Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III, VC|ASI] PS2 loadscreens

17 replies to this topic
Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1

Posted 07 July 2011 - 12:19 PM Edited by SilentPL, 27 November 2012 - 05:21 PM.

PS2 loadscreens 1.2



Yeah, another mod from me. However, it's the first ASI plugin by me, and I think it works well tounge.gif
Some time ago I watched a YouTube video from GTA III, which was recorded from PS2. I saw different splashes while loading (SA style) and I was like "WTF? Why it's absent from PC version?". I decided to recover it, and it was pretty easy. The best part is that most of randomizing functions still exist and it's used (!), I had only to finish them.

VC now selects from 13 different loadscreens, and III selects from 25 (!) loadscreens. They cycle fast, it's not my fault though - it can be adjusted in gta.dat file.


This mod doesn't require any ASI loaders - III and VC load them by themselves. Just put loadsc.asi in game directory or mss folder and play. Plugin recognizes your GTA version by itself.


Screenshots:

GTA III
user posted image user posted image user posted image

GTA VC
user posted image user posted image user posted image


Showcase video





Supported games
  • GTA III 1.0 (all versions)
  • GTA III 1.1 (all versions, including Steam version)
  • GTA VC 1.0 (all versions)
  • GTA VC 1.1 (all versions, including Steam version)

Mirror download:

GTA Gangstas mirror


I should thank Deji here for introducing me into C++ - mod couldn't be made without it* cookie.gif

* That was written in 2011.

DimZet13
  • DimZet13

    Please set me Modders

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010

#2

Posted 09 July 2011 - 05:50 PM Edited by DimZet13, 09 July 2011 - 06:41 PM.

Not work with 1.1, but work 1.0 (gta III)

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#3

Posted 09 July 2011 - 05:55 PM

VC or III? I've tested it on VC 1.0 and 1.1, not on III though.

DimZet13
  • DimZet13

    Please set me Modders

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010

#4

Posted 10 July 2011 - 05:45 AM

Not work with gta3.exe v1.1. Hang in loadnig
But good work with gta3.exe v1.0

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#5

Posted 10 July 2011 - 07:58 AM

Looks nice, I've been looking for such a mod before, since R* was lazy enough not to add the console loadscreens in the PC version.

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#6

Posted 10 July 2011 - 02:15 PM

QUOTE (lpgunit @ Sunday, Jul 10 2011, 04:58)
Looks nice, I've been looking for such a mod before, since R* was lazy enough not to add the console loadscreens in the PC version.

I think they didn't add it because PC version loads way faster than PS2 version does, so we wouldn't even be able to see all screens properly.

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • None

#7

Posted 10 July 2011 - 08:30 PM Edited by spaceeinstein, 11 July 2011 - 06:02 AM.

QUOTE
...since R* was lazy enough not to add...

SilentPL said it was easy to reimplement this, so does it make sense to say that R* was so lazy as to not do this but also not lazy enough to port the entire game?

EDIT: Wow, the loading screens did really went by fast. Is it possible to put an option to show just one random loading screen at a time?

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#8

Posted 11 July 2011 - 10:21 AM

QUOTE (spaceeinstein @ Sunday, Jul 10 2011, 22:30)
EDIT: Wow, the loading screens did really went by fast. Is it possible to put an option to show just one random loading screen at a time?

No, you can make use game only two loadscreens though. Just delete all "SPLASH" lines from gta_vc.dat, they determine when loadscreen changes. Apart from these lines, there's only one more 'hardcoded' place. Should fit your needs.

XEPOMAHT007
  • XEPOMAHT007

    ______________________

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2009
  • Russia

#9

Posted 22 July 2011 - 12:10 PM

I hope that the next version will fix this bug and added support for version 1.1 GTA3.EXE

user posted image

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#10

Posted 22 July 2011 - 12:36 PM

Well, it will be tricky as I even don't know III. I'll redo this version soon though.

xNCx
  • xNCx

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2008
  • None

#11

Posted 27 July 2011 - 09:40 PM

Good work, but this is not the first mod that unlocks this "hidden feature".

I think Rockstar chose only 1 loading screen for PC, because it loads really fast, even on old PC. Compare it with the loading speed on PS2 smile.gif .

@Silent: A dalo by rade np. dodac 3 wlasne tekstury do folderu TXD i zeby programik tylko wsrod tych 3 wybieral? A i jeszcze jakby dalo rade muzyczke grac, chocby "hardcoded" w asi smile.gif bardzo by mi sie to przydalo w moim modzie dla VC

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#12

Posted 28 July 2011 - 10:13 AM

Well, they could just reduce amount of "SPLASH" lines in gta3.dat/gta_vc.dat, and it would cycle slower.

About other mods - I saw one, but it had some bugs and also showed gta_log entries on screen - I didn't want it.

Muzyczki raczej się nie zrobi. A bez modyfikacji modu możesz jedynie zapełnić te pliki loadsc1-13.txd własnymi trzema loadscreenami i zredukować ilość wpisˇw "SPLASH" w gta_vc.dat.

xNCx
  • xNCx

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2008
  • None

#13

Posted 28 July 2011 - 07:25 PM

But I thought that "SPLASH" in gta_vc.dat says which textures has the game to use for map loading?

Btw. I got once a similar report like XEPOMAHT007 on VC 1.0 (don't remember the crash address), but I'm not sure if that was yours mod fault or mine, because I was searching why my game crashed after some changes to main.scm.

MichaelKnight1
  • MichaelKnight1

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#14

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:02 PM

Mod Suck and Your English Native is bad also ,

Kalvin
  • Kalvin

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-Kingdom
  • Most Annoying Forum Member

#15

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:03 PM

QUOTE (MichaelKnight1 @ Friday, Apr 20 2012, 15:02)
Mod Suck and Your English Native is bad also ,

Your English is the WORST i've seen so far, his is perfect. Yours sucks, and the mod dosen't suck. It's brilliant.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#16

Posted 10 November 2012 - 04:37 PM Edited by SilentPL, 10 November 2012 - 04:52 PM.

Years later, mod is updated to 1.1. You can finally use it with 1.1 III.

Edit:

Don't you think that the last two posts are funny.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#17

Posted 27 November 2012 - 05:22 PM

1.2 released. This version now works with Steam EXEs.

Los Santos Pedestrian
  • Los Santos Pedestrian

    Then as it was, but again it will be

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#18

Posted 22 December 2012 - 01:24 AM

Really good work; way better than the standard PC loading screens. Unfortunately I would only play GTA III/VC -1 times every year, and I need to make space on my 150 GB hard drive with 30 GB free.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users