Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|VC] Maxo's Vehicle Loader

2,078 replies to this topic
ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#31

Posted 02 June 2011 - 01:19 PM Edited by ALMOST610, 22 August 2011 - 01:32 PM.

I have made some of my Vehicles compatible.

Those and more are available Here

Vice Premier - http://www.gtagarage...how.php?id=5797
Cut VC Stretch - http://www.gtagarage...how.php?id=9788
VC Regal - http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=14096
Romero Ute - http://www.gtagarage...how.php?id=5805
Oceanic Stretch - http://www.gtagarage...how.php?id=7336

Vice Premier - A Civilian version of the Police Car
Cut VC Stretch - A Cut down version of the Stretch Limo
VC Regal - A Sedan Version of the Regina
Romero Ute - As said a Ute version of the Romero
Oceanic Stretch - A Stretch Limo made from the Oceanic

Please check for downloads as the {MVL} versions may not have been approved yet.

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#32

Posted 02 June 2011 - 01:36 PM

user posted image

Did you miss it?

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#33

Posted 02 June 2011 - 02:13 PM

No!

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#34

Posted 02 June 2011 - 02:17 PM

QUOTE (ALMOST610 @ Jun 2 2011, 11:13)
No!

Ah. sad.gif





















I don't even like it too. Just testing the mod. tounge.gif

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#35

Posted 02 June 2011 - 02:26 PM

LOL, we need a function on GTA Garage that allows us to Tag or Find mods that have cars in the {MVL} format.

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#36

Posted 02 June 2011 - 02:33 PM

Indeed. It would be really nice if this thing got popular, it's amazing.

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#37

Posted 02 June 2011 - 03:39 PM

Well, the Metro will spawn now, which is cool. Although I don't see it driving around, I guess the car isnt native to the first area

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#38

Posted 02 June 2011 - 03:43 PM Edited by H3NR1QU3, 02 June 2011 - 07:01 PM.

Well, it depends on the class you assign to the car, I assigned 'rich_family' or something like that to Kuruma and I can always see it on first island.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#39

Posted 02 June 2011 - 03:46 PM

Hey, I miss Kuruma!

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#40

Posted 02 June 2011 - 04:06 PM Edited by Xegethra, 02 June 2011 - 07:12 PM.

Ahh well, it does show up now. But it's really quite rare. I guess that makes sense, I havent really seen the Manana in the first area either really.

Well as long as it works that's all good. I'll have a look at changing its class.

*Edit*

After playing around with the mod, I can say, it's pretty awesome. I've managed to not only place in the vehicles listed in this topic successfully with the mod. I have also managed to place in previously downloaded cars I hadn't yet placed in the game, just seeing which XML file works best for them, change the wheel size if needed and I'm good to go. Most of the cars I put in the game are of course, 80s cars (and some 50s) and I find that the idaho XML file works very well for these cars...right sound, decent normal car handling....all good.

Only one thing I want to ask about, although I don't imagine it's possible...but if I wanted to place a taxi or a police car into the game with the mod, how do I make these cars function as such? I can place them in of course...but they act like civilian cars and I can't do the mini games...is there a way to do this? I'v always wanted to add in working cop cars and taxis that work alongside the default game ones.

GamerShotgun
  • GamerShotgun

    The main protagonist.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2005

#41

Posted 02 June 2011 - 08:17 PM

The taxi, vigilante, etc. missions are scm related and can be edited in the main.scm. To let the police drive other vehicles is something else, because that would need some editing to the game memory. But cop bikes would be cool.

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#42

Posted 02 June 2011 - 08:24 PM Edited by Xegethra, 03 June 2011 - 01:00 AM.

I see. hmm

*Edit*

Well I'm happy to say that I haven't run into any problems yet....well aside from me not noticing the cars driving around from before >_>

I've managed to successfully place in not only a car or two from this topic but other cars from other places when I found the right XML file for them.

