Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV]TrafficLoad

287 replies to this topic
napoleonic
  • napoleonic

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2005

#61

Posted 09 August 2011 - 11:50 PM

QUOTE (ikt @ Tuesday, Aug 9 2011, 21:39)
QUOTE (napoleonic @ Tuesday, Aug 9 2011, 14:59)
QUOTE (ikt @ Tuesday, Aug 9 2011, 15:52)
desertfox, try the new archive with less traffic (there are 2 versions), computers with graphics card with insufficient VRAM tend to make textures disappear when you have many high poly cars on screen, or lower your traffic density. If yourse now is at 100, it means with the normal (the one with more traffic) is equal to 350.

Syn1st3r, there can't be any more variety than this due to how it loads. I can do make it load faster but that would eventually make your game crash if you aren't moving fast enough to make old cars disappear.

why does your newest version (v4?) has more taxis than v3more version?

and oh btw I have an odd thing, I've replaced around 45 cars now, however there's 1 car that NEVER EVER SPAWNED with all of your trafficload : PATRIOT that replaced with Hummer H2!

I'm very confused here, why that one car never spawned automatically while all other cars have at least once in different playing times.... confused.gif

Good call, forgot Patriot. Sorry, I tend to overlook some things when doing 84 lines of car.
Newest version (ditch the versions, they suck) loads every taxi, not just one taxi. And it's New York. Taxis really are common.

ah but I don't like that many taxis, can you have a reduced taxis version for the next release?

desertfox11194
  • desertfox11194

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2011

#62

Posted 10 August 2011 - 12:26 AM

I've tried your newest version (less traffic version) and I still have disappearing textures, but it isn't as bad. If I approach a safehouse when textures are only partially loaded, the game goes RESC10 on me. I'm not sure why I have the texture problem because this version spawns almost exactly the same amount of cars as traffic control system, and that mod causes none of these issues. The problem with it for me is the lack of variety, which your mod fixes 100%. I guess I have to pick between a lack of car variety or a playable game sad.gif

egorka
  • egorka

    rm8

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2010

#63

Posted 10 August 2011 - 06:10 AM

QUOTE (ikt @ Tuesday, Aug 9 2011, 17:23)
QUOTE (egorka @ Tuesday, Aug 9 2011, 17:58)
so, and what about editable car spawn list and editable number of cars loaded at the one moment?

All cars are spawned, there is no need for a editable car spawn list.

You mean, all standart GTA4 cars? What about EFLC cars and new added cars (not replaced)?

Geri Beuh
  • Geri Beuh

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

#64

Posted 10 August 2011 - 12:02 PM

Can we put 2 trafficload.asi in gta iv directory ? just to have more vehicules

rowland223
  • rowland223

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2011

#65

Posted 10 August 2011 - 06:19 PM

I have xliveless installed and its not working on 1.040 patch help please i have been searching for a fix for years !!! not to seem lazy but is there anyway you can make a self installation for this its very complicated

ikt
  • ikt

    _

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#66

Posted 10 August 2011 - 08:54 PM

It's all in the readme. msvcr100d.dll

CrossMKD
  • CrossMKD

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011

#67

Posted 11 August 2011 - 01:34 AM Edited by CrossMKD, 11 August 2011 - 03:15 AM.

ОK PEOPLE , i really need ure help now ! sad.gif
Im so scrwed ....

Having problem with GTA IV -> texture ...
I wanted to REPAIR the traffic so all the new cars that i replaced with the original from the game .. to be in the traffic, i sow this description of using a ASI LOADER,SCRIPHOOK,dsound.dll the mod worked(the traffic) but i have problem with the TEXTURE of the city,enviroment sad.gif

See this > http://i54.tinypic.com/rjides.jpg
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
My pc performance:

CPU : IntelŪ Core™2 Duo CPU E8200 @ 2.66GHz
RAM : 2GB
OS : Microsoft Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (build 7601), 32-bit
VGA : GeForce GT 240 [1gb] have DIRECTX11
VIDEO RAM : 1.7GB

Btw the game is patched with 1.0.7version , have GTA Trainer , commandline , xlive.dll / xlive.d.dll

ANy Solutions ? confused.gif

This is my youtube video for my problem see it

Geri Beuh
  • Geri Beuh

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

#68

Posted 12 August 2011 - 04:49 PM

Good processor but the graphic card is not powerfull at all for gta iv modded or maybe you have a taxi bug fix , these scripts use a lot of memory.... and just to learn you that the gt240 is a dx10 card not a directx11.

CrossMKD
  • CrossMKD

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011

#69

Posted 12 August 2011 - 05:52 PM

QUOTE (Geri Beuh @ Friday, Aug 12 2011, 16:49)
Good processor but the graphic card is not powerfull at all for gta iv modded or maybe you have a taxi bug fix , these scripts use a lot of memory.... and just to learn you that the gt240 is a dx10 card not a directx11.

