Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Maxo's Vehicle Loader

2,069 replies to this topic
spectralized
  • spectralized

    Dr.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2006

#1741

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:39 PM

Long time no see.
Never know if it continues.
Good luck for all.

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#1742

Posted 10 January 2013 - 01:26 PM

QUOTE (spectralized @ Thursday, Jan 10 2013, 23:39)
Long time no see.
Never know if it continues.
Good luck for all.

Good to see your back, hope we get more vehicles from you, much has been changed with MVL since you were last seen around these parts now we can add new weapons too.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1743

Posted 10 January 2013 - 03:56 PM

QUOTE (maxorator @ Thursday, Jan 10 2013, 02:02)
but it would take time to adjust each the placement for each part to match the placement for SA clothes mods, since SA uses a very strange system for this.

What's strange with it? I'm not very familiar with clothing system, so any info would be useful icon14.gif

maxorator
  • maxorator

    VC:MP lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2006

#1744

Posted 10 January 2013 - 07:20 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Thursday, Jan 10 2013, 18:56)
QUOTE (maxorator @ Thursday, Jan 10 2013, 02:02)
but it would take time to adjust each the placement for each part to match the placement for SA clothes mods, since SA uses a very strange system for this.

What's strange with it? I'm not very familiar with clothing system, so any info would be useful icon14.gif

The .dff files for clothing stuff contain dummies with the names of all bones in the ped model. But they're not used for anything. Instead, there's another dummy, not a child to anything, which contains the actual clothing part, but with a very strange offset (used -0.02268f, 0.00531f, -0.58912f to shift hat to center of model and turned it by 90 0 90). Logical would be if the hat for example would be in the center of the dummy with the head bone name, or at least in the center of any dummy, but it's at a very strange offset and rotation from some random dummy. I wonder how SA even makes out which bone it goes with and where to position it.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1745

Posted 10 January 2013 - 07:42 PM

My guess goes into SCM - you have to specify which clothing part you've just added. So most likely clothing part index is translated to bone ID internally.

But sounds weird indeed.

maxorator
  • maxorator

    VC:MP lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2006

#1746

Posted 11 January 2013 - 05:05 PM

With echo and reload also editable: http://maxorator.com/v/vehmod_zzz.7z

Possible sound files: gunshot.wav (or gunshot-r.wav and gunshot-l.wav), shotecho.wav, reload.wav.

For each of them you can also specify more info in XML, for example for gunshot sound (for echo and reload the elements are same) for M4:
CODE
       <gunshot>
           <sample>74</sample>
           <volume>90</volume>
           <frequency>43150</frequency>
           <displacement>1000</displacement>
           <voldisplacement>15</voldisplacement>
           <distance>120.000000</distance>
           <loopcount>1</loopcount>
           <nospam>false</nospam>
       </gunshot>

Sample is the sample index in sfx files. If you want to use a .wav file, then the sample index doesn't matter as long as it is not 0.
Displacement 1 means 1/32th of frequency, displacement 2 means 1/16th of frequency, displacement 3 is a special method used for flamethrower. Any other displacement values mean that frequency can randomly change by that much each time the sound is played.
For others, check this post: http://www.gtaforums...st&p=1062117129

The whole audio section for M4 (default values skipped):
CODE
   <audio>
       <gunshot>
           <sample>57</sample>
           <volume>110</volume>
           <frequency>20182</frequency>
           <voldisplacement>10</voldisplacement>
       </gunshot>

       <reload>
           <sample>80</sample>
           <volume>75</volume>
           <displacement>300</displacement>
           <distance>30.000000</distance>
       </reload>

       <echo>
           <sample>76</sample>
           <volume>80</volume>
           <frequency>7904</frequency>
           <displacement>2</displacement>
           <voldisplacement>20</voldisplacement>
       </echo>
   </audio>


If you want the weapon to use the default sound for the weapon it's imitating (logicalid), then you can skip the section for that sound. If you want the weapon to have no sound for that, you should create that section, but with sample and volume set to 0.

If you hold shift while generating weapon XML's, they will be generated with also the fields that have default values, otherwise the lines that have default values are skipped like above.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1747

Posted 11 January 2013 - 09:50 PM

It can't be applied to original weapons yet, right?

maxorator
  • maxorator

    VC:MP lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2006

#1748

Posted 12 January 2013 - 01:47 AM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Saturday, Jan 12 2013, 00:50)
It can't be applied to original weapons yet, right?

