Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV LAgging

15 replies to this topic
Jam3s11
  • Jam3s11

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2011

#1

Posted 16 June 2011 - 05:32 AM

My PC Specs :
Amd Phenom 8600B X3 Triple Core Processor 2.30 GHZ
GTX 550ti
4 GB RAM

GTA IV is lagging a bit my patch is 1.0.7.0 all setting are on high
Video Mode: 1600 x 1200 (75 Hz)
Texture Quality: High
Shadow Quality: Very High
Reflection Resolution: Very High
Water Quality: Very High
Texture Filter Quality: Anisotropic x16
Night Shadows: Very High
View Distance: 100
Detail Distance: 100

The game is working fine but theres bit lagging can it be resolve ?

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010
  • None

#2

Posted 16 June 2011 - 05:45 AM

I don't think that triple core at that clock speed is going to max out IV.
Look at my processor, that ain't maxing IV out by far.
Reduce the view and detail distance, then it will be fine (50 at view is already enough).

Jam3s11
  • Jam3s11

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2011

#3

Posted 16 June 2011 - 05:52 AM

Hey man in my power supply i have a wheel what this wheel do ?

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#4

Posted 16 June 2011 - 05:57 AM

I have a feeling that wheel is a fan and what it does is dissipate heat, keeping the PSU cool.

Jam3s11
  • Jam3s11

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2011

#5

Posted 16 June 2011 - 06:04 AM

So there is no way to make GTA IV bit smooth huh ?

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#6

Posted 16 June 2011 - 06:06 AM

QUOTE (Exxon @ Thursday, Jun 16 2011, 07:45)
I don't think that triple core at that clock speed is going to max out IV.
Look at my processor, that ain't maxing IV out by far.
Reduce the view and detail distance, then it will be fine (50 at view is already enough).

^^^^

Jam3s11
  • Jam3s11

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2011

#7

Posted 16 June 2011 - 06:14 AM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Thursday, Jun 16 2011, 06:06)
QUOTE (Exxon @ Thursday, Jun 16 2011, 07:45)
I don't think that triple core at that clock speed is going to max out IV.
Look at my processor, that ain't maxing IV out by far.
Reduce the view and detail distance, then it will be fine (50 at view is already enough).

^^^^

U mean no things will work confused.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#8

Posted 16 June 2011 - 06:45 AM

I mean: you're trying to play the game on too high settings.

Jam3s11
  • Jam3s11

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2011

#9

Posted 16 June 2011 - 07:50 AM

Tell me best settings for my system

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#10

Posted 16 June 2011 - 10:08 AM

First you give me the winning numbers for next week lottery.

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010
  • None

#11

Posted 16 June 2011 - 10:10 AM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Thursday, Jun 16 2011, 10:08)
First you give me the winning numbers for next week lottery.

Haha, nice one tounge2.gif

YankeesPwnMets
  • YankeesPwnMets

    Software Engineer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2010
  • United-States

#12

Posted 17 June 2011 - 01:30 AM

QUOTE (Jam3s11 @ Thursday, Jun 16 2011, 03:50)
Tell me best settings for my system

Please and thank you go a long way.....

Try to use the Auto Config settings. See if those work. A GTX 550 Ti isn't an award winner you know. Also, install this update if you haven't already.

This is for Windows Vista and Windows 7 64 bit. If your using 32 bit Windows or Windows XP 64 bit Edition for some odd reason, then tell us, because there is a different download of those OSes

http://www.nvidia.co...hql-driver.html

Jam3s11
  • Jam3s11

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2011

#13

Posted 17 June 2011 - 03:26 AM

I already updated my game is not lagging lika an hell its lags a bit in such a time
tell me is any commandline which works ?

Jam3s11
  • Jam3s11

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2011

#14

Posted 17 June 2011 - 05:38 AM

Hey there i have problem while installing Directx SDK 2010 june
When installing the setup stops and give error
Error Code : S1010 confused.gif

Exxon
  • Exxon

    The Obvious Child

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2010
  • None

#15

Posted 17 June 2011 - 02:00 PM

Do you use '-noprecache' (without the quotes) in your commandline?

Jam3s11
  • Jam3s11

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2011

#16

Posted 18 June 2011 - 03:04 AM

yes i am using but dont know anything about qoutes confused.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users