Well mate maybe ure wright , i dont say that ure not .. in something but i the thing with my VGA the GeForce GT240 .. man i really got DIRECTX11 .. not from the itself vga idk ..i know that i have that one i installed that one and its in my programs and features :S

But dont u think that its discrase that GTA IV do not be played at least on meadium options , i play it but with commandline...
i heard that GTA iv was lagging so much because it was converted from XBOX360 to PC ... man idk.

I just wanted to share this one with all of you ... check this..

user posted image

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

user posted image


i use that CAN U RUN IT page ...

And mate about that with the taxi bug fix....i think that i put that file as a scrip ..i will remove it and put again that traffix fix with the dsound.dll file who is needed for that to work.. or what files were.. any way OK give another suggestion what could possible be .. smile.gif)

RokDrk
  • RokDrk

    Meh SomeGuy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2011

#70

Posted 13 August 2011 - 07:56 PM

Is there any way it can load cars from the vehicle list and our own added car list?

ViaZ
  • ViaZ

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2011

#71

Posted 15 August 2011 - 08:51 AM

Hello smile.gif


My game crashes when I use your mod after few minutes (5-10 minutes) sad.gif
even if I use game booster, my game crash !


I use GTA 1.0.4, scriphook 0.4.0 and xlive.
I have 6G of ram

BehelitOutlaw
  • BehelitOutlaw

    boing boing boing boing boing boing boing boing

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2011

#72

Posted 16 August 2011 - 02:31 AM

QUOTE (ViaZ @ Monday, Aug 15 2011, 08:51)
Hello smile.gif


My game crashes when I use your mod after few minutes (5-10 minutes) sad.gif
even if I use game booster, my game crash !


I use GTA 1.0.4, scriphook 0.4.0 and xlive.
I have 6G of ram

What's your GPU?

ViaZ
  • ViaZ

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2011

#73

Posted 17 August 2011 - 06:22 PM

My complet config :


Nvidia GTX 460M 1.5Go - GDDR5
Intel core i7 2630QM - 2.9 GhZ, 4 core
6G ram
Windows 7 64bits
1920 x 1080

smile.gif

ikt
  • ikt

    _

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#74

Posted 18 August 2011 - 12:41 AM

Use the version with less traffic.

ViaZ
  • ViaZ

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2011

#75

Posted 18 August 2011 - 08:22 PM

Yes I tested and it's buged too sad.gif

JasperHQ
  • JasperHQ

    Texture Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2011

#76

Posted 19 August 2011 - 11:21 AM

Anyone with texture popins make a commandline.txd and paste this

-noprecache
-norestrictions
-memrestrict 629145600
-availablevidmem 3.3



it worked for me

Geri Beuh
  • Geri Beuh

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

#77

Posted 19 August 2011 - 03:29 PM Edited by Geri Beuh, 19 August 2011 - 03:36 PM.

Ikt do you make a update today ?

EDIT : very good update with your .ini , but how to use it ? i don't know how to ^^

ikt
  • ikt

    _

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#78

Posted 19 August 2011 - 06:10 PM

QUOTE (Geri Beuh @ Friday, Aug 19 2011, 17:29)
Ikt do you make a update today ?

EDIT : very good update with your .ini , but how to use it ? i don't know how to ^^

Generally it's a good idea to read the readme or the lines of explanation in the file, but because I'm bored:
CODE

[Options]    //Multipliers in percentages
CustomDensity=0    //0 is false 1 is true
PedDensityMultiplier=100  //100 is default, value has no effect when CustomDensity is 0
CarDensityMultiplier=100  //100 is default, value has no effect when CustomDensity is 0


If you don't want to modify the traffic or ped density the game normally has, leave CustomDensity on 0. If you do want customized densities, make it 1. If it's on 0, the values PedDensityMultiplier won't get read.

PedDensityMultiplier is the amount of peds in percentages. Setting it to 0 means no peds and to 400 spawns 4 times more peds.

Geri Beuh
  • Geri Beuh

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

#79

Posted 19 August 2011 - 06:13 PM

Sorry, i confound with an a other file, i know how to use it now, its very simple, very gound script icon14.gif

ViaZ
  • ViaZ

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2011

#80

Posted 20 August 2011 - 02:16 PM

QUOTE (JasperHQ @ Friday, Aug 19 2011, 11:21)
Anyone with texture popins make a commandline.txd and paste this

-noprecache
-norestrictions
-memrestrict 629145600
-availablevidmem 3.3



it worked for me

I have a texture mod and the traffic load crashes, this repear the problem ??

ikt
  • ikt

    _

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#81

Posted 20 August 2011 - 03:36 PM

QUOTE (ViaZ @ Saturday, Aug 20 2011, 16:16)
QUOTE (JasperHQ @ Friday, Aug 19 2011, 11:21)
Anyone with texture popins make a commandline.txd and paste this

-noprecache
-norestrictions
-memrestrict 629145600
-availablevidmem 3.3



it worked for me

I have a texture mod and the traffic load crashes, this repear the problem ??

