Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

PS2 loadscreens

VC Released III Released
33 replies to this topic
Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Fixing Officer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1

Posted 07 July 2011 - 12:19 PM Edited by Silent, 3 weeks ago.

PS2 loadscreens



Yeah, another mod from me. However, it's the first ASI plugin by me, and I think it works well tounge.gif
Some time ago I watched a YouTube video from GTA III, which was recorded from PS2. I saw different splashes while loading (SA style) and I was like "WTF? Why it's absent from PC version?". I decided to recover it, and it was pretty easy. The best part is that most of randomizing functions still exist and it's used (!), I had only to finish them.


Check modification's source code on GitHub!
https://github.com/C.../PS2Loadscreens


Screenshots:

GTA III
th_4cd7cef10002b4ab.png th_cc328431.png th_e835f8d200036ded.png

GTA VC
th_gtavc-20110707-135220.jpg th_gtavc-20110707-135121.jpg th_gtavc-20110707-135253.jpg


Showcase video




Download

http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=16957


Supported games
  • GTA III 1.0 (all versions)
  • GTA III 1.1 (all versions, including Steam version)
  • GTA VC 1.0 (all versions)
  • GTA VC 1.1 (all versions, including Steam version)
I should thank Deji here for introducing me into C++ - mod couldn't be made without it* cookie.gif

* That was written in 2011.
  • Tomasak, _AG, mirh and 3 others like this

DimZet13
  • DimZet13

    Please set me Modders

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010

#2

Posted 09 July 2011 - 05:50 PM Edited by DimZet13, 09 July 2011 - 06:41 PM.

Not work with 1.1, but work 1.0 (gta III)

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Fixing Officer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#3

Posted 09 July 2011 - 05:55 PM

VC or III? I've tested it on VC 1.0 and 1.1, not on III though.

DimZet13
  • DimZet13

    Please set me Modders

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010

#4

Posted 10 July 2011 - 05:45 AM

Not work with gta3.exe v1.1. Hang in loadnig
But good work with gta3.exe v1.0

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#5

Posted 10 July 2011 - 07:58 AM

Looks nice, I've been looking for such a mod before, since R* was lazy enough not to add the console loadscreens in the PC version.

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#6

Posted 10 July 2011 - 02:15 PM

QUOTE (lpgunit @ Sunday, Jul 10 2011, 04:58)
Looks nice, I've been looking for such a mod before, since R* was lazy enough not to add the console loadscreens in the PC version.

I think they didn't add it because PC version loads way faster than PS2 version does, so we wouldn't even be able to see all screens properly.

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    Chocolate

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • Hong-Kong
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]
    Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#7

Posted 10 July 2011 - 08:30 PM Edited by spaceeinstein, 11 July 2011 - 06:02 AM.

QUOTE
...since R* was lazy enough not to add...

SilentPL said it was easy to reimplement this, so does it make sense to say that R* was so lazy as to not do this but also not lazy enough to port the entire game?

EDIT: Wow, the loading screens did really went by fast. Is it possible to put an option to show just one random loading screen at a time?

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Fixing Officer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#8

Posted 11 July 2011 - 10:21 AM

QUOTE (spaceeinstein @ Sunday, Jul 10 2011, 22:30)
EDIT: Wow, the loading screens did really went by fast. Is it possible to put an option to show just one random loading screen at a time?

No, you can make use game only two loadscreens though. Just delete all "SPLASH" lines from gta_vc.dat, they determine when loadscreen changes. Apart from these lines, there's only one more 'hardcoded' place. Should fit your needs.

XEPOMAHT007
  • XEPOMAHT007

    ______________________

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2009
  • Russia

#9

Posted 22 July 2011 - 12:10 PM

I hope that the next version will fix this bug and added support for version 1.1 GTA3.EXE

user posted image

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Fixing Officer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#10

Posted 22 July 2011 - 12:36 PM

Well, it will be tricky as I even don't know III. I'll redo this version soon though.

xNCx
  • xNCx

    VCMP beta tester

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2008
  • None

#11

Posted 27 July 2011 - 09:40 PM

Good work, but this is not the first mod that unlocks this "hidden feature".

I think Rockstar chose only 1 loading screen for PC, because it loads really fast, even on old PC. Compare it with the loading speed on PS2 smile.gif .

@Silent: A dalo by rade np. dodac 3 wlasne tekstury do folderu TXD i zeby programik tylko wsrod tych 3 wybieral? A i jeszcze jakby dalo rade muzyczke grac, chocby "hardcoded" w asi smile.gif bardzo by mi sie to przydalo w moim modzie dla VC

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Fixing Officer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#12

Posted 28 July 2011 - 10:13 AM

Well, they could just reduce amount of "SPLASH" lines in gta3.dat/gta_vc.dat, and it would cycle slower.

About other mods - I saw one, but it had some bugs and also showed gta_log entries on screen - I didn't want it.

Muzyczki raczej się nie zrobi. A bez modyfikacji modu możesz jedynie zapełnić te pliki loadsc1-13.txd własnymi trzema loadscreenami i zredukować ilość wpisów "SPLASH" w gta_vc.dat.

xNCx
  • xNCx

    VCMP beta tester

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2008
  • None

#13

Posted 28 July 2011 - 07:25 PM

But I thought that "SPLASH" in gta_vc.dat says which textures has the game to use for map loading?

Btw. I got once a similar report like XEPOMAHT007 on VC 1.0 (don't remember the crash address), but I'm not sure if that was yours mod fault or mine, because I was searching why my game crashed after some changes to main.scm.

