Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Farnsworth's Business Mod

52 replies to this topic
Prof_Farnsworth
  • Prof_Farnsworth

    Ambient Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2011

#31

Posted 07 April 2012 - 03:27 AM

QUOTE (odiomoratti @ Saturday, Apr 7 2012, 01:06)
ok, but since you asked for solutions......without the code we can't do anything.

I don't think it can be a size problem because scripts like LCPD FR (thousands of lines)....have no errors of this type.

Yeah, I know. My code is at about 10000 lines right now. I'll see if I can pull together all the pieces that make one business and post it, but I don't see any errors in the code itself.

Thanks again

Prof_Farnsworth
  • Prof_Farnsworth

    Ambient Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2011

#32

Posted 19 May 2012 - 03:07 AM

Update available, HIGHLY recommended for compatibility with future updates. See first post

manu90mala
  • manu90mala

    Flash Fm

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2009

#33

Posted 20 May 2012 - 10:13 PM

great update, works great! with businesses spread all over liberty it's much better now

Prof_Farnsworth
  • Prof_Farnsworth

    Ambient Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2011

#34

Posted 21 October 2012 - 03:35 AM

New huge update available. See first post.

manu90mala
  • manu90mala

    Flash Fm

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2009

#35

Posted 24 October 2012 - 04:38 PM

AMAZING. keep it up prof

Prof_Farnsworth
  • Prof_Farnsworth

    Ambient Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2011

#36

Posted 02 November 2012 - 08:35 PM

QUOTE (manu90mala @ Wednesday, Oct 24 2012, 16:38)
AMAZING. keep it up prof

Glad you enjoy it.

Please let me know if you find bugs with the robberies, lunatics, jobs, or anything else.

Thanks

HippieCommunist
  • HippieCommunist

    PWR2DPPL

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2003

#37

Posted 03 November 2012 - 06:52 PM

this looks amazing! gonna try this for sure... icon14.gif ive had some problems with the first few releases but this looks alot more evolved inlove.gif

great stuff! icon14.gif

onetidd
  • onetidd

    972 Represent'

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2006

#38

Posted 04 November 2012 - 10:13 AM

WELL I've have a little glitch with that mod it appears that on story mission mode the characters froze.. They don't work anymore or do an action...

Prof_Farnsworth
  • Prof_Farnsworth

    Ambient Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2011

#39

Posted 04 November 2012 - 11:19 PM

QUOTE
this looks amazing! gonna try this for sure... icon14.gif ive had some problems with the first few releases but this looks alot more evolved inlove.gif

great stuff! icon14.gif


Thanks for your support. I hope this one works a little better than previous versions.

QUOTE
WELL I've have a little glitch with that mod it appears that on story mission mode the characters froze.. They don't work anymore or do an action...


Can you provide a little more information? i.e. What mods are you using? Which mission, etc?

I have been doing some story missions, buying properties, etc, and have not seen this issue. Also, are the frozen peds statue peds (cannot be killed, run over, etc)?

onetidd
  • onetidd

    972 Represent'

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2006

#40

Posted 05 November 2012 - 11:57 AM

Hello yes the frozen peds can be killed. but are very hard to move and when they are killed they don't fall (like when you die). It does that on all mission i have! Anyways nice work!

Harry Callahan
  • Harry Callahan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2012

#41

Posted 06 November 2012 - 08:34 AM Edited by Harry Callahan, 06 November 2012 - 11:40 AM.

I have frozen peds to when I am on the Three clover bank robbery mission. There are always frozen cops (right before the chopper cut scene) sometimes the are in the pavement waist deep. I had no idea that this could be related to your mod.

here is a list of the scripts I am currently using. Im also using Hippie communists mission pack.

2012-11-05 22:33:22 - STARTING SCRIPTS...
2012-11-05 22:33:22 - INFO: Phone number checks are not available!
2012-11-05 22:33:22 - ...successfully started script 'PowerDrink'!
2012-11-05 22:33:22 - ...successfully started script 'BankMoney'!
2012-11-05 22:33:22 - ...successfully started script 'DOORS.DOORS'!
2012-11-05 22:33:22 - ...successfully started script 'BankAccount'!
2012-11-05 22:33:22 - ...successfully started script 'FullStrobes.FullStrobes'!
2012-11-05 22:33:22 - ...successfully started script 'trafficruleCS.lessovertake'!
2012-11-05 22:33:22 - ...successfully started script 'ArrestWarrant.Main'!
2012-11-05 22:33:25 - ...successfully started script 'tycoon_all.tycoon_all'!
2012-11-05 23:21:39 - Direct3D device lost!
2012-11-05 23:21:40 - SCRIPTS TERMINATED!

