Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTA IV] Player Rigging Tutorial

245 replies to this topic
coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#61

Posted 17 July 2011 - 06:51 AM

wapeddell, prior knowledge of 3D Studio Max is required for this tuto. If you still don't know how to use it, don't use this topic to ask thouse questions.

bammargera
  • bammargera

    Just Call Me Rob, Its Easier That Way

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006

#62

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:12 AM

Ok fixed the "flat" look that I had before by adding spec and bump, but I now get this
user posted image

And it doesn't matter whether I have a bump on its own or a bump and spec, I still get the shiny look. I have the Spec Map and Specularity sliders right down to almost nothing. Anyone know how to fix?

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#63

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:13 AM

That's GIMS problem but it fixed for me by changing from sunny to EXTRA sunny.
other weather modes give the shiny

I exported all my models with all the sliders to the top.

bammargera
  • bammargera

    Just Call Me Rob, Its Easier That Way

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006

#64

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:14 AM

Ah ok, so I guess I have to wait then, on the bright side (see what I did there) It's not my fault tounge.gif

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#65

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:58 AM

QUOTE (bammargera @ Sunday, Jul 17 2011, 09:14)
Ah ok, so I guess I have to wait then, on the bright side (see what I did there) It's not my fault tounge.gif

Yeah XD
You'd be surprised to see how CJ glows he looks like a super saiyan!

A BLACK SUPER SAIYAN! XD

BrotherCena
  • BrotherCena

    SilentViper94

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2010
  • Turkey

#66

Posted 17 July 2011 - 02:20 PM

Where is the error I'm doing?


user posted image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#67

Posted 17 July 2011 - 03:31 PM

QUOTE (H1Vltg3 @ Sunday, Jul 17 2011, 06:04)
QUOTE (wapeddell @ Sunday, Jul 17 2011, 05:35)
How do you rig the neck with the head and body because on some of my mods the there is a invisible gap when niko goes into idle mode and start looking around and another thing I'm trying to figure out is I get these weird artifacts even after rigging the model as you suggest for example when I go into edit envelops and set the vertices I ususal do ctrl+a to select all then add 1 abs effect and paint weight but still have spikes coming out of face or even a body part such as biceps or triceps

I have the same issue with Spidey.. I fixed it sort of on a earlier version, but I had to have Spidey exactly lined up, then manually lower the head into the torso to close the gap.. I'm guessing I will have to do the same thing this time, for all of the seams though.. There is a slight gap at his waist, wrists, neck, and ankles.. Between Iron Man not working, and all of the bugs with this smooth Spidey model, I've been going insane.. Sorry for the double post also, I didn't read up far enough!

Okay I figured out how to close those gaps what you have to do is isolate every individual part such as left arm right arm and etc. then go into editable mesh the choose vertex afterwards select the select object tool highlight area that needs to be modified then choose select and move and there you have it you are able to stretch the polygons to fill that gap but I don't think it will work if you have already attached vertex to niko bones

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#68

Posted 17 July 2011 - 05:04 PM

BrotherCena Did you set the material ID's?

H1Vltg3
  • H1Vltg3

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#69

Posted 17 July 2011 - 05:47 PM Edited by H1Vltg3, 17 July 2011 - 05:50 PM.

QUOTE (wapeddell @ Sunday, Jul 17 2011, 15:31)
QUOTE (H1Vltg3 @ Sunday, Jul 17 2011, 06:04)
QUOTE (wapeddell @ Sunday, Jul 17 2011, 05:35)
How do you rig the neck with the head and body because on some of my mods the there is a invisible gap when niko goes into idle mode and start looking around and another thing I'm trying to figure out is I get these weird artifacts even after rigging the model as you suggest for example when I go into edit envelops and set the vertices I ususal do ctrl+a to select all then add 1 abs effect and paint weight but still have spikes coming out of face or even a body part such as biceps or triceps

I have the same issue with Spidey.. I fixed it sort of on a earlier version, but I had to have Spidey exactly lined up, then manually lower the head into the torso to close the gap.. I'm guessing I will have to do the same thing this time, for all of the seams though.. There is a slight gap at his waist, wrists, neck, and ankles.. Between Iron Man not working, and all of the bugs with this smooth Spidey model, I've been going insane.. Sorry for the double post also, I didn't read up far enough!

