Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV,EFLC|REL] GIMS IV

2,707 replies to this topic
ShakingASS
  • ShakingASS

    Rollin Clufs

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2011

#1861

Posted 12 May 2012 - 07:47 AM Edited by ShakingASS, 12 May 2012 - 08:22 AM.

QUOTE (quechus13 @ Saturday, May 12 2012, 07:23)
WOW dude..

you seriously need to get to know the program you are using...


That is one of most easiest things to do

you are just LAZY

Easy for you this isn't my field your a expert in Player modding.Any ways i will have to do the 1 model idea any ways in the future.

*Edit*
Fed Up i did attach the bones proper but it crashes:

user posted image

Also the bone alignment still bugged as the old pic still like that.Also all textures are proper name and such made sure and checked everything.Why is the bones not letting me set the bones correct and why is it crashing?I've been at this for days now and i am trying to succeed here.

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#1862

Posted 12 May 2012 - 04:08 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 12 May 2012 - 04:35 PM.

Remember that you can't move\rotate or change bones properties until we'll get WFT<>OFT conversion in OpenIV(they'll be returned to import position at model export).

===

I've made simple multithreaded progressbar rolleyes.gif
user posted image
It won't hang like an old one, and you'll able to work with 3D MAX during the export/import process(not all the time, but yes) monocle.gif

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#1863

Posted 12 May 2012 - 05:24 PM

QUOTE (ShakingASS @ Saturday, May 12 2012, 07:47)
QUOTE (quechus13 @ Saturday, May 12 2012, 07:23)
WOW dude..

you seriously need to get to know the program you are using...


That is one of most easiest things to do

you are just LAZY

Easy for you this isn't my field your a expert in Player modding.Any ways i will have to do the 1 model idea any ways in the future.

*Edit*
Fed Up i did attach the bones proper but it crashes:

[IMG]
Also the bone alignment still bugged as the old pic still like that.Also all textures are proper name and such made sure and checked everything.Why is the bones not letting me set the bones correct and why is it crashing?I've been at this for days now and i am trying to succeed here.

well then I don't think you will learn anything since you can't understand what you are doing.

i told you everything needed


1 TEXTURE for no crashes.

ShakingASS
  • ShakingASS

    Rollin Clufs

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2011

#1864

Posted 12 May 2012 - 05:37 PM

QUOTE (quechus13 @ Saturday, May 12 2012, 17:24)
well then I don't think you will learn anything since you can't understand what you are doing.

i told you everything needed


1 TEXTURE for no crashes.

Well ok.But either way the model pieces had their own 1 texture.All cording to their texture names from model names.I've seen people done separate parts what's wrong with me doing that?I have to do a model with 1 whole piece any ways this 1 i don't have to.I know about the models must have 1 texture as they do.

@3Doomer
Ah so then how do i rig it proper?

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#1865

Posted 14 May 2012 - 07:44 AM

Inspect original R* models - it's all that I can recommend for you.

ShakingASS
  • ShakingASS

    Rollin Clufs

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2011

#1866

Posted 14 May 2012 - 02:13 PM

QUOTE (3Doomer @ Monday, May 14 2012, 07:44)
Inspect original R* models - it's all that I can recommend for you.

Well not much help but i will try then.

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#1867

Posted 15 May 2012 - 12:41 AM

QUOTE (ShakingASS @ Monday, May 14 2012, 14:13)
QUOTE (3Doomer @ Monday, May 14 2012, 07:44)
Inspect original R* models - it's all that I can recommend for you.

Well not much help but i will try then.

That's what I do most of the time - follow what R* did as much as possible, unless if the mod calls for a little variation.

ShakingASS
  • ShakingASS

    Rollin Clufs

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2011

#1868

Posted 15 May 2012 - 01:35 AM

QUOTE (lpgunit @ Tuesday, May 15 2012, 00:41)
QUOTE (ShakingASS @ Monday, May 14 2012, 14:13)
QUOTE (3Doomer @ Monday, May 14 2012, 07:44)
Inspect original R* models - it's all that I can recommend for you.

Well not much help but i will try then.

That's what I do most of the time - follow what R* did as much as possible, unless if the mod calls for a little variation.

I guess i will but i see people do dog mods and crap i can't understand how i am getting crashes also i followed the freaking Coin God tut 100%

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#1869

Posted 15 May 2012 - 04:46 PM

QUOTE (ShakingASS @ Tuesday, May 15 2012, 01:35)
QUOTE (lpgunit @ Tuesday, May 15 2012, 00:41)
QUOTE (ShakingASS @ Monday, May 14 2012, 14:13)
QUOTE (3Doomer @ Monday, May 14 2012, 07:44)
Inspect original R* models - it's all that I can recommend for you.

