Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Europa League 2011/2012 Prediction League

295 replies to this topic
AndyGanteks
  • AndyGanteks

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2005
  • Jamaica
  • Contribution Award [Sports]
    Most Skilled Player 2013
    Best Event 2013 "GTAF Gang League 2013"
    Most Valuable Player 2012
    Best Contributor [Multiplayer] 2012
    Most Valuable Player 2011
    Winner of World Cup 2010 Prediction League
    Best Event 2010 "GTAF Gang League 2010"
    Most Valuable Player 2010
    Best Team Player 2010

#1

Posted 25 June 2011 - 10:36 PM Edited by AndyGanteks, 10 May 2012 - 10:39 AM.

user posted image


Welcome to the first ever Europa League Prediction League on GTAF!

==Rules==

Those who are familiar with the previous leagues won't find it hard to take part in this, but still take a read to know what's going on, since it's the first time this has been done, and a few things have been changed.
Each of the 4 parts of the competition will have different points system and rules. The qualifying, the group stage, the knockout stage and the final.

General Rules
General rules about the competition

-Predictions most be posted before the match, and if they are altered during the match times, they won't be counted
-Table will be updated after every match that is played, or a fixture in one night(such as group and knockout stages), while the 1st post table is updated after every major part of competition.
-Predictions must contain the score, eg 2:1, 1:3, etc, not the team who wins or a betting format prediction(1,X,2)
-Predictions can be posted as soon as the fixtures are drawn, or a day or two before the match when the upcoming fixtures will be posted in the topic as a reminder.
-In case of a tie in any of the top 3 positions in the table at the end of the league, winner will be the decided by the amount of bonus points.

Qualifying - Rules
This round includes 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th(play-off) qualifying round.

-Correctly predicting the result(eg, you said 1:0, and it was 1:0) will earn you - 1 pts
-Correctly predicting the winner(eg, you said 1:0, and it was 2:0) will earn you - 0.5 pts
-Incorrectly predicting the score/winner(eg, you said 1:0, and it was 1:2) will earn you - 0 pts

In the 2nd leg of the fixtures, the score you predicted will be dragged over to extra time, so if the extra time happens, then the extra time score will be counted. Penalties will not be a part of the prediction in any round. For an example, if you said it will be 1:1, and it happens to be 1:1 in the first leg, you got the points. If you guessed 1:1 in the 2nd leg, and it ended 1:1 after 90 minutes, but 2:2 after 120, you only get 0.5 points, or 0 if somebody won the game.

Group Stage - Rules
This round includes 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th fixture of the group stage round.

-Correctly predicting the result(eg, you said 1:0, and it was 1:0) will earn you - 2 pts
-Correctly predicting the winner(eg, you said 1:0, and it was 2:0) will earn you - 1 pts
-Incorrectly predicting the score/winner(eg, you said 1:0, and it was 1:2) will earn you - 0 pts

Knockout Stage - Rules
This round includes Top 32, Top 16, 1/4 final and 1/2 final round.

-Correctly predicting the result(eg, you said 1:0, and it was 1:0) will earn you - 3 pts
-Correctly predicting the winner(eg, you said 1:0, and it was 2:0) will earn you - 1.5 pts
-Incorrectly predicting the score/winner(eg, you said 1:0, and it was 1:2) will earn you - 0 pts

Same rules as for the qualifying stage apply here for the 2nd leg matches.

Final - Rules
This round includes Final round.

-Correctly predicting the result(eg, you said 1:0, and it was 1:0) will earn you - 4 pts
-Correctly predicting the winner(eg, you said 1:0, and it was 2:0) will earn you - 2 pts
-Incorrectly predicting the score/winner(eg, you said 1:0, and it was 1:2) will earn you - 0 pts

For the score predictions, same rules as for the knockout stage and the qualifying apply.

==Fixtures==

user posted image

==League Table==

Position
Name
Points
Awards






1.






Der_Don






222.1 points
user posted image






2.






AndyGanteks






222 points
user posted image






3.






02fishera






182 points
user posted image
4.
DneroJohnson
179.5 points
5.
MobBG
178 points
6.
PrometheusX
169.5 points
7.
TheCacti
138 points
8.
BnB
131 points
9.
Tommy.
129.5 points
10.
Levindski
123 points
11.
PHCharls
68.5 points
12.
miromiro
56.5 points
13.
TearsOfPain
39 points
14.
ajbns87
28 points
15.
Hodgey1989
19 points
16.
MrDanceWithLance
18 points
17.
Street Mix
14 points
18.
alifjenius
13 points
19.
Baseball
0 points
20.
AndyCS
0 points

==Bonus Predictions==

a) Group Predictions - 12 points
b) EL Winner Predictions - 5 points
c) (Final) First Goal Scorer Predictions - 1 point
d) (Final) Time of First Goal Prediction - 1 point

a) Group Predictions bonus prediction is a bonus prediction where you guess who will be the 2 teams that qualify for the 3rd phase from each of the 12 groups.
For an example, group a:Bilbao, Vorskla; group b:Legia Warsaw, Rennes, etc. Each correctly guessed team can earn you an extra 0.5 points, so if you guess all the teams correctly, you could win up to 12 points. You don't have to guess the order of teams, just the ones who you think will qualify. You can do this bonus prediction from the moment of the group draw, until the first group phase match begins

b) EL Winner Predictions is the second bonus prediction, where you guess a single team out of the 48 that you think will win the Europa league. Getting it right can earn you 5 points at the end of the prediction league. You must predict this from the end of the group stage, until the first match of the next phase.

c) In the final, you can guess which player of the finalists will score the first goal. This prediction can earn you an extra point, and you'll predict that together with your final prediction. You can predict any of the players of the club.

d) In the final, you can also guess the time of the first goal. This, as well as the goal scorer can earn you 1 point each, but they are also used in case of a tie on the table, as well as other predictions. Times will be 1st half, 2nd half, 1st extra time, 2nd extra time and no goals.

