Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[IV,EFLC|REL] GIMS IV

2,693 replies to this topic
3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#61

Posted 29 April 2011 - 11:56 AM

I saw this bug only four times...latest MAX versions aren't stable, so I can't find the reason

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#62

Posted 03 May 2011 - 12:54 AM

Is there any new update on the works??

I need more than 502 in Map size :S like 3000 XD

TheChopShop
  • TheChopShop

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009

#63

Posted 03 May 2011 - 03:19 AM

LOL ..I've been thinkn this entire time "I wonder if anyone has a copy of the no limit v1.3", cuz I haven't seen my tarmac in game since xD (even tho I'm below the limits) suicidal.gif

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#64

Posted 03 May 2011 - 09:19 AM

You're making something wrong. Or just Shadow's plugin makes such models...

OK, I'll return map size limit to 800

TheChopShop
  • TheChopShop

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009

#65

Posted 03 May 2011 - 08:43 PM

you've seen my scene bro, I've done everything correctly - and if there was something wrong with the wdr's, wouldn't re-saving them with OFs or re-exporting with Zm fix it?

the tarmac parts show perfectly in OIV, in OFs, and in Zm.. yet they're not seen IG - and this is regardless of whether I use the 'base' or 'map' (and the associated str rename)

I don't want you to go out of your way or make anything unstable for others, but it's been 2 months since I've seen the tarmac IG and my motivation for the project is dying
because nobody seems to acknowledge the problem, let alone kno of a fix or the cause (even tho it's been documented several times) - I just don't know where to go from here

and I've been 'here' a very long time confused.gif

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#66

Posted 03 May 2011 - 09:19 PM

send your current scene, I'll check better

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#67

Posted 03 May 2011 - 11:33 PM

My problem is that I can't do an IDE file any longer due the limit of 502 and I don't think 800 will do much of a difference

TheChopShop
  • TheChopShop

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009

#68

Posted 03 May 2011 - 11:43 PM

sent

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#69

Posted 04 May 2011 - 09:16 AM

QUOTE (quechus13 @ May 4 2011, 02:33)
My problem is that I can't do an IDE file any longer due the limit of 502 and I don't think 800 will do much of a difference

You can subdivide your objects to smaller pieces.

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#70

Posted 04 May 2011 - 10:10 AM

QUOTE (3Doomer @ May 4 2011, 09:16)
QUOTE (quechus13 @ May 4 2011, 02:33)
My problem is that I can't do an IDE file any longer due the limit of 502 and I don't think 800 will do much of a difference

You can subdivide your objects to smaller pieces.

I don't really wanna do that since the map has a lot of objects :S

what was the version that didn't have that limit?

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#71

Posted 04 May 2011 - 11:03 AM

The game engine can't handle big objects, so you MUST do this.

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#72

Posted 04 May 2011 - 01:59 PM

QUOTE (3Doomer @ May 4 2011, 11:03)
The game engine can't handle big objects, so you MUST do this.

The game has handled a couple of big mods like my racetrack which covered LC and my Landscape with no problems XD

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#73

Posted 04 May 2011 - 03:10 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 04 May 2011 - 04:34 PM.

OK, I'll remove map object size limits, but I won't do any support, if you'll get blinking or disappearing models

===

QUOTE

04.05.2011 17:33 UTC:
+Removed map object size limit
+Added MLO IDE section import
+Added ODR import from IDE

TheChopShop
  • TheChopShop

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009

#74

Posted 04 May 2011 - 05:53 PM

yeah, my entire track was initially all one piece and there was no problems with it

it's when these limits were imposed that I stoppd seeing it IG.. but I digress - any news on my ish bro ..you find anything? (btw, I'm still on 14-4)

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#75

Posted 04 May 2011 - 05:58 PM Edited by quechus13, 04 May 2011 - 06:36 PM.

this is gonna be awesome biggrin.gif

No object size limit biggrin.gif


EDIT:

Size is still 800 :S

I'm going back to 1.42

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#76

Posted 04 May 2011 - 06:50 PM

Size limit's still 800, BUT there's only a warning, and export progress doesn't stop

hristobg
  • hristobg

    IV Map Modder, Scholarship Edition Project Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2009

#77

Posted 06 May 2011 - 07:37 PM

I don't know where to post about my problem. Okay, I exported my map which is with 190 objects with newest release of GIMS.
I addded lines in gta.dat and images.txt which are leading to the files. I did everything as before (well, before everything have been just fine).
Now, when I start the game, there's nothing. Just water! (my map is cleaned). I fixed WDR with oF (thanks to Blaster_nl), I reexported with GIMS 1.42,
checked hundred times WPL and IDE and I'm not seeing errors in it. Well, any suggestions?

