Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV,EFLC|REL] GIMS IV

2,726 replies to this topic
Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    PingPang

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#2551

Posted 09 April 2013 - 03:01 PM

Just dropping in to add:
QUOTE (Limiter)
bear in mind, Rockstar doesn't really use wbd on major map objects, but you can still use it and it shouldn't hurt.
There is a limit to the number of wbd objects, just thought you guys should know that. I'm not sure what the exact limit is however when i was working on Criminal Russia Rage the team hit the limit to wbd object afaik.

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#2552

Posted 10 April 2013 - 01:50 AM

Thanks for the info Frank.S

Are there other limits discovered related to other file extensions such as .wdr, .wbn ect...

GTARandom
  • GTARandom

    Unfortunate piece of meat

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Croatia

#2553

Posted 10 April 2013 - 03:29 PM

QUOTE (Limiter @ Wednesday, Apr 10 2013, 03:50)
Thanks for the info Frank.S

Are there other limits discovered related to other file extensions such as .wdr, .wbn ect...

QUOTE
Players:

0x1064808: CPlayer** (With 32 pointers to CPlayer classes)
Limit: 32

CAtdNodeFrameAddress:

0xFC3D94: POOL**
Limit: 21,000
Size: 0x10

TxdStore:

0x105F754: POOL**
Limit: 5,500
Size: 0x10

PtrNode Single:

0x105FEF0: POOL**
Limit: 80,000
Size: 0x8

PtrNode Double:

0x105FEF4: POOL**
Limit: 16,0000
Size: 0x10

Cutscene Manger:

0x10B2694: POOL**
Limit: 256
Size: 0x10

Vehicles:

0x11E1540: POOL**
Limit: 140
Size: 0x20D0

Interior Inst:

0x11E6DA4: POOL**
Limit: 1000
Size: 0x160

Objects:

0x11E73E8: POOL**
Limit: 1,300
Size: 0x320

Cam:

0x126BB78: POOL**
Limit: 60
Size: 0x500

Building:

0x127D838: POOL**
Limit: 32,000
Size: 0x70

Dummy Objects:

0x127D890: POOL**
Limit: 14,000
Size: 0x80

IplStore:

0x127D8C0: POOL**
Limit: 500
Size: 0x60

Tasks:

0x142CC8C: POOL**
Limit: 1,200
Size: 0x110

Scripts:

0x142E030: POOL**
Limit: 600
Size: 0x24

CAnimBlender:

0x142F748: POOL**
Limit: 300
Size: 0x1A54

CAtdNodeAnimPlayer:

0x142F74C: POOL**
Limit: 1,500
Size: 0x94

CAtdNodeAnimChangePooledObject:

0x142F750: POOL**
Limit: 3,000
Size: 0x18

crFrameFilterBoneMask:

0x142F754: POOL**
Limit: 1,800
Size: 0x10

crExpressionProcessor:

0x142F75C: POOL**
Limit: 1,500
Size: 0x70

crmtObserver:

0x142F760: POOL**
Limit: 1,500
Size: 0x10

Events:

0x1440D3C: POOL**
Limit: 300
Size: 0x60

QuadTreeNodes:

0x1444F80: POOL**
Limit: 800
Size: 0x28

DrawblDictStore:

0x1450A30: POOL**
Limit: 1,800
Size: 0x14

CQueriableTaskInfo:

0x1450A9C: POOL**
Limit: 1,120
Size: 0x50

VehicleStruct's:

0x14510D4: POOL**
Limit: 50
Size: 0x20

PortalInst:

0x145D51C: POOL**
Limit: 500
Size: 0xD0

AnimManager:

0x1490DFC: POOL**
Limit: 1,200
Size: 0x10

Bounds Store:

0x1490E00: POOL**
Limit: 500
Size: 0x40

Physics Store:

0x1490E34: POOL**
Limit: 308
Size: 0x40

JJagwire
  • JJagwire

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2012

#2554

Posted 10 April 2013 - 08:39 PM

Anyone know if it is possible to have 2 different collision materials on the same blended terrain shader?

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#2555

Posted 10 April 2013 - 10:29 PM

Thanks Random, thats the list I saw a while back, but have anything been changed since then? smile.gif

There are limits I find nagging, for example, TCYC limit only allows an addition of ONE TCYC if your do not do a total conversion. Water also has a very close limit. ( I posted exact number somewhere on here )

...And from this list, it seems like portals aren't looking too good, so I take it as limited interiors.

