Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV,EFLC|REL] GIMS IV

2,742 replies to this topic
stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#2701

Posted 29 May 2014 - 03:58 PM Edited by stilldre, 29 May 2014 - 11:43 PM.

This is what i'm talking about, it removes shadows and get to highlight'ed.. Not sure what this is actually myself, it's just odd to work on ( btw the left side is how it should look when not painting )
Also what about 3/4 layer blending? Is there possible fix for it? Cause it crash 3ds max.. I'm sure my pc isn't that bad, but it lacks good processor and ssd driver, running your tool on 3ds max '12 x64 win8   :panic:

 

CpeebLk.jpg


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#2702

Posted 24 June 2014 - 07:39 PM

This is what i'm talking about, it removes shadows and get to highlight'ed.. Not sure what this is actually myself, it's just odd to work on ( btw the left side is how it should look when not painting )
Also what about 3/4 layer blending? Is there possible fix for it? Cause it crash 3ds max.. I'm sure my pc isn't that bad, but it lacks good processor and ssd driver, running your tool on 3ds max '12 x64 win8   :panic:

There're no shadows because my shader don't use shading, and the whole model's highlighted...may be, I'll do something about that.

 

Crashes, crashes...IDK why 12th MAX likes t crash so much :-D 

 

Fixes may be released later, when I'll get enough time for GIMS.

  • Frank.s likes this

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#2703

Posted 09 July 2014 - 12:34 AM

Crashes, crashes...IDK why 12th MAX likes t crash so much :-D 

 

Fixes may be released later, when I'll get enough time for GIMS.

 

So you saying that other 3ds max does work stable? If so, wich one?

And thanks if you are willing to update your tool anytime soon  :cookie:


indra.
  • indra.

    3d Modeller

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#2704

Posted 11 July 2014 - 08:54 AM

gims keep updating itseft these days..and it seem afftecting the normal map or tanget or whatever you cal it....it wont show corecly in game anymore...i can show some screenshot if needed...please fix it...


maor166
  • maor166

    random GTA player

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2012
  • Israel

#2705

Posted 22 July 2014 - 07:48 PM

Hello i have serious problem in gims iv in autodesk 3ds max i got an error says 

Model Dictionary "dev_model/hair_000_u" hasn't got any geometries!


nine30
  • nine30

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#2706

Posted 01 August 2014 - 10:42 AM

Hi Tridoomer,

Traffic path question :

I ve edited Traffic path for my map, in an intersection some cars make uturns, i ve put an intersection ball dummy with the same xyz but cars make this uturn it makes me crazy

Ped path, where can i edit it ???


Thx for all

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#2707

Posted 16 August 2014 - 10:57 PM

This might help you about the issue with painting with more than 3 layers..

Gebeurtenisnaam van probleem: APPCRASH
  Naam van de toepassing: 3dsmax.exe
  Versie van toepassing: 14.0.1.207
  Tijdstempel van toepassing: 4dc22811
  Naam van foutmodule: StackHash_f6c1
  Versie van foutmodule: 6.2.9200.16912
  Tijdstempel van foutmodule: 536464ba
  Uitzonderingscode: c0000374
  Uitzonderingsmarge: PCH_34_FROM_ntdll+0x0000000000002B5A
  Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.2.9200.2.0.0.256.103
  Landinstelling-id: 2067
  Aanvullende informatie 1: f6c1
  Aanvullende informatie 2: f6c16ae381f72988bfef3abe0b373806
  Aanvullende informatie 3: 02ea
  Aanvullende informatie 4: 02ea4a4cb64e75e4a70e218e71d8a435

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    PingPang

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#2708

Posted 22 August 2014 - 10:29 AM Edited by Frank.s, 22 August 2014 - 10:33 AM.

Afaik blending works by having multiple map channels of an object being painted multiple different colours over different channels at the same time. My guess is that 3dsmax crashes when painting triple or quadruple blending because 3dsmax doesn't know how to cope with multiple concurrent blending/painting operations. This may be an issue with 3dsmax and not GIMS. (my post is mostly just a theory that i'm pulling from my arse, but it might be true nonetheless)


fabianu88
  • fabianu88

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2014
  • Brazil

#2709

Posted 04 October 2014 - 07:39 PM

I need help for remove reflections of the model/material,

I am using the old gims IV (not EVO)

can anyone help me?


Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#2710

Posted 04 October 2014 - 11:09 PM



I need help for remove reflections of the model/material,

I am using the old gims IV (not EVO)

can anyone help me?

 

Change to any shader that doesn't have 'reflection' in it. I don't know if that's what you wanted to hear, but it's the best answer I can give to your question.


AventadorGT3
  • AventadorGT3

    Drifter in LC

  • New Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2014
  • China

#2711

Posted 13 October 2014 - 05:20 AM

Hi 3Doomer, I have problems with materials. Gimsiv always cant convert standard materials to GTAIV materials because of the "selfillumination" property of original material. And what's worse, when i manually finish materials' setup and export odd file, objects are assigned with newly generated standard materials, so none of the objects is exported.

I'm using max 2012 64bit. Help, pls.


nine30
  • nine30

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#2712

Posted 13 October 2014 - 10:40 PM

TriiiDoomer !!!

 

are you here ???

 

Can you help me for path editor, my cars make uturns on intersection, they dont follow the road...

 

Why ??

 

Thx

 

Anyone can help me for this ???


nine30
  • nine30

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#2713

Posted 14 October 2014 - 01:26 AM

TriiiDoomer !!!

 

are you here ???

 

Can you help me for path editor, my cars make uturns on intersection, they dont follow the road...

 

Why ??

 

Thx

 

Anyone can help me for this ???

Its ok i finally find out after hours of testing  !!!

 

oooooooffffff

 

its cool, i need to make a video tutorial ;)


representa
  • representa

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2013

#2714

Posted 14 October 2014 - 04:26 AM Edited by representa, 14 October 2014 - 04:29 AM.

HELP ..! Please ... Im trying to edit a Ped Mesh (.wdd) , basically with just Morph in 3DSMAX, I didnt touch the skin modifier ,but I recieve this error when Importing into OPENIV

uppr_000_r.mesh(Line 6): Too many bones in one geometry, you can't use more than 48 bones.

 

 

 

 

It only occurs when I export from Gims


AventadorGT3
  • AventadorGT3

    Drifter in LC

  • New Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2014
  • China

#2715

Posted 15 October 2014 - 02:54 AM

Hi 3Doomer, I have problems with materials. Gimsiv always cant convert standard materials to GTAIV materials because of the "selfillumination" property of original material. And what's worse, when i manually finish materials' setup and export odd file, objects are assigned with newly generated standard materials, so none of the objects is exported.
I'm using max 2012 64bit. Help, pls.


Alright, I've solved this, I installed English version of max And everything goes right.
Thank you For this great tool, 3Doomer

representa
  • representa

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2013

#2716

Posted 15 October 2014 - 04:09 AM

 

Hi 3Doomer, I have problems with materials. Gimsiv always cant convert standard materials to GTAIV materials because of the "selfillumination" property of original material. And what's worse, when i manually finish materials' setup and export odd file, objects are assigned with newly generated standard materials, so none of the objects is exported.
I'm using max 2012 64bit. Help, pls.


Alright, I've solved this, I installed English version of max And everything goes right.
Thank you For this great tool, 3Doomer

 

 

Hello how did you solve this problem ? 

 

I believe I am having a problem with Illimination and general Shine on Objects I import. I thought It was a issue with Norrmals but Its not.


AventadorGT3
  • AventadorGT3

    Drifter in LC

  • New Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2014
  • China

#2717

Posted 15 October 2014 - 09:07 AM


 

Hi 3Doomer, I have problems with materials. Gimsiv always cant convert standard materials to GTAIV materials because of the "selfillumination" property of original material. And what's worse, when i manually finish materials' setup and export odd file, objects are assigned with newly generated standard materials, so none of the objects is exported.
I'm using max 2012 64bit. Help, pls.