MichaelKnight1
  • MichaelKnight1

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2012

#14

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:02 PM

Mod Suck and Your English Native is bad also ,

Kalvin
  • Kalvin

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-Kingdom
  • Most Desperate Campaign Poster 2015
    April Fools Winner 2015
    Champion Guinea Pig [GTAFMC]
    Most Annoying Member [All Time]
    Biggest Asskisser 2014
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Total Overhaul 2014 [GTA SA Beta Edition]
    Biggest Asskisser 2013

#15

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:03 PM

QUOTE (MichaelKnight1 @ Friday, Apr 20 2012, 15:02)
Mod Suck and Your English Native is bad also ,

Your English is the WORST i've seen so far, his is perfect. Yours sucks, and the mod dosen't suck. It's brilliant.
  • BlackScout likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Fixing Officer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#16

Posted 10 November 2012 - 04:37 PM Edited by SilentPL, 10 November 2012 - 04:52 PM.

Years later, mod is updated to 1.1. You can finally use it with 1.1 III.

Edit:

Don't you think that the last two posts are funny.

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Fixing Officer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#17

Posted 27 November 2012 - 05:22 PM

1.2 released. This version now works with Steam EXEs.

Los Santos Pedestrian
  • Los Santos Pedestrian

    Then as it was, but again it will be

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#18

Posted 22 December 2012 - 01:24 AM

Really good work; way better than the standard PC loading screens. Unfortunately I would only play GTA III/VC -1 times every year, and I need to make space on my 150 GB hard drive with 30 GB free.

Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • Unknown

#19

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by Inadequate, 4 weeks ago.

Wayback machine bump upcoming!... for a bug report. :p

 

I think this script will need an update soon. Is five years old since his first release and four years old since his latest release, also in someway incompatible with latest skygfx release for Vice City, maybe for III can have some issue too?

 

Proof? Here is.

PS2 loadscreens script installed + skygfx:

NAC1CpF.png

 

PS2 loadscreens script uninstalled + skygfx:

CfUZgci.png

  • mirh likes this

The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#20

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by The Hero, 4 weeks ago.

I think it's probably a problem on your side :p Doesn't happen to me.

This mod is also really old and...less than perfect. I will probably integrate ps2 loadscreens in skygfx eventually, it's really just one argument that needs to be passed to another function.
  • countergame and TWIST_OF_HATE like this

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#21

Posted 4 weeks ago

Lol Silent, you were such a cookienewb with your:

 

Yeah, another mod from me. However, it's the first ASI plugin by me, and I think it works well :p

 


Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • Unknown

#22

Posted 4 weeks ago

 

Lol Silent, you were such a cookienewb with your:

 

Yeah, another mod from me. However, it's the first ASI plugin by me, and I think it works well :p

 

Every bigger modder started like that. They grow so fast, passed from do CLEO scripts to ASI scripts.


Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • None

#23

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by Marsi4eg, 4 weeks ago.

As for bugreports - GTA 3 could sometimes crash while loading if LOADSC0 suddenly appears at ~85% of loading bar.

About VC bug with raindrops: I don't have it, I also use skygfx and this plugin.


The Hero
  • The Hero

    Into TheGame!!!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2005
  • Germany
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#24

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by The Hero, 4 weeks ago.

Noticed the same, silent broke everything!!

This works for me in III (from non-release code in skygfx):
Patch<uint>(0x48D774, 0x6024448b);  // 8B 44 24 60 - mov eax,[esp+60h]
Patch<uchar>(0x48D778, 0x50);	      // push eax
InjectHook(0x48D779, 0x48D79B, PATCH_JUMP);
Tried the same for VC but it crashed for me, possibly OLA related:
Nop(0x4A69D4, 1);
Patch(0x4A69D4+1, 0x782474ff);    // ff 74 24 78             push   DWORD PTR [esp+0x78]
I just noticed i could have simplified the III code by doing the same as in VC...
  • mirh likes this

Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • Unknown

#25

Posted 4 weeks ago

As for bugreports - GTA 3 could sometimes crash while loading if LOADSC0 suddenly appears at ~85% of loading bar.

About VC bug with raindrops: I don't have it, I also use skygfx and this plugin.

LOOOOL, always was this mod causing that freeze/crash in GTA 3. I thought was another thing but not, I used to live with that bug. :(

  • countergame likes this

countergame
  • countergame

    Home Sweet Home

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009
  • None

#26

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by countergame, 4 weeks ago.

Yeah, i also thought it was caused by something else. It always was a 50% chance that GTA III will crash or not :D


gts.
  • gts.

    Rodeo Drive

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#27

Posted 4 weeks ago

Noticed the same, silent broke everything!!

Haha, totally comprensible. Was his first ASI mod, I don't know how he coded it and the memory addresses he used on it but oh man, he broke the whole game lol lol.


kumaraguru
  • kumaraguru

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Aug 2016
  • India

#28

Posted 4 weeks ago

i too want to report something to u guys...

 

i do have random crashes in III/VC sometimes. i thought this was due to this bug.. but then suddenly i noticed from the modloader log that some lines like

 

"loadsc103" "loadsc112"

 

like it searching for random load screens other than the available ones.. i don't have a mod loader log for proof, because this happens randomly.. right now i'm not using this plugin for sometime.. so i'll check & report if this is the case..


gts.
  • gts.

    Rodeo Drive

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#29

Posted 4 weeks ago

If you see ONE post above yours, you will find the reason.
  • kumaraguru likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Fixing Officer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#30

Posted 3 weeks ago

OK then.

https://github.com/C.../PS2Loadscreens
  • The Hero, Marsi4eg, Blackbird88 and 5 others like this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users