==Additional Bonus Predictions==

EL Winner Prediction (Before Final) - 1.5 pts
EL Winner prediction, but before the final. Just pick and name one of the two finalists who you think will lift the trophy. Bilbao or Atletico Madrid

Penalties Prediction- 1.5 to 3 pts
If it gets to the penalties, you'll be able to win additional points
-Correctly predicting the score(eg, you said 5:4 for Bilbao, and they won 5:4) will net you 3 points
-Correctly predicting the winner(eg, you said 5:4 for bilbao, but they won 4:2) will net you 1.5 points
-All other incorrect predictions(eg, you said 5:4 Bilbao, but Atletico won 5:4, or you said 5:4 Bilbao, but Atletico won 4:3) will give you 0 points.

==Previous Prediction Leagues==

This is the first Europa League Prediction League.

AndyGanteks
  • AndyGanteks

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2005
  • Jamaica
  • Contribution Award [Sports]
    Most Skilled Player 2013
    Best Event 2013 "GTAF Gang League 2013"
    Most Valuable Player 2012
    Best Contributor [Multiplayer] 2012
    Most Valuable Player 2011
    Winner of World Cup 2010 Prediction League
    Best Event 2010 "GTAF Gang League 2010"
    Most Valuable Player 2010
    Best Team Player 2010

#2

Posted 25 June 2011 - 10:54 PM Edited by AndyGanteks, 25 June 2011 - 10:59 PM.

And here are the EL entrants for round 1.

Qualifying - 1st Round - 1st leg - 30th June

KR (ISL) v ÍF (FRO)
Daugava (LVA) v Tromsø(NOR)
Elfsborg (SWE) v Fola Esch (LUX)
The New Saints FC (WAL) v Cliftonville (NIR)
Honka(FIN) v Nõmme Kalju (EST)
Fulham (ENG) v Runavík (FRO)
ÍBV (ISL) v Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL)
Häcken (SWE) v Käerjéng(LUX)
Aalesunds (NOR) v Neath FC (WAL)
Renova (MKD) v Glentoran (NIR)
Koper (SVN) v FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)
Banga (LTU) v Qarabağ (AZE)
Paksi SE (HUN) v UE (AND)
Rabotnicki (MKD) v Trans Narva (EST)
Rad (SRB) v Tre Penne (SMR)
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Flamurtari (ALB)
Ulisses FC (ARM) v Ferencváros (HUN)
Jagiellonia (POL) v Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ)
Minsk (BLR) v Olimpik-Şüvälan(AZE)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v Milsami Orhei (MDA)
Varaždin (CRO) v Lusitans (AND)
Banants (ARM) v Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO)
Birkirkara (MLT) v Vllaznia (ALB)
Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)
Trnava (SVK) v Zeta (MNE)

Lots of fixtures, so good luck with those. I'll post mine predictions in a bit.

MobBG
  • MobBG

    Makin' Bacon.....

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2007
  • None

#3

Posted 25 June 2011 - 11:03 PM


Qualifying - 1st Round - 1st leg - 30th June

KR (ISL) v ÍF (FRO) 2-0
Daugava (LVA) v Tromsø(NOR) 1-1
Elfsborg (SWE) v Fola Esch (LUX) 3-0
The New Saints FC (WAL) v Cliftonville (NIR) 0-1
Honka(FIN) v Nõmme Kalju (EST) 2-0
Fulham (ENG) v Runavík (FRO) 5-0
ÍBV (ISL) v Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) 1-0
Häcken (SWE) v Käerjéng(LUX) 4-0
Aalesunds (NOR) v Neath FC (WAL) 1-1
Renova (MKD) v Glentoran (NIR) 1-1
Koper (SVN) v FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) 0-2
Banga (LTU) v Qarabağ (AZE) 1-2
Paksi SE (HUN) v UE (AND) 3-1
Rabotnicki (MKD) v Trans Narva (EST) 2-2
Rad (SRB) v Tre Penne (SMR) 4-0
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Flamurtari (ALB) 2-0
Ulisses FC (ARM) v Ferencváros (HUN) 0-2
Jagiellonia (POL) v Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) 2-1
Minsk (BLR) v Olimpik-Şüvälan(AZE) 1-1
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v Milsami Orhei (MDA) 0-0
Varaždin (CRO) v Lusitans (AND) 2-0
Banants (ARM) v Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO) 2-2
Birkirkara (MLT) v Vllaznia (ALB) 2-0
Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 0-2
Trnava (SVK) v Zeta (MNE) 2-1

Tommy.
  • Tommy.