I haven't tried with boats or planes as I'm not really interested in getting more of those....but as for cars, it's pretty much plain sailing more or less. Although a couple of times I have spawned cars inside a building being at the wrong angle...probably the problem I had before not seeing them spawn when I told them too. But to avoid all you gotta do is just go into the road or something.

I'm just adding a few old 50's cars and some 80's cars to fit the time of the game. Maybe the odd 70's car too. So far I have placed in a total of 13 cars, going on 14th and they all are seen driving around like normal.

L!mon
  • L!mon

    Custom member title

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2008

#43

Posted 02 June 2011 - 10:29 PM

Hm, can you make that car will load from folders, not archives, because it VERY BOOOORING to repack archives evry time you chanched one file ?
Exept that - brilliant work !
Hope abilitis like exaust flames and blower(phoenix) will be added soon...

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#44

Posted 03 June 2011 - 06:37 AM

QUOTE (L!mon @ Jun 3 2011, 01:29)
Hm, can you make that car will load from folders, not archives, because it VERY BOOOORING to repack archives evry time you chanched one file ?
Exept that - brilliant work !
Hope abilitis like exaust flames and blower(phoenix) will be added soon...

I second that. icon14.gif

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#45

Posted 03 June 2011 - 06:39 AM

I would not mind if it supported .ZIP .RAR .CAB along with .7z

GamerShotgun
  • GamerShotgun

    The main protagonist.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2005

#46

Posted 03 June 2011 - 02:35 PM

Just a quick question: I've downloaded a modified PCJ 600 Police Bike and it would be cool to let the police use that bike as their vehicle too. My question is: Is there a way to add this vehicle as a usable one, without deleting the existing police vehicles? Biker cops in VC would be epic! smile.gif

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#47

Posted 03 June 2011 - 05:20 PM Edited by H3NR1QU3, 03 June 2011 - 05:35 PM.

QUOTE (MasterK @ Jun 3 2011, 11:35)
Just a quick question: I've downloaded a modified PCJ 600 Police Bike and it would be cool to let the police use that bike as their vehicle too. My question is: Is there a way to add this vehicle as a usable one, without deleting the existing police vehicles? Biker cops in VC would be epic! smile.gif

Indeed. I've converted SA police bike, but I can't even make its siren work. It even has the police radio but siren doesn't work.
As for making cops use it, I think it would have to be done by script.
BTW is it possible to put flyable planes in game? I downloaded a Dodo yesterday and put it to work as a RC Baron, but it doesn't move at all.

L!mon
  • L!mon

    Custom member title

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2008

#48

Posted 03 June 2011 - 05:42 PM

Some cars for this epic mod

84 Ferrari 288GTO
http://www.multiupload.com/PTO980N3BM


83 Audi Quattro
http://www.multiupload.com/ROM1R21FDR


73 BMW 2002 Turbo
http://www.multiupload.com/IBITWVWNZD


59 Chevrolet Corvette C1
http://www.multiupload.com/U9ZOQXTDPH


37 Cord 812
http://www.multiupload.com/OZQZ0QBRK1

GamerShotgun
  • GamerShotgun

    The main protagonist.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2005

#49

Posted 03 June 2011 - 05:48 PM

QUOTE (H3NR1QU3 @ Jun 3 2011, 17:20)
QUOTE (MasterK @ Jun 3 2011, 11:35)
Just a quick question: I've downloaded a modified PCJ 600 Police Bike and it would be cool to let the police use that bike as their vehicle too. My question is: Is there a way to add this vehicle as a usable one, without deleting the existing police vehicles? Biker cops in VC would be epic! smile.gif

Indeed. I've converted SA police bike, but I can't even make its siren work. It even has the police radio but siren doesn't work.
As for making cops use it, I think it would have to be done by script.
BTW is it possible to put flyable planes in game? I downloaded a Dodo yesterday and put it to work as a RC Baron, but it doesn't move at all.