Right. Perhaps I could implement replacing old weapon IDs with the restriction that the logical ID must always be the real ID. Then you could change weapon properties, sounds, model, scope images, etc if you want.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1749

Posted 12 January 2013 - 11:52 AM

QUOTE (maxorator @ Saturday, Jan 12 2013, 05:47)
Right. Perhaps I could implement replacing old weapon IDs with the restriction that the logical ID must always be the real ID. Then you could change weapon properties, sounds, model, scope images, etc if you want.

You mean like m4.7z with xml sounds and everything? Totally agreed.

ToyGT_one
  • ToyGT_one

    Happy birthday GTA V and me!

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2012
  • None

#1750

Posted 13 January 2013 - 08:12 AM Edited by ToyGT_one, 13 January 2013 - 11:48 AM.

does it works if i use some sa weapons sound for the weapon ( for example the m4 rifle shooting sound or reloading sound)?

and if anybody made a weapon with custom sounds can you send it to me for testing?

EDIT: can you make the gang car as added because one of my mods which is tlad slamvan is used by biker gang which replace the angle bike?

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#1751

Posted 14 January 2013 - 10:30 AM

@Maxo, Are you still working with adding more changeable limits?

(Bounds, Streaming Memory, Save Game Folder Name)

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#1752

Posted 15 January 2013 - 11:54 AM

hmm, there seems to be a problem with the latest version of the mod for me. The cut-scene when Ken and Tommy arrive at the office is broken, it won't play it all the way through and the game just sits there looking at the office front and I can't do anything but close the game. I took the mod out and the cut-scene played properly.

I don't know what'll happen on the other cut-scenes in the game, but it'd be a hassle to have to keep swapping out the mod all the while just for some cut-scenes.

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#1753

Posted 15 January 2013 - 12:35 PM

I have not had this issue.

ken rosenberg1234
  • ken rosenberg1234

    Trust me, i am lawyer

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2012

#1754

Posted 15 January 2013 - 01:11 PM

QUOTE (Xegethra @ Tuesday, Jan 15 2013, 11:54)
hmm, there seems to be a problem with the latest version of the mod for me. The cut-scene when Ken and Tommy arrive at the office is broken, it won't play it all the way through and the game just sits there looking at the office front and I can't do anything but close the game. I took the mod out and the cut-scene played properly.

I don't know what'll happen on the other cut-scenes in the game, but it'd be a hassle to have to keep swapping out the mod all the while just for some cut-scenes.

i would suggest downloading a saved game and just play the game free roam

ToyGT_one
  • ToyGT_one

    Happy birthday GTA V and me!

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2012
  • None

#1755

Posted 15 January 2013 - 04:46 PM

QUOTE (Xegethra @ Tuesday, Jan 15 2013, 11:54)
hmm, there seems to be a problem with the latest version of the mod for me. The cut-scene when Ken and Tommy arrive at the office is broken, it won't play it all the way through and the game just sits there looking at the office front and I can't do anything but close the game. I took the mod out and the cut-scene played properly.

I don't know what'll happen on the other cut-scenes in the game, but it'd be a hassle to have to keep swapping out the mod all the while just for some cut-scenes.

I had that problem too, i forget to tell you @maxorator about it.

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#1756

Posted 16 January 2013 - 02:29 PM

QUOTE (ken rosenberg1234 @ Tuesday, Jan 15 2013, 13:11)
QUOTE (Xegethra @ Tuesday, Jan 15 2013, 11:54)
hmm, there seems to be a problem with the latest version of the mod for me. The cut-scene when Ken and Tommy arrive at the office is broken, it won't play it all the way through and the game just sits there looking at the office front and I can't do anything but close the game. I took the mod out and the cut-scene played properly.

I don't know what'll happen on the other cut-scenes in the game, but it'd be a hassle to have to keep swapping out the mod all the while just for some cut-scenes.

i would suggest downloading a saved game and just play the game free roam

I would do this, however I intend to record for YouTube with a certain sets of mods I've been planning to use....there's already plenty of clean plays out there.

