Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA IV] Player Rigging Tutorial

247 replies to this topic
_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#91

Posted 21 July 2011 - 07:20 AM

Out of interest can we make the head models appear in cutscenes yet? Or is it a GIMS thing? Because at the moment I only see floating teeth and hair.

69_black_69
  • 69_black_69

    Just Beacuase

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2010
  • Indonesia

#92

Posted 21 July 2011 - 07:51 AM

QUOTE (Izack @ Wednesday, Jul 20 2011, 21:44)
About the hair:
I think is not a bug. If you dont have the complete shape of the head (only head) always you see like that.
If The hair is transparent, and you dont have the complete head you see the face (players face) in the inside. but remember that only one side of the mesh is textured.
If you go inside a building with the trainer you can not see the building from the inside, only the outside of others.
I think this law applies to all models in the game.
But if you have the entire head and also the hair, maybe it is another problem.
Sorry if dont helps. blush.gif   dozingoff.gif   lol.gif


Nope, it's a bug
my sh*tty drawn head model
user posted image
If you looked it from behind his alpha hair, whole head model dissapear.

Izack
  • Izack

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2010

#93

Posted 21 July 2011 - 08:02 PM

Oh, really strange.
I do not understand why, if you have hair as a separate mesh, and applies the alpha channel. that this should affect the head if it is a different model? suicidal.gif monocle.gif
Your drawing is good indeed. tounge.gif

line
  • line

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2011

#94

Posted 22 July 2011 - 10:48 AM

Two Problems.

1. After doing every assigned step, In-game, there's nothing there.

2. I can't assign textures to the material (like Diffuse, Bump, etc.) Because afterwards it gets rid of the "Ped and gta_ped" thing, which disables the export option.

GraceFanny
  • GraceFanny

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2011

#95

Posted 22 July 2011 - 11:48 AM Edited by GraceFanny, 22 July 2011 - 01:22 PM.

THANK YOU~!

H1Vltg3
  • H1Vltg3

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#96

Posted 22 July 2011 - 11:57 AM

QUOTE (line @ Friday, Jul 22 2011, 10:48)
Two Problems.

1. After doing every assigned step, In-game, there's nothing there.

2. I can't assign textures to the material (like Diffuse, Bump, etc.) Because afterwards it gets rid of the "Ped and gta_ped" thing, which disables the export option.

1) Make sure to do edit mesh, polys, select all, set id 1.

This should fix both problems, maybe not the second, which i dont know why it would do that.

H1Vltg3
  • H1Vltg3

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#97

Posted 22 July 2011 - 01:21 PM Edited by H1Vltg3, 22 July 2011 - 01:29 PM.

EDIT: Nevermind!

line
  • line

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2011

#98

Posted 23 July 2011 - 12:50 AM Edited by line, 23 July 2011 - 12:52 AM.

QUOTE (H1Vltg3 @ Friday, Jul 22 2011, 11:57)
QUOTE (line @ Friday, Jul 22 2011, 10:48)
Two Problems.

1. After doing every assigned step, In-game, there's nothing there.

2. I can't assign textures to the material (like Diffuse, Bump, etc.) Because afterwards it gets rid of the "Ped and gta_ped" thing, which disables the export option.

1) Make sure to do edit mesh, polys, select all, set id 1.

This should fix both problems, maybe not the second, which i dont know why it would do that.

I'm using 3ds MAX 2011, For along time so far. And I've no clue what setting ID's is supposed to mean. I'm Clueless.

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#99

Posted 23 July 2011 - 06:25 AM

QUOTE (line @ Friday, Jul 22 2011, 21:50)
QUOTE (H1Vltg3 @ Friday, Jul 22 2011, 11:57)
QUOTE (line @ Friday, Jul 22 2011, 10:48)
Two Problems.

1. After doing every assigned step, In-game, there's nothing there.

2. I can't assign textures to the material (like Diffuse, Bump, etc.) Because afterwards it gets rid of the "Ped and gta_ped" thing, which disables the export option.

1) Make sure to do edit mesh, polys, select all, set id 1.

This should fix both problems, maybe not the second, which i dont know why it would do that.

I'm using 3ds MAX 2011, For along time so far. And I've no clue what setting ID's is supposed to mean. I'm Clueless.