    MUFC

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 01 May 2011
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Sports] 2013

#4

Posted 25 June 2011 - 11:23 PM

KR (ISL) v ÍF (FRO) 2-1
Daugava (LVA) v Tromsø(NOR) 1-3
Elfsborg (SWE) v Fola Esch (LUX) 1-0
The New Saints FC (WAL) v Cliftonville (NIR) 1-1
Honka(FIN) v Nõmme Kalju (EST) 2-2
Fulham (ENG) v Runavík (FRO) 3-1
ÍBV (ISL) v Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) 0-2
Häcken (SWE) v Käerjéng(LUX) 2-3
Aalesunds (NOR) v Neath FC (WAL) 0-1
Renova (MKD) v Glentoran (NIR) 1-1
Koper (SVN) v FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) 0-0
Banga (LTU) v Qarabağ (AZE) 2-1
Paksi SE (HUN) v UE (AND) 1-1
Rabotnicki (MKD) v Trans Narva (EST) 0-2
Rad (SRB) v Tre Penne (SMR) 3-0
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Flamurtari (ALB) 2-2
Ulisses FC (ARM) v Ferencváros (HUN) 1-1
Jagiellonia (POL) v Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) 0-0
Minsk (BLR) v Olimpik-Şüvälan(AZE) 2-0
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v Milsami Orhei (MDA) 1-0
Varaždin (CRO) v Lusitans (AND) 0-1
Banants (ARM) v Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO) 2-1
Birkirkara (MLT) v Vllaznia (ALB) 0-1
Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 1-0
Trnava (SVK) v Zeta (MNE) 1-2

Der_Don
  • Der_Don

    2014 FIFA WC Prediction League 15th place.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2008
  • None

#5

Posted 26 June 2011 - 10:18 AM

KR (ISL) v ÍF (FRO) 2-1
Daugava (LVA) v Tromsø(NOR) 0-3
Elfsborg (SWE) v Fola Esch (LUX) 2-0
The New Saints FC (WAL) v Cliftonville (NIR) 2-0
Honka(FIN) v Nõmme Kalju (EST) 2-1
Fulham (ENG) v Runavík (FRO) 3-0
ÍBV (ISL) v Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) 1-2
Häcken (SWE) v Käerjéng(LUX) 1-0
Aalesunds (NOR) v Neath FC (WAL) 1-0
Renova (MKD) v Glentoran (NIR) 0-2
Koper (SVN) v FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) 0-1
Banga (LTU) v Qarabağ (AZE) 2-3
Paksi SE (HUN) v UE (AND) 2-0
Rabotnicki (MKD) v Trans Narva (EST) 1-2
Rad (SRB) v Tre Penne (SMR) 1-0
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Flamurtari (ALB) 2-0
Ulisses FC (ARM) v Ferencváros (HUN) 0-3
Jagiellonia (POL) v Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) 2-0
Minsk (BLR) v Olimpik-Şüvälan(AZE) 3-0
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v Milsami Orhei (MDA) 2-0
Varaždin (CRO) v Lusitans (AND) 2-1
Banants (ARM) v Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO) 0-2
Birkirkara (MLT) v Vllaznia (ALB) 1-0
Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 0-3
Trnava (SVK) v Zeta (MNE) 2-1

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#6

Posted 26 June 2011 - 09:25 PM

KR (ISL) v ÍF (FRO) 1-0
Daugava (LVA) v Tromsø(NOR) 2-1
Elfsborg (SWE) v Fola Esch (LUX) 2-0
The New Saints FC (WAL) v Cliftonville (NIR) 1-1
Honka(FIN) v Nõmme Kalju (EST) 3-1
Fulham (ENG) v Runavík (FRO) 4-0
ÍBV (ISL) v Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) 2-1
Häcken (SWE) v Käerjéng(LUX) 3-1
Aalesunds (NOR) v Neath FC (WAL) 2-2
Renova (MKD) v Glentoran (NIR) 1-0
Koper (SVN) v FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)3-0
Banga (LTU) v Qarabağ (AZE) 2-0
Paksi SE (HUN) v UE (AND) 0-0
Rabotnicki (MKD) v Trans Narva (EST) 0-1
Rad (SRB) v Tre Penne (SMR) 2-1
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Flamurtari (ALB) 1-0
Ulisses FC (ARM) v Ferencváros (HUN) 1-2
Jagiellonia (POL) v Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) 3-1
Minsk (BLR) v Olimpik-Şüvälan(AZE) 2-0
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v Milsami Orhei (MDA) 1-1
Varaždin (CRO) v Lusitans (AND) 2-0
Banants (ARM) v Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO) 0-1
Birkirkara (MLT) v Vllaznia (ALB) 1-0
Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 1-2
Trnava (SVK) v Zeta (MNE) 2-2

AndyGanteks
  • AndyGanteks

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2005
  • Jamaica
  • Contribution Award [Sports]
    Most Skilled Player 2013
    Best Event 2013 "GTAF Gang League 2013"
    Most Valuable Player 2012
    Best Contributor [Multiplayer] 2012
    Most Valuable Player 2011
    Winner of World Cup 2010 Prediction League
    Best Event 2010 "GTAF Gang League 2010"
    Most Valuable Player 2010
    Best Team Player 2010

#7

Posted 26 June 2011 - 10:32 PM

These will be hard, good luck everyone!