Did some tests: Mission three way clover
removed all above mentioned scipts: result no more frozen peds.
reinstalled your Mod: result no more frozen peds

It seems like your mod is not the cause.

Prof_Farnsworth
  • Prof_Farnsworth

    Ambient Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2011

#42

Posted 06 November 2012 - 03:55 PM

QUOTE (Harry Callahan @ Tuesday, Nov 6 2012, 08:34)
I have frozen peds to when I am on the Three clover bank robbery mission. There are always frozen cops (right before the chopper cut scene) sometimes the are in the pavement waist deep. I had no idea that this could be related to your mod.

here is a list of the scripts I am currently using. Im also using Hippie communists mission pack.

2012-11-05 22:33:22 - STARTING SCRIPTS...
2012-11-05 22:33:22 - INFO: Phone number checks are not available!
2012-11-05 22:33:22 -  ...successfully started script 'PowerDrink'!
2012-11-05 22:33:22 -  ...successfully started script 'BankMoney'!
2012-11-05 22:33:22 -  ...successfully started script 'DOORS.DOORS'!
2012-11-05 22:33:22 -  ...successfully started script 'BankAccount'!
2012-11-05 22:33:22 -  ...successfully started script 'FullStrobes.FullStrobes'!
2012-11-05 22:33:22 -  ...successfully started script 'trafficruleCS.lessovertake'!
2012-11-05 22:33:22 -  ...successfully started script 'ArrestWarrant.Main'!
2012-11-05 22:33:25 -  ...successfully started script 'tycoon_all.tycoon_all'!
2012-11-05 23:21:39 - Direct3D device lost!
2012-11-05 23:21:40 - SCRIPTS TERMINATED!

Did some tests: Mission three way clover
removed all above mentioned scipts: result no more frozen peds.
reinstalled your Mod: result no more frozen peds

It seems like your mod is not the cause.

Thanks for testing Harry.

I believe this problem is related to either too many blips, or too many objects being created at the same time. I cannot recall if there are blips created for the 3 leaf clover mission or not.

When I had around 90 businesses, I had this same problem, which is why the amount was cut down.

I think bowling is broken as well, but I could care less about bowling.

I will have to look some more into this, but I would need to delete or hide blips while on missions. Problem is, robberies and other events can happen while on a mission.

For now, may just be best to remove the mod while doing problematic missions. Make sure to save first, and it should pick up right where it left off.

Flagrant
  • Flagrant

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#43

Posted 26 November 2012 - 10:15 AM

Hello everyone. I have a problem: the script doesn't save businesses. When i save the game after buying and then load the game, nothing is saved at all. What can be the problem? Scripthook or something else? On saving the script says that businesses are saved, on load - that the script is loaded, but no properties are saved and no data is written in the ini (as i understand, the businesses data is written there).

Prof_Farnsworth
  • Prof_Farnsworth

    Ambient Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2011

#44

Posted 26 November 2012 - 11:32 PM

QUOTE (Flagrant @ Monday, Nov 26 2012, 10:15)
Hello everyone. I have a problem: the script doesn't save businesses. When i save the game after buying and then load the game, nothing is saved at all. What can be the problem? Scripthook or something else? On saving the script says that businesses are saved, on load - that the script is loaded, but no properties are saved and no data is written in the ini (as i understand, the businesses data is written there).

I have heard of this issue before but cannot recreate it. What scripthook.net, other mods, game version are you using?

In my game and I believe most others, saving works fine. If you could try one thing for me, manually set the value in the .ini file (i.e. set "burger_shot_owned" to 1 and put some income in there. Save the ini and load the game). Does the property stay owned?

I have to assume this is a conflict with another mod, but would like to solve it.

Thanks for your feedback.

Flagrant
  • Flagrant

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#45

Posted 27 November 2012 - 06:35 AM

So, I use GTA IV 1.0.7.0 and EFLC 1.1.2.0, ScriptHook 1.7.1.7, though I just updated it, but I encountered the same problem on older versions (the issue is present in both games). As you said, I edited the INI manually to add a business and income. It loaded nicely. So, it appears, there is a problem of writing to file. Here is the list of my .NET mods I use along with Businesses mod:

Assassination Mod 0.6 Beta by odiomoratti (assassination.net)
Bank Account v1.2.7 by AngryAmoeba (BankAccount.cs, BankAccount.dat, BankAccount.ini)
Basic Needs by HippieCommunist (BasicNeeds.cs)
Knife by HippieCommunist (Knife.cs)
Fuel Mod by endosan (FuelScript.net.dll, FuelScript.ini)
Armoured Car Hijack v1.1 by yourself ))

Hope it helps.