Well not much help but i will try then.

That's what I do most of the time - follow what R* did as much as possible, unless if the mod calls for a little variation.

I guess i will but i see people do dog mods and crap i can't understand how i am getting crashes also i followed the freaking Coin God tut 100%

I told you only 1 tex for the model.

you can't have multiples its crashy.


you can't understand that and you can't understand that most of the people don't go like user posted image and download 3DS MAX and just do them.

They actually get to know the program.




ShakingASS
  • ShakingASS

    Rollin Clufs

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2011

#1870

Posted 15 May 2012 - 05:03 PM

QUOTE (quechus13 @ Tuesday, May 15 2012, 16:46)
I told you only 1 tex for the model.

you can't have multiples its crashy.


you can't understand that and you can't understand that most of the people don't go like user posted image and download 3DS MAX and just do them.

They actually get to know the program.

I know how to use 3d max.But again you the expert on player rigging.It has no other textures just 1 for each piece.I am missing something because it won't crash if i didn't have 1 texture for each.It's something else other than the textures i would like some more help other than saying about 1 texture when i completed that step long ago.

Don Wasyl
  • Don Wasyl

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2007

#1871

Posted 15 May 2012 - 05:25 PM

Hi
I have a problem with models in game.
In 3dsm all model are ok, but in game (or wdr viewer) I see black shadows.
I thought it was wine shmoothing groups, but when I cleared all groups I got the same result.
Next I tried break and weld all vertices, it didn't help...

user posted image

Have you any idea how I can repair it?
Thanks!

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#1872

Posted 15 May 2012 - 05:28 PM

QUOTE (ShakingASS @ Tuesday, May 15 2012, 17:03)
QUOTE (quechus13 @ Tuesday, May 15 2012, 16:46)
I told you only 1 tex for the model.

you can't have multiples its crashy.


you can't understand that and you can't understand that most of the people don't go like user posted image and download 3DS MAX and just do them.

They actually get to know the program.

I know how to use 3d max.But again you the expert on player rigging.It has no other textures just 1 for each piece.I am missing something because it won't crash if i didn't have 1 texture for each.It's something else other than the textures i would like some more help other than saying about 1 texture when i completed that step long ago.

You are saying 1 for each piece.


it has to be 1 for everything.

all uvws mashed up together in 1 texture.



Until you get that and actually acknowledge that you don't know 3ds max then you will succeed.

ShakingASS
  • ShakingASS

    Rollin Clufs

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2011

#1873

Posted 15 May 2012 - 05:58 PM

QUOTE (quechus13 @ Tuesday, May 15 2012, 17:28)
You are saying 1 for each piece.


it has to be 1 for everything.

all uvws mashed up together in 1 texture.



Until you get that and actually acknowledge that you don't know 3ds max then you will succeed.

I am not going to say it again just because i don't do player rigging as good doesn't mean i don't know how to use 3DS Max.Are you sure 1 texture for all?I don't get why i seen others with each piece have their own texture.But fine.

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#1874

Posted 15 May 2012 - 06:47 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 15 May 2012 - 06:49 PM.

QUOTE (Don Wasyl @ Tuesday, May 15 2012, 20:25)
Hi
I have a problem with models in game.
In 3dsm all model are ok, but in game (or wdr viewer) I see black shadows.
I thought it was wine shmoothing groups, but when I cleared all groups I got the same result.
Next I tried break and weld all vertices, it didn't help...

user posted image

Have you any idea how I can repair it?
Thanks!

Editable Poly/Editable Mesh
<select all polys/faces>
Smoothing Groups -> Auto Smooth

Don Wasyl
  • Don Wasyl

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2007

#1875

Posted 15 May 2012 - 08:21 PM

Hmm... It doesn't work, but I always uncheck "Split smooth groups" and this was the problem.
Now I still have shadows, but not so much what previously.
Thanks.

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#1876

Posted 16 May 2012 - 05:33 AM

QUOTE (Don Wasyl @ Tuesday, May 15 2012, 20:21)
Hmm... It doesn't work, but I always uncheck "Split smooth groups" and this was the problem.
Now I still have shadows, but not so much what previously.
Thanks.

did you model it with Sketchup?


have you tried removing vertex colors?