KR (ISL) v ÍF (FRO) 1:1
Daugava (LVA) v Tromsø(NOR) 1:2
Elfsborg (SWE) v Fola Esch (LUX) 3:0
The New Saints FC (WAL) v Cliftonville (NIR) 2:1
Honka(FIN) v Nõmme Kalju (EST) 2:0
Fulham (ENG) v Runavík (FRO) 5:0
ÍBV (ISL) v Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) 1:3
Häcken (SWE) v Käerjéng(LUX) 2:0
Aalesunds (NOR) v Neath FC (WAL) 3:1
Renova (MKD) v Glentoran (NIR) 1:1
Koper (SVN) v FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) 2:1
Banga (LTU) v Qarabağ (AZE) 3:2
Paksi SE (HUN) v UE (AND) 2:0
Rabotnicki (MKD) v Trans Narva (EST) 2:2
Rad (SRB) v Tre Penne (SMR) 3:1
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Flamurtari (ALB) 1:0
Ulisses FC (ARM) v Ferencváros (HUN) 0:1
Jagiellonia (POL) v Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) 4:1
Minsk (BLR) v Olimpik-Şüvälan(AZE) 1:1
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v Milsami Orhei (MDA) 2:0
Varaždin (CRO) v Lusitans (AND) 3:1
Banants (ARM) v Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO) 2:1
Birkirkara (MLT) v Vllaznia (ALB) 3:1
Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 1:1
Trnava (SVK) v Zeta (MNE) 1:0

Levindski
  • Levindski

    Azure

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2010

#8

Posted 27 June 2011 - 06:24 AM

I've previously heard of exactly 2% of these teams.

KR (ISL) v ÍF (FRO) 3-1
Daugava (LVA) v Tromsø(NOR) 1-3
Elfsborg (SWE) v Fola Esch (LUX) 4-0
The New Saints FC (WAL) v Cliftonville (NIR) 2-1
Honka(FIN) v Nõmme Kalju (EST) 3-0
Fulham (ENG) v Runavík (FRO) 4-0
ÍBV (ISL) v Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) 1-1
Häcken (SWE) v Käerjéng(LUX) 2-0
Aalesunds (NOR) v Neath FC (WAL) 3-0
Renova (MKD) v Glentoran (NIR) 2-0
Koper (SVN) v FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) 2-1
Banga (LTU) v Qarabağ (AZE) 1-2
Paksi SE (HUN) v UE (AND) 3-0
Rabotnicki (MKD) v Trans Narva (EST) 1-0
Rad (SRB) v Tre Penne (SMR) 5-0
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Flamurtari (ALB) 3-1
Ulisses FC (ARM) v Ferencváros (HUN) 1-3
Jagiellonia (POL) v Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) 3-0
Minsk (BLR) v Olimpik-Şüvälan(AZE) 2-2
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v Milsami Orhei (MDA) 4-1
Varaždin (CRO) v Lusitans (AND) 5-1
Banants (ARM) v Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO) 1-1
Birkirkara (MLT) v Vllaznia (ALB) 1-2
Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 2-1
Trnava (SVK) v Zeta (MNE) 4-2

PHCharls
  • PHCharls

    ..

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2010

#9

Posted 29 June 2011 - 11:32 AM

Qualifying - 1st Round - 1st leg - 30th June

KR (ISL) v ÍF (FRO) 1-0
Daugava (LVA) v Tromsø(NOR) 2-1
Elfsborg (SWE) v Fola Esch (LUX) 3-0
The New Saints FC (WAL) v Cliftonville (NIR) 1-3
Honka(FIN) v Nõmme Kalju (EST) 2-0
Fulham (ENG) v Runavík (FRO) 4-1
ÍBV (ISL) v Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) 2-3
Häcken (SWE) v Käerjéng(LUX) 1-0
Aalesunds (NOR) v Neath FC (WAL) 2-0
Renova (MKD) v Glentoran (NIR) 1-1
Koper (SVN) v FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) 3-0
Banga (LTU) v Qarabağ (AZE) 2-1
Paksi SE (HUN) v UE (AND) 3-2
Rabotnicki (MKD) v Trans Narva (EST) 0-0
Rad (SRB) v Tre Penne (SMR) 1-2
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Flamurtari (ALB) 2-0
Ulisses FC (ARM) v Ferencváros (HUN) 1-2
Jagiellonia (POL) v Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ)3-0
Minsk (BLR) v Olimpik-Şüvälan(AZE) 1-0
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v Milsami Orhei (MDA) 5-0
Varaždin (CRO) v Lusitans (AND) 3-2
Banants (ARM) v Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO)1-3
Birkirkara (MLT) v Vllaznia (ALB) 4-2
Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)2-1
Trnava (SVK) v Zeta (MNE) 1-1


AndyGanteks
  • AndyGanteks

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2005
  • Jamaica
  • Contribution Award [Sports]
    Most Skilled Player 2013
    Best Event 2013 "GTAF Gang League 2013"
    Most Valuable Player 2012
    Best Contributor [Multiplayer] 2012
    Most Valuable Player 2011
    Winner of World Cup 2010 Prediction League
    Best Event 2010 "GTAF Gang League 2010"
    Most Valuable Player 2010
    Best Team Player 2010

#10

Posted 29 June 2011 - 01:24 PM

Matches are starting tomorrow guys, hopefully a few more takes part in probably the hardest of them all rounds. tounge.gif

Tommy.
  • Tommy.