Okay I figured out how to close those gaps what you have to do is isolate every individual part such as left arm right arm and etc. then go into editable mesh the choose vertex afterwards select the select object tool highlight area that needs to be modified then choose select and move and there you have it you are able to stretch the polygons to fill that gap but I don't think it will work if you have already attached vertex to niko bones

Well I decided to make a biped for Spidey to position his arms, his hands work too now. Now all I have to figure out is why are the body parts all gaped slightly, I know I can move them in 3ds MAX before I export but that doesn't seem right.. And how do i get the neck to work right, cause it's really stretchy!

user posted image
user posted image

hristobg
  • hristobg

    IV Map Modder, Scholarship Edition Project Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2009

#70

Posted 17 July 2011 - 09:19 PM Edited by hristobg, 17 July 2011 - 10:00 PM.

There is some reflection on the head, I used gta_ped shader, just like before.

user posted image

biggrin.gif

BrotherCena
  • BrotherCena

    SilentViper94

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2010
  • Turkey

#71

Posted 18 July 2011 - 12:09 AM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Sunday, Jul 17 2011, 17:04)
BrotherCena Did you set the material ID's?

Thanks, solved.

user posted image

tounge.gif

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#72

Posted 18 July 2011 - 01:18 AM

QUOTE (H1Vltg3 @ Sunday, Jul 17 2011, 17:47)
QUOTE (wapeddell @ Sunday, Jul 17 2011, 15:31)
QUOTE (H1Vltg3 @ Sunday, Jul 17 2011, 06:04)
QUOTE (wapeddell @ Sunday, Jul 17 2011, 05:35)
How do you rig the neck with the head and body because on some of my mods the there is a invisible gap when niko goes into idle mode and start looking around and another thing I'm trying to figure out is I get these weird artifacts even after rigging the model as you suggest for example when I go into edit envelops and set the vertices I ususal do ctrl+a to select all then add 1 abs effect and paint weight but still have spikes coming out of face or even a body part such as biceps or triceps

I have the same issue with Spidey.. I fixed it sort of on a earlier version, but I had to have Spidey exactly lined up, then manually lower the head into the torso to close the gap.. I'm guessing I will have to do the same thing this time, for all of the seams though.. There is a slight gap at his waist, wrists, neck, and ankles.. Between Iron Man not working, and all of the bugs with this smooth Spidey model, I've been going insane.. Sorry for the double post also, I didn't read up far enough!

Okay I figured out how to close those gaps what you have to do is isolate every individual part such as left arm right arm and etc. then go into editable mesh the choose vertex afterwards select the select object tool highlight area that needs to be modified then choose select and move and there you have it you are able to stretch the polygons to fill that gap but I don't think it will work if you have already attached vertex to niko bones

Well I decided to make a biped for Spidey to position his arms, his hands work too now. Now all I have to figure out is why are the body parts all gaped slightly, I know I can move them in 3ds MAX before I export but that doesn't seem right.. And how do i get the neck to work right, cause it's really stretchy!

user posted image
user posted image

can you please help me with the texture for the arms and torso pm a tutorial or send a youtube link or something i got to Unwrap UVW and did everything but got confuse when I had to arrange the vertexs please help so my mods can be completely done

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#73

Posted 18 July 2011 - 02:51 AM

QUOTE (hristobg @ Sunday, Jul 17 2011, 18:19)
There is some reflection on the head, I used gta_ped shader, just like before.

biggrin.gif

Play around with the settings on the material.

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#74

Posted 18 July 2011 - 03:07 AM

H1Vltg3: To fix the gap the only thing I have thought of doing is to make the full body replace head.wdr and as for the other ones just make them super small and rig them to the head.

Fabio206
  • Fabio206

    GTA-Expert.it Webmaster

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2006

#75

Posted 18 July 2011 - 08:16 AM

Great tut smile.gif

69_black_69
  • 69_black_69

    Just Beacuase

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2010

#76

Posted 18 July 2011 - 02:27 PM Edited by 69_black_69, 18 July 2011 - 04:58 PM.

Wtf?
I tried to export and always get this error message

QUOTE
ERROR::Skinned mesh "dev_model/head_000_r/head_000_r_high" must contain only 1 GTA IV material with PED shader!


