Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SA Stream Memory Fix error.

37 replies to this topic
Caralhin
  • Caralhin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2011

#1

Posted 26 July 2011 - 12:35 PM

Well I download SRT3, Project Oblivion, weapons mod, cars etc.. It always keep slow to load textured

user posted image

someone told me that Streammemfix can fix textured, cause GTA Sa doest not have memory for that (I think)
I download SA Stream Memory Fix 2.0, I tried 1.0 and 2.0 But it keeps showing and error "Exception ERangeError in module StreamMemfix.asi at 00007F49. Range check error."

(Sorry for bad english) But im trying this a long time ago. I can't play with texture problems. Can't see anything..

user posted image

If anyone can help me..

DSMTuner
  • DSMTuner

    Decorated As F*ck

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2010

#2

Posted 26 July 2011 - 12:46 PM

Do you have ASI Loader?

Caralhin
  • Caralhin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2011

#3

Posted 26 July 2011 - 12:47 PM

QUOTE (DSMTuner @ Tuesday, Jul 26 2011, 12:46)
Do you have ASI Loader?

Yes I do, but it keeps showing error.

darker then black
  • darker then black

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2011

#4

Posted 26 July 2011 - 10:18 PM Edited by darker then black, 27 July 2011 - 11:56 AM.

OK dude when u see that error don't press OK gust play gta SA and ignore it the same thing happened to me but when i didn't press it it was perfect no slow loading and if your wondering how to do it gust press the cj symbol at the bottom of your computer and all so nice enb colgate.gif biggrin.gif if it is enb this comment should solve the problem cookie.gif and here's a cookie


darker then black-

Caralhin
  • Caralhin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2011

#5

Posted 27 July 2011 - 01:38 PM

QUOTE (darker then black @ Tuesday, Jul 26 2011, 22:18)
OK dude when u see that error don't press OK gust play gta SA and ignore it the same thing happened to me but when i didn't press it it was perfect no slow loading and if your wondering how to do it gust press the cj symbol at the bottom of your computer and all so nice enb  colgate.gif  biggrin.gif if it is enb this comment should solve the problem cookie.gif and here's a cookie


                      darker then black-

Ok I done it, but still nothing, I made a video of what i looks like..


TheNathanNS
  • TheNathanNS

    GTA V: San Andreas.

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2011

#6

Posted 27 July 2011 - 02:44 PM

i must say your graphics are amazing
try turning down the draw distance
what is your graphics card
GTA SA SETTINGS?
if all else fails it might be because of a corrupt install

Caralhin
  • Caralhin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2011

#7

Posted 27 July 2011 - 02:51 PM Edited by Caralhin, 27 July 2011 - 03:00 PM.

QUOTE (TheNathanNS @ Wednesday, Jul 27 2011, 14:44)
i must say your graphics are amazing
try turning down the draw distance
what is your graphics card
GTA SA SETTINGS?
if all else fails it might be because of a corrupt install

I don't think its my graphic card. My PC

Intel® Xeon™ CPU 3.20GHz
3.2 GHz Performance Rated at: 4.64 GHz
RAM: 2.0 GB
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate Edition Service Pack 1 (build 7601), 64-bit
GeForce GT 430
NVIDIA High Definition Audio
HD: 500.0 GB

Pixel Shader version: 5.0
Vertex Shader version: 5.0
Video RAM: 2.7 GB

GTA: V1.00

darker then black
  • darker then black

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2011

#8

Posted 27 July 2011 - 10:16 PM

weird it worked for me sarcasm.gif

Stryfaar
  • Stryfaar

    #BlameGramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011
  • Philippines

#9

Posted 28 July 2011 - 06:15 AM

Try and run DEP.. please follow these steps:

1. click on the "Start" Menu
2. type this on the search bar:
CODE
systempropertiesperformance

3. click on enter
4. A window should pop-up then on the Data Execution Prevention tab (DEP), click on Add..
5. search for gta_sa.exe then click it
6. Click on Apply then "Ok"
7. Tell me if it worked.. smile.gif


fastman92
  • fastman92

    фастман92 | ف

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2009
  • Poland
  • Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#10

Posted 28 July 2011 - 09:21 AM

Compile a stream memory fix as CLEO script for 1.0
CODE
{$CLEO}
0A8C: write_memory 0x8A5A80 size 4 value 314572800 virtual_protect 0   // 300 MB * 1024 ^ 2 = 314572800 bytes
0A93: end_custom_thread

Sanny Builder is required.

darker then black
  • darker then black

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2011

#11

Posted 28 July 2011 - 09:24 AM Edited by darker then black, 29 July 2011 - 08:58 AM.

ya he is right but i didn't need to do that but steel good confused.gif

Adler
  • Adler

    Hello, Smith. ( ´-`)ノ

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2009
  • None

#12

Posted 28 July 2011 - 06:32 PM

QUOTE (darker then black @ Thursday, Jul 28 2011, 01:24)
ya confused.gif

Put some more thought into your posts please.