    MUFC

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 01 May 2011
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Sports] 2013

#11

Posted 29 June 2011 - 03:12 PM

Yeah I hope the Welsh teams win then we have some British teams within a chance of qualifying tounge.gif

02fishera
  • 02fishera

    PSN ID: TeamTango91

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2009
  • England

#12

Posted 29 June 2011 - 06:07 PM

KR (ISL) v ÍF (FRO) 1-1
Daugava (LVA) v Tromsø(NOR) 2-3
Elfsborg (SWE) v Fola Esch (LUX) 4-0
The New Saints FC (WAL) v Cliftonville (NIR) 2-0
Honka(FIN) v Nõmme Kalju (EST) 2-2
Fulham (ENG) v Runavík (FRO) 2-0
ÍBV (ISL) v Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) 2-0
Häcken (SWE) v Käerjéng(LUX) 3-1
Aalesunds (NOR) v Neath FC (WAL) 4-0
Renova (MKD) v Glentoran (NIR) 1-1
Koper (SVN) v FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) 0-0
Banga (LTU) v Qarabağ (AZE) 1-1
Paksi SE (HUN) v UE (AND) 6-0
Rabotnicki (MKD) v Trans Narva (EST) 1-0
Rad (SRB) v Tre Penne (SMR) 5-0
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Flamurtari (ALB) 1-1
Ulisses FC (ARM) v Ferencváros (HUN) 1-3
Jagiellonia (POL) v Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) 2-0
Minsk (BLR) v Olimpik-Şüvälan(AZE) 2-0
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v Milsami Orhei (MDA) 4-1
Varaždin (CRO) v Lusitans (AND) 5-1
Banants (ARM) v Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO) 1-4
Birkirkara (MLT) v Vllaznia (ALB) 1-1
Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 2-2
Trnava (SVK) v Zeta (MNE) 3-1

AndyGanteks
  • AndyGanteks

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2005
  • Jamaica
  • Contribution Award [Sports]
    Most Skilled Player 2013
    Best Event 2013 "GTAF Gang League 2013"
    Most Valuable Player 2012
    Best Contributor [Multiplayer] 2012
    Most Valuable Player 2011
    Winner of World Cup 2010 Prediction League
    Best Event 2010 "GTAF Gang League 2010"
    Most Valuable Player 2010
    Best Team Player 2010

#13

Posted 30 June 2011 - 09:03 PM Edited by AndyGanteks, 30 June 2011 - 09:07 PM.

First Qualifying Round - First Leg - results!

I only just noticed today that a few matches have had their hosts changed. Since these changes happened a day or two, i decided to not count those matches, since we all pretty much guessed them for the wrong game. I should've checked a day or two before the games. 5 matches total went to switch hosting.

KR v ÍF 1:3
Daugava v Tromsø 0:5
Elfsborg v Fola Esch 4:0
TNS v Cliftonville 1:1
Honka v Nõmme Kalju 0:0
Fulham v Runavík 3:0
ÍBV v Saint Patrick's 1:0
Häcken v Käerjéng - match finished 1:1 , but hosts reversed, so it was Käerjéng V Hacken.
Aalesunds v Neath 4:1
Renova v Glentoran 2:1
Koper v FC Shakhter Karagandy 1:1
Banga v Karabakh 0:4
Paksi SE v UE match finished 0:1 (Paksi won), but hosts reversed, so it was UE v Paksi SE
Rabotnicki v Trans Narva match finished 4:1 for Rabotnicki, but hosts were reversed, so it was Trans Narva v Rabotnicki
Rad v Tre Penne 6:0
Budućnost Podgorica v Flamurtari 1:3
Ulisses FC v Ferencváros match finished 3:0 Ferencvaros, but hosts reversed, so it was Ferencvaros v Ulisses FC
Jagiellonia v Irtysh Pavlodar 1:0
Minsk v AZAL PFC-Baku match finished 1:1 , but hosts reversed, so it was AZAL PFC-Baku V Minsk
Dinamo Tbilisi v Milsami Orhei 2:0
Varaždin v Lusitans 5:1
Banants v Metalurgi Rustavi 0:1
Birkirkara v Vllaznia 0:1
Široki Brijeg v Olimpija Ljubljana 0:0
Trnava v Zeta 3:0

League Table:

1. 02fishera 8 pts
2. Levindski 7 pts
3. Der_Don 6.5 pts
4. AndyGanteks 5.5 pts
5. PrometheusX 5.5 pts
6. Tommy 5.5 pts
7. MobBG 4.5 pts
8. PHCharls 3.5 pts

Hopefully more then 8 people take part in the future. icon14.gif I'll post the 2nd leg matches tomorrow!

Levindski
  • Levindski

    Azure

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2010

#14

Posted 01 July 2011 - 08:28 AM

@AndyGanteks: The KR v ÍF match also had its hosts changed. ÍF lost to KR 1-3, not the other way around. I guess that since we aren't counting these matches, it doesn't affect anyone's points since nobody guessed that ÍF would win. Just thought you should know.

AndyGanteks
  • AndyGanteks

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2005
  • Jamaica
  • Contribution Award [Sports]
    Most Skilled Player 2013
    Best Event 2013 "GTAF Gang League 2013"
    Most Valuable Player 2012
    Best Contributor [Multiplayer] 2012
    Most Valuable Player 2011
    Winner of World Cup 2010 Prediction League
    Best Event 2010 "GTAF Gang League 2010"
    Most Valuable Player 2010
    Best Team Player 2010

#15

Posted 01 July 2011 - 08:44 AM

Yeah, thanks. I didn't notice, especially with such hard names, i had to find them through livescore. confused.gif
Anyways, we know about the 2nd legs next week, so no host changes and it'll all be good. And i'll use the livescore names for the teams from now on. Less confusing then UEFA's site! icon14.gif

gossipexpress
  • gossipexpress

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2011

#16

Posted 01 July 2011 - 11:02 AM

porto to win it again..

PHCharls
  • PHCharls

    ..

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2010

#17

Posted 01 July 2011 - 12:06 PM

Got the last place confused.gif

Der_Don
  • Der_Don

    2014 FIFA WC Prediction League 15th place.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2008
  • None

#18

Posted 01 July 2011 - 01:41 PM

QUOTE (gossipexpress @ Friday, Jul 1 2011, 13:02)
porto to win it again..