As far as i know, i followed the tutorial
and i only use 1 GTA IV material.
Tried it again, got the same error message.

EDIT:
ah, silly me. Miss one small step.
I got my model work ingame, although in daylight he looks like plastic.

Thanks for your tutorial, goin.

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#77

Posted 18 July 2011 - 06:21 PM

You just need to add normal maps and specular.

69_black_69
  • 69_black_69

    Just Beacuase

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2010

#78

Posted 19 July 2011 - 01:38 PM

Ay, goin.
Why can't i get my alpha hair working ingame?
===============
user posted image
===============


This is the texture in OpenIV
===============
user posted image
===============
As you can see, the hairtexture is actually transparent, but it didn't working ingame confused.gif

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#79

Posted 19 July 2011 - 08:21 PM

Time: "15:21:51"
Type: "EConvertError"
Message: "'-' is not a valid floating point value"

Additional information:
Address: "0x0041F5DA"
Procedure: "SysUtils.ConvertErrorFmt"
Unit: "SysUtils", Line: "0"

Stack:
[0041F5D5] SysUtils.ConvertErrorFmt + $19
[006150E2] Rage.Graphics.Shaders.grcShaderParamVector4.CreateFrom (Line 667, "..\..\..\Common Units\Rage\Graphics\Rage.Graphics.Shaders.pas" + 15) + $20
[006E04DE] Formats.Classes.Graphics.Shaders.CShaderGroupClass.CreateParameter (Line 132, "..\..\..\Common Units\openFormats\Classes\Formats.Classes.Graphics.Shaders.pas" + 34) + $A
[006E06DA] Formats.Classes.Graphics.Shaders.CShaderGroupClass.grmShaderFxImport (Line 181, "..\..\..\Common Units\openFormats\Classes\Formats.Classes.Graphics.Shaders.pas" + 20) + $29
[006E08A4] Formats.Classes.Graphics.Shaders.CShaderGroupClass.Import (Line 212, "..\..\..\Common Units\openFormats\Classes\Formats.Classes.Graphics.Shaders.pas" + 12) + $22
[006E7B50] Formats.Serialization.Drawable.COpenFormatDrawable.rmcDrawableBaseImport (Line 256, "..\..\..\Common Units\openFormats\Serialization\Formats.Serialization.Drawable.pas" + 6) + $10
[006E7D61] Formats.Serialization.Drawable.COpenFormatDrawable.gtaDrawableImport (Line 291, "..\..\..\Common Units\openFormats\Serialization\Formats.Serialization.Drawable.pas" + 1) + $5
[006E7743] Formats.Serialization.Drawable.COpenFormatDrawables.gtaDrawableImport (Line 167, "..\..\..\Common Units\openFormats\Serialization\Formats.Serialization.Drawable.pas" + 3) + $9
[006C3D49] Formats.IO.COpenFormatReader.GetContent (Line 154, "..\..\..\Common Units\openFormats\Formats.IO.pas" + 2) + $D
[009108BC] OpenIV.openFormatsManager.CFormats.Load<gta.Drawable.gtaDrawable> (Line 61, "..\..\..\Common Units\openFormats\Formats.Resources.pas" + 16) + $A
[0090ED3F] OpenIV.openFormatsManager.CFormatsManager.Initialize$13168$ActRec.$3$Body (Line 216, "System\OpenIV.openFormatsManager.pas" + 1) + $D
[0090DF18] OpenIV.openFormatsManager.CFormatsManager.Import$13164$ActRec.$0$Body (Line 142, "System\OpenIV.openFormatsManager.pas" + 7) + $20
[00917213] UI.Window.Import.OpenFormats.CImporter.Background (Line 445, "Windows\UI.Window.Import.OpenFormats.pas" + 1) + $10
[00729A8B] System.ThreadManager.CSThread.Execute (Line 219, "System\LowLevel\System.ThreadManager.pas" + 3) + $3
[00406BD8] System.ThreadWrapper + $28

GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008

#80

Posted 19 July 2011 - 09:22 PM

wapeddell, show text of your ODR file.