Caralhin
  • Caralhin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2011

#13

Posted 28 July 2011 - 08:54 PM

QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Thursday, Jul 28 2011, 06:15)
Try and run DEP.. please follow these steps:

1. click on the "Start" Menu
2. type this on the search bar:
CODE
systempropertiesperformance

3. click on enter
4. A window should pop-up then on the Data Execution Prevention tab (DEP), click on Add..
5. search for gta_sa.exe then click it
6. Click on Apply then "Ok"
7. Tell me if it worked.. smile.gif

Wow, It did work, I'm surprised! Thanks, a lot... tounge.gif

Stryfaar
  • Stryfaar

    #BlameGramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011
  • Philippines

#14

Posted 29 July 2011 - 01:12 PM

Glad I helped!! smile.gif
Happy Playing!!!

darker then black
  • darker then black

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2011

#15

Posted 30 July 2011 - 10:12 AM

yay biggrin.gif happy ending tounge.gif

jimstacos
  • jimstacos

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2011

#16

Posted 16 August 2011 - 11:15 PM

QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Thursday, Jul 28 2011, 06:15)
Try and run DEP.. please follow these steps:

1. click on the "Start" Menu
2. type this on the search bar:
CODE
systempropertiesperformance

3. click on enter
4. A window should pop-up then on the Data Execution Prevention tab (DEP), click on Add..
5. search for gta_sa.exe then click it
6. Click on Apply then "Ok"
7. Tell me if it worked.. smile.gif

thx you brains saved gta sa for me thx here many cookies cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

Stryfaar
  • Stryfaar

    #BlameGramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011
  • Philippines

#17

Posted 17 August 2011 - 07:36 AM

No prob! wink.gif

T.I The King
  • T.I The King

    T.I

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2011

#18

Posted 28 October 2011 - 12:55 PM

i get an error saying

"Sorry But This Version of gta_sa.exe is not supported"

ParoX
  • ParoX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Sep 2010

#19

Posted 05 January 2012 - 10:31 AM

yes me to

Caralhin
  • Caralhin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2011

#20

Posted 17 February 2012 - 11:02 AM

QUOTE (T.I The King @ Friday, Oct 28 2011, 12:55)
i get an error saying

"Sorry But This Version of gta_sa.exe is not supported"

You have to upgrade your gta_sa. Here is one that I use

http://www.4shared.c.../hlm-gtasa.html?

Takahiro855
  • Takahiro855

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2010

#21

Posted 19 February 2012 - 02:44 AM

QUOTE (Caralhin @ Thursday, Jul 28 2011, 20:54)
QUOTE (JF-Mir2 @ Thursday, Jul 28 2011, 06:15)
Try and run DEP.. please follow these steps:

1. click on the "Start" Menu
2. type this on the search bar:
CODE
systempropertiesperformance

3. click on enter
4. A window should pop-up then on the Data Execution Prevention tab (DEP), click on Add..
5. search for gta_sa.exe then click it
6. Click on Apply then "Ok"
7. Tell me if it worked.. smile.gif

Wow, It did work, I'm surprised! Thanks, a lot... tounge.gif

i did that too but my gta sa doesn't run anymore it just keep loading but nothing happens Help

Stryfaar
  • Stryfaar

    #BlameGramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011
  • Philippines

#22

Posted 19 February 2012 - 02:48 AM

What mods have you installed?

Takahiro855
  • Takahiro855

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2010

#23

Posted 19 February 2012 - 04:32 AM

SRT3 final

Stryfaar
  • Stryfaar

    #BlameGramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011
  • Philippines

#24

Posted 19 February 2012 - 09:53 AM

What version of Stream Memory Fix are you using? Do you have .asi loader?

boxpwner
  • boxpwner

    Getaway Driver and Computer Nerd

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2012
  • None

#25

Posted 28 February 2012 - 11:34 PM Edited by Kgmb6, 01 March 2012 - 04:53 PM.

I have GTA SA v1.00 and I try to use gta_sa.exe, all versions (including gta_sa_compact.exe), but I still get a message. I also have ASI Loader installed and have tried everything that people have posted that should help, so far nothing works.
user posted image

Update: I have solved my issue I just needed to put HOODLUM.NFO into my GTA SA folder.

FXR GF
  • FXR GF

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2010

#26

Posted 09 March 2012 - 05:54 AM

@kgmb6 - Although I put both gtasa.exe ( US version ) & hoodlum.nfo ( I don't click at it ) into GTA SA folder , it keep saying this error ...
I have gotten this error for 6 month confused.gif

Stryfaar
  • Stryfaar

    #BlameGramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011
  • Philippines

#27

Posted 09 March 2012 - 09:40 AM

^^Cracked games aren't allowed here, so no one could really help you, sorry. confused.gif

FXR GF
  • FXR GF

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2010

#28

Posted 09 March 2012 - 11:08 AM

So what do you mean ? This game was born seven years ago , do you remember ? suicidal.gif
And you are using "fresh" game or cracked game ?

Node
  • Node

    War. War never changes.

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2010
  • United-Kingdom

#29

Posted 09 March 2012 - 12:31 PM

QUOTE (FXR GF @ Friday, Mar 9 2012, 11:08)
So what do you mean ? This game was born seven years ago , do you remember ? suicidal.gif
And you are using "fresh" game or cracked game ?

Cracked is another word for - Pirated or Warez (Illegal games) Etc. Etc.

You cannot expect to get help with an illegally downloaded game, You must own the original.


Stryfaar
  • Stryfaar

    #BlameGramps

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011
  • Philippines

#30

Posted 09 March 2012 - 10:17 PM

^^What he said. Anyway, to answer your question, my game is heavily modded with PO 2010 so I use the .exe from there. But you could try to use gta_sa_compact.exe . icon14.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users