So you think Porto will gain the 3rd spot during the CL group-stage? I think they'll do better in the CL.

TheCacti
  • TheCacti

    coffee paper, yes

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2010
  • Macau

#19

Posted 01 July 2011 - 04:27 PM Edited by TheCacti, 01 July 2011 - 04:41 PM.

f*ck it's not too late to join, is it? Ain't got much time right now, but by later today I can fill out my predictions..

edit: "Qualifying - 1st Round - 1st leg - 30th June"

God damnit! tounge2.gif

AndyGanteks
  • AndyGanteks

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2005
  • Jamaica
  • Contribution Award [Sports]
    Most Skilled Player 2013
    Best Event 2013 "GTAF Gang League 2013"
    Most Valuable Player 2012
    Best Contributor [Multiplayer] 2012
    Most Valuable Player 2011
    Winner of World Cup 2010 Prediction League
    Best Event 2010 "GTAF Gang League 2010"
    Most Valuable Player 2010
    Best Team Player 2010

#20

Posted 01 July 2011 - 05:55 PM

Might as well post the next fixtures, so get them guessing:

First Qualifying Round - 2nd leg matches- July 7th, 2011
(remember, if match goes to extra time, the result after 120 minutes will count)

KR Reykjavik- IF Fuglafjørdur
Tromso-Daugava
Fola Esch-Elfsborg
Cliftonville-TNS
Nomme Kalju - Honka
Runavik-Fulham
Saint Patrick's-IBV
Hacken- Kaerjeng
Neath- Aalesund
Glentoran-Renova
Shakhtar Karagandy-Koper
Karabakh-Banga
Paksi-UE
Rabotnicki-Trans Narva
Tre Penne-Rad
Ulisses-Ferencvaros
I.Pavlodar-Jagiellonia
Minsk-AZAL PFC Baku
Milsami Orhei-Dinamo Tbilisi
Lusitans-Varazdin
Metalurg Rustavi-Banants
Vlaznia-Birkikara
Olimpija Ljubjana- Siroki Brijeg
Zeta-Trnava
Flamutari-Buducnost Podgorica

Der_Don
  • Der_Don

    2014 FIFA WC Prediction League 15th place.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2008
  • None

#21

Posted 01 July 2011 - 07:00 PM

KR Reykjavik- IF Fuglafjørdur 2 - 0
Tromso-Daugava 2 - 0
Fola Esch-Elfsborg 1 - 0
Cliftonville-TNS 0 - 1
Nomme Kalju - Honka 1 - 2
Runavik-Fulham 0 - 2
Saint Patrick's-IBV 2 - 1
Hacken- Kaerjeng 2 - 0
Neath- Aalesund 1 - 1
Glentoran-Renova 2 - 0
Shakhtar Karagandy-Koper 1 - 0
Karabakh-Banga 1 - 0
Paksi-UE 0 - 1
Rabotnicki-Trans Narva 2 - 0
Tre Penne-Rad 2 - 0
Ulisses-Ferencvaros 0 - 3
I.Pavlodar-Jagiellonia 0 - 2
Minsk-AZAL PFC Baku 2 - 1
Milsami Orhei-Dinamo Tbilisi 1 - 4
Lusitans-Varazdin 2 - 0
Metalurg Rustavi-Banants 1 - 0
Vlaznia-Birkikara 1 - 1
Olimpija Ljubjana- Siroki Brijeg 2 - 0
Zeta-Trnava 1 - 1
Flamutari-Buducnost Podgorica 1 - 2

02fishera
  • 02fishera

    PSN ID: TeamTango91

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2009
  • England

#22

Posted 01 July 2011 - 07:39 PM

KR Reykjavik - IF Fuglafjørdur 2-0
Tromso - Daugava 3-1
Fola Esch - Elfsborg 0-2
Cliftonville -TNS 1-2
Nomme Kalju - Honka 2-1
Runavik - Fulham 0 -3
Saint Patrick's - IBV 1-3
Hacken - Kaerjeng 2-1
Neath - Aalesund 0-2
Glentoran - Renova 1-1
Shakhtar Karagandy - Koper 2-1
Karabakh - Banga 5-0
Paksi - UE 2-1
Rabotnicki - Trans Narva 0-2
Tre Penne - Rad 0-4
Ulisses - Ferencvaros 1-2
I.Pavlodar - Jagiellonia 2-0
Minsk - AZAL PFC Baku 1-0
Milsami Orhei - Dinamo Tbilisi 1-2
Lusitans - Varazdin 1-2
Metalurg Rustavi - Banants 1-1
Vlaznia - Birkikara 0-2
Olimpija Ljubjana - Siroki Brijeg 3-2
Zeta -Trnava 1-2
Flamutari - Buducnost Podgorica 2-0

Levindski
  • Levindski

    Azure

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2010

#23

Posted 02 July 2011 - 01:25 AM

KR Reykjavik- IF Fuglafjørdur 3-0
Tromso-Daugava 4-0
Fola Esch-Elfsborg 1-4
Cliftonville-TNS 2-2
Nomme Kalju - Honka 1-1
Runavik-Fulham 0-3
Saint Patrick's-IBV 2-0
Hacken- Kaerjeng 2-0
Neath- Aalesund 1-3
Glentoran-Renova 2-2
Shakhtar Karagandy-Koper 1-1
Karabakh-Banga 4-0
Paksi-UE 5-0
Rabotnicki-Trans Narva 4-0
Tre Penne-Rad 0-4
Ulisses-Ferencvaros 1-3
I.Pavlodar-Jagiellonia 1-2
Minsk-AZAL PFC Baku 3-0
Milsami Orhei-Dinamo Tbilisi 1-3
Lusitans-Varazdin 0-3
Metalurg Rustavi-Banants 3-1
Vlaznia-Birkikara 2-0
Olimpija Ljubjana- Siroki Brijeg 2-1
Zeta-Trnava 1-2
Flamutari-Buducnost Podgorica 1-0

Tommy.
  • Tommy.