Prof_Farnsworth
  • Prof_Farnsworth

    Ambient Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2011

#46

Posted 30 November 2012 - 04:30 PM

QUOTE (Flagrant @ Tuesday, Nov 27 2012, 06:35)
So, I use GTA IV 1.0.7.0 and EFLC 1.1.2.0, ScriptHook 1.7.1.7, though I just updated it, but I encountered the same problem on older versions (the issue is present in both games). As you said, I edited the INI manually to add a business and income. It loaded nicely. So, it appears, there is a problem of writing to file. Here is the list of my .NET mods I use along with Businesses mod:

Assassination Mod 0.6 Beta by odiomoratti (assassination.net)
Bank Account v1.2.7 by AngryAmoeba (BankAccount.cs, BankAccount.dat, BankAccount.ini)
Basic Needs by HippieCommunist (BasicNeeds.cs)
Knife by HippieCommunist (Knife.cs)
Fuel Mod by endosan (FuelScript.net.dll, FuelScript.ini)
Armoured Car Hijack v1.1 by yourself ))

Hope it helps.

Did updating the scripthook help? Have you tried running the mod by itself and adding the others in one at a time?

cd14
  • cd14

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2010

#47

Posted 29 April 2013 - 01:15 AM

Hey Profess,
I know thiis mod has been out for awhile and looks awesome on the vids I,ve seen. I can't get it to work in Win Vista. I've followed all your instructions. I have GTA VI version 1.7. Have updated and changed scripthooks 5.1 to 4.0. Other mods such as replacing cars and trucks work. Other script mods have worked. Ghecked here and googled the issue. Can't locate anyone with a loading issue in Vista? THANKS IN ADVANCE!!

CD14 cool.gif

Prof_Farnsworth
  • Prof_Farnsworth

    Ambient Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2011

#48

Posted 30 April 2013 - 07:02 PM

QUOTE (cd14 @ Monday, Apr 29 2013, 01:15)
Hey Profess,
I know thiis mod has been out for awhile and looks awesome on the vids I,ve seen. I can't get it to work in Win Vista. I've followed all your instructions. I have GTA VI version 1.7. Have updated and changed scripthooks 5.1 to 4.0. Other mods such as replacing cars and trucks work. Other script mods have worked. Ghecked here and googled the issue. Can't locate anyone with a loading issue in Vista? THANKS IN ADVANCE!!

CD14 cool.gif

Do you also have scripthook.net 1.7.1.7 in addition to scripthook 0.51/0.40? This is required to run the mod.

Prof_Farnsworth
  • Prof_Farnsworth

    Ambient Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2011

#49

Posted 06 May 2013 - 07:20 PM

Large update, see first post for new link.

manu90mala
  • manu90mala

    Flash Fm

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2009

#50

Posted 07 May 2013 - 01:05 PM

great! still one of the best mods around

da_KING
  • da_KING

    Anger Of Beast

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2012
  • None

#51

Posted 02 August 2013 - 07:01 PM

Hi Prof_Farnsworth, I have an issue with your mod.

I installed this mod in EFLC patched 1.1.2.0. with Scripthook 1.7.1.7. and whenever I go to work as garbage man on back of the truck, when pressing hotkey to start the job (default is M), I get stuck at loading screen. The game I'm playing this mod is TBOGT.

Anyways, I really enjoy this mod, expecially delivering food with my Pony 'Pizza This' van smile.gif

Please, excuse me for my bad english, and thank you for making this awesome mod.


eXecutor-64-
  • eXecutor-64-

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2013

#52

Posted 05 August 2013 - 02:21 AM Edited by eXecutor-64-, 08 August 2013 - 01:46 PM.

Hello Mr Prof Farnsworth

so first of all great great job seen what this mod can do, its beyond me why this kind of business owning wasnt in the original game, and your scripting work is as complex and entertaining as if an original developer implemented it.
now then, ive got the same problem as >Flagrant , the mod is defenetley implemented and activated, completley functional at that moment
(i can even see the occasional sidefects like bowling alley bug or occasionaly pedestrians being frozen those kind of little things)
but there is just NO way of me to save my business...

Checked my scripthook its up to date, checked for other script conflict, deleted all the other scripts, loaded, reloaded a hundred times... nothing...
scriphook 1.7.1.7 (latest game version 1.0.7.0 ect) everything's there...

so if you or anyone overcame this problem or know the solution pls let me know

*EDIT:
Managed to get it to work by altering the business.ini file (just like someone mentioned above)
apparently, once I opened it and put "1" instead of "0" on one of the "business owned" rows - enabeling myself one business,
and loaded the game, the mod just starts working (and not just for that one business i enabled, it starts saving others ect)

Flagrant
  • Flagrant

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#53

Posted 16 August 2013 - 09:38 AM

Ah, I wish it worked for me... Alas. Even with all other mods disabled, still no result. Loads perfectly after manually changing .ini but doesn't save.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users