Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV]TrafficLoad

275 replies to this topic
RokDrk
  • RokDrk

    Meh SomeGuy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2011

#211

Posted 28 July 2012 - 05:21 AM

You guys do know that if you have or downloaded one of these "car packs" or installed a couple cars that are larger than 4mb and use this its pretty much suicide for your pc...

If you have missing textures you can use the -memrestrict on the commandline to fix disappearing textures...
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=404147

bigboy19_07
  • bigboy19_07

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2011

#212

Posted 28 July 2012 - 12:48 PM Edited by bigboy19_07, 28 July 2012 - 12:56 PM.

QUOTE (Driftking120 @ Friday, Jul 27 2012, 20:56)
QUOTE (bigboy19_07 @ Friday, Jul 27 2012, 08:24)
QUOTE (OTT ELITE @ Thursday, Jul 19 2012, 03:40)
Yo, i put it in my GTA4 folder but everytime i launch GTA 4 all i get is TAXI"S!!!!, i've checked everything to see if i did something wrong, nothing, and theres no tutorials online on how to do it, please help!!

in order to make trafficload to work, you must have some files in gta 4 directory:
- xliveless 0.999b (xlive.dll)
- scripthook.dll (0.4.0 for patch 1.0.0.4 and 0.5.1 for patch 1.0.0.7)
- asiloader (dsound.dll) -THIS IS BAD, DO NOT DO THIS, XLIVELESS DOES THIS FOR YOU
- trafficload.ini and trafficload.asi
- msvcr100d.dll

I fully agree with you except for the part I highlighted in ORANGE

wow, i've never known that until you mention it... thanks man... smile.gif
QUOTE
You guys do know that if you have or downloaded one of these "car packs" or installed a couple cars that are larger than 4mb and use this its pretty much suicide for your pc...  If you have missing textures you can use the -memrestrict on the commandline to fix disappearing textures... http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=404147

here is the commandline i currently use:
CODE
-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict  
-percentvidmem 100
-memrestrict 681574400
-memrestrict 629145600
-availablevidmem 2
-noprecache
-novblank

it works for me about an hour with no text missing problem, i also set the traffic cycle in trafficload.ini to 10. My custom carpack is about 200 mb (replace all 2-door cars into HD supercars and all bikes) and extra car pack 81mb, ingame settings for traffic density is 40. confused.gif

RokDrk
  • RokDrk

    Meh SomeGuy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2011

#213

Posted 28 July 2012 - 03:48 PM

QUOTE
-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict 
-percentvidmem 100
-memrestrict 681574400
-memrestrict 629145600
-availablevidmem 2
-noprecache
-novblank


Well I don't know much about the percentvidmem even being there because when I would use it, it used to crash my game and my wouldn't even allow me to see videos after the crash..

My car pack is around 145mb I just replaced all the exotics and the muscle cars and some 4 door cars, and I have a added cars .img that compose of cars that are bigger than 3mb which is around 55mb my traffic density is 5 mostly because I'm using the Realism Traffic/Pedestrian Mini-Mod and spawns around 15-20 cars around me.

-noprecache
-memrestrict 681574400
-memrestrict 629145600
-availablevidmem 5.0

My commandline I can pretty much run this game pretty much all day...

ikt
  • ikt

    *poof*

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#214

Posted 29 July 2012 - 12:17 PM

I don't give a f*ck anymore.

People who want the source, see the OP.

RokDrk
  • RokDrk

    Meh SomeGuy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2011

#215

Posted 29 July 2012 - 04:49 PM Edited by RokDrk, 29 July 2012 - 04:53 PM.

suicidal.gif Damn

Anyways it works perfectly for me I just don't know why it doesn't work for the others...

Mostly either your pcs can't handle it or you have so many car mods and you still wonder why your game runs slow/disappearing textures... facedesk.gif

Thanks for the mod ikt!!! biggrin.gif

ikt
  • ikt

    *poof*

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#216

Posted 29 July 2012 - 10:59 PM

QUOTE (RokDrk @ Sunday, Jul 29 2012, 18:49)
suicidal.gif Damn

Anyways it works perfectly for me I just don't know why it doesn't work for the others...

Mostly either your pcs can't handle it or you have so many car mods and you still wonder why your game runs slow/disappearing textures... facedesk.gif

Thanks for the mod ikt!!! biggrin.gif

I've done a little bit here and there so if you're unsatisfied you can grab the version from the source code in the OP.

Reposting here for clarity.
Download
.ini instructions in first post.

v3teran
  • v3teran

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012

#217

Posted 01 August 2012 - 11:04 AM Edited by v3teran, 01 August 2012 - 11:34 AM.