    MUFC

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 01 May 2011
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Sports] 2013

#24

Posted 02 July 2011 - 09:55 AM

KR Reykjavik - IF Fuglafjørdur 2-1
Tromso - Daugava 1-1
Fola Esch - Elfsborg 0-2
Cliftonville -TNS 0-2
Nomme Kalju - Honka 2-2
Runavik - Fulham 0 -2
Saint Patrick's - IBV 1-1
Hacken - Kaerjeng 2-0
Neath - Aalesund 0-0
Glentoran - Renova 1-1
Shakhtar Karagandy - Koper 2-1
Karabakh - Banga 3-0
Paksi - UE 2-1
Rabotnicki - Trans Narva 0-1
Tre Penne - Rad 0-2
Ulisses - Ferencvaros 1-0
I.Pavlodar - Jagiellonia 0-0
Minsk - AZAL PFC Baku 1-0
Milsami Orhei - Dinamo Tbilisi 1-2
Lusitans - Varazdin 1-2
Metalurg Rustavi - Banants 1-0
Vlaznia - Birkikara 3-2
Olimpija Ljubjana - Siroki Brijeg 3-1
Zeta -Trnava 1-2
Flamutari - Buducnost Podgorica 2-0


PHCharls
  • PHCharls

    ..

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2010

#25

Posted 03 July 2011 - 05:05 AM

KR Reykjavik- IF Fuglafjørdur 2-0
Tromso-Daugava 2-1
Fola Esch-Elfsborg 0-3
Cliftonville-TNS 1-1
Nomme Kalju - Honka 0-2
Runavik-Fulham 0-4
Saint Patrick's-IBV 0-2
Hacken- Kaerjeng 3-0
Neath- Aalesund 1-0
Glentoran-Renova 1-1
Shakhtar Karagandy-Koper 1-0
Karabakh-Banga 3-0
Paksi-UE 4-0
Rabotnicki-Trans Narva 2-2
Tre Penne-Rad 1-3
Ulisses-Ferencvaros 1-1
I.Pavlodar-Jagiellonia 2-0
Minsk-AZAL PFC Baku 2-0
Milsami Orhei-Dinamo Tbilisi 2-1
Lusitans-Varazdin 1-2
Metalurg Rustavi-Banants 1-0
Vlaznia-Birkikara 0-2
Olimpija Ljubjana- Siroki Brijeg 1-1
Zeta-Trnava 0-2
Flamutari-Buducnost Podgorica 3-0

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#26

Posted 03 July 2011 - 08:06 PM

KR Reykjavik - IF Fuglafjørdur 0-2
Tromso - Daugava 2-0
Fola Esch - Elfsborg 1-3
Cliftonville -TNS 2-1
Nomme Kalju - Honka 3-1
Runavik - Fulham 0-4
Saint Patrick's - IBV 1-2
Hacken - Kaerjeng 2-1
Neath - Aalesund 0-1
Glentoran - Renova 2-1
Shakhtar Karagandy - Koper 3-0
Karabakh - Banga 3-2
Paksi - UE 2-1
Rabotnicki - Trans Narva 2-0
Tre Penne - Rad 1-3
Ulisses - Ferencvaros 1-0
I.Pavlodar - Jagiellonia 1-2
Minsk - AZAL PFC Baku 3-0
Milsami Orhei - Dinamo Tbilisi 2-1
Lusitans - Varazdin 1-1
Metalurg Rustavi - Banants 0-1
Vlaznia - Birkikara 1-2
Olimpija Ljubjana - Siroki Brijeg 2-0
Zeta -Trnava 1-3
Flamutari - Buducnost Podgorica 1-0

AndyGanteks
  • AndyGanteks

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2005
  • Jamaica
  • Contribution Award [Sports]
    Most Skilled Player 2013
    Best Event 2013 "GTAF Gang League 2013"
    Most Valuable Player 2012
    Best Contributor [Multiplayer] 2012
    Most Valuable Player 2011
    Winner of World Cup 2010 Prediction League
    Best Event 2010 "GTAF Gang League 2010"
    Most Valuable Player 2010
    Best Team Player 2010

#27

Posted 05 July 2011 - 06:19 PM

Matches are on thursday, don't forget. Hopefully more take part from the following roudns. There is still time to predic this one, so don't just give up yet.

Mine bets:

KR Reykjavik- IF Fuglafjørdur 1:0
Tromso-Daugava 3:0
Fola Esch-Elfsborg 0:2
Cliftonville-TNS 1:2
Nomme Kalju - Honka 0:1
Runavik-Fulham 0:1
Saint Patrick's-IBV 2:1
Hacken- Kaerjeng 3:1
Neath- Aalesund 1:1
Glentoran-Renova 1:0
Shakhtar Karagandy-Koper 2:2
Karabakh-Banga 3:0
Paksi-UE 2:0
Rabotnicki-Trans Narva 3:1
Tre Penne-Rad 0:3
Ulisses-Ferencvaros 1:2
I.Pavlodar-Jagiellonia 0:1
Minsk-AZAL PFC Baku 1:1
Milsami Orhei-Dinamo Tbilisi 0:2
Lusitans-Varazdin 1:1
Metalurg Rustavi-Banants 1:3
Vlaznia-Birkikara 2:1
Olimpija Ljubjana- Siroki Brijeg 1:0
Zeta-Trnava 1:1
Flamutari-Buducnost Podgorica 2:2

MobBG
  • MobBG

    Makin' Bacon.....

