Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Need GTA3.img and txd.img

7 replies to this topic
JustRob
  • JustRob

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2008

#1

Posted 09 May 2011 - 06:49 PM

I need GTA3.img and txd.img from GTAIII. I've modded these files, but the mods don't work. And I forgot to make a backup, so now I'm screwed.

Can anyone upload these original files?

JustRob
  • JustRob

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2008

#2

Posted 09 May 2011 - 07:02 PM

Actually, forget about it. Now GTAIII won't even run anymore. What an unstable piece of sh*t.

Jur1zz
  • Jur1zz

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2009

#3

Posted 09 May 2011 - 07:59 PM Edited by Jur1zz, 09 May 2011 - 08:10 PM.

QUOTE (JustRob @ May 9 2011, 21:02)
Actually, forget about it. Now GTAIII won't even run anymore. What an unstable piece of sh*t.

Try this if you have Vista or win7
Open this folder and delete files from here
64-bit
CODE
C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\GTAIII\

32-bit
CODE
C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTAIII\

JustRob
  • JustRob

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2008

#4

Posted 09 May 2011 - 08:27 PM

Thanks for trying, but I have my GTAIII in another folder.

It's a really random problem. Sometimes it works after I deleted gta3.set. Then I change the resolution, I exit the game, then I boot it again and it still works fine. Then I close the game again and five minutes later when I start it again, it minimizes and spits out an unhandled exception.

It brings my piss to boil.

Arsen Vitiuk
  • Arsen Vitiuk

    Grand Theft Auto III Chain Game Former Chief

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2010
  • Ukraine

#5

Posted 09 May 2011 - 08:42 PM

Reinstall the game - that's all the advice I can give you in your situation.

JustRob
  • JustRob

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2008

#6

Posted 09 May 2011 - 08:46 PM

I did re-install it and it seems to be stable now. I hope so at least.

Also it says I got version 1.1. Is there anything special about that, like restrictions on modding?

Arsen Vitiuk
  • Arsen Vitiuk

    Grand Theft Auto III Chain Game Former Chief

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2010
  • Ukraine

#7

Posted 09 May 2011 - 09:02 PM

It just has some tweaks and fixes included - some of them totally messing up some points of the game compared to the original V1.0

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#8

Posted 10 May 2011 - 07:37 AM

Could be an OS related compatibility issue. You can try running the game in Win 98 compatibility mode to see if it makes any difference.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users