We really need a limit breaker for IV. tounge.gif

GTARandom
  • GTARandom

    Unfortunate piece of meat

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Croatia

#2556

Posted 11 April 2013 - 01:29 PM

I don't think anything has been changed since


I'm mostly interested in breaking the height limit for flying because IV has a really low one (not even as tall as Mt. Chiliad) , also am interested in adding traffic paths working on higher levels where they do not now (Gostown paradise) and i'm interested in changing the train scheme by making cabin and wagons spawn instead of same subway car duplicates 3 or 4 times.


Too bad, im nothing for a hacker so this will be never be done by myself.

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#2557

Posted 11 April 2013 - 03:31 PM

QUOTE (GTARandom @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 16:29)
am interested in adding traffic paths working on higher levels where they do not now (Gostown paradise)

Impossible. This limit's provided by .NOD file structure and can't be fixed without reverse engineering and game re - compilation.

GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]

#2558

Posted 11 April 2013 - 05:13 PM

QUOTE (JJagwire @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 00:39)
Anyone know if it is possible to have 2 different collision materials on the same blended terrain shader?

No, you can't have "blended" collision materials.

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#2559

Posted 12 April 2013 - 01:23 AM

QUOTE (3Doomer @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 15:31)
QUOTE (GTARandom @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 16:29)
am interested in adding traffic paths working on higher levels where they do not now (Gostown paradise)

Impossible. This limit's provided by .NOD file structure and can't be fixed without reverse engineering and game re - compilation.

Either that, or patch the game in memory just as with most mods that involve messing with the EXE.

JJagwire
  • JJagwire

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2012

#2560

Posted 12 April 2013 - 09:18 PM

QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 17:13)
QUOTE (JJagwire @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 00:39)
Anyone know if it is possible to have 2 different collision materials on the same blended terrain shader?

No, you can't have "blended" collision materials.

I might have worded that wrong.. so just to be sure, lets say I have a plane with one shader and grass collision type, is it possible to select a group of polys or something and change that area to sand collision?

Thanks

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#2561

Posted 12 April 2013 - 09:23 PM

QUOTE (JJagwire @ Friday, Apr 12 2013, 23:18)
QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 17:13)
QUOTE (JJagwire @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 00:39)
Anyone know if it is possible to have 2 different collision materials on the same blended terrain shader?

No, you can't have "blended" collision materials.

I might have worded that wrong.. so just to be sure, lets say I have a plane with one shader and grass collision type, is it possible to select a group of polys or something and change that area to sand collision?

Thanks

Sure, I don't see why not.

JJagwire
  • JJagwire

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2012

#2562

Posted 13 April 2013 - 01:05 AM

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Friday, Apr 12 2013, 21:23)
QUOTE (JJagwire @ Friday, Apr 12 2013, 23:18)
QUOTE (GooD-NTS @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 17:13)
QUOTE (JJagwire @ Thursday, Apr 11 2013, 00:39)
Anyone know if it is possible to have 2 different collision materials on the same blended terrain shader?

No, you can't have "blended" collision materials.

I might have worded that wrong.. so just to be sure, lets say I have a plane with one shader and grass collision type, is it possible to select a group of polys or something and change that area to sand collision?

Thanks

Sure, I don't see why not.

Oh... you literally can do that. LOL

God damnit.

IIZACHARIAHII
  • IIZACHARIAHII

    The Unprofessional Professional :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#2563

Posted 20 April 2013 - 02:07 PM Edited by IIZACHARIAHII, 24 April 2013 - 09:25 PM.

Comment removed.

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#2564

Posted 20 April 2013 - 05:01 PM

QUOTE (IIZACHARIAHII @ Saturday, Apr 20 2013, 17:07)
Lost Farcry Islands

A map mod i am working on and it will be release very soon.
It is sort of an expansion pack from my previous map,
lost island final
http://www.gta4-mods...nd-final-f20508

It is a massive Far Cry styled map with Roads, towns,wrecked cars/boat and surrounding Islands (lost island)

So,if you are interested in downloading a far cry style map,in the near future and would like to keep upto date
with the latest beta footage visit the link below,

http://www.youtube.c...feature=mh_lolz

No one likes your offtopic spam.

IIZACHARIAHII
  • IIZACHARIAHII

    The Unprofessional Professional :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#2565

Posted 22 April 2013 - 04:06 PM Edited by IIZACHARIAHII, 24 April 2013 - 09:24 PM.