QUOTE (ikt @ Sunday, Jul 29 2012, 22:59)
QUOTE (RokDrk @ Sunday, Jul 29 2012, 18:49)
suicidal.gif   Damn

Anyways it works perfectly for me I just don't know why it doesn't work for the others...

Mostly either your pcs can't handle it or you have so many car mods and you still wonder why your game runs slow/disappearing textures...  facedesk.gif

Thanks for the mod ikt!!!  biggrin.gif

I've done a little bit here and there so if you're unsatisfied you can grab the version from the source code in the OP.

Reposting here for clarity.
Download
.ini instructions in first post.

Hi IKT.
Would like to say that your mod is the best traffic fix i have used and i very rarely get taxis or texture popups.
Here is a quick vid i made with L3VO enb,HD textures and other mods Maxed out at 1200p on a GTX 690.


I do want to ask you a couple of questions though....
The scipt that you added in your original OP.this one...

[Options] //multipliers in %
CustomDensity=0 //0 is false 1 is true
PedDensityMultiplier=400 //100 is default, 50 is half, 200 is double, etc. Value has no effect when CustomDensity is 0
CarDensityMultiplier=400 //same as peddensitymultiplier
CarsPerCycle=10 //10

[AddedCars] //refer to the readme for more info
Enable=0
Amount=2
1=ambulance
2=firetruk


Do i get rid of the old taxi script ini and copy and paste this one in?
Whats the difference between them?
Also when i change say ped/cardensitymultiplier to any value apart from the default and set customdensity to 1 using the older taxi script ini,all the cars or peds on the road are gone,its does not seem to work except for using the default values.Does this newer script fix that?

I would appreciate it if you could answer these questions please.
Thanks alot and i will continue to use this Taxi fix as like i said its the best.

RokDrk
  • RokDrk

    Meh SomeGuy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2011

#218

Posted 01 August 2012 - 05:17 PM

QUOTE
Would like to say that your mod is the best traffic fix i have used and i very rarely get taxis or texture popups.
Here is a quick vid i made with L3VO enb,HD textures and other mods Maxed out at 1200p on a GTX 690.


Judging from the video there was around 4-6 taxis wherever you were sarcasm.gif

v3teran
  • v3teran

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012

#219

Posted 01 August 2012 - 05:23 PM Edited by v3teran, 01 August 2012 - 05:25 PM.

QUOTE (RokDrk @ Wednesday, Aug 1 2012, 17:17)
QUOTE
Would like to say that your mod is the best traffic fix i have used and i very rarely get taxis or texture popups.
Here is a quick vid i made with L3VO enb,HD textures and other mods Maxed out at 1200p on a GTX 690.


Judging from the video there was around 4-6 taxis wherever you were sarcasm.gif

But it still has variable cars and its nowhere near as bad as it was before,im happy with it,oh yeah i get no texture popup so its working well,all fully maxed out biggrin.gif

raggazam
  • raggazam

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2011
  • None

#220

Posted 01 August 2012 - 05:38 PM

share as it is set, because I carpack of a 170mb even after 30 minutes, I lose textures

v3teran
  • v3teran

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012

#221

Posted 01 August 2012 - 05:41 PM

Try this for starters....
im using a car pack and have everything on full,some car packs give you massive texture popup because of the amount of data that each car takes up,so i went with this pack which has great graphics but is not extreme.
http://www.youtube.c....ature=youtu.be

Also put this in your commandline.txt
-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict
-percentvidmem 100
-memrestrict 681574400
-memrestrict 629145600
-availablevidmem 4.0
-noprecache
-novblank



-novblank is no vsync but for some reason adding it here gives me better performance,without it i get popup,i just force vsync through inspector and it works great.....very wierd in the way this game works

RokDrk
  • RokDrk

    Meh SomeGuy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2011

#222

Posted 02 August 2012 - 02:37 AM

Question why do you guys dl cars packs? Rly...
Can't you just find cars that fit your taste and avoid these cars packs that have super sh*tty cars...

v3teran
  • v3teran

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012

#223

Posted 02 August 2012 - 08:34 AM Edited by v3teran, 02 August 2012 - 08:57 AM.

QUOTE (RokDrk @ Thursday, Aug 2 2012, 02:37)
Question why do you guys dl cars packs? Rly...
Can't you just find cars that fit your taste and avoid these cars packs that have super sh*tty cars...

Because they save time.

Couple more vids.
Raining Video

Daytime-Sunny-Raining also near the end of video.


sammydogbro
  • sammydogbro

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2012

#224

Posted 22 August 2012 - 12:46 AM

So this trafficloader is my last rescue. Everything else has failed on me, and I really really really want to have at least 25 modded cars in the game.

However, It doesn't work. It seems like I still have the problem with every single car being a taxi as soon as I jump into a modded car. Even when I drive default cars, the traffic seems to have unusually many cars of the same model I'm driving. Like every second car. It seems like there's always only like two different types of cars in the game at one time.