Have you used the modified handling provided with the Dodo? BTW, the police vehicles are hardcoded as far as I know and there's no one who has already cracked the number of police vehicles... there was someone who tried to do it before, but I remember he wasn't able to get it working, because the game crashed.

kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#50

Posted 03 June 2011 - 06:12 PM

Damn, I have few good patrol cars, and I can only use one of them sad.gif

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#51

Posted 03 June 2011 - 06:17 PM

QUOTE (MasterK @ Jun 3 2011, 14:48)
QUOTE (H3NR1QU3 @ Jun 3 2011, 17:20)
QUOTE (MasterK @ Jun 3 2011, 11:35)
Just a quick question: I've downloaded a modified PCJ 600 Police Bike and it would be cool to let the police use that bike as their vehicle too. My question is: Is there a way to add this vehicle as a usable one, without deleting the existing police vehicles? Biker cops in VC would be epic! smile.gif

Indeed. I've converted SA police bike, but I can't even make its siren work. It even has the police radio but siren doesn't work.
As for making cops use it, I think it would have to be done by script.
BTW is it possible to put flyable planes in game? I downloaded a Dodo yesterday and put it to work as a RC Baron, but it doesn't move at all.

Have you used the modified handling provided with the Dodo? BTW, the police vehicles are hardcoded as far as I know and there's no one who has already cracked the number of police vehicles... there was someone who tried to do it before, but I remember he wasn't able to get it working, because the game crashed.

Yup, tried Skimmer's handling, the mod's handling and even SA's Dodo handling, but all have the same result.

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#52

Posted 03 June 2011 - 06:26 PM

QUOTE (kikiboy95 @ Jun 3 2011, 18:12)
Damn, I have few good patrol cars, and I can only use one of them sad.gif

Yeah me too. There is like 2 or 3 different police cars I want to add to vice city along side the original ones. Same with taxi's too, It would be cool to have them function together

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#53

Posted 03 June 2011 - 07:19 PM

Me too, in my case this would be it:

user posted image

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#54

Posted 03 June 2011 - 08:19 PM

That's pretty sweet

These are the cars I want working together

user posted image

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#55

Posted 03 June 2011 - 08:31 PM Edited by H3NR1QU3, 03 June 2011 - 08:38 PM.

If I'm not mistaken, it IS possible to add new taxis, just set class to 'taxi' and you should see taxi driver's driving them around.

Tried it and they work as regular cars with regular peds driving them. confused.gif

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#56

Posted 03 June 2011 - 08:41 PM Edited by Xegethra, 03 June 2011 - 08:44 PM.

Yup I tried that too....I didn't even get many normal people driving them either, just guys in white shirts and blue jeans like the ones that get off the coaches.

I tried the same thing with police cars too at the time. Maybe someday it'll be an easier thing to do, I like having many different types of things in my games...in this case, police cars and taxis.

The only custom taxi I have in the game is a 57 bel air replacing the kaufman cabs. I left the normal cabbies alone though. But yeah, I don't want to replace all the taxis.

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#57

Posted 03 June 2011 - 08:43 PM

Yeah, maybe the developer will make this even more perfect. smile.gif

You know what would be really cool too?
Custom sounds for each car.

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#58

Posted 03 June 2011 - 08:46 PM

That would be sweet. I know next to nothing about modding myself, goes way over my head...so a mod that could make that happen would be nice....would give good opportunity for the added cars to sound different from the default cars if ever desired.

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#59

Posted 03 June 2011 - 08:47 PM

QUOTE (Xegethra @ Jun 3 2011, 17:46)
That would be sweet. I know next to nothing about modding myself, goes way over my head...so a mod that could make that happen would be nice....would give good opportunity for the added cars to sound different from the default cars if ever desired.

Exactly. FCR 900 with PCJ 600 sounds is just wrong. confused.gif

GamerShotgun
  • GamerShotgun

    The main protagonist.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2005

#60

Posted 04 June 2011 - 09:56 AM

Tried out the dodo and it seems to me that it moves at a ridiculous speed when you enter and hit the accelerate button, but if you release the button, the Dodo stops and from that point, you can not make it move again. Interesting.
  • f4phantomkmk likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users