Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Does not not detect my GF525M

11 replies to this topic
zbos
  • zbos

    T!CK

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2003

#1

Posted 11 June 2011 - 05:10 PM Edited by zbos, 14 June 2011 - 09:05 AM.

SOLVED [SIZE=7]
Just upgrade your GeForce drivers to the latest

Hello.

I have Inspiron 17R (N7110) with two video cards Intel HD and GF 525M.

So it switches in game for powerful GeForce and in windows uses Intel.

The problem is what in GTA IV (steam version) see only 58MB ram of my Intel HD and does want to detect my GeForce.

So I can't start the game with high settings.

If I use no mem restriction command it just does not start at all.

Please advice what can I do.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    I know you've been complaining, but you weren't ready.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#2

Posted 11 June 2011 - 05:11 PM

Is there any option in your BIOS to turn off the intel card and use nvidia only? if yes, disable the Intel card and use the nvidia one.

zbos
  • zbos

    T!CK

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2003

#3

Posted 11 June 2011 - 05:25 PM

It is not possible. There is no such option in bios...

can anyone confirm with similar notebook like XPS or N5110?

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    I know you've been complaining, but you weren't ready.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#4

Posted 11 June 2011 - 05:30 PM

As you have two GPU's, try the commandline "-gpucount 1" with no quotes on the games shortcut or commandline.txt wink.gif

zbos
  • zbos

    T!CK

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2003

#5

Posted 11 June 2011 - 05:46 PM

Thanks for advice, but this does not help

It still says I have only 58 mb of GPU ram... and my 525M has 2gigs.

i tried also to write -gpucount 2 with no luck

zbos
  • zbos

    T!CK

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2003

#6

Posted 11 June 2011 - 05:49 PM

oh, i found this
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=470476

should try to update drivers

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#7

Posted 11 June 2011 - 06:58 PM

You may have to manually enable your Nvidia card-Here's how to do it:


This is a known problem with Dell PC's.

zbos
  • zbos

    T!CK

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2003

#8

Posted 12 June 2011 - 09:09 AM

latest nvidia drivers fixed that.

gta now detect my 525M with all the RAM it got.

In benchmark it writes that test was on Intel HD lol tounge.gif

but it is not possible because all setting are hight smile.gif

marmoo
  • marmoo

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2010

#9

Posted 12 June 2011 - 11:39 AM

Can't you disable Intergrated chip through device manager?

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#10

Posted 12 June 2011 - 06:44 PM

QUOTE (marmoo @ Sunday, Jun 12 2011, 06:39)
Can't you disable Intergrated chip through device manager?

If he has an Intel I5 or I7(not sure about the I3 though), then no, you cannot disable the Intel Video card, as it is built in to the processor(it was a new technology for the I5 and I7's that is suppose to work with the Turbo Boost technology....Even my laptop has it-when the laptop is plugged in, it uses my ATI card, then when it is not plugged in, it uses the Intel HD card. Also, the Intel HD cards usually have more the 58mb of vram, as on my laptop it says 512mb dedicated(which is the ATI card) and up to 3223mb total(which I am guessing is the Intel HD card?) But, if you look at my video above, it shows how to manually activate a video card(either ATI OR Nvidia)...

marmoo
  • marmoo

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2010

#11

Posted 12 June 2011 - 08:32 PM

QUOTE
If he has an Intel I5 or I7(not sure about the I3 though), then no, you cannot disable the Intel Video card, as it is built in to the processor(it was a new technology for the I5 and I7's that is suppose to work with the Turbo Boost technology


I did not know that
Thanks for the info smile.gif
Shame it does not help the OP but it helped me

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#12

Posted 12 June 2011 - 08:36 PM

QUOTE (marmoo @ Sunday, Jun 12 2011, 15:32)
QUOTE
If he has an Intel I5 or I7(not sure about the I3 though), then no, you cannot disable the Intel Video card, as it is built in to the processor(it was a new technology for the I5 and I7's that is suppose to work with the Turbo Boost technology


I did not know that
Thanks for the info smile.gif
Shame it does not help the OP but it helped me

Here is the source-
QUOTE
HD Graphics (GMA HD)With the introduction of Arrandale-based Core i3, Core i5, and Core i7 processors, graphics cores were now built into the processor package itself. The integrated graphics chips are built on a 45 nm process and are much more power efficient than previous generation GMA cores. The graphics chips on the mobile Arrandale processors include a feature similar to Turbo Boost called dynamic frequency scaling, which allows it to gain a little extra headway.







1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users