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#81

Posted 20 July 2011 - 12:11 AM

QUOTE (69_black_69 @ Tuesday, Jul 19 2011, 10:38)
Ay, goin.
Why can't i get my alpha hair working ingame?

Did you use an Alpha material? (like gta_ped_alpha)

69_black_69
  • 69_black_69

    Just Beacuase

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2010

#82

Posted 20 July 2011 - 07:35 AM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Wednesday, Jul 20 2011, 00:11)
QUOTE (69_black_69 @ Tuesday, Jul 19 2011, 10:38)
Ay, goin.
Why can't i get my alpha hair working ingame?

Did you use an Alpha material? (like gta_ped_alpha)


So i need to change gta_ped to gta_ped_alpha?

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#83

Posted 20 July 2011 - 08:15 AM

QUOTE (69_black_69 @ Wednesday, Jul 20 2011, 04:35)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Wednesday, Jul 20 2011, 00:11)
QUOTE (69_black_69 @ Tuesday, Jul 19 2011, 10:38)
Ay, goin.
Why can't i get my alpha hair working ingame?

Did you use an Alpha material? (like gta_ped_alpha)


So i need to change gta_ped to gta_ped_alpha?

I thought it was obvious, but yeah. smile.gif

69_black_69
  • 69_black_69

    Just Beacuase

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2010

#84

Posted 20 July 2011 - 08:19 AM

QUOTE (goin-god @ Wednesday, Jul 20 2011, 08:15)
I thought it was obvious, but yeah. smile.gif

Just to make sure.
You wouldn't believe how hard rigging this with my crap PC.
Loading takes ages and other problem.
So i need to know for sure before i tried it.

Thanks.

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#85

Posted 20 July 2011 - 08:32 AM

QUOTE (69_black_69 @ Wednesday, Jul 20 2011, 05:19)
QUOTE (goin-god @ Wednesday, Jul 20 2011, 08:15)
I thought it was obvious, but yeah. smile.gif

Just to make sure.
You wouldn't believe how hard rigging this with my crap PC.
Loading takes ages and other problem.
So i need to know for sure before i tried it.

Thanks.

I only tried it once with Claude's head, and I got some transparency bugs. But maybe I screwed up the alpha itself.

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#86

Posted 20 July 2011 - 11:08 AM Edited by wapeddell, 20 July 2011 - 11:31 AM.

QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Tuesday, Jul 19 2011, 21:22)
wapeddell, show text of your ODR file.

never mind I figured it out evidently I had deleted a file or changed the name due to being sleepy while working on the mod blush.gif

can some send me the link to modding weapons thanks in advance

69_black_69
  • 69_black_69

    Just Beacuase

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2010

#87

Posted 20 July 2011 - 01:16 PM

yo, goin. it works.

And is your transparency bugs looks like this

==============
user posted image
==============

whole head model become transparent confused.gif .
Only if i looked it from his alpha hair.

SpartanTMcC
  • SpartanTMcC

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011

#88

Posted 20 July 2011 - 03:13 PM

hey, just out of interset, i looked at the 3d max site, and am i wrong or is it the one priced around 3000 dollars? dont know if i am just being totally blind and missing something but that is alot! are there alternatives is their an other program? i just want to edit the head of niko to look abit like Clint Eastwood (Dirty Harry). is there an other program? could i use Gmax as i got that with MS flight sim.
by the way great tut , wouldnt no where to start without it.

I bet i have asked a pretty stupid question confused.gif

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007

#89

Posted 20 July 2011 - 06:07 PM

Yeah black, that's the bug. On some wheaters it looks okay though.

SpartanTMcC: You are not blind, 3D MAX is a professional tool, it's expensive. You can downlaod the 30 Days trial.
And no, only 3D Max can be used.

Izack
  • Izack

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2010

#90

Posted 20 July 2011 - 09:44 PM

About the hair:
I think is not a bug. If you dont have the complete shape of the head (only head) always you see like that.
If The hair is transparent, and you dont have the complete head you see the face (players face) in the inside. but remember that only one side of the mesh is textured.
If you go inside a building with the trainer you can not see the building from the inside, only the outside of others.
I think this law applies to all models in the game.
But if you have the entire head and also the hair, maybe it is another problem.
Sorry if dont helps. blush.gif dozingoff.gif lol.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users