If you cant do it as I show in the tutorial, I cant help you, I dont use Max 2011.

69_black_69
  • 69_black_69

    Just Beacuase

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2010
  • Indonesia

#100

Posted 23 July 2011 - 08:28 AM

^Go to Modes, change slate material editor to compact material edtor.
The default material editor in 3dsmax 2011 is slate.

MiXA23
  • MiXA23

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2010

#101

Posted 23 July 2011 - 12:53 PM

А поподобней можно?

line
  • line

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2011

#102

Posted 23 July 2011 - 01:03 PM Edited by line, 23 July 2011 - 01:30 PM.

QUOTE (69_black_69 @ Saturday, Jul 23 2011, 08:28)
^Go to Modes, change slate material editor to compact material edtor.
The default material editor in 3dsmax 2011 is slate.

I Know about the Compact/Slate dilemma, It wasn't that. I've already fixed it, just I found out that I can't do anything to change the hair_00*_u.wdr's. So Instead I just changed the Robber Beanie/Mask.

user posted image

Leon S. Kennedy Mod
head_000_u.wdr Replaced
sus2_001_u.wdr Replaced



CRiXo
  • CRiXo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2011

#103

Posted 23 July 2011 - 04:23 PM

Open IV does not work, i get an error saying the program has stopped working ... Someone please help me? the old version if that works but not the last, greetings

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#104

Posted 23 July 2011 - 04:49 PM

QUOTE (MiXA23 @ Saturday, Jul 23 2011, 09:53)
А поподобней можно?

I don't speak Russian. Speak English.

titmatt
  • titmatt

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2011

#105

Posted 24 July 2011 - 07:32 PM

Hey, each time I want to choose the Gtaiv materials in Material Editor, a pop-up error show
QUOTE
-- Unknow system exception


Can you help me with this pls tounge.gif
and btw, nice tut icon14.gif

GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]

#106

Posted 24 July 2011 - 07:39 PM

QUOTE (CRiXo @ Saturday, Jul 23 2011, 20:23)
Open IV does not work, i get an error saying the program has stopped working ... Someone please help me? the old version if that works but not the last, greetings

What you talking about? You are sure that you try to use lasted version from http://openiv.com/ ?

13-37
  • 13-37

    ♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ ♫

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#107

Posted 27 July 2011 - 01:30 PM

Hey Guys, I Followed all the steps correctly but i got this?
CODE
=====Scene check=====
ERROR::Nothing found inside "feet_000_u" dummy. Cannot export an empty model file!
ERROR::No model meshes found in "feet_000_u" file dummy. Can't export a model without geometry!
ERROR::Nothing found inside "hand_000_r" dummy. Cannot export an empty model file!
ERROR::No model meshes found in "hand_000_r" file dummy. Can't export a model without geometry!
ERROR::Nothing found inside "head_000_r" dummy. Cannot export an empty model file!
ERROR::No model meshes found in "head_000_r" file dummy. Can't export a model without geometry!
ERROR::Nothing found inside "lowr_000_u" dummy. Cannot export an empty model file!
ERROR::No model meshes found in "lowr_000_u" file dummy. Can't export a model without geometry!
ERROR::Nothing found inside "uppr_000_u" dummy. Cannot export an empty model file!
ERROR::No model meshes found in "uppr_000_u" file dummy. Can't export a model without geometry!
ERROR::Skinned mesh "dev_model/head_000_r/head_000_r_high" can contain only PED shaders!
=====Scene check end=====
Model export failed!

H1Vltg3
  • H1Vltg3

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#108

Posted 29 July 2011 - 10:07 PM

Thanks to this tutorial!! My Superman model was featured on Kotaku, G4TV, PCGAMER, and GamesRadar! None of this could have been possible without this tutorial, I just wanted to say thanks for putting it together! Guess I picked the right character to convert ;-)

Here are the links:

Kotaku
G4TV
PCGAMER
GamesRadar

Sasukekun2717
  • Sasukekun2717

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2007

#109

Posted 31 July 2011 - 01:06 PM

Hey everyone ! first of all this tuto is great! but im having some problems with the textures because sometimes I have 3 textures just for the head and i dont know how to combine them so I can use as wtd.Anyone knows how can I do that?thanks!
P.S. Sorry for bad english biggrin.gif

69_black_69
  • 69_black_69

    Just Beacuase

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2010
  • Indonesia

#110

Posted 31 July 2011 - 01:13 PM

^Re-unwrapped the UVW of the model as one and use the combined textures.
Like what i did with this
user posted image
Notice that my custom model use 3 textures too.