Comment removed!

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#2566

Posted 23 April 2013 - 08:41 PM

QUOTE (IIZACHARIAHII @ Monday, Apr 22 2013, 16:06)
No one likes your face, but you don't hear me complaining. wow.gif

And how is map making with gims iv off topic on a gims IV topic?

You just don't want me drawing attention away from your topic.
deny it all you want, but you know thats true.

And i have plenty of people interested in my mod so, go suck of a horse.

I hate to bring bad news to you.But you have no grounds in what you are saying.

3doomer is a respected member and you should not talk like this to him especially because he made GIMS. Your mod won't even exist if it wasn't for him.

Let alone you are advertising your mod by going off topic in 3doomer's topic in the first place. How would you feel if someone did that in your topic?

Not trying to play back seat moderator or starting any debate. But this is what I feel should be said. Hope you understand. smile.gif

IIZACHARIAHII
  • IIZACHARIAHII

    The Unprofessional Professional :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#2567

Posted 23 April 2013 - 09:14 PM

Im new to using forum sites, and i had no idea that placing a link to a mod from the software he made was spamming.

And im sorry but, i don't care how respected he is the way he said it was just rude "No one likes your offtopic spam" (It's not offtopic it's gims iv related)

How would you like it, if he said to you that no one likes your work?
Its just insulting, thats why i commented in that mannor.




Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#2568

Posted 24 April 2013 - 06:47 PM

QUOTE (IIZACHARIAHII @ Tuesday, Apr 23 2013, 23:14)
How would you like it, if he said to you that no one likes your work?
Its just insulting, thats why i commented in that mannor.

He wasn't insulting your work, he only commented on the fact you advertised in his topic.

QUOTE
and i had no idea that placing a link to a mod from the software he made was spamming.


It is because we have a seperate Maps section for modding. If we all advertised our mods in the Tools section, it will just become a mess. The tools forum is mainly for development info and bug report of the tools itself.

IIZACHARIAHII
  • IIZACHARIAHII

    The Unprofessional Professional :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2011

#2569

Posted 24 April 2013 - 09:22 PM

Ow, ok well i didn't know that there was a different sections for maps and for tools and bug reports. wow.gif

Well in that case i apologize to 3Doomer for my previous comment, and i will try and remove the spam.

MinnieMan121249
  • MinnieMan121249

    Carbon based Buffoon!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2008
  • None

#2570

Posted 28 April 2013 - 02:51 PM

I have not been following this tool at all, but if anyone could tell me wether I can edit TLAD/TBoGT ped models with this without any problems, i'd appriciate the effort!

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#2571

Posted 28 April 2013 - 03:23 PM

QUOTE (MinnieMan121249 @ Sunday, Apr 28 2013, 16:51)
I have not been following this tool at all, but if anyone could tell me wether I can edit TLAD/TBoGT ped models with this without any problems, i'd appriciate the effort!

Yes you can, use 3ds Max 2012.

MinnieMan121249
  • MinnieMan121249

    Carbon based Buffoon!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2008
  • None

#2572

Posted 28 April 2013 - 03:30 PM Edited by MinnieMan121249, 28 April 2013 - 04:06 PM.

Awesome! Thanks!

EDIT: Can't seem to find the Import WDD button anywhere to even start doing something O_o

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#2573

Posted 29 April 2013 - 02:05 PM

QUOTE (MinnieMan121249 @ Sunday, Apr 28 2013, 17:30)
Awesome! Thanks!

EDIT: Can't seem to find the Import WDD button anywhere to even start doing something O_o

You can't import compressed formats* into 3ds max, you need to extract them using OpenIV to .ODD.

Any extension in PC rage engine games that starts with the letter 'W' (Windows) is compressed. The 'O' stands for open.
(Windows Drawable Dictionary --> Open Drawable Dictionary)

DrDean
  • DrDean

    My custom member title is here.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2008

#2574

Posted 04 May 2013 - 04:48 AM

Does anybody know a good way to place hats? When I import the hats, they're on the middle of the grid rotated 90 degrees. That's how they're supposed to be, but I have no clue how I'm supposed to line it up if I have a head model that's in a slightly different place than the model I am replacing. Are there helpers for it?

nine30
  • nine30

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#2575

Posted 27 May 2013 - 07:05 PM

hi Tridoomer,

may be you can help me as the creator of gims and expert in 3dsmax wink.gif

As you can see in my picture, i created a spline for vehicule path (in white) ...