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#1757

Posted 16 January 2013 - 02:30 PM

QUOTE (Xegethra @ Thursday, Jan 17 2013, 01:29)
QUOTE (ken rosenberg1234 @ Tuesday, Jan 15 2013, 13:11)
QUOTE (Xegethra @ Tuesday, Jan 15 2013, 11:54)
hmm, there seems to be a problem with the latest version of the mod for me. The cut-scene when Ken and Tommy arrive at the office is broken, it won't play it all the way through and the game just sits there looking at the office front and I can't do anything but close the game. I took the mod out and the cut-scene played properly.

I don't know what'll happen on the other cut-scenes in the game, but it'd be a hassle to have to keep swapping out the mod all the while just for some cut-scenes.

i would suggest downloading a saved game and just play the game free roam

I would do this, however I intend to record for YouTube with a certain sets of mods I've been planning to use....there's already plenty of clean plays out there.

How about remove MVL, Save you game and then put it back and load that save????

MrShin
  • MrShin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2011

#1758

Posted 16 January 2013 - 03:21 PM

This is an awesome mod, I'd love to see this for San Andreas.

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#1759

Posted 16 January 2013 - 03:28 PM Edited by Xegethra, 16 January 2013 - 04:03 PM.

QUOTE (ALMOST610 @ Wednesday, Jan 16 2013, 14:30)
QUOTE (Xegethra @ Thursday, Jan 17 2013, 01:29)
QUOTE (ken rosenberg1234 @ Tuesday, Jan 15 2013, 13:11)
QUOTE (Xegethra @ Tuesday, Jan 15 2013, 11:54)
hmm, there seems to be a problem with the latest version of the mod for me. The cut-scene when Ken and Tommy arrive at the office is broken, it won't play it all the way through and the game just sits there looking at the office front and I can't do anything but close the game. I took the mod out and the cut-scene played properly.

I don't know what'll happen on the other cut-scenes in the game, but it'd be a hassle to have to keep swapping out the mod all the while just for some cut-scenes.

i would suggest downloading a saved game and just play the game free roam

I would do this, however I intend to record for YouTube with a certain sets of mods I've been planning to use....there's already plenty of clean plays out there.

How about remove MVL, Save you game and then put it back and load that save????


I can't, I've just tried it. Whenever I remove it, the cut-scenes work as they should, but as soon as I put it in again, it'll just stop the next scene from working. And because the game has a few of these in and out of missions, I can't keep swapping it out all the time to avoid the crashing. I don't know why its doing this at all.

It seems to happen on all cut-scenes that take place in game, rather than pre rendered ones....the game just refuses to complete them it just stops the camera and any activity the cut-scene is supposed to play (However pedestrians and cars still drive around), all speech will stop, the camera just freezes and looks into wherever and I can't call up any menus or anything. All I can do is close the game but it just happens again when I next play.

maxorator
  • maxorator

    VC:MP lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2006

#1760

Posted 16 January 2013 - 08:05 PM

QUOTE (Xegethra @ Wednesday, Jan 16 2013, 18:28)
I can't, I've just tried it. Whenever I remove it, the cut-scenes work as they should, but as soon as I put it in again, it'll just stop the next scene from working. And because the game has a few of these in and out of missions, I can't keep swapping it out all the time to avoid the crashing. I don't know why its doing this at all.

It seems to happen on all cut-scenes that take place in game, rather than pre rendered ones....the game just refuses to complete them it just stops the camera and any activity the cut-scene is supposed to play (However pedestrians and cars still drive around), all speech will stop, the camera just freezes and looks into wherever and I can't call up any menus or anything. All I can do is close the game but it just happens again when I next play.

Did you try with a test version after 0.98b? Latest one is here: http://maxorator.com/v/vehmod_bh.7z

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#1761

Posted 17 January 2013 - 12:06 PM

Ahh I have not before until now.

