Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV,EFLC|REL] GIMS IV

2,704 replies to this topic
3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#151

Posted 30 May 2011 - 11:25 AM Edited by 3Doomer, 30 May 2011 - 11:29 AM.

When you're opening a WPL, select ODR folder - all models'll be imported automatically

Please save MAX scene after that error, and send it to me with that WPL

marzj1
  • marzj1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2011

#152

Posted 30 May 2011 - 11:32 AM

I got this error.

http://www.picamatic...0_20-31-49-733/

so, please teach me how to make lod.
thank you.

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#153

Posted 30 May 2011 - 01:51 PM

just a question ... how do i put the model ingame without using shadow mapper ?

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#154

Posted 30 May 2011 - 02:36 PM

suicidal.gif just use the exporter IDE / WPL to GIMS

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#155

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:10 PM

QUOTE (terreur69 @ May 30 2011, 14:36)
suicidal.gif just use the exporter IDE / WPL to GIMS

is there a detailed tutorial ? because i cant use shadow mapper its buggest and wont work with me .... how do i place the object ? how can i know the location ? is there any options i should apply like convert to editable poly or something? also i saved a .obj from sketchup and i put in 3d max how can i put to gta 4 ? the pictures saved on desktop

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#156

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:19 PM

look
http://gtamaps.net/f...showtopic=13931
and
http://www.youtube.c...n_order&list=UL

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#157

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:28 PM

QUOTE (terreur69 @ May 30 2011, 15:19)
look
http://gtamaps.net/f...showtopic=13931
and
http://www.youtube.c...n_order&list=UL

cool is there an english version?

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#158

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:30 PM

googletranslation is your friends ! turn.gif

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#159

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:37 PM

QUOTE (terreur69 @ May 30 2011, 15:30)
googletranslation is your friends ! turn.gif

thanks biggrin.gif i cant use shadow mapper ? it seems to easier ? does it work with the latest version ?

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#160

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:43 PM

shadow map was in beta, the creator (Shadow-Link ) edged to Dotres updated, exportationt by 3domer better liked and easy, if you do not metrized 3dsmax its sere has nothing to ask everything, borders the tutorial! angry.gif

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#161

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:45 PM

QUOTE (terreur69 @ May 30 2011, 15:43)
shadow map was in beta, the creator (Shadow-Link ) edged to Dotres updated, exportationt by 3domer better liked and easy, if you do not metrized 3dsmax its sere has nothing to ask everything, borders the tutorial! angry.gif

my question is that how do i know where to place the object ? i can import the whole map in 3d max for object placement ?

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#162

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:48 PM

gims in the script you have a tab "" tool > show map helper """ , press!

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#163

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:58 PM

QUOTE (terreur69 @ May 30 2011, 15:48)
gims in the script you have a tab "" tool > show map helper """ , press!

thnx:D will i be able to create totally new maps for gta4 with these steps?

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#164

Posted 30 May 2011 - 04:00 PM

with openIV and GIMS..... YES!

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#165

Posted 30 May 2011 - 06:57 PM

There're no tutorials for last GIMS versions...that's bad sad.gif

marzj1:
Read the hierarchy description in the 1st post

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#166

Posted 30 May 2011 - 07:44 PM Edited by terreur69, 30 May 2011 - 07:47 PM.

it's true but its didn't change much.
a question, I have a tree, this tree is the same palces has many places for how to collionsion upon condition creates a file for a model or the parcel is a duplicate of each investment be?
deusicemet a question for you Chagas hiarchi the collision of his:

http://imageshack.us...3021452299.png/
this:
http://imageshack.us...3021455824.png/

as his model will be exported in the'''naneofmodel.obn "?
na bus when more than 400 model to export it asser painstakingly created each time a box biggrin.gif

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#167

Posted 30 May 2011 - 07:50 PM

2nd hierarchy won't work, and the 1st exports 4 OBN collisions

I don't understand exactly what're you meaning...you can create one OBD collision for a repeating object(align the col with the model in the 0,0,0 coords)

Terreur69
  • Terreur69

    C2C - Down The Road

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2010
  • France

#168

Posted 30 May 2011 - 08:01 PM

I have his http://imageshack.us...3022034464.png/
I want to export the collision of the first tree, I seen this collision was either duplicate each object, how?

sory if I'm wrong to make me understand turn.gif

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#169

Posted 30 May 2011 - 08:13 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 30 May 2011 - 08:20 PM.

it's better to export these palms as OBD to simplify placing of them on the map...

