTA IV has stopped working.. what is the solution.. if any one knows please reply

1. Make a new topic.
2. Post detailed information regarding the problem that you're facing, the error that you get, etc.
3. Post your full system specifications.

ZeroRaven01
  • ZeroRaven01

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2013

#24

Posted 21 April 2013 - 06:53 PM

Same problem here..

My Specs:
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
Intel Core i5
6GB RAM
Video Card: Intel HD graphics

help me guys!!

boystijn
  • boystijn

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2013

#25

Posted 24 May 2013 - 06:11 PM Edited by boystijn, 24 May 2013 - 06:15 PM.

you have to patch gta IV
download this file http://games.softped...p=30489&t=0&i=1 and then download will start direct
run .exe or .msi then wait just a second then he will patching your gta IV
that is everthing you have to do.

if download won't work second link http://games.softped...p=30489&t=0&i=1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users