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2007
  • None

#28

Posted 05 July 2011 - 06:25 PM Edited by MobBG, 05 July 2011 - 06:31 PM.

KR Reykjavik- IF Fuglafjørdur 1:0
Tromso-Daugava 3:0
Fola Esch-Elfsborg 0:2
Cliftonville-TNS 1:2
Nomme Kalju - Honka 0:1
Runavik-Fulham 0:1
Saint Patrick's-IBV 2:1
Hacken- Kaerjeng 3:1
Neath- Aalesund 1:1
Glentoran-Renova 1:0
Shakhtar Karagandy-Koper 2:2
Karabakh-Banga 3:0
Paksi-UE 2:0
Rabotnicki-Trans Narva 3:1
Tre Penne-Rad 0:3
Ulisses-Ferencvaros 1:2
I.Pavlodar-Jagiellonia 0:1
Minsk-AZAL PFC Baku 1:1
Milsami Orhei-Dinamo Tbilisi 0:2
Lusitans-Varazdin 1:1
Metalurg Rustavi-Banants 1:3
Vlaznia-Birkikara 2:1
Olimpija Ljubjana- Siroki Brijeg 1:0
Zeta-Trnava 1:1
Flamutari-Buducnost Podgorica 2:2

TheCacti
  • TheCacti

    coffee paper, yes

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2010
  • Macau

#29

Posted 06 July 2011 - 09:13 PM

KR Reykjavik- IF Fuglafjørdur 2:0
Tromso-Daugava 1:1
Fola Esch-Elfsborg 1:0
Cliftonville-TNS 0:3
Nomme Kalju - Honka 3:1
Runavik-Fulham 1:2
Saint Patrick's-IBV 2:1
Hacken- Kaerjeng 4:0
Neath- Aalesund 2:0
Glentoran-Renova 1:0
Shakhtar Karagandy-Koper 2:1
Karabakh-Banga 0:1
Paksi-UE 0:0
Rabotnicki-Trans Narva 2:1
Tre Penne-Rad 0:1
Ulisses-Ferencvaros 3:2
I.Pavlodar-Jagiellonia 1:1
Minsk-AZAL PFC Baku 1:0
Milsami Orhei-Dinamo Tbilisi 0:2
Lusitans-Varazdin 2:0
Metalurg Rustavi-Banants 0:0
Vlaznia-Birkikara 2:1
Olimpija Ljubjana- Siroki Brijeg 1:0
Zeta-Trnava 3:1
Flamutari-Buducnost Podgorica 1:2

AndyGanteks
  • AndyGanteks

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2005
  • Jamaica
  • Contribution Award [Sports]
    Most Skilled Player 2013
    Best Event 2013 "GTAF Gang League 2013"
    Most Valuable Player 2012
    Best Contributor [Multiplayer] 2012
    Most Valuable Player 2011
    Winner of World Cup 2010 Prediction League
    Best Event 2010 "GTAF Gang League 2010"
    Most Valuable Player 2010
    Best Team Player 2010

#30

Posted 07 July 2011 - 09:47 PM

1st qualifying round - 2nd leg

KR Reykjavik- IF Fuglafjørdur 5:1
Tromso-Daugava 2:1
Fola Esch-Elfsborg 1:1
Cliftonville-TNS 0:1
Nomme Kalju - Honka 0:2
Runavik-Fulham 0:0
Saint Patrick's-IBV 2:0
Hacken- Kaerjeng 5:1
Neath- Aalesund 0:2
Glentoran-Renova 2:1 (after 120 minutes)
Shakhtar Karagandy-Koper 2:1
Karabakh-Banga 3:0
Paksi-UE 4:0
Rabotnicki-Trans Narva 3:0
Tre Penne-Rad 1:3
Ulisses-Ferencvaros 0:2
I.Pavlodar-Jagiellonia 2:0
Minsk-AZAL PFC Baku 2:1
Milsami Orhei-Dinamo Tbilisi 1:3
Lusitans-Varazdin 0:1
Metalurg Rustavi-Banants 1:1
Vlaznia-Birkikara 1:1
Olimpija Ljubjana- Siroki Brijeg 3:0
Zeta-Trnava 2:1
Flamutari-Buducnost Podgorica 1:2

League Table:

1. 02fishera 18 pts -
2. Der_Don 16.5 pts
3. Levindski 15 pts
4. AndyGanteks 13.5 pts -
5. Tommy 12 pts
6. PHCharls 12 pts
7. PrometheusX 12 pts
8. MobBG 10 pts
9. TheCacti 8 pts -

02fishera really did very good this round! Der_Don and Levindski following him up close by, AndyGanteks is middle of the table, looking up. Bottom part we have Charls, Premetheus and Tommy itching for more, Mob fell a bit below, and newest entrant Cacti did solid for the first round! We still have a loooooooooooong way to go of course! smile.gif

2nd qualifying round fixtures to be posted in a couple of days. Hope more take part in the future ones. It'll get easier and more valuable soon! Have fun!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users