1) name them as their model(collision'll be created with it, as in old GTAs)
2) create hierarchy:
dev_col
>palmcolfile (dummy)
>>islandpalm1 (your palm col)
>>... (you can add more cols here, they'll be for other models)
3) Check "OBD" below the export button and export...

freeman1
  • freeman1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 May 2011

#170

Posted 31 May 2011 - 02:58 AM

@3Doomer

Everything is ok, i have been importing parts of the map to 3Ds. The problem is i was trying to use the WPL file that is in the same folder as the IMG, instead i should have been using the 9 WPL files inside the IMG folder. Thanks for this great tool 3Doomer cool.gif

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#171

Posted 31 May 2011 - 05:55 AM Edited by 3Doomer, 31 May 2011 - 06:19 AM.

the WPL file that is in the same folder as the IMG is ALSO USED for LODs and other stuff, so I wanna know why GIMS throws an error on it...wouldn't you send it to me?

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#172

Posted 31 May 2011 - 02:38 PM

QUOTE
31.05.2011 15:42 UTC:
+Fixed LODCull import bug
+Fixes LOD manager error
+Fixed IDE/WPL scene check bug

freeman1
  • freeman1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 May 2011

#173

Posted 31 May 2011 - 04:24 PM Edited by freeman1, 31 May 2011 - 04:39 PM.

@3Doomer

Ok here is the file. If you can't download it let me know.

http://www.mediafire...6fkukx/test.max

So basically to recap what i did

In gims i click on import wpl, then choose Bronx_e.wpl that is inside same folder as IMG containing WDR etc. Then i direct GIMS to my folder of Converted ODR from Bronx_e WDR files. and i get the error message : (No ""' Function for undefined)

Just so you know my 3dS is 9 and i have this (error code 998) on start up, but it doesn't cause me any problems that i can see, everything works perfectly. I hope this helps.

LOD? = Level of detail ?, So this decreases detail at a distance instead of pop up right?

If i am making a mod for Rfactor i don't think i can use this LOD file, what you think?

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#174

Posted 31 May 2011 - 07:03 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 31 May 2011 - 07:06 PM.

external WPLs aren't containing ONLY LODs...there can be some other objects

===


seems like you haven't installed the patch which decrypts game resources...GIMS doesn't support encrypted files

freeman1
  • freeman1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 May 2011

#175

Posted 31 May 2011 - 11:38 PM

Yep you are right i forgot to install patch. I have major problems with installing patches now. I did some research on it and it looks like i will have to reinstall my OS. Project is on hold for now. Thanks for your help so far icon14.gif .

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#176

Posted 01 June 2011 - 01:15 PM

help when i export the obn it says :

=====Scene check=====
ERROR::Empty "dev_col" dummy! No files exported.


help pleasee

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#177

Posted 01 June 2011 - 01:33 PM

can't you understand english? No hierarchy children found in "dev_col" - nothing to export

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#178

Posted 01 June 2011 - 01:37 PM Edited by nanito13, 01 June 2011 - 01:52 PM.

QUOTE (3Doomer @ Jun 1 2011, 13:33)
can't you understand english? No hierarchy children found in "dev_col" - nothing to export

ya i know but i mean how to fix it

heres the picture:

user posted image

please help....

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#179

Posted 01 June 2011 - 01:56 PM Edited by nanito13, 01 June 2011 - 02:05 PM.

oh i figured out that i pressed the autogrid... it works now .. lets continue tounge.gif the map helper lacks quality ..... is there any other way to put the objects correctly ? or you will upgrade the map helper?

nanito13
  • nanito13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2010

#180

Posted 01 June 2011 - 04:46 PM

please i need a gims tutorial step by step just show me how to create a 3d box and put it in the game using gims ive had alot of difficulties so plz bare with me because im a noob xD the tutorials i found are outdated and all not working




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users