user posted image

1. why my spline path is white even i select it blue (sorry i never be teached 3ds max i try to know by myself)
2. what are the green node
3. how can i make a traffic in two ways i mean go and back
4. why some of my pathspline point are yellow others why, how do i connect them (i mean with a line)

thank you for your help, i passed more than 5 hours tryin every thing, the only way i saw traffic path working is when i copy past from game one pathspline and put all points manually, its too long... but my pathspline is ready and doesnt work...

thx for helpin me... icon14.gif


3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#2576

Posted 28 May 2013 - 06:35 AM

QUOTE (nine30 @ Monday, May 27 2013, 22:05)
hi Tridoomer,

may be you can help me as the creator of gims and expert in 3dsmax wink.gif

As you can see in my picture, i created a spline for vehicule path (in white) ...

user posted image

1. why my spline path is white even i select it blue (sorry i never be teached 3ds max i try to know by myself)
2. what are the green node
3. how can i make a traffic in two ways i mean go and back
4. why some of my pathspline point are yellow others why, how do i connect them (i mean with a line)

thank you for your help, i passed more than 5 hours tryin every thing, the only way i saw traffic path working is when i copy past from game one pathspline and put all points manually, its too long... but my pathspline is ready and doesnt work...

thx for helpin me... icon14.gif

1) AFAIK, it's always white when selected
2) green nodes - some ped points, which even don't make any difference, but they present in IV paths
3) select the spline and use NOD path editor tab in the GIMS window to select Forward/Oncoming lanes count
4) yellow point represents the start of your spline(it appears in the middle of it when the path's cut in that place) - you can select points and use Connect button in the MAX Modify tab

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#2577

Posted 28 May 2013 - 09:29 AM

Any news on OFT??? tounge.gif

nine30
  • nine30

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#2578

Posted 28 May 2013 - 04:47 PM

QUOTE (3Doomer @ Tuesday, May 28 2013, 06:35)
QUOTE (nine30 @ Monday, May 27 2013, 22:05)
hi Tridoomer,

may be you can help me as the creator of gims and expert in 3dsmax wink.gif

As you can see in my picture, i created a spline for vehicule path (in white) ...

user posted image

1. why my spline path is white even i select it blue (sorry i never be teached 3ds max i try to know by myself)
2. what are the green node
3. how can i make a traffic in two ways i mean go and back
4. why some of my pathspline point are yellow others why, how do i connect them (i mean with a line)

thank you for your help, i passed more than 5 hours tryin every thing, the only way i saw traffic path working is when i copy past from game one pathspline and put all points manually, its too long... but my pathspline is ready and doesnt work...

thx for helpin me... icon14.gif

1) AFAIK, it's always white when selected
2) green nodes - some ped points, which even don't make any difference, but they present in IV paths
3) select the spline and use NOD path editor tab in the GIMS window to select Forward/Oncoming lanes count
4) yellow point represents the start of your spline(it appears in the middle of it when the path's cut in that place) - you can select points and use Connect button in the MAX Modify tab


Thx triDoomer

it works, thk you very much man, i had some difficulties but i tried more than one time wink.gif



another question, how i can parked some vehicules, i got a motel and gas station.

I saw in IV files ex nj01.img theres an ipl called stream.. how to get this and how i get export this car placement ?

Thx icon14.gif

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#2579

Posted 28 May 2013 - 07:03 PM

Parked cars need to be placed in stream wpl files. There is also a weird rule that it has to be spawned nearby a prop, else it won't spawn. (if you don't have a nearby prop, just place something small underground).

You can use the hierarchy manager to assign objects and cars to stream (starting with stream0). Please note that both cars and props need to be in the stream. If your wpl is called route66.wpl, the first stream file must be called route66_stream0.wpl.

Jay.
  • Jay.

    3-D Modeler

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2004

#2580

Posted 29 May 2013 - 10:31 PM

I assign "Composite Collision"s to my models and export the collision data, what would be causing my models to have missing faces(from COL) in game? I can see my models perfectly but I'll be driving and all of a sudden, I'm in the water cuz I fell through.

Also something strange, I sit still in my car and my car gets bouncy like it wants to fall through the ground.

I have no clue. I was thinking maybe my models are too large in visual size or the procedural material I'm applying is creating some weird effects. It's a very large model and I have it cut into pieces that seemed logical to me.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users