Alright, I've solved this, I installed English version of max And everything goes right.
Thank you For this great tool, 3Doomer
 
 
Hello how did you solve this problem ? 
 
I believe I am having a problem with Illimination and general Shine on Objects I import. I thought It was a issue with Norrmals but Its not.
I had The problem cause I was not using a English 3dsmax. So i'm not sure how 2 help u with it, sorry. And it may be helpful if you upload a screenshot of your problem.

representa
  • representa

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2013

#2718

Posted 15 October 2014 - 09:49 AM Edited by representa, 15 October 2014 - 09:49 AM.

 

 

 

Hi 3Doomer, I have problems with materials. Gimsiv always cant convert standard materials to GTAIV materials because of the "selfillumination" property of original material. And what's worse, when i manually finish materials' setup and export odd file, objects are assigned with newly generated standard materials, so none of the objects is exported.
I'm using max 2012 64bit. Help, pls.

Alright, I've solved this, I installed English version of max And everything goes right.
Thank you For this great tool, 3Doomer
 
 
Hello how did you solve this problem ? 
 
I believe I am having a problem with Illimination and general Shine on Objects I import. I thought It was a issue with Norrmals but Its not.
I had The problem cause I was not using a English 3dsmax. So i'm not sure how 2 help u with it, sorry. And it may be helpful if you upload a screenshot of your problem.

 

 

 

Ok Im already using the English version so I guess its not the same problem.


representa
  • representa

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2013

#2719

Posted 18 October 2014 - 09:25 AM

 

 

Hi 3Doomer, I have problems with materials. Gimsiv always cant convert standard materials to GTAIV materials because of the "selfillumination" property of original material. And what's worse, when i manually finish materials' setup and export odd file, objects are assigned with newly generated standard materials, so none of the objects is exported.
I'm using max 2012 64bit. Help, pls.


Alright, I've solved this, I installed English version of max And everything goes right.
Thank you For this great tool, 3Doomer

 

 

Hello how did you solve this problem ? 

 

I believe I am having a problem with Illimination and general Shine on Objects I import. I thought It was a issue with Norrmals but Its not.

 

SOLVED: It WAS a normals issue,I just flipped individual element Normals in 3DSMax until I corrected it


Argonaut
  • Argonaut

    Thunder Dragoon

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#2720

Posted 19 October 2014 - 12:47 PM

I've got an issue of which I'll post the report in a spoiler. "Unknown System Exception" I think, whilst apparently that might be due to too many polygons I viewed the model fine @60FPS in OpenIV..
 
Error Report:
 

Spoiler


julionib
  • julionib

    Coder

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2012
  • Brazil

#2721

Posted 27 October 2014 - 08:10 PM

can someone help me with custom objects (.wdr using openFormats)? Im trying to create big objects but my main issue is that they disappear when we go away from the root of the object, probably a issue related to LOD, right? So, how i can improve this? If its using LODs i dont know how to create them in a object and the examples i saw so far are for maps.


Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#2722

Posted 28 October 2014 - 01:15 AM



can someone help me with custom objects (.wdr using openFormats)? Im trying to create big objects but my main issue is that they disappear when we go away from the root of the object, probably a issue related to LOD, right? So, how i can improve this? If its using LODs i dont know how to create them in a object and the examples i saw so far are for maps.

 

What's the draw distance in the IDE? If you make it 6000 you can basically see it everywhere within the IV boundaries.


julionib
  • julionib

    Coder

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2012
  • Brazil

#2723

Posted 28 October 2014 - 02:15 PM Edited by julionib, 28 October 2014 - 02:20 PM.

but the idea would be able to use custom names for the object, so, it dont have info inside IDE file or whatever is needed for a normal game object, i use custom names for objects long time ago, but i always made the objects as WFT and using zmodeler (sometimes it fails) and there to make a LOD we name a mesh as [LOD] and set the hierarchy if im not wrong, now im using 3ds max, is possible create a LOD for a WDR obejct? i dont know too much about modeling yet


Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#2724

Posted 29 October 2014 - 03:59 AM

but the idea would be able to use custom names for the object, so, it dont have info inside IDE file or whatever is needed for a normal game object, i use custom names for objects long time ago, but i always made the objects as WFT and using zmodeler (sometimes it fails) and there to make a LOD we name a mesh as [LOD] and set the hierarchy if im not wrong, now im using 3ds max, is possible create a LOD for a WDR obejct? i dont know too much about modeling yet

 

I'm not sure what you are trying to do but the [LOD] hierarchy system is only for vehicles. For other type of objects you should use IDE, you can add LODs if you wanted to, but not necessary.


julionib
  • julionib

    Coder

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2012
  • Brazil

#2725

Posted 29 October 2014 - 12:23 PM

ok, i will research about IDE


julionib
  • julionib

    Coder

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2012
  • Brazil

#2726

Posted 29 October 2014 - 01:43 PM Edited by julionib, 29 October 2014 - 01:45 PM.

cool, its working :)

15336ff31c.jpg

 

had to add a line to one of the game IDE files related to objects, thx for the tip

  • Jestic likes this

kosseboy
  • kosseboy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2013

#2727

Posted 4 weeks ago

hello, i´v trying to edit player model and can not get gims working, i followed this tutorial

http://gtaforums.com...gging-tutorial/

and i´m jammed in section 3 of that tutorial, i did not find 3ds  max 2012 or 2010 version and i downloaded the 30 day free trial of 2015 version.

 

problem is when i try to start gims it says error message as

"file open failed c:\program files\autodesk\3ds max 2015\gims iv.mse"

 

my project is to only change the player height as high as some buildings( 4-5 floor) so i can build whit trainer 6.5 object robot whit game objects which are all ready have correct dimensions, is this even possible whit this program, or could it be done different way and not as complicated as i am trying?


jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#2728

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by jpm1, 2 weeks ago.

i'm trying to make a map but i'm stuck by a silly bug . i tried making map mods some time ago and i stopped because of that bug . now that great tutorials have been released around i decided to try again . but i face that annoying bug again . i made a map in CS 1.8 . i exported it as fbx . but when i import into max '12 i can't see the map helper and when i click convert materials textures disappear too . i installed Max 2012 for student (twice) , fbx 2015 for Max 2012 and latest GIMS . So my question is what am i doing wrong

 

 

edit : i finally changed my 2012 for the 2013 version , and i finally managed to do my first map . but i still have a small problem . i followed exactly what a tutorial told , but my collision is not centered , it is away from the map . any ideas

th_OpenIV2014-12-0420-32-51-90_zps319415


nine30
  • nine30

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#2729

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by nine30, 2 weeks ago.

For your models, you have to reset XFORM-->reset selected then adjust pivot --> affect pivot only --> center to object, then return to your model right click collapse all

 

important : do it more than one time then your collision is as the same place as model

 

am workin with the 2011 version of 3ds max its the best for me i tried 2012 i dont like :(

 

 

 

 

i'm trying to make a map but i'm stuck by a silly bug . i tried making map mods some time ago and i stopped because of that bug . now that great tutorials have been released around i decided to try again . but i face that annoying bug again . i made a map in CS 1.8 . i exported it as fbx . but when i import into max '12 i can't see the map helper and when i click convert materials textures disappear too . i installed Max 2012 for student (twice) , fbx 2015 for Max 2012 and latest GIMS . So my question is what am i doing wrong

 

 

edit : i finally changed my 2012 for the 2013 version , and i finally managed to do my first map . but i still have a small problem . i followed exactly what a tutorial told , but my collision is not centered , it is away from the map . any ideas

th_OpenIV2014-12-0420-32-51-90_zps319415

  • jpm1 likes this

stilldre
  • stilldre

    StillDre Productions

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2011

#2730

Posted 2 weeks ago

Hey, after updating my pc with newer cpu and ssd drive i'm able to not crash in GIMS blending tool, but i'm gettin' this errors. Do i need to install some kind of direct x9 stuff? My windows is reinstalled and i'm using 3ds max '14 x64 now

 

SZjE4BE.jpg





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users