Try the new version.

ViaZ
  • ViaZ

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2011

#82

Posted 20 August 2011 - 08:11 PM

Yes I tried the new version and I bugged sad.gif


Your mod is awesome but I cant play sad.gif

ZZCOOL
  • ZZCOOL

    http://www.youtube.com/user/taltigolt

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2009
  • Sweden

#83

Posted 21 August 2011 - 07:56 AM

it is actually working




vito_niko
  • vito_niko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2011

#84

Posted 22 August 2011 - 02:22 PM

I'm confused... What is the numbers on the left top corner? Now when I press Home to open the online thing it is: MANUAL: EPM. I don't understand. And to chnage the traffic I'm more confused. I must change in-game and in that file. And the most weird thing is that this mod don't even work for me... Just taxis and sometime just police cars. In Hove Beach it's only Taxis and Reblas (I think it's Reblas when the russian mafia drive them). And for some minutes ago just taxis and primos. WTF!!??? Help me! mercie_blink.gif mercie_blink.gif

XXLpeanuts
  • XXLpeanuts

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2009

#85

Posted 22 August 2011 - 05:21 PM

THIS STILL DOES NOT WORK!
lol its so sad cus iv seen others using this with ultimate vehicle pack v6, seems perfect, but for me, it does absolutely nothing! it cud be the dsound im using, its one installed by lcpd mod, rather than latest by aru

divertiti
  • divertiti

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#86

Posted 23 August 2011 - 04:14 AM

ikt, I'm using the latest version, I have two 2GB 6970s in crossfire, 8gb system ram, -availablevidmem 3.5 and -percentvidmem 100 in my commandline.txt, however even if I lower my traffic density to 1 in game, I'm still getting massive missing textures everywhere, can you please help? your mod is awesome and I'd love to use it properly. thanks!

p.s. i'm using icehancer 1.3 and better city textures if that matters

desertfox11194
  • desertfox11194

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2011

#87

Posted 23 August 2011 - 04:24 AM

Same problem here. With the new version I don't get the out of video memory error anymore, but the missing textures issue is much worse than before. On top of that, traffic sometimes does not spawn at all. Traffic will not spawn period if I edit the traffic density in the .ini file. Not even taxis or police, and no parked cars on the street (only in lots).

ikt
  • ikt

    _

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#88

Posted 23 August 2011 - 09:02 AM Edited by ikt, 23 August 2011 - 09:09 AM.

Why do you people put useless commandlines which may ruin game experience? You have 2GB VRAM, That's enough for maxing out everything without getting even near to the 2GB of VRAM used. Remove all commandline switches.


As for traffic not spawning, you might have too many high quality car mods. What other mods do you have? And are you really sure the ini is on default settings?

divertiti
  • divertiti

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#89

Posted 23 August 2011 - 12:12 PM

QUOTE (ikt @ Tuesday, Aug 23 2011, 09:02)
Why do you people put useless commandlines which may ruin game experience? You have 2GB VRAM, That's enough for maxing out everything without getting even near to the 2GB of VRAM used. Remove all commandline switches.


As for traffic not spawning, you might have too many high quality car mods. What other mods do you have? And are you really sure the ini is on default settings?

I put the commandline because there is a bug in game where for 2gb vram the game will think I'm exceeding my resources. It's recognized on the official Rockstar FAQ and their solution is to put -availablevidmem to fix it. I used to have horrible stutter using icehancer and city textures, but availablevidmem fixed that stutter for me.

I'm using the Ultimate Car Pack V6.0, the ini has custom density set to 0, and the traffic spawns just fine, brilliant in fact, but just buildings and textures has too much pop up everywhere....

ikt
  • ikt

    _

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#90

Posted 25 August 2011 - 08:52 AM

QUOTE (divertiti @ Tuesday, Aug 23 2011, 14:12)
QUOTE (ikt @ Tuesday, Aug 23 2011, 09:02)
Why do you people put useless commandlines which may ruin game experience? You have 2GB VRAM, That's enough for maxing out everything without getting even near to the 2GB of VRAM used. Remove all commandline switches.


As for traffic not spawning, you might have too many high quality car mods. What other mods do you have? And are you really sure the ini is on default settings?

I put the commandline because there is a bug in game where for 2gb vram the game will think I'm exceeding my resources. It's recognized on the official Rockstar FAQ and their solution is to put -availablevidmem to fix it. I used to have horrible stutter using icehancer and city textures, but availablevidmem fixed that stutter for me.

I'm using the Ultimate Car Pack V6.0, the ini has custom density set to 0, and the traffic spawns just fine, brilliant in fact, but just buildings and textures has too much pop up everywhere....

Try removing the switches still, or fiddle around with them. If my crappy computer can handle GTA, yours should too, you just might need to find the sweet spot.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users