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#1877

Posted 16 May 2012 - 08:59 AM

QUOTE (Don Wasyl @ Tuesday, May 15 2012, 20:21)
Hmm... It doesn't work, but I always uncheck "Split smooth groups" and this was the problem.
Now I still have shadows, but not so much what previously.
Thanks.

I have your this problem last year and have found this solution works "every single" time when done properly.

You have to make sure no smoothing group overlaps with another face that it is not supposed to be "smoothed" with.

For example a cube has 6 faces. You might want to clear all smoothing group first. Then select the top face and bottom face and assign them to smoothing group 1. Then select the left face and right face and apply it to "2". Then finish by selecting the front face and back face and apply it with "3". You should get what I am meaning about not smoothing two consecutive faces together through this pattern I just gave.

Apply this same priniciple with your model and detach/reattach individual smoothing group before export. It should work well.

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#1878

Posted 16 May 2012 - 08:00 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 18 May 2012 - 08:56 AM.

QUOTE (Limiter @ Wednesday, May 16 2012, 11:59)
You have to make sure no smoothing group overlaps with another face that it is not supposed to be "smoothed" with.

For example a cube has 6 faces. You might want to clear all smoothing group first. Then select the top face and bottom face and assign them to smoothing group 1. Then select the left face and right face and apply it to "2". Then finish by selecting the front face and back face and apply it with "3". You should get what I am meaning about not smoothing two consecutive faces together through this pattern I just gave.

Or just use the "Auto smooth" biggrin.gif

===

I'm planning NOD paths fix next week, so leave your opinions about the new GUI wink.gif
Does anybody have any thoughts about the reorganization of these UI elements?
user posted image > user posted image > user posted image >???

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#1879

Posted 18 May 2012 - 11:00 AM

QUOTE (3Doomer @ Wednesday, May 16 2012, 22:00)
I'm planning NOD paths fix next week.

good cool.gif

i find the old is better , the new i find it more clutter. seeing the images. so i say no .

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#1880

Posted 18 May 2012 - 12:38 PM

user posted image

Me gusta.

GTARandom
  • GTARandom

    Unfortunate piece of meat

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Croatia

#1881

Posted 18 May 2012 - 07:05 PM

Me gusta when i can see the traffic in IV:SA driving like normal people with passed driving schools, instead of schmucks from N.Y.C tounge.gif

noelgamo
  • noelgamo

    LOL

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009

#1882

Posted 19 May 2012 - 09:54 AM Edited by noelgamo, 19 May 2012 - 09:59 AM.

@ShakingAss. well since you keep saying that why did it work for others then dont go here and ask how they manage their meshes to work. ask those authors to tell you how but did you try what quechus suggested? just a thought
Player rigging is hard never tried it on IV but did on SA.

@Don Wasyl oh i hate that. heres what I usually do when I get that.
clear the smoothing groups.
1)You can set the smoothing groups again manually or using autosmooth
2)if that didnt fix it Ill go check those vertexes if they're over lapping with something and fix them. Then reapply smoothing groups.

ShakingASS
  • ShakingASS

    Rollin Clufs

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2011

#1883

Posted 19 May 2012 - 06:58 PM

QUOTE (noelgamo @ Saturday, May 19 2012, 09:54)
@ShakingAss. well since you keep saying that why did it work for others then dont go here and ask how they manage their meshes to work. ask those authors to tell you how but did you try what quechus suggested? just a thought
Player rigging is hard never tried it on IV but did on SA.

True it is hard.

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#1884

Posted 20 May 2012 - 01:03 PM

@3Doomer - could you say, how to convert IV material to standart material?
I had a tool which was making it, but now it's not working.

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#1885

Posted 20 May 2012 - 01:17 PM

Should work http://dl.dropbox.co...ndBlendToStd.ms

elMarcoPL
  • elMarcoPL

    Tronco

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2011

#1886

Posted 20 May 2012 - 01:22 PM

Thanks mate, I will check it out colgate.gif .

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#1887

Posted 21 May 2012 - 04:42 PM

I got this error each time i export ODR .
user posted image
Can u help me 3Doomer ? biggrin.gif

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#1888

Posted 21 May 2012 - 04:46 PM

You've got the wrong hierarchy.
Use the manager, or import game models and inspect them.

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#1889

Posted 21 May 2012 - 04:52 PM

What is manager ? (sorry this is the 1st time i use GIMS) .

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#1890

Posted 21 May 2012 - 05:03 PM

QUOTE (Garju67 @ Monday, May 21 2012, 18:52)
What is manager ? (sorry this is the 1st time i use GIMS) .

hierarchy manager ( tools section )




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users