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#78

Posted 06 May 2011 - 07:40 PM

Have you checked gta.dat and images.txt perfectly? I can check all the files...

hristobg
  • hristobg

    IV Map Modder, Scholarship Edition Project Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2009

#79

Posted 06 May 2011 - 07:42 PM

images.txt, gta.dat - here they are. smile.gif

vans123
  • vans123

    Thompson 1928

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2008

#80

Posted 06 May 2011 - 07:55 PM

there we go, thats my problem, i do all, perfectly and i still get nothing, not even collision

hristobg
  • hristobg

    IV Map Modder, Scholarship Edition Project Leader

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2009

#81

Posted 06 May 2011 - 09:40 PM Edited by hristobg, 06 May 2011 - 09:45 PM.

Actually, I tried with prevously files that 100% worked! From all files except the custom ones, I only have changed loadingscreens_pc.dat in common folder. I don't think that's a problem..

EDIT: Oops, I meant they 100% worked before. Now they doesn't..

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#82

Posted 06 May 2011 - 09:47 PM Edited by 3Doomer, 06 May 2011 - 10:20 PM.

I can't download the files, links 're broken

send WPLs and IDEs too

===
QUOTE

6.05.2011 23:14 UTC:
+Returned WDR import/export
+Fixed invalid WDR materials assignment


Mr.NubzZ
  • Mr.NubzZ

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2011

#83

Posted 07 May 2011 - 01:01 AM

this happened to me too. the models and COL isnt showing up IG. can you just fix the last version of gims before the one without limits? just make the IDE limit to 1000. biggrin.gif well if you can

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#84

Posted 07 May 2011 - 08:06 AM

Current build hasn't got size limits, you can do all as you wish...All disappearing problems was caused by wrong gta.dat/images.txt operations and inattention while exporting WPL(wrong object names, etc)

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#85

Posted 08 May 2011 - 05:21 AM

QUOTE (Mr.NubzZ @ May 7 2011, 01:01)
this happened to me too. the models and COL isnt showing up IG. can you just fix the last version of gims before the one without limits? just make the IDE limit to 1000. biggrin.gif well if you can

Everything works fine for me smile.gif

TheChopShop
  • TheChopShop

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009

#86

Posted 09 May 2011 - 11:32 PM

QUOTE (3Doomer)
9.05.2011 23:17 UTC:
+Fixed invalid WPL object names export


cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

THANK YOU! ..finally I can see my ish IG! woo hoo!!! lol user posted image

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#87

Posted 09 May 2011 - 11:50 PM

There's no release yet...but you can DL the FIX directly

TheChopShop
  • TheChopShop

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009

#88

Posted 10 May 2011 - 08:23 PM

lmao- this was one of the most fundamental, most needed fixes in GIMS history ..and it's all quiet xD

3Doomer
  • 3Doomer

    GIMS developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#89

Posted 10 May 2011 - 10:27 PM

you've reimported the WPL and changed object names, but the hash remained old...that's not really a script bug xD

TheChopShop
  • TheChopShop

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2009

#90

Posted 10 May 2011 - 11:10 PM Edited by TheChopShop, 11 May 2011 - 07:28 AM.

I reimported squat.. and therefore renamed squat afterwards bro - it was most definitely a script bug
..one that took me 2 months to convince you of ffs ..but you just fixd it, and you're still not convinced? :facepalm: lol

the two times I renamed the mesh, was immediately after v1.3 was updated to have limits (when I split the mesh, of course I renamed them)
then immediately after you discovered and informed me that name characters had a limit of 24 - that's it, that's all.. if GIMS can't auto detect when the mesh name is changed in app, that's a GIMS bug thpppt

edit- on a side note, wdr export no longer works dozingoff.gif
user posted image




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users