It works now, thank you!

o.o

Claude Liberty
  • Claude Liberty

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#1762

Posted 19 January 2013 - 03:18 PM

Seeing all these bug logs, i'm wondering. Is 0.98b stable for just adding vehicles?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1763

Posted 19 January 2013 - 04:31 PM

QUOTE (maxorator @ Thursday, Jan 17 2013, 00:05)
Did you try with a test version after 0.98b? Latest one is here: http://maxorator.com/v/vehmod_bh.7z

It didn't spawn vehicles for me. zzz is fine, so i will continue to use it for now.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1764

Posted 20 January 2013 - 12:33 PM

Version zzz, latest. Crash after finishing any mission: http://pastebin.com/ZQiv1CmH
I'm using only this limits:
CODE
       <models>100000</models>
       <texdicts>50000</texdicts>
       <colfiles>1000</colfiles>


Messagelog seems fine:
CODE
----- MVL version 0.98c TEST, compiled on Tue Jan  8 16:46:13 2013 -----
MSG: Global misc XML file detected - loading it.
Warning in CMvlSettings::ProcessIdLimits: Model, TXD, COL and ANIM limits totalling over 32767, switching to experimental long model ID mode.
MSG: Global vehicle XML file detected - loading it.
MSG: Successfully loaded weapon 103 from file mvl\weapons\w103_spikes.7z
MSG: Successfully loaded weapon 104 from file mvl\weapons\w104_nailgun.7z
MSG: Wave file gunshot.wav - using channel 0 for both left and right samples.
MSG: Successfully loaded weapon 112 from file mvl\weapons\w112_explshotgun.7z
MSG: ID 26001: 'Hydra' from archive 'mvl\vehicles\x26001_hydra.7z'
MSG: ID 26002: 'Shamal' from archive 'mvl\vehicles\x26002_shamal.7z'
MSG: ID 26003: 'Dodo' from archive 'mvl\vehicles\x26003_avn.7z'
MSG: ID 26004: 'Rustler' from archive 'mvl\vehicles\x26004_mustang.7z'
MSG: Loaded 7 anims from IFP file.
MSG: ID 26005: 'JetSki' from archive 'mvl\vehicles\x26005_jetski.7z'
MSG: ID 26000: 'HPV1000' from archive 'mvl\vehicles\x26000copbike.7z'
MSG: 6 pickups registered, now creating them.
MSG: Ped head model index set to 8.

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#1765

Posted 20 January 2013 - 02:36 PM Edited by Xegethra, 20 January 2013 - 11:16 PM.

I was just about to post this problem too, although it only happens to me after I complete two bit hit.

I have removed the mod, and it won't crash, but it will as soon as I put it in. I finished the mission, got to the save and saved. But every time I load that save with the mod installed, it crashes a few seconds after load, but not when I remove the mod.

So, I'll try removing the mod and finishing another mission, save then put it back in and see what happens. I thought that it might be conflicting with another mod, despite being mere graphical things like bright pink pavements. So I removed them but kept vehicle loader and there's still crashing. So I don't think it is conflicting with them.



*edit*

And that seems to do the trick, I loaded the game without the mod, did Umberto's first mission, saved, put the mod back in and it no longer crashes. However, after every mission I think I'd better get to a save as fast as possible incase I have to do this again. I save after every mission anyway, just this time I gotta be quicker getting there. It's a shame that this trick didn't work for the cut-scene problem on the other version, but so far so good.

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#1766

Posted 20 January 2013 - 10:24 PM

What about with the latest version "BH"

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1767

Posted 20 January 2013 - 10:30 PM

QUOTE (ALMOST610 @ Monday, Jan 21 2013, 02:24)
What about with the latest version "BH"

Same thing, plus it doesn't spawn vehicles.

Xegethra
  • Xegethra

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#1768

Posted 23 January 2013 - 06:02 PM

Well, the problem seems to have gotten worse for me now. I came to think that saving at Ocean View Hotel was safe as it would crash if I loaded after saving anywhere else. But now it continues to crash even there. And taking out the mod, saving, putting the mod back in then playing no longer works.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1769

Posted 24 January 2013 - 01:48 PM

Should we expect a fix any time soon, maxo?

theNGclan
  • theNGclan

    All your gold are belong to us.

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2011
  • United-States

#1770

Posted 27 January 2013 - 05:29 AM

There is another part of this mod that needs to be updated. On the Minigun's shadow, it doesn't show the multiple barrels, just the holdable part. I've checked and the multiple barrels are a seperate .DFF, so the model needs to have a shadow for the barrels.

user posted image




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users