So I'm running version 1.0.4. It seems like trafficload doesn't load properly. I tried copying msvcr100.dll to my game folder, whoever this crashes me game when it loads my save.

It seems like I only get an entry in the scripthook log when I use msvcr100.dll.

Log start: Tue Aug 14 03:18:05 2012
-----------------------------------------------
[INFO] GTA IV Script Hook 0.5.1 - © 2009, Aru - Initialized
[INFO] Process base address: 0x1300000
[INFO] Auto detecting game version
[INFO] Using game version 1.0.4
[INFO] [TrafficLoad] Thread started

I've played the game many times since the 15th without msvcr100.dll. (because, well it makes the game crash)

Whatever should I do? I'm desperate!


========System Specs=========

Windows 7 Home Pro 64bit
8 gig RAM
Geforce 670 graphics card
intel i5k processor


Trigger_85
  • Trigger_85

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009

#225

Posted 26 August 2012 - 12:32 AM

QUOTE (sammydogbro)
I've played the game many times since the 15th without msvcr100.dll. (because, well it makes the game crash)

It's not that msvcr100.dll cause the problem but mod it self. I think traficload worked well only with xlive less. I have asi loader and it does not work so good. It keep on crashing after a while of gaming

serka757
  • serka757

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2012

#226

Posted 27 August 2012 - 11:41 AM

QUOTE (Trigger_85 @ Sunday, Aug 26 2012, 00:32)
QUOTE (sammydogbro)
I've played the game many times since the 15th without msvcr100.dll. (because, well it makes the game crash)

It's not that msvcr100.dll cause the problem but mod it self. I think traficload worked well only with xlive less. I have asi loader and it does not work so good. It keep on crashing after a while of gaming

Absolutely right. I'm using the script only with Xliveless and I have no game crashes.

Platinumjsi
  • Platinumjsi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2012

#227

Posted 27 August 2012 - 01:30 PM

Hi, Modding nub here, can someone advise me what I am doing wrong? as per the instructions I have copied the files into my GTA IV directory and fired up the game but after a few mins I still just get taxis?

meganfoxer
  • meganfoxer

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2012

#228

Posted 06 September 2012 - 10:58 AM

Hi, i've just installed the ultimate vehicle car pack, and the only issue is when the trainer (the f4/f3 button) is not loaded, i've got a taxi bug. However, if the trainer works and i could spawn cars etc, i got missing textures.

I've done all the necessary steps including copying the trafficload. Also, i got scripthook in my gta directory, i've also tried using commandline and reducing all the graphical settings such as vehicle density,view distance, etc. Also, making the shadow,texture filter in low settings and leaving only the video mode to its maximum (1920x1080). But, still got the missing textures. sad.gif

If its because there are too many car models, is there any way to fix it??
Please help me guys..!! cryani.gif


Wass
  • Wass

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#229

Posted 06 September 2012 - 11:34 AM

QUOTE (meganfoxer @ Thursday, Sep 6 2012, 11:58)
Hi, i've just installed the ultimate vehicle car pack, and the only issue is when the trainer (the f4/f3 button) is not loaded, i've got a taxi bug. However, if the trainer works and i could spawn cars etc, i got missing textures.

I've done all the necessary steps including copying the trafficload. Also, i got scripthook in my gta directory, i've also tried using commandline and reducing all the graphical settings such as vehicle density,view distance, etc. Also, making the shadow,texture filter in low settings and leaving only the video mode to its maximum (1920x1080). But, still got the missing textures. sad.gif

If its because there are too many car models, is there any way to fix it??
Please help me guys..!! cryani.gif

I had missing textures bug in TBoGT too,my clip "capture setting" was On,first when I launched the game everything was fine,but then(after around 10-15 min) all textures dissapeared at the same time wow.gif ,I only saw a few lods,but it was fixed when I turned the clip capture off,and everything got back to normal tounge.gif ,try it

meganfoxer
  • meganfoxer

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2012

#230

Posted 06 September 2012 - 11:47 AM

QUOTE (Wass @ Thursday, Sep 6 2012, 11:34)
QUOTE (meganfoxer @ Thursday, Sep 6 2012, 11:58)
Hi, i've just installed the ultimate vehicle car pack, and the only issue is when the trainer (the f4/f3 button) is not loaded, i've got a taxi bug. However, if the trainer works and i could spawn cars etc, i got missing textures.

