Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV,EFLC|REL] GIMS IV

2,707 replies to this topic
_Charger_
  • _Charger_

    Germany

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2010

#2281

Posted 05 September 2012 - 04:48 PM

No. The streetnames are some other values biggrin.gif

AlphaWolF_J
  • AlphaWolF_J

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011

#2282

Posted 05 September 2012 - 09:05 PM

same here and i thought it was just me!

this happens on startup but gims still seems to work from what i can tell
happend the moment i agreed to update to new version
user posted image

3dsmax 2012 64bit
64bit win7.

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#2283

Posted 06 September 2012 - 11:34 AM

3doomer, does the tiling stuff you've put in the material editor make any changes in the tiling at rendering time(in the game)

AlphaWolF_J
  • AlphaWolF_J

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2011

#2284

Posted 06 September 2012 - 05:17 PM

@3doomer,

are you ever going to add vehicle functionality to gims as i dont want to learn Zmoddler which seems to be the only program that you can work with gta cars:(
this would be a massive addition to gims.

Nargle592
  • Nargle592

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2012

#2285

Posted 06 September 2012 - 05:18 PM

QUOTE (AlphaWolF_J @ Thursday, Sep 6 2012, 17:17)
@3doomer,

are you ever going to add vehicle functionality to gims as i dont want to learn Zmoddler which seems to be the only program that you can work with gta cars:(
this would be a massive addition to gims.

Vehicles are OFT, wich is not supported yet. Maybe in future OpenIV releases, because it's not 3Doomer problem. smile.gif

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#2286

Posted 06 September 2012 - 05:30 PM

3,

I have another feature for your Evolution of GIMS,

Procedural Collision rendering in max, so when u choose a proc mat, it places the actual proc mats realtime, (getting the right settings from procedural.dat).

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#2287

Posted 06 September 2012 - 07:29 PM Edited by aacclapd, 07 September 2012 - 08:45 PM.

Lights dont work (version 2011 3dsmax)
are you going to fix it please?
the problem is that i put lights to a model and the lights dont appear (the model do but the lights dont).
i've set corona to "0" and corona power to "0" also.(i dont see the fail here but, who knows?)

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#2288

Posted 07 September 2012 - 11:55 PM

QUOTE (aacclapd @ Thursday, Sep 6 2012, 21:29)
Lights dont work (version 2011 3dsmax)
are you going to fix it please?
the problem is that i put lights to a model and the lights dont appear (the model do but the lights dont).
i've set corona to "0" and corona power to "0" also.(i dont see the fail here but, who knows?)

Check if a .light file exports. Make sure the multiplier is high enough to be visible (mostly around 1,0).

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#2289

Posted 08 September 2012 - 12:06 PM Edited by aacclapd, 08 September 2012 - 12:19 PM.

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Saturday, Sep 8 2012, 00:55)
QUOTE (aacclapd @ Thursday, Sep 6 2012, 21:29)
Lights dont work (version 2011 3dsmax)
are you going to fix it please?
the problem is that i put lights to a model and the lights dont appear (the model do but the lights dont).
i've set corona to "0" and corona power to "0" also.(i dont see the fail here but, who knows?)

Check if a .light file exports. Make sure the multiplier is high enough to be visible (mostly around 1,0).

i've been working with lights a lot in the past and since last GIMS update, lights dont show up.the corona do show up but there is no light.
i have the yellow tabs (lights) linked with the model's dummy (below the "dev_model" dummy) and the multiplier of all lights are 2 minimun. there are 19 lights in one object but i dont think is the problem cuz i've made models with 20 lights and more, before.
so i dont know what is wrong.

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#2290

Posted 09 September 2012 - 01:06 AM

OK, so GIMS does indeed work as usual, it's just that Max nags me with that error message.