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#111

Posted 31 July 2011 - 03:50 PM Edited by wapeddell, 31 July 2011 - 04:07 PM.

QUOTE (13-37 @ Wednesday, Jul 27 2011, 13:30)
Hey Guys, I Followed all the steps correctly but i got this?
CODE
=====Scene check=====
ERROR::Nothing found inside "feet_000_u" dummy. Cannot export an empty model file!
ERROR::No model meshes found in "feet_000_u" file dummy. Can't export a model without geometry!
ERROR::Nothing found inside "hand_000_r" dummy. Cannot export an empty model file!
ERROR::No model meshes found in "hand_000_r" file dummy. Can't export a model without geometry!
ERROR::Nothing found inside "head_000_r" dummy. Cannot export an empty model file!
ERROR::No model meshes found in "head_000_r" file dummy. Can't export a model without geometry!
ERROR::Nothing found inside "lowr_000_u" dummy. Cannot export an empty model file!
ERROR::No model meshes found in "lowr_000_u" file dummy. Can't export a model without geometry!
ERROR::Nothing found inside "uppr_000_u" dummy. Cannot export an empty model file!
ERROR::No model meshes found in "uppr_000_u" file dummy. Can't export a model without geometry!
ERROR::Skinned mesh "dev_model/head_000_r/head_000_r_high" can contain only PED shaders!
=====Scene check end=====
Model export failed!

I had the same problem just go to tools then open container explorer delete all but the last one make sure you save before you do so just in case you delete your model by mistake hope that helps

also for the can contain only ped shaders make sure under material editor you selected gta iv material instead of using stander or any other and assign material to model the third little icon under material that looks like a sphere with a arrow pointing to a cube

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#112

Posted 31 July 2011 - 04:05 PM Edited by wapeddell, 31 July 2011 - 04:20 PM.

user posted image

user posted image

Can someone help me with this I have transparency with the trench coat being view from front but no transparency with it being view from the back

Sorry for big pics

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#113

Posted 31 July 2011 - 08:08 PM

It's obviously not 2 sided. Polygons can only be seen from one side, you have to duplicate the coat, and flip the polygons.

GTA 3
  • GTA 3

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2011

#114

Posted 01 August 2011 - 08:31 AM

Question: Where can i get the other model ?!? Or better, where can i get the model in this topic ?

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#115

Posted 01 August 2011 - 03:17 PM

QUOTE (GTA 3 @ Monday, Aug 1 2011, 05:31)
Question: Where can i get the other model ?!? Or better, where can i get the model in this topic ?

What model are you talking about?

GTA 3
  • GTA 3

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2011

#116

Posted 01 August 2011 - 03:44 PM

in the first post .

69_black_69
  • 69_black_69

    Just Beacuase

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2010
  • Indonesia

#117

Posted 01 August 2011 - 03:51 PM

^You can test it with your own model.
No need the same model as the tutorial.

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#118

Posted 01 August 2011 - 10:22 PM

QUOTE (GTA 3 @ Monday, Aug 1 2011, 12:44)
in the first post .

The point of this tutorial is that you rig your own models.

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#119

Posted 03 August 2011 - 04:49 AM

Hey guys I'm having a problem with my weapon mod the model goes into the game just fine but the texture is not appearing any suggestions

user posted image

snakekoolz
  • snakekoolz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2010

#120

Posted 03 August 2011 - 05:26 AM

Hey, i wanna ask you something, in this tutorial u use the Autodesk 3D Studio Max ver. 2010. but, when I check the GIMS requirement it says "Script's compatible with 3D MAX 9 SP1 and newer versions(excepting 2010)." So, can I use 2010? or The other one? wich one do u recommend? i want to install it soon in my computer. pls help. sry for my bad english tounge.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users