Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

San Andreas Graphic Problem

9 replies to this topic
AkLeMo
  • AkLeMo

    AkLeMo

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2009

#1

Posted 17 April 2011 - 04:35 AM

It was working fine, then I installed 34 mods, then it started lagging, then I uninstalled all mods, then it was still lagging, after a while it stopped lagging, then I added just one mod, lagged again, then stopped again.
And now, there's no lag, but everything is screwed, first there's a tree, then there isn't, bush there, bush not there, etc. simultaneously.
And the colour is screwed as well.

user posted image

My laptop should be able to run the game perfectly, so says canyourunit.com
I have Windows 7, with research, it works perfectly for anyone else with Windows 7.
I've put all the settings on high, and on low, and on normal. NOTHING works. Currently I'm trying to re-install the game.

Can anyone please help me with this problem?
I've been at 2 full days trying to fix everything with the game.

nfscu2
  • nfscu2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2011

#2

Posted 17 April 2011 - 04:47 AM

maybe the textures corrupted.reinstall it and it will be fine

AkLeMo
  • AkLeMo

    AkLeMo

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2009

#3

Posted 17 April 2011 - 05:09 AM Edited by AkLeMo, 17 April 2011 - 05:12 AM.

Okay I've re-installed the game, the problem is still there, but only if the resolution is max, I turned down the resolution, the quality is sharp, literally, not that good, but that problem is done. I'll manage I guess.


EDIT: The disappearing problem is STILL there. Goddamnit >_<

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#4

Posted 17 April 2011 - 05:13 AM

When POSTING PICTURES try to select 640x480 or smaller for message boards and forums. so as to not stretch the forum and waste bandwidth. Or use a link.

First modding problems don't belong here.
Remove all mods and play game. If the game plays then you don't have a problem.
Install mods one at a time playing the game to be sure it still works before installing the next.
When the game fails Don't use that mod or Go to the Modding forums for help.

Modding questions belong in THE MODDING FORUMS! Where You click on the underlined words. icon14.gif that’s where You can find Players who ARE Modders, they can really give You some help! smile.gif

PRE-TROUBLE-SHOOTING QUESTIONS:
PROBLEM SOLVING:
If you have changed OS or Screen settings, If your system upgraded anything (drivers, etc) Delete the GTA_SA.set File.
Are you playing the game in
W98 (or XP) compatibility mode,
with Administrative Privileges?

And... before people here begin investing a lot of time trying to fix a possible NO-FIX situation:
How are you playing:
1. With the Original DVD in the Drive?
2. OR are you Using a 'backup' disc?
3. Are you Using a No-CD crack?
4. OR a Downloaded game from Direct2Drive, or SteamPower.com
5. If none of the above, then what is the origin of your game? (Please be specific.)

QUOTE (WHEN POSTING A PROBLEM:)
be sure to include the following information about your computer:
• Operating system (Windows users: be sure to mention if you have XP or Vista, and which Service Pack you have)
• Video/Graphics card type + graphics memory
• Processor
• RAM (random access memory)
• If you have installed mods, search or post a topic in this forum

This will help to identify the problem.


If responding to this post, PLEASE don’t use ‘Quote’, do use either Reply or Fast-Reply buttons at bottom of page.

AkLeMo
  • AkLeMo

    AkLeMo

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2009

#5

Posted 17 April 2011 - 05:24 AM

Jeez I'm sorry O_o
It's not a mod problem any more.

Sorry about the Image.
Original DVD Copy of the Game

Intel® Core™ i3 CPU M 380 @ 2.53GHz
2.5 GHz Performance Rated at: 4.5 GHz

Microsoft Windows 7 Home Basic Edition (build 7600), 64-bit

ATI Mobility Radeon HD 6370
122.0 GB
CyberLink WebCam Virtual Driver
NYBYHAB VST2BC92ZG1E SCSI CdRom Device

Aljohnk
  • Aljohnk

    *Intensifies*

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2010
  • Australia

#6

Posted 17 April 2011 - 06:42 AM

try delete gta_sa.set file?

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#7

Posted 17 April 2011 - 07:59 AM

QUOTE ([MM]Grove4life(New account) @ Apr 17 2011, 12:12)
try delete gta_sa.set file?

This. The set file is located in the User Files folder.

Also, while selecting the resolution make it's 32-bit colour. For example, if the resolution is 800x600x32, the 32 stands for colour.

AkLeMo
  • AkLeMo

    AkLeMo

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2009

#8

Posted 17 April 2011 - 10:34 PM

I changed the resolution and the color is fixed, thanks guys. But I'm still having some texture problems, but it's not as severe as it was, it's for shorter periods. But that's only at the moment, I don't know how long even this will last. Thanks for your help anyway.

rishi90
  • rishi90

    Rishi

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2010

#9

Posted 19 April 2011 - 01:54 AM

Same problem when i put it on max settings! wow.gif What the problem with the San andreas game???? My version is 1.0

Janith6
  • Janith6

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2012

#10

Posted 10 March 2012 - 03:00 AM

I had a same problem like that, and I deleted the gta_sa.set file...Its done smile.gif now.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users