Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

iCEnhancer 1.2.5 menus not showing.

12 replies to this topic
SlackulatoR
  • SlackulatoR

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2008

#1

Posted 15 July 2011 - 01:46 PM Edited by SlackulatoR, 29 December 2011 - 01:19 AM.

Hello, I just did a fresh GTA IV installation and applied patch 1.4 and new iCEnchancer 1.2.5.
It works perfectly but the game menus are not showing...(the font).
Could annyone tell me a possible fix?
Thanks!

ikt
  • ikt

     

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006

#2

Posted 15 July 2011 - 01:58 PM

QUOTE (SlackulatoR @ Friday, Jul 15 2011, 15:46)
Hello, I just did a frest GTA IV installation and applied patch 1.4 and new iCEnchancer 1.2.5.
It works perfectly but the game menus are not showing...(the font).
Could annyone tell me a possible fix?
Thanks!

That must be because there are remains of the newer patches.

Try disabling icenhancer to see if the problem still exists. If it does, it's your installation.

SlackulatoR
  • SlackulatoR

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2008

#3

Posted 15 July 2011 - 02:10 PM

That must be it, because I firstly tried to install the 1.0.7 version of the mod it didn't work then I patched back to 1.0.4 and installed the normal version.
Thanks

SlackulatoR
  • SlackulatoR

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2008

#4

Posted 15 July 2011 - 02:57 PM

Just applied patch 7 again and the issue was fixed. Any idea how I can reduce that Grainy filter on iCEnhancer? I think it's a shadow filter but makes the game too noise for me.

j3smoove
  • j3smoove

    ....

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2010

#5

Posted 15 July 2011 - 03:01 PM

if you rolling back patch from 1070 to 1040, menu will appear again using patch 1050/1004

cruisx
  • cruisx

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2006

#6

Posted 17 July 2011 - 04:25 PM

Just wondering, slightly off topic but is it me or does this not look as good as 1.2 on 1.0.4 ? Something just feels off for me idk what it is though running on 1.0.7.0.

PacketOVerload_x64Bit
  • PacketOVerload_x64Bit

    YOU AIN'T GOT THE BALLS TO SHOW YOUR INTERIORS!

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2010
  • Canada

#7

Posted 18 July 2011 - 02:01 AM

You should be able to fix this problem on any patch you're running if you match the files in common\data: fonts_r.dat and fonts.dat from any one (1) patch version. For instance, if you're running 1030 you would copy both these files from an extracted patch and put them in the folder.

How to extract a patch? It's easy. Rename Rockstar Games folder in Program Files folder to Rockstar Games_BACKUP and install the patch. CUT new Rockstar Games folder that was created by the patch in Program Files folder to another location. Rename Rockstar Games_BACKUP back to Rockstar Games and you now have all the extracted patch files.

---------------

@CruisX
In my humble opinion ENB looks like crap on 1070. Looks best on 1030 and pretty damn awesome on 1040 or 1004.

SlackulatoR
  • SlackulatoR

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2008

#8

Posted 20 July 2011 - 01:41 PM

Thanks guys, the issue is solved. Now is there any way to reduce the grain filter and maybe make the lights a bit less bright on the iCEnhancer version? are these options found in the ini?

PacketOVerload_x64Bit
  • PacketOVerload_x64Bit

    YOU AIN'T GOT THE BALLS TO SHOW YOUR INTERIORS!

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2010
  • Canada

#9

Posted 13 September 2011 - 09:06 AM

Just a note, I had this issue again after installing the Viva New York Flashing Lights modification while on 1040 and long story short, I had to replace nav.dat and navprecalc.dat as well. So, in total, to get it working I replaced:

QUOTE
09/13/2011  02:05 AM                0 filelisting.txt
11/05/2008  10:07 PM            10,850 fonts.dat
11/09/2008  02:33 PM            12,284 fonts_r.dat
06/26/2008  08:36 PM            13,455 frontend.dat
06/26/2008  08:36 PM            13,883 frontend_360.dat
01/28/2009  12:30 PM            63,116 frontend_menus.xml
11/19/2008  02:34 PM            22,163 frontend_pc.dat
06/26/2008  08:36 PM            13,884 frontend_ps3.dat
11/05/2008  10:07 PM            9,918 hud.dat
11/09/2008  04:33 AM            6,117 hudColor.dat
06/26/2008  08:36 PM              974 nav.dat
06/26/2008  08:36 PM          139,863 navprecalc.dat


All from the same backup. Works perfectly now. Patching this thread into the ENB Screenshot Thread. Good information to have.

-Packet

Loratadin
  • Loratadin

    wooly thoughts

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2011

#10

Posted 13 September 2011 - 05:16 PM

I had similar problem with Viva NY Flashing Lights. But IIRC I fixed it by simply recovering the original american.gxt.

PacketOVerload_x64Bit
  • PacketOVerload_x64Bit

    YOU AIN'T GOT THE BALLS TO SHOW YOUR INTERIORS!

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2010
  • Canada

#11

Posted 13 September 2011 - 09:36 PM

QUOTE (Loratadin @ Tuesday, Sep 13 2011, 10:16)
I had similar problem with Viva NY Flashing Lights. But IIRC I fixed it by simply recovering the original american.gxt.

Ah okay, I tried that too and it didn't work for me. Good info though because what doesn't work for one person, may work for another and vice versa.

-Packet

pater429
  • pater429

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jan 2009

#12

Posted 17 September 2011 - 09:00 AM

i know this problem, it has something to do with fonts.
one of the update patchess has deleted them, find out witch font in what map, and your good to go.
i cant remember the map and the font, took me weeks to clear all gta iv problems but look what ive created.
These are my handlings and my cam.


aking4125
  • aking4125

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2011

#13

Posted 17 November 2011 - 02:04 AM

QUOTE
Any idea how I can reduce that Grainy filter on iCEnhancer? I think it's a shadow filter but makes the game too noise for me.


I read up on this: GTA IV iCEhancer Mod Install Guide

Taken from this:

QUOTE
The first options we're looking for can be found under the [SSAO_SSIL] heading. These settings are at high-detail by default, and give the game a very grainy overlay. Some of you may enjoy this, but if you'd like a smoother image, simply change:

SizeScale=0.45
SourceTexturesScale=0.45

to:

SizeScale=0.2
SourceTexturesScale=0.2

This change isn't evident in screenshots, but will remove much of the grain filter, and even improve performance. Handy.


It may be an slightly outdated guide but it worked.




4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users