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#2291

Posted 12 September 2012 - 02:19 AM

When GIMS evo comes out, will it be robust enough to work on any Max platform so long as it is above 9SP1? smile.gif

Reason why I name 9SP1 is because your first post says GIMS works on Max higher or equal to 9SP1 but turns out only really works on max 2012. sad.gif

I use max 2009 personally and I think it would sound reasonable for a program to work on a wider range of max than 2012. smile.gif Unless if some components absolutely needs version higher than that. blush.gif

Cheers,

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#2292

Posted 12 September 2012 - 03:48 PM

MAX 2008'll be minimal supported version...but I think, some backwards compatibility(down to 9 SP1) work'll be done a bit later.

yurban
  • yurban

    Kindly guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2010

#2293

Posted 12 September 2012 - 04:25 PM

I heard navmesh openformats writing is in process now. When it will be added to GIMS? Will be it native feature of Evo?
I know, its too early question, but anyway its important.

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#2294

Posted 12 September 2012 - 08:34 PM

Of course, any available file formats'll be supported in Evo.
May be, ONV format support'll be added to th current GIMS build(because it's too early to dream about Evo).

BTW, I've optimized the Evo GIMS core, so it runs fine now(without incredible memory leaks and crazy waiting time).
[GIMS Evo IV memory usage test]

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#2295

Posted 12 September 2012 - 08:50 PM

QUOTE (3Doomer @ Wednesday, Sep 12 2012, 22:34)
Of course, any available file formats'll be supported in Evo.
May be, ONV format support'll be added to th current GIMS build(because it's too early to dream about Evo).

BTW, I've optimized the Evo GIMS core, so it runs fine now(without incredible memory leaks and crazy waiting time).
[GIMS Evo IV memory usage test]

and that is when it will be available?

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#2296

Posted 15 September 2012 - 03:17 AM

What about Max 2013 and later? A friend of mine downloaded a trial of it, and I was wondering if we can make it work on that version in a future update, or perhaps when GIMS Evo is released.

freeman1
  • freeman1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 May 2011

#2297

Posted 15 September 2012 - 03:43 AM Edited by freeman1, 15 September 2012 - 05:36 AM.

Hi 3Doomer,

I contacted you over a year ago in regards to my project which is to import all of the Liberty City map to 3ds so i can convert it to Rfactor, i had some problems so i stopped, but now i am going to try again. I want to import everything, meshes,Lod's, textures, lighting etc in to 3ds so i can convert it to Rfactor . I was partially successful last time but when importing i had some missing objects and textures and some geometry imported in to the wrong location. I spoke to you before and you said to wait for a future version of GIMs, so i did. I really dont know what the problem was, if it was open formats, Gims, 3d studio, me! I would really appreciate your advice on a couple of things...

a] is it possible to achieve what i want to do with the latest version of Gims?

b] If it is possible can you please give me a short step by step guide just so that i know i am following the correct process?



Somebody has already done what i want to do with vice city..


Kind Regards

Freeman

tommyxiang
  • tommyxiang

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2012

#2298

Posted 15 September 2012 - 01:03 PM

Hello 3doomer,

I m using the 3ds max and cryengine3 sandbox, I wanna export the iv map,vehicle,ped,everything to max and import it to cryengine3. I m using openiv and your gims tool, but I had a problem. The material in gtaiv model is called gtaiv material. To import it to engine, it must be standard type. But I tried everything, I still cannot convert iv material to standard. All I can do is to change sub material type one by one, and select texture, maps etc. But that's a really hard thing to do, and it ll take a lot of time.

So I really hope you can make a converter tool or script, that can convert iv material to standard.

Many thanks!

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#2299

Posted 16 September 2012 - 01:07 AM

QUOTE (tommyxiang @ Saturday, Sep 15 2012, 13:03)
Hello 3doomer,

I m using the 3ds max and cryengine3 sandbox, I wanna export the iv map,vehicle,ped,everything to max and import it to cryengine3. I m using openiv and your gims tool, but I had a problem. The material in gtaiv model is called gtaiv material. To import it to engine, it must be standard type. But I tried everything, I still cannot convert iv material to standard. All I can do is to change sub material type one by one, and select texture, maps etc. But that's a really hard thing to do, and it ll take a lot of time.