I've done all the necessary steps including copying the trafficload. Also, i got scripthook in my gta directory, i've also tried using commandline and reducing all the graphical settings such as vehicle density,view distance, etc. Also, making the shadow,texture filter in low settings and leaving only the video mode to its maximum (1920x1080). But, still got the missing textures.  sad.gif

If its because there are too many car models, is there any way to fix it??
Please help me guys..!!  cryani.gif

I had missing textures bug in TBoGT too,my clip "capture setting" was On,first when I launched the game everything was fine,but then(after around 10-15 min) all textures dissapeared at the same time wow.gif ,I only saw a few lods,but it was fixed when I turned the clip capture off,and everything got back to normal tounge.gif ,try it

Did you mean the clip capture below the auto save setting?? if thats what u meant, it still didn't work. sad.gif

Platinumjsi
  • Platinumjsi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2012

#231

Posted 13 September 2012 - 05:41 PM

Bump, anyone got any tips? / better guide?

SimViper66
  • SimViper66

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2009

#232

Posted 13 October 2012 - 10:08 AM

I edited my cargrp.dat and vehicles.ide and without this mod and without carmods I added the Bus, Sultanrs, Infernus, Comet and Roman's Taxi, and also the Sanchez appears more often. But with this mod installed (which I need even with one carmod if it's over 3MB) I miss Roman's Taxi and the Sanchez. Although I like it that every other vehicle appears, most even outside their regular neighborhood, I hope you can make Roman's Taxi and the Sanchez appear in a future update.

ikt
  • ikt

    *poof*

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#233

Posted 15 October 2012 - 10:26 AM

QUOTE (SimViper66 @ Saturday, Oct 13 2012, 12:08)
I edited my cargrp.dat and vehicles.ide and without this mod and without carmods I added the Bus, Sultanrs, Infernus, Comet and Roman's Taxi, and also the Sanchez appears more often. But with this mod installed (which I need even with one carmod if it's over 3MB) I miss Roman's Taxi and the Sanchez. Although I like it that every other vehicle appears, most even outside their regular neighborhood, I hope you can make Roman's Taxi and the Sanchez appear in a future update.

You can do that yourself by enabling the loading of custom cars and then adding a the filename of Romans cab and whatever you want too.

Sanchez should spawn normally though.

SimViper66
  • SimViper66

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2009

#234

Posted 16 October 2012 - 02:34 PM

QUOTE (ikt @ Monday, Oct 15 2012, 10:26)
QUOTE (SimViper66 @ Saturday, Oct 13 2012, 12:08)
I edited my cargrp.dat and vehicles.ide and without this mod and without carmods I added the Bus, Sultanrs, Infernus, Comet and Roman's Taxi, and also the Sanchez appears more often. But with this mod installed (which I need even with one carmod if it's over 3MB) I miss Roman's Taxi and the Sanchez. Although I like it that every other vehicle appears, most even outside their regular neighborhood, I hope you can make Roman's Taxi and the Sanchez appear in a future update.

You can do that yourself by enabling the loading of custom cars and then adding a the filename of Romans cab and whatever you want too.

Sanchez should spawn normally though.

So even stock rockstar vehicles can be added to the added vehicles. I thought that only worked for added cars (in added vehicles.img etc) Thanks for the info! I should have tried it before.

boss06
  • boss06

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2008

#235

Posted 28 October 2012 - 04:35 PM

ikt texture problems.. msvcr100d.dll how to fix ??

Hypertenzion
  • Hypertenzion

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2009

#236

Posted 29 October 2012 - 11:52 AM

Works like a charm!
Thanks! cool.gif

JLJ89
  • JLJ89

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2012

#237

Posted 06 November 2012 - 05:03 PM

Can someone help me please? I tried many methods and I'm tired already. The game keeps on crash, here's the details:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: GTAIV.exe
Application Version: 1.0.7.0
Application Timestamp: 4bd9efbe
Fault Module Name: GTAIV.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.0.7.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4bd9efbe
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 007e7c24
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: fea7
Additional Information 2: fea78afc140967119290cc27385e0510
Additional Information 3: 20ce
Additional Information 4: 20ce3e492a2aa7e5b8cfe9b7b1f05b42


Someone help me please.... sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif

Trigger_85
  • Trigger_85

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009

#238

Posted 07 November 2012 - 06:13 PM

So does someone has knowledge about how to make this awesome mod work with dsound (asi loader) only. I like to play multiplayer from time to time. I haven' check xliveless but assuming that it works for others it will do the trick. Problem is I wont be having possibility to launch multiplayer.

Rainbow Swag
  • Rainbow Swag

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2012

#239

Posted 10 November 2012 - 02:11 AM

QUOTE (boss06 @ Sunday, Oct 28 2012, 16:35)
ikt texture problems.. msvcr100d.dll how to fix ??

The readme said to put the included file there, worked for me. Author apparently forgot to compile it as release.



@Trigger:
This won't work in MP.

Trigger_85
  • Trigger_85

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2009

#240

Posted 13 November 2012 - 05:01 PM

if it works without xliveless it will work on mp. Problem is it crush the game on random moment during play with asi load only smile.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users