So I really hope you can make a converter tool or script, that can convert iv material to standard.

Many thanks!

There's already a batch converter for that: https://dl.dropbox.c...ndBlendToStd.ms

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#2300

Posted 16 September 2012 - 02:29 PM

There's a special version for CE3.
https://dl.dropbox.c...td_CryEngine.ms

tommyxiang
  • tommyxiang

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2012

#2301

Posted 16 September 2012 - 03:15 PM

Thanks a lot!!

snipeingkicker
  • snipeingkicker

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009

#2302

Posted 17 September 2012 - 09:20 PM

QUOTE (wapeddell @ Sunday, Feb 12 2012, 05:37)
QUOTE (Jmulla @ Sunday, Feb 12 2012, 05:09)
Every time I try to export my custom player model's head I keep getting these errors!

No Objects Found in the "dev_model/feet_000_u" File dummy!
No Objects Found in the "dev_model/hand_000_r" File dummy!
No Objects Found in the "dev_model/head_000_r" File dummy!
No Objects Found in the "dev_model/lowr_000_u" File dummy!
No Objects Found in the "dev_model/uppr_000_u" File dummy!

Please tell me why this is happening! I did everything in the pred rigging tutorial and I still get these errors!

go to tools at the top, open container explore and delete those that are on the message.

I did this and now I get "Can't find the "dev_model" parent dummy!"

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#2303

Posted 22 September 2012 - 08:16 PM

Now the transparent shaders works even when you get out of one scene and you get in again.
at least it works for me.
i dont know if you had something to do with it. but if you have, thanks. smile.gif

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#2304

Posted 22 September 2012 - 08:16 PM

Yes, I've made some changes...

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#2305

Posted 25 September 2012 - 02:12 PM

i think it's a stupid question but, are you working on onv importing?, cuz open iv already supports onv open format.
i guess you're already working on that but i'm just curious.

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#2306

Posted 25 September 2012 - 03:05 PM

Yes, it's a very stupid question.

aacclapd
  • aacclapd

    Map Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2012

#2307

Posted 25 September 2012 - 03:21 PM

jeje. yeah, i thought so.

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

    PingPang

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008
  • None

#2308

Posted 27 September 2012 - 06:12 PM

OpenIV has support for navmeshes, is there any plan for GIMS supporting import+export of ONV?

Also, great work on what you've achived.

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#2309

Posted 27 September 2012 - 09:24 PM

QUOTE (Frank.s @ Thursday, Sep 27 2012, 20:12)
OpenIV has support for navmeshes, is there any plan for GIMS supporting import+export of ONV?

Also, great work on what you've achived.

QUOTE
QUOTE (aacclapd @ Tuesday, Sep 25 2012, 16:12)
i think it's a stupid question but, are you working on onv importing?, cuz open iv already supports onv open format.
i guess you're already working on that but i'm just curious.


QUOTE (3Doomer @ Tuesday, Sep 25 2012, 17:05)
Yes, it's a very stupid question.


Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#2310

Posted 28 September 2012 - 12:14 AM

Guys particularly Blaster_Nl, yes Blaster, I need your confirmation since I posted this on p85 but didn't seem to get the confirmation then. smile.gif

Is this statement true or false regarding LOD export. orly.gif

Just export .odr, .obn, and .ide as you would if your object contains no lod. Then the difference comes when you export .wpl where you put lod into dev_map->name->base->objs and non-lod into dev_map->name->detail_0->objs.

Below is a statement why I posted the above. I also wanted to know does LOD export come on .wpl export and does not come in odr, obn, and ide.

Does regular object go into detail_0 in .wpl or is that where LODs go. (I believe it is where LODs go)




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users